Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 70 | 87 | 106 | 134 |
| 1440p QHD | 125 | 164 | 195 | 251 |
| 1080p Full HD | 196 | 254 | 302 | 397 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination delivers overwhelming performance for Minimum, a 2014 Third-Person Shooter. Measured data shows the system exceeds 60 FPS at every tested resolution and preset, with even the most demanding 4K Ultra setting producing 70.1 FPS average. This pairing ranks 116th out of 3,712 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top 3.2% of all systems. The CPU holds a 95th percentile ranking among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 88th percentile among all graphics cards, creating a balanced foundation for extremely high frame rates.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The Ryzen 9 9950X3D's average benchmark score of 75,779 places it in extremely close competition with several other high-end desktop and server processors. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 scores 75,738, a negligible 0.1% difference, meaning users upgrading or downgrading between these two parts would notice virtually no change in Minimum performance. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D follows at 75,716, also within 0.1% of the 9950X3D, offering the same practical performance level despite its different core configuration. Further down, the AMD EPYC 8224P scores 75,582 (0.3% slower), and the Intel Core Ultra 9 285 rounds out the group at 75,488 (0.4% slower). These four alternatives would all deliver essentially identical frame rates in this game, as the differences are well within measurement noise.
On the GPU side, the RTX 4090's average score of 60,347 is matched almost exactly by the Intel Arc Pro A60, which scores 60,326 with a 0% delta. This is a surprising pairing on paper — the Arc Pro A60 is a professional workstation card — but the benchmark data indicates they perform within 0.03% of each other on average. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 trails slightly at 60,140 (0.3% slower), while the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M actually leads the RTX 4090 by 2.5% with a score of 61,896. The AMD Radeon PRO V710 sits 2.9% behind at 58,657. For Minimum specifically, any of these GPUs would produce comparable results, though the professional cards lack the gaming-optimized drivers and features of the RTX 4090.
How This Combo Ranks
The measured data places this CPU-GPU combination at rank 116 out of 3,712 tested configurations for Minimum, which translates to approximately the 96.9th percentile of all systems tested. This means the combo outperforms roughly 96% of all other hardware pairings in the database for this specific title. The ranking reflects the synergistic strength of the Ryzen 9 9950X3D's high single-thread performance and the RTX 4090's massive rasterization throughput.
The game's age and modest requirements amplify the combo's standing. At 1080p Low, the system produces 396.5 FPS average, which is over 6.6 times the 60 FPS playability threshold. Even at the most demanding configuration — 4K Ultra — the 70.1 FPS average remains comfortably above the threshold. The rank of 116 suggests that only a handful of even more extreme configurations, likely featuring dual-GPU setups or future-generation hardware, surpass this pairing. The data confirms that this is a top-tier system for Minimum, with no practical performance ceiling being approached at any resolution.
FAQ
*Q: Can this system run Minimum at 4K Ultra settings?*
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra is 70.1, which exceeds the 60 FPS playability threshold. This is the most demanding preset tested, and the system still maintains a 17% margin above the playability standard.
Q: What is the best settings preset at 2560x1440 resolution?
A: Ultra settings are playable at this resolution. The system achieves 125.2 FPS average at 1440p Ultra, which is more than double the 60 FPS threshold, leaving substantial headroom for demanding scenes.
Q: How much faster is the 1080p Low preset compared to the 1080p Ultra preset?
A: The 1080p Low preset produces 396.5 FPS average, while the 1080p Ultra preset produces 196 FPS average. The Low preset is approximately 102% faster, which represents a 2.02x frame rate increase.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rival in benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 9 9950X3D scores 75,779 on average, while its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, scores 75,738. This represents a 0.1% difference, making the two effectively identical in synthetic benchmark performance.
Q: Is the RTX 4090's benchmark score significantly different from its nearest competitor?
A: The RTX 4090 scores 60,347, while the Intel Arc Pro A60 scores 60,326, a 0% delta. The next closest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48, scores 60,140, which is only 0.3% slower. These are statistically negligible differences.
Q: What resolution offers the best balance of visual quality and frame rate?
A: The 2560x1440 Ultra preset delivers 125.2 FPS average while maintaining maximum visual fidelity. This is more than double the playability threshold, making it the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate monitors.
The Verdict
The data clearly shows that this PC can run Minimum at maximum quality across all tested resolutions. The verdict by resolution confirms that all four presets — Low, Medium, High, and Ultra — are playable at 3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080. At 4K Ultra, the system produces 70.1 FPS average, which clears the 60 FPS threshold with a 17% safety margin. At 1440p Ultra, the average jumps to 125.2 FPS, more than double the threshold. At 1080p Ultra, the system achieves 196 FPS average, making it suitable for 144Hz or even 165Hz displays.
The most demanding scenario — 4K Ultra — remains playable, though the 70.1 FPS average leaves less headroom for scene complexity spikes compared to lower resolutions. The 1440p and 1080p results show exceptional performance, with no preset dropping below 125 FPS at 1440p or 196 FPS at 1080p. For players targeting 4K high-refresh displays, the High preset at 87 FPS average provides additional headroom while maintaining near-ultra visual quality. The system's performance is sufficient for competitive play at any resolution, with the 1080p Low preset hitting 396.5 FPS average for maximum responsiveness.
CPU and GPU Roles
The scaling between resolutions and presets reveals how the CPU and GPU divide responsibilities in Minimum. At 1080p, the system produces 396.5 FPS on Low and 196 FPS on Ultra, a 102% performance drop when moving from Low to Ultra. This significant scaling indicates that the GPU becomes more stressed as preset quality increases, but the CPU's high single-thread performance — evidenced by its 3,064 Geekbench single-core score — keeps frame rates exceptionally high even at Ultra.
Moving from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra, the average FPS drops from 196 to 125.2, a 36% reduction. This resolution scaling is purely GPU-bound, as the CPU workload remains constant while pixel count increases by 78%. The RTX 4090's 1.01 TB/s memory bandwidth and 82.58 TFLOPS FP32 compute handle this load effectively. At 4K Ultra, the FPS drops further to 70.1, another 44% reduction from 1440p, demonstrating that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.
The CPU's role is most apparent at low resolutions and high frame rates. The 3dmark single-thread score of 1,292 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,259 indicate strong per-core performance that prevents CPU bottlenecks even at 396.5 FPS. The 16-core, 32-thread configuration with 128 MB of L3 cache provides massive headroom for background tasks and game logic. The GPU becomes the limiting factor only at 4K, where the 70.1 FPS average at Ultra represents the system's performance ceiling for this title.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers 70.1 FPS average. This is the maximum visual quality available, and it still clears the playability threshold. Players seeking higher frame rates can step down to High for 87 FPS, Medium for 106 FPS, or Low for 134.2 FPS. All four presets exceed 60 FPS at 4K.
At 2560x1440, Ultra settings are the best choice, providing 125.2 FPS average. This is more than double the playability threshold, offering excellent motion clarity on high-refresh displays. The High preset at 164.2 FPS, Medium at 194.7 FPS, and Low at 251.4 FPS all provide progressively higher frame rates for competitive play.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers 196 FPS average, which is the recommended setting for maximum visual fidelity. The High preset at 254.4 FPS, Medium at 301.6 FPS, and Low at 396.5 FPS offer increasing frame rates for esports-level responsiveness. The data shows that at 1080p, even the Ultra preset provides frame rates well beyond what most displays can show, making this the ideal resolution for high-refresh-rate gaming with all settings maxed.