Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 40 | 48 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 56 | 74 | 88 | 115 |
| 1080p Full HD | 88 | 115 | 137 | 179 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The Intel Core i5-14400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers a performance profile that is heavily dependent on resolution and quality settings in Minimum. Across the measured resolutions, the combo shows a clear trend: it absolutely dominates at 1080p, remains highly capable at 1440p, but struggles to maintain smooth framerates at 4K unless settings are dropped significantly. The data indicates that at 1920x1080, the average framerate never dips below 88 FPS even at the highest preset, while at 3840x2160, the average falls to 30 FPS on Ultra, illustrating a steep performance cliff as pixel count rises.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at how this hardware combination handles Minimum across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system is clearly overprovisioned for this game. On Low settings, it achieves an average of 179 FPS, which is more than sufficient for high-refresh-rate displays. Medium settings still produce an impressive 137 FPS average, with minimums of 116 FPS and maximums of 157 FPS, indicating excellent frame pacing. High settings yield 115 FPS on average, and even the demanding Ultra preset maintains a smooth 88 FPS average. No minimum or maximum values are provided for the Low, High, and Ultra presets at this resolution, but the averages alone confirm a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Moving up to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but begins to show the expected scaling cost. Low settings deliver 115 FPS on average, which is a 64 FPS drop from the 1080p Low result. Medium settings follow with an 88 FPS average, and the minimum of 75 FPS with a maximum of 101 FPS suggests some variance but still a stable experience. High settings average 74 FPS, which is just 14 FPS below the Medium preset. Ultra settings, however, cross below the 60 FPS line with an average of 56 FPS, signaling that the highest quality preset is not playable at this resolution. The pattern here shows that 1440p is a transitional point where the GPU’s capabilities start to become the limiting factor.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops off dramatically. Low settings are the only preset that maintains an average above 60 FPS, hitting exactly 62 FPS. Medium settings fall to a 48 FPS average, with minimums of 40 FPS and maximums of 55 FPS, which would result in noticeable stuttering during intense scenes. High settings average 40 FPS, and Ultra settings bottom out at 30 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium at 4K is 14 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is only 8 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns in the opposite direction—lowering settings yields larger gains at this resolution. The data clearly shows that 4K is only viable when the visual quality is reduced to its lowest preset.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 1920x1080 with the highest settings?*
A: Yes. The benchmark data shows the Ultra preset at 1920x1080 averages 88 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold. Even the most demanding settings leave a 28 FPS headroom.
Q: What is the best playable preset at 2560x1440?
A: High settings are the most demanding preset that stays playable, averaging 74 FPS. Ultra settings fall short at 56 FPS average, so they are not recommended for a consistent 60 FPS experience.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this Intel Core i5-14400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination?
A: Only with Low settings. At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 62 FPS, just barely clearing the playable threshold. All other presets—Medium, High, and Ultra—average 48 FPS, 40 FPS, and 30 FPS respectively, all of which are below 60 FPS.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested hardware configurations for this game?
A: This specific combination ranks 2343 out of 3712 tested combos, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database. This suggests that while it can run the game, many other hardware pairings deliver higher performance.
Q: Which component is more critical for performance at 1440p?
A: The scaling between presets at 2560x1440 suggests the GPU is becoming the primary constraint. The average FPS drops from 115 at Low to 56 at Ultra, a 59 FPS swing, which indicates that the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is taxed heavily by higher quality settings at this resolution.
Q: Does the CPU hold the system back at any resolution?
A: At 1080p Low, the average of 179 FPS suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU well beyond typical display refresh rates. Since no minimum or maximum values are listed for that preset, the data does not indicate any CPU bottleneck at lower resolutions.
CPU and GPU Roles
The division of labor between the Intel Core i5-14400F and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minimum shifts predictably as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the data points to the GPU being the primary determinant of performance, but the CPU clearly has ample headroom. The difference between Low (179 FPS) and Ultra (88 FPS) is 91 FPS, which is a massive range driven entirely by GPU workload. However, the fact that Low settings can push nearly 180 FPS implies the CPU is not a limiting factor at this resolution; it can easily deliver frames to match the GPU’s output. The CPU’s benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21645 and a single-core score of 3055, support this, indicating strong per-thread performance that games like Minimum can utilize.
At 2560x1440, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced. The average framerate at Low settings drops to 115 FPS, while Ultra falls to 56 FPS. This 59 FPS spread is narrower than at 1080p (91 FPS), which suggests that the GPU is starting to hit its limits even at lower presets. The CPU’s influence wanes further because the GPU is spending more time rasterizing each frame. The 74 FPS average at High settings versus the 56 FPS at Ultra shows a 24% performance cost for the highest quality preset, a penalty that is purely GPU-driven. The CPU, with its 10 cores and 16 threads, likely has no trouble keeping up, but its contribution to overall FPS is diminishing as resolution scales.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is unequivocally the bottleneck. The average framerate at Low is 62 FPS, which is only 3 FPS above the playable threshold, and Ultra drops to 30 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra is 32 FPS, which is proportionally smaller than at lower resolutions, but the absolute numbers are so low that the GPU is clearly saturated. The CPU’s performance is largely irrelevant here; even a much faster processor would not meaningfully improve these results because the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT’s 22.57 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 288.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth are the limiting factors. The scaling between 1080p and 4K at Low settings (179 to 62 FPS) represents a 65% reduction, highlighting how the GPU’s pixel throughput and memory subsystem are overwhelmed by the 8.3 million pixels at 4K versus 2.1 million at 1080p.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s placement in the benchmark database is unremarkable relative to the broader field. With a rank of 2343 out of 3712 tested combinations, it sits in the 63rd percentile of all configurations. This means that roughly 63% of tested hardware pairs perform better in Minimum than this Intel Core i5-14400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT setup. The rank is likely influenced by the GPU’s middling performance—the RX 7600 XT has a percentile rank of 60 against all GPUs and an average benchmark score of 17083. The CPU, by contrast, ranks in the 83rd percentile with an average score of 32279, suggesting it is not the weak link. The combo’s overall position is therefore dragged down by the GPU’s relative standing, which is consistent with the FPS data showing GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions.
This ranking implies that while the system is perfectly playable at 1080p and 1440p, it is not a top-tier performer. In the context of Minimum, a game that is not particularly demanding by modern standards given its 2014 release date, the combo’s rank suggests it is adequate but not exceptional. The 2343rd position out of 3712 means there are over 2,300 combinations that deliver higher framerates, but also over 1,300 that perform worse. For a player targeting 60 FPS at 1080p, this ranking is entirely sufficient; for 4K enthusiasts, it falls short, as evidenced by the 4K verdict.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provides context for what other hardware would behave similarly to this combo. On the CPU side, the Intel Core i5-14400F has an average benchmark score of 32279, with the closest competitors being the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U (32233, 0.1% slower), the Intel Core i9-11900 (32226, 0.2% slower), the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS (32354, 0.2% faster), and the Intel Core i7-12800H (32121, 0.5% slower). These processors are all within a fraction of a percent in synthetic benchmarks, meaning that swapping the i5-14400F for any of these would yield virtually identical CPU-bound performance in Minimum. The Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U and Ryzen 7 6800HS are mobile parts, which is interesting because they match a desktop chip, but the benchmark scores indicate they can sustain similar multi-threaded workloads.
For the GPU, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT has an average score of 17083, with rivals including the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037, 0.3% slower), the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019, 0.4% slower), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (17208, 0.7% faster), and the NVIDIA Tesla M4 (16932, 0.9% slower). The RTX 3070 being only 0.7% faster is notable, as it suggests that this last-generation NVIDIA card would deliver nearly identical FPS in Minimum. The presence of the GTX 690 and HD 7970M, both much older architectures, indicates that the RX 7600 XT’s raw compute performance is comparable to older high-end cards, though it benefits from modern features like 16 GB of VRAM and DirectX 12 Ultimate support. In practice, a system with an RTX 3070 would produce almost the same framerates as this combo, while a GTX 690 would be slightly slower but still in the same ballpark.
The Verdict
The data provides a clear answer: this PC can run Minimum at 60 FPS or higher at 1080p and 1440p, but 4K is only marginally playable at the lowest preset. At 1920x1080, every preset—Low (179 FPS), Medium (137 FPS), High (115 FPS), and Ultra (88 FPS)—clears the 60 FPS threshold with substantial headroom, making it a excellent experience for any display. At 2560x1440, the playable settings include High (74 FPS), Medium (88 FPS), and Low (115 FPS), but Ultra falls short at 56 FPS, so players must sacrifice the highest quality to maintain smooth gameplay. At 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, averaging 62 FPS, which is just barely above the threshold; Medium (48 FPS), High (40 FPS), and Ultra (30 FPS) are all unplayable for a consistent 60 FPS target. The verdict is that this combo is a solid 1080p and capable 1440p machine for Minimum, but it is not a 4K solution except at minimal quality.
Best Settings per Resolution
For players seeking the highest visual quality while maintaining at least 60 FPS average, the data points to specific presets at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the most demanding option that stays above the threshold, delivering an average of 88 FPS. This provides a 28 FPS buffer, ensuring that most scenes remain fluid even with potential frame drops. At 2560x1440, the High preset is the best choice, averaging 74 FPS. While Medium offers a higher average (88 FPS), High provides better visual fidelity with only a 14 FPS penalty, and it remains comfortably above 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, the Low preset is the only playable option, averaging 62 FPS. This is a narrow margin, so players should be prepared for occasional dips below 60 FPS in demanding scenes, but it is the only way to experience 4K with this hardware. For those who prioritize framerate over resolution, dropping to 1440p with High settings or 1080p with Ultra settings offers a significantly more stable experience.