Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minimum
Third-Person Shooter 2014

Minimum

79%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
202 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
99 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
130 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
64 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
70 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
34 FPS
7.7ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,425
Your CPU 64,640
Graphics Card
Required 27,663
Your GPU 17,639

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 45 54 70
1440p QHD 64 84 100 130
1080p Full HD 99 130 155 202

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 130
1920x1080 Low 202
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 Ultra 99
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Low 130
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 Ultra 64
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Low 70
3840x2160 Medium 54
3840x2160 Ultra 34

Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a wide spread of performance in Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter. Across all tested resolutions and presets, the data shows a clear pattern: the combo is heavily playable at 1080p and 1440p, but struggles to maintain smooth frame rates at 4K with higher settings. The benchmark results indicate that the RTX 4060’s 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth become the limiting factor at 3840x2160, while the 20-core Arrow Lake CPU provides ample headroom. Below is the detailed measured FPS breakdown, followed by common questions, alternative hardware comparisons, and a final verdict.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination performs exceptionally well. With Low settings, the average FPS hits 202, which is a massive margin above the 60 FPS playability threshold. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 155 FPS, with a minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS, indicating consistent frame pacing. High settings still produce an average of 130 FPS, while Ultra settings yield an average of 99 FPS. Even at the most demanding preset, the frame rate never approaches the danger zone, making 1080p a flawless experience for any display refresh rate up to 144Hz.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows the expected scaling penalty. Low settings produce an average of 130 FPS, identical to the 1080p High result, suggesting the CPU is not a bottleneck here. Medium settings drop to an average of 100 FPS, with a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS—still comfortably above 60 FPS. High settings average 84 FPS, while Ultra settings average 64 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p is the first point where the margin over 60 FPS becomes slim, but it remains playable without any frame rate drops below the threshold in the data.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. Low settings are the only preset that maintains a playable average, coming in at 70 FPS. Medium settings drop to an average of 54 FPS, with a minimum of 46 FPS and a maximum of 62 FPS, meaning the experience will feel stuttery during intense scenes. High settings average just 45 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 34 FPS. The data clearly shows that 4K resolution is only viable for this combo when visual fidelity is sacrificed to the lowest preset, and even then, the 70 FPS average leaves little headroom for demanding sequences.

The overall trend across resolutions reveals a GPU-bound scenario at 4K and a more balanced workload at 1440p and below. The RTX 4060’s 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 118.1 GPixel/s pixel rate are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB VRAM capacity cause severe degradation at 2160p. The CPU’s 42,216 Cinebench R23 multi-core score and 5,960 single-core score are never the limiting factor, as evidenced by the identical 130 FPS result at 1080p Low and 1440p Low.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 60 FPS on a 4K monitor?*

A: Yes, but only with Low settings. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Low settings is 70 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. All other presets (Medium at 54 FPS, High at 45 FPS, Ultra at 34 FPS) fall below the playable threshold.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?

A: The data shows Ultra settings at 2560x1440 produce an average of 64 FPS, making it the most demanding preset that still stays above 60 FPS. For a more comfortable margin, High settings average 84 FPS, and Medium averages 100 FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its closest rivals in this game’s benchmarks?

A: The GPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (deltaPct -0.2), AMD Radeon 780M (deltaPct 0.3), AMD Radeon Pro 560 (deltaPct 0.5), and AMD Radeon Pro 460 (deltaPct 0.7). All four have average scores within 0.7% of the RTX 4060, meaning they would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minimum.

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 a bottleneck for the RTX 4060?

A: No. The CPU ranks in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, and its nearest rivals (AMD EPYC 4464P, Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, AMD EPYC 7343, AMD EPYC 9124) all score within 0.7% of it. The fact that 1080p Low and 1440p Low both produce exactly 130 FPS suggests the GPU is the limiting factor, not the CPU.

Q: What frame rates can expect at 1080p with Medium settings?

A: The measured average is 155 FPS, with a minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS. This provides a very smooth experience even on high-refresh-rate monitors, with no risk of dropping below 60 FPS.

Q: Does the combo rank well compared to other tested systems?

A: It ranks 2000th out of 3712 tested combos for Minimum. This places it in the 54th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning it performs better than roughly half of the systems tested, but not in the top tier.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals, systems using the AMD EPYC 4464P, Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, AMD EPYC 7343, or AMD EPYC 9124 would deliver virtually identical CPU-bound performance. The deltaPct values range from -0.7% to +0.7%, meaning any of these processors would produce the same frame rates in Minimum when paired with the same GPU. For gaming purposes, the EPYC server chips are unusual choices, but the Core Ultra 7 265F is a direct equivalent with a negligible 0.3% score difference.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon HD 7790, AMD Radeon 780M, AMD Radeon Pro 560, and AMD Radeon Pro 460 are all within 0.7% of the RTX 4060’s average benchmark score. This is surprising given the architectural differences—the RTX 4060 is a modern Ada Lovelace part with 3,072 shading units and 24 RT cores, while the HD 7790 is a decade-old GCN card. However, the benchmark scores suggest that for Minimum’s specific workload, these alternatives would yield nearly identical FPS numbers. In practice, the RTX 4060’s 8 GB VRAM and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth would provide better future-proofing, but for this specific 2014 title, the performance delta is under 1%.

For a system builder looking to match this combo’s performance, pairing any of the aforementioned CPUs with any of the aforementioned GPUs would produce a comparable experience. The ranking data confirms this: all CPU rivals are within 0.7% of the Core Ultra 7 265, and all GPU rivals are within 0.7% of the RTX 4060. The only meaningful difference would be in features like ray tracing or DLSS, which Minimum does not utilize.

The Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and RTX 4060 can absolutely run Minimum at 60 FPS, but the resolution dictates how much visual quality you can afford. At 1920x1080, every preset—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—clears the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 99 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets also remain playable, with Ultra averaging 64 FPS and High averaging 84 FPS. The situation changes at 3840x2160: only Low settings achieve playable frame rates, averaging 70 FPS. The Medium preset dips to 54 FPS average with a 46 FPS minimum, which will cause noticeable stuttering. High and Ultra are outright unplayable at 45 FPS and 34 FPS respectively.

For a game from 2014, this is a strong showing. The combo is overkill for 1080p, comfortably handling even Ultra settings with a 99 FPS average. At 1440p, it offers a great balance of visual fidelity and performance, with Ultra barely hitting 64 FPS—enough for a 60Hz display but not for higher refresh rates. The 4K results are the only disappointment, but that is expected from a mid-range GPU with 8 GB VRAM. The CPU’s 93rd percentile ranking ensures there are no frame drops due to processor limitations. Overall, this system is recommended for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K only viable at the lowest settings.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains 60 FPS or higher is Low, which produces an average of 70 FPS. This is the only playable option at 4K, and it leaves a modest 10 FPS headroom above the threshold.

At 2560x1440, the best settings are Ultra, averaging 64 FPS. This is the highest preset available, and while it barely clears the 60 FPS line, it does so consistently. For users who prefer a safety margin, High averages 84 FPS, but Ultra is technically playable.

At 1920x1080, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 99 FPS. This gives a 39 FPS buffer above the playable threshold, making it the ideal choice for maximum visual quality without any performance concerns.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and RTX 4060 combination ranks 2000th out of 3712 tested combos for Minimum. This places it in the 54th percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms a slim majority of configurations but falls short of the top half. The ranking reflects the GPU’s 61st percentile among all GPUs and the CPU’s 93rd percentile among all CPUs—the CPU is clearly the stronger component in this pairing. The RTX 4060’s mid-range positioning drags the overall combo down, despite the CPU being in the top 7% of all processors. For a game that is not particularly demanding by modern standards, this rank is acceptable but not impressive. Systems with higher-end GPUs like the RTX 4070 or RX 7800 XT would presumably rank much higher, but within the data available, this combo sits solidly in the middle of the pack. The 3712 total combos tested indicate a broad range of hardware, and a 2000th place finish suggests that while this system handles Minimum well at most resolutions, it is not a top-tier configuration for this title.