Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Roblox
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 65 | 80 | 90 | 99 |
| 1440p QHD | 114 | 141 | 159 | 175 |
| 1080p Full HD | 171 | 211 | 239 | 262 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and Intel Arc B570 combination delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, a sandbox title from 2006 that remains popular due to its user-generated content. Benchmark data indicates this pairing handles the game with substantial headroom across all tested resolutions, with measured frame rates that consistently exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold. The data shows a clear scaling pattern where lower resolutions produce dramatically higher average frame rates, suggesting the GPU becomes the limiting factor only at 4K Ultra settings.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS average is Ultra, which produces an average of 65 FPS. This leaves only a 5 FPS margin above the playability threshold, indicating that 4K Ultra is viable but close to the edge. The Medium preset at this resolution yields 90 FPS average, providing a more comfortable buffer if frame rate consistency is prioritized over visual fidelity.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset achieves an average of 114 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold and nearly double the requirement. All four settings—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—remain playable at this resolution, with even the most demanding option delivering strong performance. The data shows that 1440p Ultra offers a balanced experience with substantial headroom for dips in demanding scenes.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset produces an average of 171 FPS, which is nearly three times the playability threshold. The least demanding Low preset reaches 262 FPS average, while Medium and High sit at 239 FPS and 211 FPS respectively. This resolution offers the greatest flexibility, allowing users to enable maximum settings while still retaining frame rates that would satisfy high-refresh-rate display owners.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results indicate that Roblox is not particularly demanding on either component, but the scaling between resolutions reveals where each part contributes. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at Ultra settings reduces average FPS from 171 to 114, a 33% drop. Further moving to 3840x2160 at Ultra reduces average FPS to 65, another 43% decrease. This progressive decline with increasing resolution points to the GPU becoming progressively more involved, while the CPU maintains sufficient headroom throughout.
The Ryzen 5 7600, with its 6 cores and 12 threads based on Zen 4 architecture, provides robust single-thread performance that Roblox relies on for game logic and physics. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and PassMark single-thread score of 3910 indicate strong per-core capability. At 1080p, where CPU overhead typically matters more, the gap between Low (262 FPS) and Ultra (171 FPS) settings suggests that render workload still scales with the GPU, rather than exposing a CPU bottleneck.
The Intel Arc B570, based on Xe2-HPG architecture with 2304 shading units and 10 GB of GDDR6 memory, demonstrates that even at 4K the GPU can maintain playable frame rates. The relatively modest performance difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p (262 vs 171 FPS) compared to 4K (99 vs 65 FPS) indicates that pixel throughput becomes the dominant factor at higher resolutions. The GPU's 380.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 11.52 TFLOPS FP32 performance are sufficient for Roblox's rendering requirements.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured frame rates show a consistent hierarchy. Low settings deliver an average of 262 FPS, Medium achieves 239 FPS with a minimum of 203 and maximum of 275, High produces 211 FPS, and Ultra reaches 171 FPS. The minimum FPS data available only for Medium (203 FPS) suggests that even the lowest dips remain far above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, the pattern continues with Low at 175 FPS, Medium at 159 FPS (minimum 135, maximum 183), High at 141 FPS, and Ultra at 114 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 135 FPS demonstrates that frame time consistency remains strong at this resolution, with no risk of dropping near the playability threshold.
At 3840x2160, Low settings produce 99 FPS average, Medium achieves 90 FPS (minimum 77, maximum 104), High delivers 80 FPS, and Ultra reaches 65 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 77 FPS is still well above 60 FPS, but the Ultra preset's average of 65 FPS indicates that demanding scenes could potentially approach the threshold, though no minimum data is available for Ultra to confirm this.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU's nearest rivals, based on average benchmark scores, include the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX with a delta of 0.2% above, the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS at 0.3% below, the Intel Core i9-11900KF at 0.4% above, and the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U at 0.5% above. These processors would deliver nearly identical performance in Roblox, as the game's CPU demands are modest relative to the Ryzen 5 7600's capabilities. The Ryzen 9 6900HX and Core i9-11900KF represent mobile and older desktop alternatives that would behave similarly in this title.
On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B570's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile at 0.1% above, the Intel Arc A750 at 0.1% below, the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M at 0.4% above, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X at 0.5% below. The Intel Arc A750, being from the same manufacturer and previous generation, would produce nearly identical frame rates in Roblox. The RTX 3070 Mobile, despite being a laptop part, offers comparable performance in this workload.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2972 out of 3711 tested combinations in Roblox, placing it in the 20th percentile of all systems tested. This ranking reflects the fact that Roblox is an older title with relatively modest hardware requirements, meaning many high-end combinations achieve similar or better frame rates. However, the absolute performance is strong: the combo maintains above 60 FPS at all resolutions and settings tested, with 4K Ultra being the only configuration that approaches the threshold.
The ranking position is more indicative of the competitive landscape than of any deficiency in this pairing. A large number of tested combos likely include higher-tier GPUs and CPUs that push frame rates even higher, particularly at lower resolutions where CPU performance dominates. The 65 FPS at 4K Ultra is respectable, but systems with more powerful GPUs would naturally rank higher.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Roblox at 4K with maximum settings?
A: Yes, the Ultra preset at 3840x2160 achieves an average of 65 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playability threshold. This is the most demanding configuration tested and leaves only a small margin.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?
A: The measured average is 159 FPS, with a minimum of 135 FPS and maximum of 183 FPS. This provides a very comfortable experience well above the playability threshold.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Roblox at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the CPU's strong single-thread performance helps maintain high frame rates, but the GPU still scales with settings. The difference between Low (262 FPS) and Ultra (171 FPS) indicates that render workload remains GPU-bound even at this resolution.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to the Arc A750 in this game?
A: The Arc A750 has an average benchmark score 0.1% higher than the B570, making their performance nearly identical. Users would see essentially the same frame rates in Roblox with either GPU.
Q: What is the least demanding settings preset that remains playable at 4K?
A: Low settings at 3840x2160 produce 99 FPS average, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold. However, even Ultra at 65 FPS remains playable, so all presets are viable.
Q: Does this combination rank highly among all tested systems?
A: It ranks 2972 out of 3711 combinations, placing it in the lower portion of the ranking. This is due to the large number of higher-end systems tested, not because of any weakness in this specific hardware.
The Verdict
This PC can run Roblox decisively at all tested resolutions and presets. The verdict data confirms that every resolution—3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080—supports all four settings (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) at or above 60 FPS. The best settings per resolution are Ultra at 65 FPS for 4K, Ultra at 114 FPS for 1440p, and Ultra at 171 FPS for 1080p.
The 4K Ultra configuration is the only borderline case, with 65 FPS average providing just 5 FPS of headroom above the threshold. Users who prioritize absolute frame rate stability at 4K might prefer the Medium preset at 90 FPS, but the data indicates Ultra is technically playable. For 1440p and 1080p, the system offers substantial performance reserves, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate displays at 1080p where even Ultra settings exceed 170 FPS.
The Ryzen 5 7600's strong single-thread performance and the Intel Arc B570's adequate rasterization throughput combine to eliminate any concern about Roblox's performance. This pairing is more than sufficient for the game's requirements, with the only limitation being the 4K Ultra configuration's modest frame rate buffer. Overall, this system delivers a smooth Roblox experience across the board.