Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minimum
Third-Person Shooter 2014

Minimum

84%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
235 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
115 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
151 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
76 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
83 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
39 FPS
6.6ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,425
Your CPU 35,287
Graphics Card
Required 27,663
Your GPU 22,549

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 53 64 83
1440p QHD 76 99 114 151
1080p Full HD 115 152 180 235

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 152
1920x1080 Low 235
1920x1080 Medium 180
1920x1080 Ultra 115
2560x1440 High 99
2560x1440 Low 151
2560x1440 Medium 114
2560x1440 Ultra 76
3840x2160 High 53
3840x2160 Low 83
3840x2160 Medium 64
3840x2160 Ultra 39

Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System

The Intel Core i7-12700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT delivers a playable experience in Minimum at every resolution tested, with 1080p and 1440p clearing 60 FPS on the highest preset. The data shows 4K is the only resolution where settings must be dialed back, with Medium being the most demanding preset that holds above the 60 FPS threshold. This 2014 third-person shooter is thoroughly handled by this pairing, and the measured frame rates leave little doubt about the combo's capability.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the combo averages 82.9 FPS on Low, 64 FPS on Medium, 53.1 FPS on High, and 39.4 FPS on Ultra. Low and Medium both clear the 60 FPS playability threshold, while High and Ultra fall short. The step from Medium to High drops the average below 60 FPS, and Ultra falls further still, producing the largest single-preset penalty in the 4K set. The gap between Low and Ultra is substantial, with the most demanding preset running at a much lower frame rate than the least demanding one. Min and max frame data is not present in the dataset, so these averages are the only frame-time indicators available.

At 2560x1440, the same pattern holds with more headroom. Low averages 150.5 FPS, Medium 113.6 FPS, High 98.6 FPS, and Ultra 75.7 FPS. Even the heaviest preset stays well above the 60 FPS playability threshold, and the step from High to Ultra is the most expensive in the settings ladder, yet it remains playable. The spread across presets is wide, but every option is usable for smooth gameplay. This resolution represents the sweet spot for the combo, balancing visual quality and frame rate without requiring any compromise.

At 1920x1080, the combo is clearly capable of high-refresh-rate output. Low averages 235.1 FPS, Medium 180.1 FPS, High 151.8 FPS, and Ultra 114.7 FPS. Even at Ultra, the average is far above the 60 FPS threshold, so 1080p presents no challenge to this hardware. The Low preset approaches the kind of frame rate that would satisfy competitive play on a high-refresh monitor, while Ultra still delivers more than enough for a smooth experience. The data indicates that 1080p is firmly in CPU-bound territory at the low end, with the GPU taking over as settings increase.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium, with an average of 64 FPS. Low also clears the threshold at 82.9 FPS, but Medium is the highest quality option that remains playable. High falls to 53.1 FPS and Ultra to 39.4 FPS, both below the 60 FPS line. Players targeting 4K should stick to Medium to maintain a consistent frame rate, as the jump to High costs more performance than the visual uplift is likely worth in a 2014 title.

At 2560x1440, every preset clears 60 FPS. The best settings are Ultra, which averages 75.7 FPS. This leaves a comfortable margin over the playability threshold, so there is no need to compromise on quality at this resolution. The Ultra preset at 1440p delivers a higher frame rate than the Medium preset at 4K, making 1440p the recommended resolution for players who want maximum visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.

At 1920x1080, Ultra is again the best choice, averaging 114.7 FPS. That is well above the threshold, leaving substantial headroom for demanding scenes or background tasks. All four presets are playable, with Low reaching 235.1 FPS for high-refresh-rate displays. The 1080p Ultra setting is the most demanding configuration tested, and the combo handles it with ease, producing a frame rate that is nearly double the playability threshold.

CPU and GPU Roles

The i7-12700K sits in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, while the RX 7700 XT sits in the 67th percentile of all GPUs. This gap suggests the CPU is the stronger component relative to its peers, and the frame data supports that interpretation. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 235.1 FPS, a figure that is far beyond what the GPU alone would typically deliver in a modern title, indicating the CPU is doing the heavy lifting at low settings. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 39.4 FPS, a large reduction from 1080p Low, which points to the GPU becoming the limiting factor as resolution and settings increase.

The scaling between resolutions reinforces this. Moving from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra drops the average from 114.7 to 75.7 FPS, and moving from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra drops it from 75.7 to 39.4 FPS. The larger absolute drop at the higher resolution step indicates that pixel throughput is the dominant constraint at 4K. The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities — a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19784 and a Passmark multithread score of 34404 — are more than sufficient for a 2014 title, so the CPU is unlikely to bottleneck at any tested setting. Single-thread performance is also strong, with a Geekbench single-core score of 2308 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1850.5, which matters for a game from this era that may rely on fewer threads. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth are the resources that scale with resolution, and the frame data shows that scaling is the primary factor in performance.

The Verdict

This PC can run Minimum. At 3840x2160, the playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium being the best choice at 64 FPS. High and Ultra fall short at 53.1 and 39.4 FPS respectively. At 2560x1440, all four settings are playable, and Ultra delivers 75.7 FPS. At 1920x1080, all four settings are playable, and Ultra delivers 114.7 FPS. The 60 FPS threshold is cleared at every resolution with at least one preset, and at 1440p and 1080p the highest quality preset is comfortably above the line. The verdict is clear: this combo is a strong match for Minimum, with the only caveat being that 4K players must accept Medium settings to stay at or above 60 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The i7-12700K's nearest rivals, based on average benchmark score, are the Intel Core i5-13600T, Core i7-12700KF, Core i7-13700T, and Core 5 213PE. The i5-13600T scores 35305, which is 0.1% higher than the i7-12700K's 35287. The i7-12700KF scores 35365, 0.2% higher. The i7-13700T scores 35403, 0.3% higher. The Core 5 213PE scores 35428, 0.4% higher. All four are within 0.4% of the i7-12700K, so swapping to any of them would produce essentially identical CPU-bound frame rates in Minimum. The differences are negligible in real-world terms, and the choice between these CPUs would come down to platform features rather than gaming performance.

The RX 7700 XT's nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile, RTX 4060 Mobile, RTX 2080, and AMD Radeon RX 5700. The RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22435, which is 0.5% lower than the RX 7700 XT's 22549. The RTX 4060 Mobile scores 22729, 0.8% higher. The RTX 2080 scores 22895, 1.5% higher. The RX 5700 scores 22170, 1.7% lower. The spread is slightly wider than the CPU's, but still within 1.7% of the RX 7700 XT. A system built with any of these GPUs would land within a few frames per second of the measurements reported here, meaning the choice among them would not meaningfully change the playability verdict at any resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

Among the 3712 CPU and GPU combinations tested in Minimum, this pairing ranks 1376th. That places it in the upper portion of the field, above the typical combo. The rank reflects the balance of a strong CPU and a mid-to-upper-tier GPU; the CPU's 84th percentile standing pulls the combo up, while the GPU's 67th percentile keeps it from reaching the top quartile. For a 2014 title, this is more than enough hardware, and the rank confirms that the combo is a solid match for the game's demands. The combination of a high-percentile CPU with a capable GPU produces a system that handles Minimum with room to spare at most settings, and the measured frame rates align with what the component-level benchmarks would predict.