Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Roblox
Sandbox 2006

Roblox

71%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
262 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
171 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
175 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
114 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
99 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
65 FPS
4.7ms Frame Time
7ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,464
Your CPU 24,964
Graphics Card
Required 26,947
Your GPU 20,556

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 65 80 90 99
1440p QHD 114 141 159 175
1080p Full HD 171 211 239 262

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 211
1920x1080 Low 262
1920x1080 Medium 239
1920x1080 Ultra 171
2560x1440 High 141
2560x1440 Low 175
2560x1440 Medium 159
2560x1440 Ultra 114
3840x2160 High 80
3840x2160 Low 99
3840x2160 Medium 90
3840x2160 Ultra 65

Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System

This PC combo, featuring the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and Intel Arc B570, is unequivocally capable of running Roblox at maximum settings across all tested resolutions, delivering frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold.

How This Combo Ranks

In the comprehensive benchmark database, this specific CPU-GPU pairing achieves a combo rank of 2972 out of 3711 tested combinations. This places it in the bottom 20th percentile of all possible pairings, a ranking driven primarily by the fact that Roblox is not a demanding title by modern gaming standards. The data indicates that while this hardware is far from top-tier, it is more than sufficient for the task at hand.

The ranking reflects the relative performance of this pairing against every other combination in the database, including far more powerful and expensive setups that are complete overkill for Roblox. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F processor, with its 77th percentile ranking among all CPUs, is a strong mid-range performer. Its 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture provide excellent single-threaded performance, which is crucial for Roblox's physics and game logic. The Intel Arc B570 GPU, sitting in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, is a competent mid-range graphics card. The pairing's low combo rank confirms the game's scalability, not a deficiency of the hardware.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Roblox at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, absolutely. At 3840x2160 resolution, the combo achieves an average of 65 FPS on the Ultra preset, 80 FPS on High, 90 FPS on Medium, and 99 FPS on Low. All settings are playable above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the best performance this combo can achieve in Roblox?

A: The highest frame rate recorded is at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset, producing an average of 262 FPS. Even at the highest visual quality, the Ultra preset at 1080p still yields a very smooth 171 FPS average.

Q: How does the frame rate scale between 1080p and 1440p?

A: The performance drop is significant but expected. At the Ultra preset, the average frame rate falls from 171 FPS at 1920x1080 to 114 FPS at 2560x1440, a decrease of roughly 33%. This indicates that the GPU is becoming a more significant factor at higher resolutions.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?

A: The data suggests the GPU becomes more important as resolution increases, but the strong single-threaded performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is key to maintaining high frame rates. The CPU's Geekbench single-core score of 2374 ensures the game's logic is never a bottleneck, even when pushing over 200 FPS.

Q: Is the Intel Arc B570 a good match for the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F in this game?

A: Yes, the pairing is well-balanced for Roblox. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 14195 is more than adequate to render the game's simple geometry. The CPU's performance, evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22799, provides ample headroom. Together, they create a system that consistently delivers high frame rates.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data reveals a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU for this specific title. At 1920x1080 resolution, frame rates are exceptionally high across all presets, ranging from 262 FPS on Low to 171 FPS on Ultra. At this resolution, the workload is lighter on the GPU, and the high average frame rates point to the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F's strong single-threaded performance as the primary driver. Its PassMark single-thread score of 3841 is critical here, as Roblox's simulation and scripting tasks are largely single-threaded.

As resolution increases, the GPU's role becomes more dominant. Moving to 2560x1440 shows a noticeable performance scaling, with the Ultra preset average dropping to 114 FPS. The gap between Low (175 FPS) and Ultra (114 FPS) also widens, indicating that the Intel Arc B570 is working harder to fill more pixels. This trend accelerates at 3840x2160, where the Ultra preset average falls to 65 FPS. The scaling between resolutions is not linear; the 4K performance is significantly lower than 1080p, confirming that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

The influence of quality presets is also telling. At 1440p, the difference between the Low and Ultra presets is 61 FPS. At 4K, this difference narrows to 34 FPS, suggesting that at 4K, the GPU is saturated and the cost of additional visual effects is less impactful relative to the sheer pixel count. The CPU is clearly not the bottleneck in this scenario, as it can easily feed the GPU with draw calls and game state data.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For users considering this specific pairing, the benchmark data shows several processors and graphics cards that would perform in a similar manner. On the CPU side, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F has an average benchmark score of 24964. Its closest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, which scores a nearly identical 25005, a marginal 0.2% difference. The Intel Core i7-11850H is also a near-match with a score of 24935 (0.1% slower), as is the Intel Core i7-13620H at 24911 (0.2% slower). Even the Intel Core 5 210H is within a 0.4% performance delta. Any of these CPUs would produce virtually identical frame rates in Roblox, as the workload is unlikely to stress any of them.

On the graphics side, the Intel Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile is its closest counterpart, with a score of 20534, a 0.1% difference. The Intel Arc A750 is another peer, scoring 20582, which is 0.1% higher. Interestingly, the list also includes older mobile workstation and desktop cards like the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20480, 0.4% slower) and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20662, 0.5% faster). While these are older architectures, their benchmark scores indicate they would offer a similar level of performance in Roblox, although they may lack modern feature support.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at performance across all settings and resolutions.

At 3840x2160, the results are as follows:

  • Low: Average 99 FPS. This is the highest average at this resolution.
  • Medium: Average 90 FPS, with a minimum of 77 FPS and a maximum of 104 FPS.
  • High: Average 80 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 65 FPS.

At 2560x1440, performance is significantly higher:

  • Low: Average 175 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 159 FPS, with a minimum of 135 FPS and a maximum of 183 FPS.
  • High: Average 141 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 114 FPS.

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance:

  • Low: Average 262 FPS.
  • Medium: Average 239 FPS, with a minimum of 203 FPS and a maximum of 275 FPS.
  • High: Average 211 FPS.
  • Ultra: Average 171 FPS.

The data shows a consistent and predictable scaling pattern. The minimum FPS values, where available, show that frame times are stable and never dip below the playability threshold, even in the most demanding 4K Ultra setting.

The Verdict

The benchmark results are definitive: this PC can absolutely run Roblox. The verdictByResolution data confirms that every resolution and preset combination is playable, with all average frame rates clearing the 60 FPS threshold.

At 3840x2160, the system is fully playable at all presets, with the Ultra preset achieving an average of 65 FPS. This makes 4K gaming a viable option for users who prioritize visual fidelity, though they will be closer to the threshold than at lower resolutions. The best experience at 4K is the Ultra preset, which yields a smooth 65 FPS average.

At 2560x1440, the experience is much more comfortable. The Ultra preset delivers an impressive 114 FPS average, making it the recommended choice for a high-refresh-rate monitor. All settings are playable with significant headroom.

At 1920x1080, the system is in its element. The Ultra preset produces an average of 171 FPS, which is ideal for esports-grade monitors. This combo is powerful enough to ensure a buttery-smooth experience in Roblox, with frame rates high enough to take full advantage of most displays. In summary, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and Intel Arc B570 is an excellent choice for Roblox, offering maximum settings and high frame rates at any resolution.