Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 56 | 69 | 90 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 110 | 130 | 172 |
| 1080p Full HD | 129 | 169 | 200 | 262 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 delivers a strong performance profile for Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter. Benchmark data shows this combination handles the game with substantial headroom at most settings, though 4K Ultra remains a challenge. The CPU holds an 85th percentile ranking among all tested processors, while the GPU sits at the 69th percentile, indicating a balanced pairing where the processor provides ample single-thread performance and the graphics card handles the rendering load effectively.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Examining the nearest rivals for each component reveals which alternative hardware would produce near-identical frame rates in Minimum. For the Intel Core i7-12700KF, the closest match is the Intel Core i7-13700T, which scores a near-identical average benchmark of 35403 versus 35365 for the 12700KF, a negligible delta of -0.1%. The Intel Core i5-13600T trails by just 0.2% with a score of 35305, meaning users swapping between these four CPUs would see virtually no difference in gameplay. The Intel Core 5 213PE at 35428 (-0.2%) and the Intel Core i7-12700K at 35287 (+0.2%) round out a tightly clustered group where all four processors sit within 0.4% of each other. Any of these CPUs would produce essentially identical performance in Minimum given the same GPU.
On the graphics side, the AMD Radeon RX 9070’s nearest competitors are more varied. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Z posts an average score of 23736, which is just 0.6% below the RX 9070’s 23877. The AMD Radeon RX 6800S comes in 0.8% higher at 24063, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile sits 1.1% lower at 23628. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER is 1.2% above the RX 9070 with a score of 24170. These four rivals bracket the RX 9070 so closely that in Minimum, where frame rates are already high, users would be hard-pressed to distinguish between them. The deltaPct values range from -1.2% to +1.1%, meaning the RX 9070 effectively trades blows with this group.
For the full system, the data suggests that swapping the RX 9070 for an RTX 2080 SUPER or RX 6800S would yield nearly identical frame counts at every resolution and preset. Similarly, replacing the i7-12700KF with the i7-13700T would not alter the measured FPS numbers in any meaningful way. The tight clustering of both component groups indicates that Minimum is not particularly sensitive to small differences in hardware capability at this performance tier.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest preset that stays above 60 FPS at 4K?
A: Medium settings at 3840x2160 produce an average of 68.5 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. High settings drop to 56.2 FPS, and Ultra falls further to 42.1 FPS, so Medium is the maximum playable preset at this resolution.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rival in multi-threaded workloads?
A: The Intel Core i7-12700KF scores 35365 in average benchmark performance, while the nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-13700T, scores 35403. This represents a delta of only -0.1%, meaning the two processors are effectively equivalent in overall throughput.
Q: Is the GPU more likely to bottleneck the system at lower resolutions?
A: At 1080p, frame rates are extremely high—262.2 FPS on Low and 128.8 FPS on Ultra—suggesting the CPU can feed frames quickly enough. The RX 9070’s percentile ranking at 69 versus the CPU’s 85 indicates the processor has more headroom relative to its peers, but the measured FPS data shows no obvious CPU limitation at any resolution.
Q: What resolution provides the best balance of visual quality and performance?
A: At 1440p, Ultra settings run at 85.4 FPS average, which is both above the 60 FPS threshold and visually demanding. This contrasts with 1080p where Ultra reaches 128.8 FPS, and 4K where Ultra falls below the playable mark.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 1145th out of 3712 tested combinations, placing it in the top 31% of all systems evaluated for Minimum. Given the game’s release date of 2014, this is a high placement for a modern setup.
Q: Are there any settings where the frame rate drops below 60 FPS?
A: Yes, at 3840x2160, both High (56.2 FPS) and Ultra (42.1 FPS) fall short of the 60 FPS playable threshold. All other resolution and preset combinations in the measured data exceed 60 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS data reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU shifts across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system produces 262.2 FPS on Low settings, which is an extraordinarily high frame rate that suggests the GPU is not heavily taxed. Moving from Low to Ultra at 1080p drops the average to 128.8 FPS, a reduction of 133.4 FPS or roughly 51%. This steep decline indicates that graphical settings have a significant impact on the GPU load, but even at Ultra, the frame rate remains far above what the CPU would need to sustain.
Scaling to 2560x1440, the pattern continues. Low settings yield 171.7 FPS, while Ultra drops to 85.4 FPS. The percentage reduction from Low to Ultra is about 50%, mirroring the 1080p scaling. At 3840x2160, the impact of resolution becomes much more pronounced. Low settings produce 89.5 FPS, but Ultra falls to 42.1 FPS—a 53% reduction that pushes the system below the playable threshold. The transition from 1080p Low to 4K Low represents a drop from 262.2 to 89.5 FPS, a 66% decrease that highlights the GPU’s dominant role at higher resolutions.
The CPU’s contribution is evident in the consistency of frame rates at lower resolutions. With 12 cores and 20 threads, the i7-12700KF has substantial processing headroom, evidenced by its 3dmark single-thread score of 1043 and passmark single-thread score of 3984. At 1080p, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as settings increase, since the CPU can maintain high throughput without becoming a limiting factor. The data shows that resolution scaling has a more dramatic effect on FPS than preset changes do, which is typical for a game where pixel count directly stresses the GPU’s shading units, texture mapping units, and raster operations pipelines.
Preset scaling at 4K shows the GPU’s limits clearly: Low at 89.5 FPS, Medium at 68.5 FPS, High at 56.2 FPS, and Ultra at 42.1 FPS. Each step up in settings costs roughly 20-30% performance, suggesting that texture quality and post-processing effects are heavily GPU-bound. The CPU’s role becomes more prominent at higher frame rates, but with the RX 9070’s 36.13 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, the GPU rarely demands more than the CPU can deliver.
The Verdict
This system can run Minimum at 60 FPS or higher for the majority of configurations. At 1920x1080, all four presets—Low (262.2 FPS), Medium (199.9 FPS), High (169.4 FPS), and Ultra (128.8 FPS)—comfortably exceed the 60 FPS threshold. The same applies to 2560x1440, where even Ultra maintains 85.4 FPS, with High at 110.1 FPS, Medium at 130.1 FPS, and Low at 171.7 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is conditional. Low settings produce 89.5 FPS and Medium delivers 68.5 FPS, both clearing the 60 FPS mark. High settings at 56.2 FPS and Ultra at 42.1 FPS fall below the threshold, so 4K gaming requires a reduction in visual fidelity. The data confirms that this pairing is well-suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K demands careful settings management. For users prioritizing a locked 60 FPS experience, the best 4K choice is Medium, which provides a 14% margin above the threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the measured average FPS values show a clear progression: Low runs at 89.5 FPS, Medium at 68.5 FPS, High at 56.2 FPS, and Ultra at 42.1 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is 12.3 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 14.1 FPS, indicating that Ultra’s additional effects carry a substantial cost.
For 2560x1440, the results are: Low at 171.7 FPS, Medium at 130.1 FPS, High at 110.1 FPS, and Ultra at 85.4 FPS. The step from Medium to High costs 20 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 24.7 FPS. Even at Ultra, the system maintains an 85.4 FPS average, which is well above the playable threshold.
At 1920x1080, performance is exceptional across the board: Low hits 262.2 FPS, Medium reaches 199.9 FPS, High produces 169.4 FPS, and Ultra sustains 128.8 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 133.4 FPS reduction, yet the lowest value still doubles the 60 FPS target. No min or max FPS values were recorded in the measured data, so the analysis relies entirely on average frame rates, which show consistent performance with no anomalies or stutter indicators.
How This Combo Ranks
Among the 3712 tested combinations for Minimum, this Intel Core i7-12700KF and AMD Radeon RX 9070 pairing ranks 1145th overall. This places it in the 69th percentile of all systems tested, meaning roughly 31% of configurations outperform it. Given the game’s 2014 release date, the rank reflects that many newer or higher-end combinations exist, but this setup still sits above the majority.
The rank is primarily influenced by the GPU’s 69th percentile standing among all tested GPUs, while the CPU’s 85th percentile provides a stronger foundation. The combination’s performance in Minimum is consistent with these component-level rankings—the system handles most settings with high frame rates, but the GPU’s mid-tier position limits 4K Ultra performance. Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing offers a balanced profile where neither component severely bottlenecks the other, as evidenced by the smooth scaling across resolutions and presets.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, which delivers an average of 68.5 FPS. This provides a 8.5 FPS margin over the threshold, making it a safe choice for consistent gameplay. Low settings run faster at 89.5 FPS but sacrifice visual quality, while High and Ultra fall below the playable mark.
For 2560x1440, Ultra settings are the best choice, running at 85.4 FPS average. This clears the 60 FPS threshold by 25.4 FPS, offering both high visual fidelity and a comfortable performance buffer. High (110.1 FPS), Medium (130.1 FPS), and Low (171.7 FPS) are all viable, but Ultra maximizes the visual experience without compromising playability.
At 1920x1080, Ultra is again the optimal preset, achieving 128.8 FPS average. This is more than double the 60 FPS threshold, leaving substantial headroom for demanding scenes. All other presets exceed 169 FPS, so users prioritizing maximum refresh rates could select Low for 262.2 FPS, but Ultra provides the best balance of quality and speed. The data consistently shows that this system is capable of running Minimum at its highest settings for all resolutions except 4K, where Medium is the recommended ceiling.