Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 51 | 67 | 80 | 104 |
| 1440p QHD | 95 | 124 | 148 | 193 |
| 1080p Full HD | 147 | 193 | 230 | 300 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers a remarkably strong performance profile in Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter. The benchmark data, which is measured rather than estimated, shows that this combination is capable of high refresh rates across all tested resolutions, with the only exception being the Ultra preset at 4K. The pairing demonstrates a clear shift from CPU-bound to GPU-bound behavior as resolution increases, though the overall headroom is substantial for a game of this era.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination produces frame rates that are effectively limited by the game engine or the CPU, as the GPU is never stressed. The Low preset averages 300 FPS, which is the highest recorded average in the entire dataset and likely represents a hard cap. The Medium preset averages 230 FPS, with a minimum of 195 FPS and a maximum of 264 FPS, indicating very consistent frame pacing even when the engine is under moderate load. High settings see a drop to 193 FPS on average, while Ultra still manages a commanding 147 FPS. None of these 1080p results dip below the 60 FPS playable threshold, and even the worst-case minimum at Medium is more than three times that threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling pattern shows a predictable reduction in average frame rates as pixel count increases, but the system retains its high-refresh character. Low settings average 193 FPS, identical to the 1080p High result, which suggests the CPU is still the primary limiter at this resolution and preset. Medium averages 148 FPS, with a minimum of 126 FPS and a maximum of 170 FPS. High settings produce an average of 124 FPS, while Ultra drops to 95 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is approximately 98 FPS, demonstrating that the visual preset has a significant impact on performance, but even the most demanding preset stays well above the 60 FPS target.
At 3840x2160, the GPU finally becomes the dominant constraint, and the frame rates show the expected compression between presets. Low settings average 104 FPS, which is still comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 80 FPS, with a minimum of 68 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS, meaning the worst-case frame time still clears the playable bar. High settings average 67 FPS, which is the lowest average recorded at any resolution for a playable preset, but it remains above 60 FPS. Ultra is the only configuration that fails to reach the threshold, averaging 51 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 53 FPS, a narrower spread than at 1440p, which further confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the Intel Core i7-12700KF, based on average benchmark scores, are four processors that cluster within a fraction of a percent of its performance. The Intel Core i7-13700T scores 35403, which is 0.1% below the i7-12700KF’s 35365 average, making it essentially a thermal-constrained equivalent. The Intel Core i5-13600T scores 35305, a 0.2% delta, showing that a lower-tier chip with efficiency focus can match this CPU in overall throughput. The Intel Core 5 213PE scores 35428, 0.2% above, and the Intel Core i7-12700K scores 35287, 0.2% below. In practical terms, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minimum, as the game is unlikely to be CPU-bound at most settings, and the differences are within measurement noise.
For the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, the nearest rivals are more varied, and their proximity is surprising given the GPU’s high-end positioning. The AMD Radeon 660M scores 13812, which is 0.5% below the RX 7900 XT’s 13745 average, though this is an integrated graphics solution that would not realistically deliver the same gaming performance. The NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile scores 13821, also 0.5% below, and the AMD Radeon RX 570X scores 13871, 0.9% below. The closest competitor in terms of modern gaming relevance is the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, which scores 13543, a 1.5% delta. These benchmark scores reflect synthetic workloads, and the actual gaming deltas in Minimum would be much larger given the RX 7900 XT’s 20 GB of GDDR6 memory and 800.0 GB/s bandwidth. In practice, users with any of these rival GPUs would see lower frame rates at 4K Ultra.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear division of labor between the Intel Core i7-12700KF and the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as evidenced by the relatively small frame rate differences between Low and High presets. The average FPS at 1080p Low is 300, while High is 193, a 107 FPS difference, but both are far beyond what the GPU would struggle with at this resolution. The CPU’s 12 cores and 20 threads, with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, are more than sufficient to feed the GPU, and the frame rates are likely capped by the game engine’s single-threaded performance or draw call limits.
At 2560x1440, the balance shifts toward the GPU, but the CPU still plays a significant role. The difference between Low (193 FPS) and Ultra (95 FPS) is 98 FPS, which shows that the preset scaling is beginning to affect the GPU more heavily. However, the Low preset result of 193 FPS is identical to the 1080p High result, indicating that the CPU can still push high frame rates when the GPU is not fully loaded. The RX 7900 XT’s 5376 shading units and 192 ROPs are capable of handling the increased pixel count, but the frame rate drop from 1080p Low to 1440p Low is 107 FPS, which suggests the GPU is starting to become a limiting factor.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is unequivocally the dominant component. The Low preset averages 104 FPS, down from 193 FPS at 1440p Low, a 46% reduction that cannot be attributed to the CPU. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 53 FPS, which is narrower than at 1440p, confirming that the GPU is saturated. The CPU’s role diminishes to that of a bystander, as even the most powerful processor cannot overcome the GPU’s pixel throughput limits. The benchmark data shows that the RX 7900 XT’s 459.6 GPixel/s pixel rate is the defining specification at this resolution.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minimum with high confidence at all tested resolutions, with the single exception of 4K Ultra. The verdict data shows that at 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 147 FPS. This is more than double the 60 FPS playable threshold, and the system is capable of driving high-refresh monitors without issue. At 2560x1440, all four presets also clear the threshold, with Ultra averaging 95 FPS, which is still well above the playable bar and smooth for competitive play.
At 3840x2160, the system maintains playability at High, Low, and Medium settings, with High being the best playable preset at an average of 67 FPS. This is only 7 FPS above the threshold, so users who want a safety margin for frame drops should consider Medium, which averages 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K averages 51 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold and is not recommended for a consistently smooth experience. The data indicates that 4K High is the maximum playable configuration, and it will deliver an experience that is just above the playable line.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i7-12700KF and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT combination ranks 739 out of 3712 tested combos in Minimum, placing it in the top 19.9% of all tested systems. This rank reflects the combination’s ability to deliver high frame rates across most settings, though the 4K Ultra failure prevents it from ranking higher. The rank is likely influenced by the fact that many tested combos include more recent or higher-end GPUs that can handle 4K Ultra, while the RX 7900 XT’s 51 FPS at that preset is a notable weakness. The 85th percentile for the CPU and 55th percentile for the GPU suggest that the CPU is a stronger component relative to its peers, but the overall combo rank benefits from the CPU’s ability to feed the GPU at lower resolutions. In the context of the full database, this system is a strong performer, though not the absolute top tier.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest playable settings preset at 4K for this PC?
A: The highest playable preset at 3840x2160 is High, which averages 67 FPS. Ultra is not playable, averaging 51 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.
*Q: Can this system run Minimum at 1440p with all settings maxed out?*
A: Yes, at 2560x1440 the Ultra preset averages 95 FPS, which is well above the playable threshold of 60 FPS. All four presets at this resolution are playable.
Q: Why does the 1080p Low preset show 300 FPS while the 4K Low preset shows 104 FPS?
A: The 1080p Low result is likely a CPU or engine limit, as the GPU is not stressed at that resolution. At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the RX 7900 XT’s pixel throughput determines the 104 FPS result.
Q: Which component is the bottleneck at 1920x1080?
A: The CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p. Evidence for this is the identical 193 FPS average at 1080p High and 1440p Low, which indicates the CPU cannot push higher frame rates regardless of the GPU load.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all other tested combinations?
A: The combination ranks 739 out of 3712 tested combos, which places it in the top 20% of all systems tested for Minimum. This rank is pulled down by the 4K Ultra result of 51 FPS.
Q: Is the 4K Medium preset a safe choice for avoiding frame drops?
A: Yes, the 3840x2160 Medium preset averages 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS. The minimum is still above the 60 FPS playable threshold, providing a comfortable margin.