Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Roblox
Sandbox 2006

Roblox

68%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
295 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
193 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
197 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
128 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
109 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
75 FPS
4.2ms Frame Time
6ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,464
Your CPU 19,593
Graphics Card
Required 26,947
Your GPU 23,021

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 75 93 103 109
1440p QHD 128 160 179 197
1080p Full HD 193 236 270 295

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 236
1920x1080 Low 295
1920x1080 Medium 270
1920x1080 Ultra 193
2560x1440 High 160
2560x1440 Low 197
2560x1440 Medium 179
2560x1440 Ultra 128
3840x2160 High 93
3840x2160 Low 109
3840x2160 Medium 103
3840x2160 Ultra 75

Performance Analysis: Roblox on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 and Intel Arc B580 combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Roblox across all tested resolutions and settings. Measured data shows average FPS ranging from 75 at 4K Ultra to 294.9 at 1080p Low, with every configuration exceeding the 60 FPS playable threshold. The combo ranks 2802 out of 3711 tested combinations, meaning it outperforms 909 of those combos, placing it in the lower quartile of the tested field. Despite this rank, the absolute performance is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The Ryzen 5 5500's average benchmark score is 19593, placing it in the 73rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals, based on average score, include the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 (19617, -0.1%), Intel Core i5-12500 (19668, -0.4%), Intel Core i7-10700F (19499, +0.5%), and Intel Core i5-11600KF (19723, -0.7%). The deltaPct values indicate that the Ryzen 5 5500 is within 0.7% of these CPUs. For example, the Intel Core i5-11600KF scores 19723, which is 0.7% higher than the Ryzen's 19593. This means that a system using any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Roblox.

On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021, placing it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (23061, -0.2%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895, +0.6%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172, -0.7%), and NVIDIA P106-100 (23249, -1%). The deltaPct values are all within 1%, so the Arc B580's performance is very close to these GPUs. For instance, the RTX 3080 scores 23172, just 0.7% above the B580's 23021. Thus, users with those GPUs can expect similar frame rates in Roblox when paired with a comparable CPU.

Since the measured FPS in this analysis come from the specific Ryzen 5 5500 + Arc B580 combination, any of the above CPU or GPU alternatives would produce very similar results, as the synthetic benchmark differences are negligible. The percentile ranks also show that both components are above average, with the CPU at 73% and the GPU at 68%, so this combo is not a low-end pairing.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 2802 out of 3711 tested combinations in Roblox. This rank is based on the measured FPS data. With 3711 total combos, a rank of 2802 means that 2801 combinations achieve higher average FPS, while 909 combinations achieve lower FPS. In percentile terms, this places the combo better than 24.5% of the tested field. While the absolute FPS are high—never dropping below 75 at the most demanding setting—the rank indicates that many other hardware pairings produce even higher frame rates. This is not surprising for a game like Roblox, which is not particularly demanding; even mid-range hardware can exceed 60 FPS, and top-tier components push much higher. The rank reflects the competitive nature of the benchmark database rather than any deficiency in this combo.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Roblox at 60 FPS in 4K?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 75 FPS, and all other settings (High, Medium, Low) average above 75 FPS as well.

Q: What is the best settings at 1440p?

A: The Ultra preset averages 127.5 FPS at 2560x1440, making it the most demanding preset that still clears the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core i5-12500?

A: The Ryzen 5 5500 has an average benchmark score of 19593, while the Intel Core i5-12500 scores 19668, a 0.4% difference.

Q: What is the combo's rank among tested systems?

A: It ranks 2802 out of 3711, outperforming 909 combinations and being outperformed by 2801.

Q: Is there any setting that falls below 60 FPS?

A: No. Every tested resolution and preset combination yields an average FPS above 60, with the lowest being 75 FPS at 4K Ultra.

Q: How does the GPU compare to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080?

A: The Arc B580's average benchmark score is 23021, while the RTX 3080 scores 23172, a 0.7% difference.

The Verdict

The data clearly shows that this PC can run Roblox at 60 FPS at every resolution and preset tested. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 75 FPS, and all other settings exceed that. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 127.5 FPS, and at 1920x1080, Ultra averages 192.5 FPS. The verdict by resolution confirms that all settings are playable at all three resolutions, with the most demanding preset (Ultra) remaining well above the 60 FPS threshold. In fact, the lowest average FPS across the entire test matrix is 75 FPS, which occurs at 4K Ultra. This means users can confidently enable maximum quality settings without worrying about performance drops.

CPU and GPU Roles

To understand which component matters more for Roblox, we can examine how frame rates scale with resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 294.9 on Low to 192.5 on Ultra. At 2560x1440, the range is 196.8 (Low) to 127.5 (Ultra). At 3840x2160, the range is 109.4 (Low) to 75 (Ultra). The pattern shows that increasing resolution has a substantial impact on FPS: for example, at Low settings, moving from 1080p to 4K reduces the average from 294.9 to 109.4. Similarly, at Ultra settings, the drop is from 192.5 to 75. In contrast, changing settings from Low to Ultra at a fixed resolution produces a smaller absolute reduction: at 1080p, the drop is from 294.9 to 192.5; at 1440p, from 196.8 to 127.5; and at 4K, from 109.4 to 75.

This scaling behavior indicates that the GPU is the primary driver of performance differences across resolutions, as the pixel count increase demands more from the graphics card. The CPU, with an average benchmark score in the 73rd percentile, appears capable of feeding the GPU at all tested settings, given that even the lowest FPS (75) is well above the playable threshold. At 1080p, the high frame rates (up to 294.9) suggest that the CPU is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions, but the exact bottleneck cannot be determined from this data alone. The consistent FPS drop when raising settings—about 100 FPS at 1080p and about 34 FPS at 4K—shows that the GPU's workload scales with both resolution and quality settings, while the CPU's role remains relatively constant.

Best Settings per Resolution

Based on the measured data, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS at each resolution is Ultra in all cases. At 3840x2160, Ultra averages 75 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra averages 127.5 FPS. At 1920x1080, Ultra averages 192.5 FPS. Therefore, users can select the Ultra preset at any resolution without falling below the playable threshold. The data also shows that the next step down, High, yields even higher FPS (93.1 at 4K, 160.4 at 1440p, 236.3 at 1080p), but Ultra is already safe.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table lists the average FPS for each resolution and settings combination. Min and max FPS were not recorded in the dataset.

| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS |

|------------|----------|-------------|

| 3840x2160 | High | 93.1 |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 109.4 |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 103.1 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 75 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 160.4 |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 196.8 |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 179.3 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 127.5 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 236.3 |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 294.9 |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 269.5 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 192.5 |

All values are average FPS; no minimum or maximum values were provided. The data shows a clear monotonic relationship: higher settings and higher resolutions reduce average FPS, but every entry remains above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The largest single drop occurs between 1080p Low (294.9) and 4K Low (109.4), highlighting the GPU's sensitivity to resolution. The smallest margin above 60 FPS is at 4K Ultra (75), still a comfortable 15 FPS headroom.