Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 60 | 71 | 93 |
| 1440p QHD | 84 | 110 | 132 | 172 |
| 1080p Full HD | 131 | 171 | 204 | 267 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers a strong performance profile for Minimum, a third-person shooter released on 2014-06-25. The benchmark data shows a combination that scales effectively from high-refresh 1080p gaming up to playable 4K, though the Ultra preset at 4K falls short of the 60 FPS threshold. The following analysis breaks down the measured frame rates, comparative ranking, and component roles using only the provided data.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo produces exceptionally high frame rates across all settings. The Low preset yields an average of 267 FPS, which is the highest measured average in the entire dataset. Moving up the quality ladder, the Medium preset averages 204 FPS with a minimum of 174 FPS and a maximum of 235 FPS. The High preset averages 171 FPS, while the Ultra preset still maintains a robust 131 FPS average. None of the 1080p entries report minimum or maximum values for Low, High, or Ultra, but the Medium preset’s min/max range of 174-235 FPS indicates a consistent frame pacing within a wide margin.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains comfortably above 60 FPS for every preset. The Low setting averages 172 FPS, dropping to 132 FPS on Medium with a min/max of 112-151 FPS. High averages 110 FPS, and Ultra delivers 84 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 35-40% of average frame rate across presets, which is a typical scaling factor for a GPU-bound scenario at these settings. The minimum FPS on Medium at 1440p (112 FPS) still exceeds the playable threshold by a wide margin.
At 3840x2160, the results become more stratified. The Low preset averages 93 FPS, which is still well above 60 FPS. Medium averages 71 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS and a maximum of 82 FPS — precisely meeting the playable threshold at the low end. High averages exactly 60 FPS, which qualifies as playable but leaves no headroom for frame-time spikes. The Ultra preset averages 45 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold and is not considered playable. The data shows a clear stepwise degradation from Low to Ultra at 4K, with the gap between Medium and High being only 11 FPS, while the drop from High to Ultra is 15 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination ranks rank 1051 out of 3712 tested combos in Minimum. This places it in the upper-middle tier of all hardware pairings tested for this game, roughly in the 72nd percentile of the combo distribution (calculated from rank over total). The CPU's percentileVsAllCpus is 90, indicating it outperforms 90% of all CPUs in the database, while the GPU's percentileVsAllGpus is 68, meaning it beats 68% of all GPUs. The discrepancy between these two percentiles suggests the graphics card is the limiting factor in this pairing, despite the GPU still being capable of high frame rates at lower resolutions.
The CPU's average benchmark score is 48995, with nearest rivals including the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (avgScore 49196, deltaPct -0.4), AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (avgScore 49228, deltaPct -0.5), Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (avgScore 48698, deltaPct 0.6), and Intel Core i5-14600K (avgScore 48618, deltaPct 0.8). The negative deltaPct values for the AMD rivals indicate they score slightly higher, while the positive deltas for the Intel rivals show the Ultra 5 245 scores slightly higher. These differences are all within 1%, making them effectively equivalent in raw compute performance.
For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA P106-100 (avgScore 23249, deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (avgScore 23250, deltaPct -0.3), AMD Radeon RX 6600M (avgScore 23273, deltaPct -0.4), and AMD Radeon R9 M290X (avgScore 23276, deltaPct -0.4). The RTX 3080's avgBenchmarkScore is 23172, which is slightly lower than all four rivals by 0.3-0.4%. This is a marginal difference that would not produce perceptible frame rate variations in real-world gaming.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 4K with High settings?*
A: Yes, but barely. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 High is exactly 60 FPS, which meets the playableThresholdFps of 60. However, there is no min/max data reported for this setting, so frame-time consistency is unknown. The Medium preset at 4K provides more headroom with a 71 FPS average and a 60 FPS minimum.
Q: What is the best preset at 1440p for this combo?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 delivers an average of 84 FPS, which is the highest quality setting that remains above 60 FPS. The verdictByResolution data confirms Ultra as the bestSettings at this resolution, with all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) being playable.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 has an average benchmark score of 48995. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G, scores 49196, which is a -0.4% difference. The AMD Ryzen 9 7900 scores 49228 (-0.5%), while the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H scores 48698 (+0.6%) and the Intel Core i5-14600K scores 48618 (+0.8%). All differences are under 1%.
Q: Is the RTX 3080 the bottleneck in this pairing?
A: The data suggests yes. The CPU ranks in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. The GPU's nearest rivals all score 0.3-0.4% higher in average benchmark score, indicating the RTX 3080 is slightly weaker than its closest alternatives, which is consistent with it being the performance ceiling for this combo.
Q: What is the lowest playable setting at 4K?
A: The Low preset at 3840x2160 averages 93 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset averages 71 FPS with a 60 FPS minimum. The High preset sits exactly at 60 FPS average. The Ultra preset at 4K averages 45 FPS and is not playable.
Q: How much performance drops from 1080p to 4K on the Ultra preset?
A: At 1920x1080 Ultra, the average FPS is 131. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS drops to 45. This represents a 65.6% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K at the same settings, which is a substantial but typical scaling for a high-resolution workload.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals are all within 1% of the Core Ultra 5 245's average benchmark score of 48995. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (49196) and AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (49228) are slightly faster, while the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (48698) and Intel Core i5-14600K (48618) are slightly slower. In gaming workloads like Minimum, any of these processors would produce nearly identical frame rates when paired with the same GPU, as the game is unlikely to be CPU-bound at the tested resolutions given the high FPS values.
For the GPU, the RTX 3080's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA P106-100 (23249), AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 (23250), AMD Radeon RX 6600M (23273), and AMD Radeon R9 M290X (23276). All of these score marginally higher (0.3-0.4%) than the RTX 3080's avgBenchmarkScore of 23172. A user with any of these GPUs would expect essentially the same frame rates in Minimum as the RTX 3080 produces, with differences well under 1 FPS at any resolution. The RX 6600M is particularly notable as a mobile part that matches a desktop GPU in this workload, suggesting Minimum is not unusually demanding on graphics hardware.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions, with the CPU becoming more relevant at lower settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080 Low, the average FPS is 267, which is extremely high and suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough draw calls to reach that level. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 131 FPS, indicating the GPU is starting to become the limiting factor as pixel shading and texture work increase.
At 2560x1440, the scaling from Low (172 FPS) to Ultra (84 FPS) is a 51% reduction, which is almost entirely attributable to GPU workload. The CPU's single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4648) is sufficient to maintain high frame rates even at 1080p, but the 4K Ultra result of 45 FPS is clearly a GPU limitation — no CPU change would recover that deficit since the GPU is operating at its maximum output.
The resolution scaling reinforces this: from 1080p Ultra (131 FPS) to 1440p Ultra (84 FPS) is a 36% drop, and from 1440p Ultra (84 FPS) to 4K Ultra (45 FPS) is a 46% drop. These are consistent with GPU-bound behavior where frame rate scales inversely with pixel count. The CPU's role is to enable high frame rates at low resolutions — the 267 FPS at 1080p Low demonstrates that headroom — but it does not constrain performance at higher resolutions where the GPU's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth become the determining factors.
The Verdict
The verdictByResolution data is unambiguous. At 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with the best playable setting being High at exactly 60 FPS average. The Ultra preset at 4K is not playable at 45 FPS average. At 2560x1440, all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable, with Ultra delivering 84 FPS average. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with Ultra delivering 131 FPS average.
This PC can run Minimum successfully across all three tested resolutions, provided the user selects appropriate settings. The 4K High preset is technically playable but offers no margin for frame-time dips; the Medium preset at 4K (71 FPS average, 60 FPS minimum) is a safer choice for consistent performance. For users prioritizing visual quality, 1440p Ultra offers the best balance of fidelity and smoothness at 84 FPS. The 1080p results are so high that any preset will provide a fluid experience, and the Ultra preset still offers 131 FPS for high-refresh displays.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 60 FPS. The Medium preset also qualifies with a 71 FPS average and a 60 FPS minimum, but High is the higher-quality option that still meets the threshold. The Low preset averages 93 FPS but sacrifices more visual fidelity.
At 2560x1440, the best setting is Ultra, delivering an average of 84 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available and remains well above the 60 FPS threshold, making it the recommended choice for this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the best setting is Ultra, with an average of 131 FPS. Even the most demanding preset at 1080p provides a frame rate that exceeds 120 FPS, ensuring a highly responsive experience on high-refresh monitors. No setting at this resolution approaches the playable threshold.