Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minimum
Third-Person Shooter 2014

Minimum

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
308 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
151 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
197 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
98 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
110 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
52 FPS
5.1ms Frame Time
8ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,425
Your CPU 51,947
Graphics Card
Required 27,663
Your GPU 43,223

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 69 81 110
1440p QHD 98 128 155 197
1080p Full HD 151 198 236 308

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 198
1920x1080 Low 308
1920x1080 Medium 236
1920x1080 Ultra 151
2560x1440 High 128
2560x1440 Low 197
2560x1440 Medium 155
2560x1440 Ultra 98
3840x2160 High 69
3840x2160 Low 110
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 Ultra 52

Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER delivers a commanding performance profile in Minimum, a third-person shooter released in 2014. The measured data shows this combination is not merely playable but overwhelmingly dominant across all tested resolutions and settings, with the only exception being the most demanding Ultra preset at 4K. This analysis breaks down the exact frame rates, contextualizes the performance against similar hardware, and provides clear guidance on optimal settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark results for this combo are striking, revealing a system that consistently produces frame rates far above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The data, measured across three resolutions and four quality presets, shows a clear pattern of performance scaling.

At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast. The Low preset produces an average of 307.7 FPS, which is an extraordinary figure for any title. Moving to Medium reduces the average to 235.8 FPS, still a massive headroom over the target. The High preset delivers 197.6 FPS, while the most demanding Ultra setting still maintains an average of 150.8 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is substantial, representing a 51% reduction in frame rate, but the absolute numbers remain so high that the user experience is unaffected in terms of smoothness.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales predictably but remains exceptionally high. The Low preset averages 196.8 FPS, which is barely a drop from the 1080p Low result. Medium yields 155.4 FPS, and High comes in at 127.6 FPS. The Ultra preset, which was the only setting to dip below 60 FPS at 4K, still manages a robust 98.4 FPS here. This resolution appears to be the sweet spot for the Ultra preset, offering a high-fidelity experience without any performance concerns.

At 3840x2160 (4K), the system begins to show its limits, though it remains highly capable. The Low preset still produces a very playable 110.2 FPS. Medium drops to 81.2 FPS, and High further reduces to 68.8 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only configuration in the entire test suite that fails to hit the 60 FPS target, averaging just 51.8 FPS. This shows that while 4K Ultra is too demanding for a locked 60 FPS experience, the High preset at 4K still clears the threshold with a reasonable margin.

The data shows no min or max FPS values were recorded, so the analysis relies on the average scores. The scaling between settings is consistent, with each step from Low to Ultra extracting a significant performance cost, but the overall headroom is so large that only the most extreme combination of 4K and Ultra presents an issue.

Similar Performance Alternatives

To contextualize this combo's performance, the nearest rivals for both the CPU and GPU provide a useful frame of reference. The data indicates that this system's performance is tightly clustered with several other high-end components.

For the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, the nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX, which has an average benchmark score of 52073, representing a negligible 0.2% difference. The AMD EPYC 8124P is similarly close at 52121, a 0.3% difference. The Intel Core i9-13900F scores 51730, which is 0.4% higher than the 5950X's score, while the Intel Core i7-14700 is 0.7% lower at 52301. These deltas are all within a single percentage point, indicating that a system built with any of these CPUs would deliver virtually identical performance in Minimum, assuming the GPU remains constant.

On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is closely matched by several other NVIDIA cards. The Quadro M6000 24 GB has an average score of 43262, a 0.1% difference, while the GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile scores 43268, also a 0.1% difference. The Quadro M6000 (non-24GB version) scores 43301, a 0.2% difference. The most notable rival is the GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile, which scores 43667, a 1% difference. This suggests that while the RTX 4070 SUPER is a desktop card, its performance in this game is within a single percentage point of a mobile RTX 4090, highlighting the efficiency of the Ada Lovelace architecture.

The practical implication of these rival scores is that a system with any of these alternative CPUs or GPUs would behave in a nearly identical manner in Minimum. The frame rates would be within a rounding error of those measured here, meaning users with these components can expect the same level of dominance across all tested settings.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 4K resolution?*

A: Yes, but not at the Ultra preset. The data shows playable averages of 110.2 FPS at Low, 81.2 FPS at Medium, and 68.8 FPS at High. The Ultra preset falls to 51.8 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the highest settings preset that maintains 60 FPS at 1440p?

A: The Ultra preset is playable at 2560x1440, with an average of 98.4 FPS. This is the best-looking preset that clears the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for achieving high frame rates in this game?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary constraint. At 1080p, the CPU has ample headroom, as shown by the 307.7 FPS Low preset result. The frame rate drops significantly as resolution increases, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound performance.

Q: How does this combo compare to a system with an Intel Core i9-13900F?

A: The Intel Core i9-13900F has an average benchmark score that is 0.4% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X. In Minimum, this difference would translate to a negligible change in frame rates, likely less than 1 FPS.

Q: What is the performance difference between the RTX 4070 SUPER and an RTX 4090 Mobile?

A: The RTX 4090 Mobile has a benchmark score that is 1% higher than the RTX 4070 SUPER. In practice, this means the RTX 4070 SUPER will deliver nearly identical performance, with the 4090 Mobile potentially being a few frames faster in the most demanding 4K Ultra scenario.

Q: Is the 1080p Ultra setting a good choice for a 60 Hz monitor?

A: Yes, the 1080p Ultra preset delivers an average of 150.8 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS target. This is an excellent choice for high refresh rate monitors and leaves substantial performance headroom.

The Verdict

The data is unambiguous: this system can run Minimum extremely well. The verdict by resolution confirms that the only configuration that fails to hit the 60 FPS playable threshold is 3840x2160 at Ultra settings, which averages 51.8 FPS.

At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with the Ultra preset providing the best experience at an average of 150.8 FPS. This is the ideal resolution for the highest fidelity settings.

At 2560x1440, all presets are also playable, and the Ultra preset averages 98.4 FPS. This resolution offers a great balance between visual quality and performance, with the Ultra preset providing a smooth experience well above the target.

At 3840x2160, the High preset is the recommended maximum, averaging 68.8 FPS. While the Medium preset at 81.2 FPS offers more headroom, High provides better visual fidelity while still clearing the 60 FPS bar. The Ultra preset is not recommended for a consistent 60 FPS experience at this resolution.

For users with a 60 Hz display at any resolution, this system provides a flawless experience. For those with high refresh rate monitors (144 Hz or higher), the 1080p and 1440p results offer plenty of headroom to take full advantage of the display's capabilities.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations for Minimum, this system holds a strong position. The combo rank is 678 out of 3712 total tested configurations. This places it in the top 18.3% of all tested combos, which is a notable achievement for a mid- to high-range desktop setup.

This ranking reflects the balance between the 16-core, 32-thread CPU and the 12GB GDDR6X GPU. The CPU's 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU's 83rd percentile ranking among all GPUs combine to create a system that is substantially more powerful than the majority of tested rigs. The high ranking is consistent with the measured frame rates, which show the system rarely breaking a sweat, even at 4K.

The rank also suggests that the performance is limited by the GPU at higher resolutions, as the CPU is powerful enough to feed the graphics card effectively. A system with a higher-ranked GPU would likely achieve a better rank, but the current configuration is already well above average for this game.

Best Settings per Resolution

Based on the measured data, the optimal settings for each resolution are those that maximize visual quality while maintaining an average FPS at or above 60.

  • 1920x1080: The Ultra preset is the best choice, delivering an average of 150.8 FPS. This provides the maximum visual fidelity with a frame rate that is more than double the playable threshold.
  • 2560x1440: The Ultra preset is also the best choice here, averaging 98.4 FPS. This is a significant margin over the 60 FPS target, ensuring a smooth and detailed experience.
  • 3840x2160: The High preset is the most demanding option that stays above the threshold, averaging 68.8 FPS. While the Medium preset at 81.2 FPS provides more headroom, High offers noticeably better visual quality for a minor performance cost.

These settings represent the best balance for each resolution, prioritizing visual fidelity where the system has ample performance to spare, and stepping down only when necessary to maintain the 60 FPS target.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU in Minimum. The scaling of frame rates across resolutions is the primary indicator of which component is the bottleneck.

At 1920x1080, the system is heavily CPU-bound at lower settings. The 307.7 FPS result at Low settings is likely near the maximum frame rate the CPU can produce, as the GPU is not being fully utilized. As settings increase to Ultra, the frame rate drops to 150.8 FPS, showing that the GPU is starting to take on more work, but the CPU is still providing a massive amount of headroom.

At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes the more significant factor. The frame rate drops from 196.8 FPS at Low to 98.4 FPS at Ultra, a 50% reduction. This scaling is more pronounced than the drop at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is now the primary constraint as the pixel count increases.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is the clear bottleneck. The frame rate at Low (110.2 FPS) is less than half of the 1080p Low result, and the Ultra preset drops to 51.8 FPS. The CPU, with its 16 cores and 32 threads, is more than capable of handling the game's logic at any resolution, but the GPU's rendering workload at 4K is the limiting factor.

In summary, the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X provides an overwhelming amount of computational headroom for this game, ensuring that the GPU is the sole determinant of performance at higher resolutions and settings. The data suggests that upgrading the GPU would yield significant frame rate improvements at 4K, while a CPU upgrade would offer no tangible benefit in this title.