Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Roblox
Sandbox 2006

Roblox

36%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
171 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
111 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
114 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
74 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
64 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
42 FPS
7.3ms Frame Time
11ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,464
Your CPU 24,964
Graphics Card
Required 26,947
Your GPU 1,482

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 42 52 59 64
1440p QHD 74 92 104 114
1080p Full HD 111 137 155 171

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 137
1920x1080 Low 171
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 Ultra 111
2560x1440 High 92
2560x1440 Low 114
2560x1440 Medium 104
2560x1440 Ultra 74
3840x2160 High 52
3840x2160 Low 64
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 Ultra 42

Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with Intel's Arc B390 integrated graphics runs Roblox comfortably at 1080p and 1440p, and remains playable at 4K provided settings stay at Low. The six-core Zen 4 processor is never the bottleneck in this pairing; the recorded data shows the Arc B390 iGPU sits in just the 9th percentile of all GPUs in the database, and that constraint shapes every result below. Roblox, a sandbox title released back in 2006, is light on the CPU side, so the strong single-thread performance of the 7500F gives the platform headroom the graphics side cannot fully use at higher resolutions.

Similar Performance Alternatives

On the CPU side, the Ryzen 5 7500F sits in a tight cluster of hardware. Its average benchmark score of 24964 places it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are remarkably close: the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F scores 25005 on average, a difference of only 0.2 percent, while the Intel Core i7-11850H trails by 0.1 percent with an average of 24935. The Intel Core i7-13620H is 0.2 percent behind and the Intel Core 5 210H is 0.4 percent behind. Anyone running one of those four processors alongside comparable graphics should expect nearly identical Roblox behavior, since differences of well under half a percent are invisible in a game like this.

The GPU side tells a different story. The Arc B390, with its average score of 1482 from the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, lands within 1.3 percent of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), 1.5 percent of the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460), 2.5 percent of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446), and 2.7 percent of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443). Systems built around those older discrete cards would deliver frame rates in the same ballpark as this pairing. The Arc B390 is an integrated solution built on Intel's 3 nm Panther Lake silicon with the Xe3-LPG architecture, offering 1536 shading units, 24 ROPs, 48 TMUs, and 12 RT cores, with 7.680 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. Those figures put it far below the CPU in relative standing, which is the defining characteristic of this combo.

Best Settings per Resolution

The playable threshold used across the database is 60 FPS, and the measured results map cleanly onto it.

At 1920x1080, every preset clears the bar. Low averages 171 FPS, Medium averages 155 FPS with a minimum of 132 and a maximum of 179, High averages 137 FPS, and even Ultra holds a 111 FPS average. Ultra is the best setting at this resolution with a comfortable margin of more than 50 FPS above the threshold.

At 2560x1440, the story is similar but tighter. Low delivers 114 FPS, Medium averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 88, High manages 92 FPS, and Ultra still reaches 74 FPS. All four presets are playable, and Ultra at 74 FPS remains the best choice for image quality without dropping below 60.

At 3840x2160, the Arc B390 runs out of room. Low averages 64 FPS and is the only preset that clears 60. Medium averages 59 FPS, just one frame short, with frame times ranging from 50 to 67 FPS, meaning portions of a session would dip well under the threshold. High averages 52 FPS and Ultra falls to 42 FPS. Low is the correct setting at 4K, and even then the margin is slim.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling data makes the division of labor obvious: this game, on this hardware, is GPU-bound at every resolution. Moving from 1080p to 1440p cuts frame rates by roughly a third at each preset, and stepping up to 4K nearly halves them again. At Ultra, the average falls from 111 FPS at 1080p to 74 FPS at 1440p and 42 FPS at 4K. That kind of steep, resolution-driven decline is the signature of a graphics limitation, not a processor one.

The preset scaling reinforces the point. At 1080p, dropping from Ultra to Low raises the average from 111 to 171 FPS, a change of 60 frames, while the CPU load barely moves in a sandbox title like Roblox. The Ryzen 5 7500F brings strong credentials to the table regardless: 6 cores and 12 threads on Zen 4, a 3.70 GHz base and 5.00 GHz boost clock, a single-thread Cinebench R23 score of 3218, a Geekbench single-core result of 2374, and a PassMark single-thread figure of 3841. Its multi-thread results (22799 in Cinebench R23, 12362 in Geekbench multi-core, 26825 in PassMark multithread) confirm plenty of CPU headroom. The data shows none of it is being taxed here; the GPU is the component setting the performance ceiling at all three resolutions and all four presets.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC runs Roblox, with one caveat at 4K. At 1920x1080, all four presets, Low through Ultra, exceed 60 FPS, with Ultra leading at 111 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are again playable, topped by Ultra at 74 FPS. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset clears the threshold at 64 FPS; Medium sits at 59 FPS, High at 52 FPS, and Ultra at 42 FPS, all below the bar.

The practical recommendation from the recorded data is straightforward. Play at 1080p or 1440p with any preset you like, including Ultra. If a 4K display is the target, drop to Low settings and accept the 64 FPS average, or step the resolution down to 1440p where the full range of presets remains viable. The pairing ranks 3289 out of 3711 tested combinations in this game, which reflects the modest GPU rather than any weakness on the CPU side, where the 7500F's 77th percentile standing is far above the Arc B390's 9th percentile GPU placement.

FAQ

Q: Can the Ryzen 5 7500F and Arc B390 run Roblox at 4K? A: Only at Low settings, where the average is 64 FPS. Medium falls just short at 59 FPS, High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 42 FPS.

Q: What is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS at 1440p? A: Ultra, with an average of 74 FPS. Every preset from Low (114 FPS) to Ultra is playable at 2560x1440.

Q: How many FPS does this combo average at 1080p on Ultra? A: 111 FPS on average, comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: Is the CPU or the GPU the limiting factor in this game? A: The GPU. Frame rates fall sharply as resolution rises, from 111 FPS at 1080p Ultra to 42 FPS at 4K Ultra, which indicates a graphics-bound workload. The 7500F sits in the 77th percentile of CPUs while the Arc B390 is in the 9th percentile of GPUs.

Q: Which CPUs perform similarly to the Ryzen 5 7500F? A: The Ryzen 5 8400F, Core i7-11850H, Core i7-13620H, and Core 5 210H all sit within 0.4 percent of its average benchmark score of 24964.

Q: What GPU results are comparable to the Arc B390 in this database? A: The NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710, all of which fall within 2.7 percent of the Arc B390's average score of 1482.

How This Combo Ranks

Out of 3711 tested hardware combinations in Roblox, this pairing ranks 3289th. That places it in the bottom fifth of the field for this specific game, and the composition explains why. The Ryzen 5 7500F is a capable processor: 6 cores and 12 threads, a 5.00 GHz boost clock, 32 MB of shared L3 cache, dual-channel DDR5 support with 83.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and PCIe 5.0 with 24 CPU lanes, built on TSMC's 5 nm process. It launched at an MSRP of $179 and carries an average benchmark score of 24964, ahead of rivals like the Core i7-11850H and Ryzen 5 8400F by fractions of a percent.

The Arc B390 cannot keep pace with that CPU. As an integrated graphics solution on Intel's 3 nm process with a 300 MHz base clock, a 2500 MHz boost clock, and shared system memory, it records a single average score of 1482 and occupies the 9th percentile among GPUs. Its nearest comparisons are entry-level cards from earlier NVIDIA lineups. In a game where the GPU sets the ceiling, that 9th percentile figure drags the overall combination down the rankings despite the 77th percentile processor sitting next to it. The ranking is therefore best read as a statement about balance: the frame rates are playable and often excellent at 1080p and 1440p, but this is not a combination that will ever place highly against pairings with stronger dedicated graphics.