Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 54 | 64 | 84 |
| 1440p QHD | 76 | 100 | 119 | 155 |
| 1080p Full HD | 118 | 155 | 184 | 240 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti delivers a robust 1080p and 1440p experience in Minimum, a third-person shooter released in 2014. Benchmark data shows this combination can push high frame rates across most settings, with 4K being the only resolution where compromises are necessary to maintain playability. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance, component roles, and how this hardware stacks up against similar alternatives.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that remains at or above 60 FPS is Medium, which produces an average of 64 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS and a maximum of 74 FPS. The High preset dips to an average of 54 FPS, just below the 60 FPS playability threshold, while Low runs at 84 FPS but lacks the visual fidelity most users expect. Ultra at 4K drops to 41 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay.
For 2560x1440, the data shows Ultra is the best setting, achieving an average of 76 FPS. This is a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold, and the lower presets all exceed it as well: High at 100 FPS, Medium at 119 FPS, and Low at 155 FPS. The gap between Ultra and High is 24%, indicating that even the highest quality settings leave significant headroom at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, Ultra again takes the top spot with an average of 118 FPS. Every preset clears 60 FPS easily — High runs at 155 FPS, Medium at 184 FPS, and Low reaches 240 FPS. The difference between Ultra and High is 37 FPS, which suggests the GPU has substantial spare capacity at 1080p, allowing users to max out settings without concern.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals a clear division of labor. At 1920x1080, the GPU is the limiting factor in most scenarios, but the CPU still matters for high frame rates. The jump from Low (240 FPS) to Ultra (118 FPS) at 1080p represents a 51% performance drop, driven primarily by GPU workload. However, the fact that Low hits 240 FPS — likely a frame-rate cap or engine limit — suggests the Core i3-12100F can feed the RTX 3070 Ti effectively at lower settings.
At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes more dominant. The spread from Low (155 FPS) to Ultra (76 FPS) is 51%, mirroring the 1080p scaling. The CPU's role diminishes slightly because the higher resolution increases per-frame GPU cost, reducing the number of frames the processor needs to prepare per second. The 34% reduction in average FPS from 1080p Ultra (118) to 1440p Ultra (76) indicates that resolution scaling is the primary factor, not CPU limitations.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is almost entirely responsible for performance. The difference between Low (84 FPS) and Ultra (41 FPS) is 51%, consistent with the other resolutions. However, the absolute numbers show that even Low at 4K struggles to hit the frame rates seen at lower resolutions. The CPU's impact is negligible here — the RTX 3070 Ti's rendering workload dominates, and the i3-12100F's four cores are sufficient to keep up with the reduced frame rates.
Notably, the min FPS data available for Medium settings shows a consistent pattern: at 1080p, min FPS is 156 (85% of average), at 1440p it is 101 (85% of average), and at 4K it is 54 (84% of average). This suggests frame pacing remains stable across resolutions, with no sudden CPU-induced stutters.
Measured FPS Breakdown
3840x2160:
- Ultra: avg 41 FPS
- High: avg 54 FPS
- Medium: avg 64 FPS, min 54 FPS, max 74 FPS
- Low: avg 84 FPS
The Medium preset provides the only usable 4K experience, with the min FPS of 54 slightly below the 60 FPS threshold but the average comfortably above. High falls short of playability, and Ultra is only suitable for screenshots or turn-based play.
2560x1440:
- Ultra: avg 76 FPS
- High: avg 100 FPS
- Medium: avg 119 FPS, min 101 FPS, max 137 FPS
- Low: avg 155 FPS
All presets exceed 60 FPS at 1440p. The Medium preset's min FPS of 101 indicates consistent performance, and even the most demanding Ultra setting never appears to dip below playable levels based on the average. The step from High to Ultra costs 24 FPS, which is a noticeable visual quality trade-off but still leaves the game running smoothly.
1920x1080:
- Ultra: avg 118 FPS
- High: avg 155 FPS
- Medium: avg 184 FPS, min 156 FPS, max 212 FPS
- Low: avg 240 FPS
At 1080p, the combo delivers exceptional performance across the board. The Medium preset's min FPS of 156 is higher than the Ultra average at 1440p, showing how resolution scaling affects the GPU. The 240 FPS Low result likely represents an engine or display cap rather than a hardware limit, as the RTX 3070 Ti has far more headroom.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the Intel Core i3-12100F's nearest rivals in benchmark scores are closely matched. The Intel Core 3 N355 has an identical average score (13492 vs 13494, 0% delta), making it a direct substitute in terms of processing power. The Intel Core i5-9500 trails by just 0.3% (13452), while the Intel Core 5 120UL is 0.7% faster (13594). The Intel Core i7-1250U sits 1.1% ahead (13351). Any of these processors would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minimum, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU dominates.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti's nearest rivals show similar performance characteristics. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile is 0.1% faster (29928 vs 29945), while the AMD Radeon RX 6800 is 0.5% slower (30095). The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti is 0.5% behind (29783), and the AMD Radeon RX 6700 trails by 1.6% (30433). In practical terms, swapping the RTX 3070 Ti for any of these would change FPS by only a few frames — the RX 6700 might drop from 64 FPS to roughly 63 FPS at 4K Medium, while the RTX 5070 Mobile might push it to 65 FPS.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 4K with smooth gameplay?*
A: Yes, but only on Medium settings, which produce an average of 64 FPS. High averages 54 FPS and falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold, while Ultra averages 41 FPS.
Q: What is the best setting at 2560x1440?
A: Ultra, with an average of 76 FPS. All presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — exceed 60 FPS at this resolution.
Q: How much faster is Low compared to Ultra at 1920x1080?
A: Low averages 240 FPS, while Ultra averages 118 FPS — a 122 FPS difference, or roughly 103% higher performance.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at 1080p?
A: The data suggests minimal bottlenecking. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 240 FPS, which is likely a frame cap. The Medium preset's min FPS of 156 shows the CPU can maintain high frame rates without stuttering.
Q: Which component matters more at 3840x2160?
A: The GPU is almost entirely responsible for performance at 4K. The CPU's role diminishes because the RTX 3070 Ti's rendering workload limits frame rates to 41-84 FPS, well within the i3-12100F's capability.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: It ranks 1328 out of 3712 tested combos, placing it in the top 36% of all systems tested for Minimum.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti combination ranks 1328 out of 3712 tested configurations for Minimum. This places it in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems. The rank reflects the CPU's modest standing — the i3-12100F sits at the 68th percentile among all CPUs — combined with the GPU's stronger position at the 75th percentile among all GPUs.
The ranking suggests that while the GPU is capable of high-end performance, the four-core CPU limits the combo's overall ceiling in CPU-bound scenarios. However, Minimum is not heavily CPU-dependent at higher resolutions, so the practical impact is minimal. In the measured data, the combo achieves playable frame rates at every resolution except 4K Ultra, which aligns with its mid-pack ranking.
The Verdict
This PC can definitively run Minimum with playable performance at all three tested resolutions, provided settings are chosen appropriately. At 1920x1080, every preset — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — clears the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 118 FPS. At 2560x1440, the same is true, with Ultra at 76 FPS and all lower presets exceeding 100 FPS. At 3840x2160, the system can achieve 64 FPS on Medium and 84 FPS on Low, but High (54 FPS) and Ultra (41 FPS) fall short of smooth gameplay.
The verdict by resolution is clear: for 4K, stick to Medium or Low; for 1440p and 1080p, max out the settings without hesitation. The Core i3-12100F provides enough single-thread performance for this title, and the RTX 3070 Ti delivers the raw graphics horsepower needed for high frame rates. Users with 144Hz or 165Hz monitors will find the 1440p Ultra experience (76 FPS) slightly below their display's refresh rate, but dropping to High (100 FPS) or Medium (119 FPS) bridges that gap easily. At 1080p, the combo is overkill, with even Ultra exceeding 118 FPS. Overall, this is a well-balanced pairing for Minimum that only requires setting adjustments at 4K.