Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minimum
Third-Person Shooter 2014

Minimum

56%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
230 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
116 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
148 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
75 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
81 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
38 FPS
6.7ms Frame Time
10ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,425
Your CPU 14,185
Graphics Card
Required 27,663
Your GPU 22,549

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 52 64 81
1440p QHD 75 95 114 148
1080p Full HD 116 150 177 230

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 150
1920x1080 Low 230
1920x1080 Medium 177
1920x1080 Ultra 116
2560x1440 High 95
2560x1440 Low 148
2560x1440 Medium 114
2560x1440 Ultra 75
3840x2160 High 52
3840x2160 Low 81
3840x2160 Medium 64
3840x2160 Ultra 38

Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System

The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT delivers a strong 1080p and 1440p experience in Minimum, a third-person shooter. The recorded data shows this combo handles the game’s most demanding presets with headroom at both resolutions, while 4K requires a settings compromise to stay playable. The RX 7700 XT, with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 192-bit bus, provides ample graphics horsepower, and the six-core, twelve-thread Comet Lake processor keeps up without becoming a bottleneck in most scenarios. The benchmark results below break down exactly what to expect at each resolution and preset.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160 (4K), the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Medium. The recorded average at Medium is 63.8 FPS, which clears the playable threshold by a small margin. High settings at 4K drop to 52.4 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS target, and Ultra is not viable at 38.3 FPS. Low settings at 4K run at 80.7 FPS, but Medium is the best choice for visual quality while maintaining smooth gameplay.

At 2560x1440 (1440p), the situation is much more favorable. Every preset clears 60 FPS, so the best settings are Ultra, which runs at 74.9 FPS. This is the most visually demanding preset available, and it still leaves roughly 15 FPS of headroom above the playable threshold. High settings at 1440p run at 95.2 FPS, Medium at 113.7 FPS, and Low at 148.2 FPS, but Ultra is the clear choice for full visual fidelity.

At 1920x1080 (1080p), the combo is overwhelmingly capable. Ultra settings run at 115.7 FPS, which is the best preset and well above the 60 FPS target. High settings at 1080p hit 150.2 FPS, Medium reaches 177.1 FPS, and Low runs at 230 FPS. For any player with a 1080p display, there is no reason to lower settings below Ultra, as the frame rate remains far above what is needed for smooth play.

CPU and GPU Roles

The division of labor between the Intel Core i5-10400F and the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT shifts across resolutions. At 1080p, the GPU is the primary driver, but the CPU has enough single-thread performance to keep feeding frames. The i5-10400F’s single-thread benchmark score of 688 in 3DMark and 2541 in PassMark indicates solid per-core performance for a game released in 2014. The frame rate scaling from 1080p Low at 230 FPS to 1080p Ultra at 115.7 FPS shows that the GPU workload increases substantially with settings, while the CPU maintains a relatively constant load.

At 1440p, the GPU becomes more dominant. The scaling from 1440p Low at 148.2 FPS to 1440p Ultra at 74.9 FPS shows a clear GPU-bound trend, as the resolution increase adds pixel count and shading work. The CPU’s role diminishes slightly, but the i5-10400F still provides enough throughput to avoid limiting the RX 7700 XT. The multi-thread scores, such as Cinebench R23 multi-core at 10283, indicate that the processor can handle the game’s thread scheduling without becoming a constraint.

At 4K, the GPU is almost entirely responsible for performance. The drop from 4K Medium at 63.8 FPS to 4K High at 52.4 FPS and 4K Ultra at 38.3 FPS is purely a graphics workload increase. The CPU’s role is minimal at this resolution, and the RX 7700 XT’s 35.17 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is the limiting factor for the higher presets. The data shows that for a game like Minimum, which is not heavily multithreaded, the i5-10400F is sufficient even at 4K, and the GPU dictates the playable settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 3840x2160, the recorded averages are as follows: Low runs at 80.7 FPS, Medium at 63.8 FPS, High at 52.4 FPS, and Ultra at 38.3 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 16.9 FPS, while the drop from Medium to High is 11.4 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 14.1 FPS. This indicates that the GPU’s shading units and memory bandwidth are heavily taxed at 4K, particularly with the Ultra preset, which likely enables additional post-processing and shadow effects.

At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 148.2 FPS, Medium at 113.7 FPS, High at 95.2 FPS, and Ultra at 74.9 FPS. The scaling is more linear here, with each preset stepping down by roughly 20 to 30 FPS. Low to Medium is a 34.5 FPS drop, Medium to High is 18.5 FPS, and High to Ultra is 20.3 FPS. The RX 7700 XT’s 432.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth and 96 ROPs handle the 1440p workload efficiently, and the i5-10400F’s 12 MB of L3 cache reduces any potential CPU-side stalls.

At 1920x1080, the averages are: Low at 230 FPS, Medium at 177.1 FPS, High at 150.2 FPS, and Ultra at 115.7 FPS. The Low preset at 1080p is the only scenario where the CPU might start to approach its limits, as the frame rate exceeds 200 FPS. The i5-10400F’s boost clock of 4.30 GHz and PassMark single-thread score of 2541 are sufficient for this level of performance, but the data suggests that the GPU is still the main constraint. Medium at 1080p drops to 177.1 FPS, which is a 52.9 FPS reduction from Low, indicating that the graphics settings have a significant impact on the GPU load.

No minimum or maximum frame rate data is available in the recorded measurements, so the analysis relies exclusively on average FPS. This is a limitation, but the averages are consistent and show clear trends across resolutions and presets.

The Verdict

This PC can run Minimum at all three tested resolutions, but with different settings ceilings. At 1920x1080, the combo clears 60 FPS on every preset, with Ultra averaging 115.7 FPS. This is the best experience, offering full visual quality with a frame rate that is more than double the playable threshold. At 2560x1440, all four presets also clear 60 FPS, with Ultra at 74.9 FPS. This is a strong 1440p experience, and the 60 FPS target is met with about 15 FPS of margin.

At 3840x2160, the verdict is more nuanced. The playable settings are Low and Medium, with Medium being the best choice at 63.8 FPS. High and Ultra fall below 60 FPS, at 52.4 FPS and 38.3 FPS respectively. For a 4K display, players should use Medium settings to stay smooth, but they will sacrifice some visual detail compared to High or Ultra. The fact that Medium at 4K clears 60 FPS is a positive result for a GPU that sits in the mid-range tier, and it shows that the RX 7700 XT has enough raw compute for 4K gaming in older titles like Minimum.

The i5-10400F does not prevent the system from reaching these frame rates. The CPU’s percentile ranking against all CPUs is 68, which places it in the upper third of processors, and its average benchmark score of 14185 is respectable for a six-core part. The recorded frame rates are GPU-limited in most scenarios, particularly at 1440p and 4K, so the CPU is not a bottleneck.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the Intel Core i5-10400F, the closest matches in average benchmark score are the Intel Xeon 6756E at 14163 (a 0.2% difference), the Intel Core 7 160UL at 14232 (-0.3% difference), the AMD EPYC 7552 at 14115 (0.5% difference), and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C at 14277 (-0.6% difference). These processors would deliver very similar CPU-side performance in Minimum, meaning that if a system with one of these chips and the same RX 7700 XT were tested, the frame rates would be nearly identical. The i5-10400F’s six cores and twelve threads are not a limiting factor for this game, so any of these rivals would produce the same playable settings at each resolution.

For the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile at 22435 (0.5% difference), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile at 22729 (-0.8% difference), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 at 22895 (-1.5% difference), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 at 22170 (1.7% difference). These GPUs have similar average benchmark scores, so in Minimum, they would likely produce frame rates within a few FPS of the RX 7700 XT. The RTX 2080, despite being an older card, has comparable rasterization performance, and the RTX 4060 Mobile is close enough that the difference would be negligible. The RX 5700 is slightly slower, but the gap is small enough that the playable settings at each resolution would be the same.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT ranks 1555 out of 3712 tested combos in the database for Minimum. This places it in the upper half of all configurations, roughly in the 42nd percentile of tested systems. The rank reflects the balanced nature of the pairing: the GPU is capable enough for high-refresh 1080p and smooth 1440p, while the CPU provides enough single-thread and multi-thread performance to avoid holding back the GPU in most games.

The ranking is not near the top, which is expected given that the RX 7700 XT is a mid-range GPU and the i5-10400F is an older mainstream processor. However, the rank is also not low, and the measured frame rates confirm that this combo is well-suited for Minimum. At 1080p, the Ultra preset at 115.7 FPS puts this combo in a strong position, and at 1440p, the 74.9 FPS on Ultra is a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The 4K performance is the only area where the combo falls short of the highest presets, but Medium at 63.8 FPS is still playable.

The data indicates that this combination is a sensible choice for a 1080p or 1440p gaming PC. The RX 7700 XT’s 12 GB of VRAM is more than enough for Minimum, and the i5-10400F’s 12 threads handle the game’s background tasks without issue. The rank of 1555 out of 3712 means that there are many faster combos, but for the price point and performance profile, this pairing delivers a solid experience in this specific title. The verdict is clear: at 1080p and 1440p, run Ultra settings; at 4K, use Medium for the best balance of visuals and smoothness.