Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 40 | 48 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 56 | 74 | 88 | 115 |
| 1080p Full HD | 88 | 115 | 137 | 179 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The Intel Core i7-14700F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination delivers a highly capable 1080p and 1440p gaming experience in Minimum, with the data showing a clear ceiling at 4K. Measured frame rates indicate that this pairing is best suited for high-refresh-rate play at 1920x1080 and smooth 60+ FPS gameplay at 2560x1440 on higher presets, while 3840x2160 requires a significant settings reduction to remain fluid. The benchmark results position this combo as a strong mainstream performer, with the CPU’s 91st percentile ranking among all processors and the GPU’s 60th percentile ranking among all graphics cards providing ample headroom for the game’s demands.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a consistent scaling pattern across the four tested settings presets. At 1920x1080, the combination is overwhelmingly powerful, with the Low preset producing an average of 179 FPS. The Medium preset delivers 137 FPS on average with a minimum of 116 FPS and a maximum of 157 FPS, while High reaches 115 FPS on average. Even the most demanding Ultra preset maintains an average of 88 FPS, ensuring that every setting at this resolution stays well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 91 FPS, showing that the GPU has substantial headroom even when pushing maximum visual quality.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but the gap between presets narrows. The Low preset achieves an average of 115 FPS, which is 64 FPS lower than at 1080p, indicating the resolution increase takes a measurable toll. Medium averages 88 FPS with a minimum of 75 FPS and a maximum of 101 FPS, keeping the experience smooth. High drops to an average of 74 FPS, still comfortably above the threshold. The Ultra preset, however, falls to an average of 56 FPS, which sits below the playable threshold of 60 FPS, marking the first preset at this resolution that fails to qualify. The 1440p data shows a 59 FPS spread between Low and Ultra, demonstrating that the GPU’s 16 GB memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for lower settings but begin to strain under maximum load.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. The Ultra preset averages just 30 FPS, making it unplayable by any standard. High improves to 40 FPS on average, while Medium reaches 48 FPS with a minimum of 40 FPS and a maximum of 55 FPS. Only the Low preset clears the 60 FPS threshold, achieving an average of 62 FPS. The 4K results show a 32 FPS difference between Low and Ultra, with the GPU’s 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs struggling to feed the pixel demand at this resolution. The lack of min/max data for High and Ultra at 4K suggests those presets were too inconsistent to record reliable frame times.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU’s nearest rivals, based on average benchmark scores, place the Intel Core i7-14700F in close competition with several enterprise and enthusiast processors. The Intel Xeon 6505P scores 53701, which is 0.2% lower than the i7-14700F’s 53620 average, making it virtually indistinguishable in raw compute. The Intel Xeon Phi 7290 sits 0.3% higher with a score of 53469, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X trails by 0.6% at 53288. The AMD EPYC 7313P rounds out the group at 53206, 0.8% behind. These deltas are all within a single percentage point, meaning any of these processors would deliver nearly identical frame pacing in Minimum when paired with the same GPU. For gaming specifically, the Ryzen 9 7900X is the most relevant alternative, as the Xeon and EPYC parts are server-focused.
On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT’s nearest rivals show a similarly tight cluster. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 scores 17208, which is 0.7% higher than the RX 7600 XT’s 17083 average, making it the closest competitor. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 trails by 0.3% at 17037, while the AMD Radeon HD 7970M is 0.4% behind at 17019. The NVIDIA Tesla M4 sits 0.9% lower at 16932. These small deltas mean that swapping the RX 7600 XT for an RTX 3070 would produce nearly identical FPS results in Minimum — within 1-2 frames at most resolutions. The GTX 690 and HD 7970M are older architectures but their benchmark scores suggest they would behave similarly in this game, though driver support and feature compatibility would differ.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 88 FPS. This is the optimal choice for players who want maximum visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness, as the data shows no preset at this resolution falls below the threshold. The 88 FPS average provides a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, ensuring consistent frame delivery even during intense action sequences.
At 2560x1440, the best playable preset is High, which averages 74 FPS. This represents the highest quality setting that maintains the 60 FPS target, as the next step up — Ultra — drops to 56 FPS on average. The 74 FPS average gives users a 14 FPS cushion, which is adequate for most scenarios, though the gap between High and Ultra suggests that enabling Ultra would require accepting noticeable stutter or frame drops.
At 3840x2160, the only preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold is Low, averaging 62 FPS. This is the sole playable option at 4K, and the margin is thin — just 2 FPS above the playable threshold. The data indicates that 4K gaming with this combo is possible only at minimal settings, and even then, frame pacing may be inconsistent during heavy scenes. Medium at 48 FPS and High at 40 FPS are both well below the mark, making them unsuitable for smooth gameplay.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minimum comfortably at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440, with clear limitations at 3840x2160. At 1080p, the verdict is unambiguous: all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — clear the 60 FPS threshold, with the Ultra preset averaging 88 FPS. This makes the combo ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, as even the most demanding settings deliver well above the baseline. At 1440p, three of four presets are playable: Low at 115 FPS, Medium at 88 FPS, and High at 74 FPS. The Ultra preset at 56 FPS is the only exception, falling just short of the playable mark, so users should stick to High for the best balance of quality and performance.
At 4K, the verdict is mixed. The Low preset averages 62 FPS, which technically clears the threshold, but the margin is slim and the visual compromise is significant. Medium at 48 FPS, High at 40 FPS, and Ultra at 30 FPS are all unplayable. Overall, this combo is best described as a 1080p and 1440p powerhouse that can handle 4K only at the lowest settings. The CPU’s 20 cores and 28 threads provide ample processing power, while the GPU’s 16 GB memory is a strong asset at lower resolutions but insufficient for the pixel throughput required at 4K Ultra. The data suggests that players targeting 4K should look elsewhere, but for the vast majority of gamers on 1080p or 1440p displays, this system delivers excellent results.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 4K with High settings?*
A: No. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 40, which is well below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Even Medium only reaches 48 FPS, and only Low at 62 FPS is playable.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?
A: High is the best playable preset at 2560x1440, averaging 74 FPS. Ultra falls to 56 FPS, which is below the playable threshold, so High offers the highest quality that maintains smooth performance.
Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to the RTX 3070 in this game?
A: The RTX 3070 scores 0.7% higher than the RX 7600 XT in average benchmark scores (17208 vs 17083). This translates to a negligible difference in Minimum, likely within 1-2 FPS at any given resolution.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, even Ultra averages 88 FPS, so neither component is a significant bottleneck. The CPU’s 91st percentile ranking and the GPU’s 60th percentile ranking indicate that the combo is well balanced for this resolution.
Q: What happens if I try to run 4K with Ultra settings?
A: The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages only 30 FPS, making it unplayable. This is the lowest result in the dataset, and the GPU’s 64 ROPs and 2048 shading units are insufficient for the 8.3 million pixel workload.
Q: Does the 16 GB VRAM help at higher resolutions?
A: The 16 GB memory is useful for texture-heavy scenes, but the data shows that at 4K, the bottleneck is raw pixel throughput rather than memory capacity. The GPU’s 288.0 GB/s bandwidth and 128-bit bus limit performance more than the VRAM size.
How This Combo Ranks
Among the 3712 tested combinations in the database, this pairing of the Intel Core i7-14700F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT ranks 2343rd for Minimum. This places it in the lower-middle tier of all tested combos, which is somewhat surprising given the strong 1080p and 1440p results. The ranking reflects the overall performance landscape, where high-end GPUs like the RTX 3070’s peers and beyond dominate the upper ranks. The 2343rd position out of 3712 means roughly 63% of tested combos outperform it, but this does not diminish its practical usability for the game. The CPU’s 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs suggests the processor is not the limiting factor; rather, the GPU’s 60th percentile ranking pulls the combo down in the overall standings. For context, the nearest GPU rival — the RTX 3070 — would likely rank higher due to its slightly better benchmark score, but the difference would be marginal. The ranking indicates that while this combo is not a top-tier performer for Minimum, it is far from the bottom, and its real-world performance at 1080p and 1440p is more than adequate for most players. The data shows that the combo’s position is heavily influenced by the GPU’s mid-range standing, and users seeking higher rankings would need to pair the i7-14700F with a stronger graphics card.