Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 45 | 54 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 84 | 100 | 130 |
| 1080p Full HD | 99 | 130 | 155 | 202 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a broad range of performance in Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter. Measured data shows this combination is fully capable of running the game at 1080p and 1440p with maximum settings, while 4K requires a reduction in graphical fidelity to maintain smooth gameplay. The CPU sits in the 80th percentile among all tested processors, while the GPU is in the 61st percentile, indicating a balanced pairing where the processor has more relative headroom than the graphics card.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination produces excellent frame rates across all presets. With Low settings, the average FPS reaches 202, providing a massive cushion above the 60 FPS playability threshold. Moving to Medium settings, the average drops to 155 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 178 FPS, ensuring consistent performance even during intense scenes. High settings deliver an average of 130 FPS, while Ultra settings still maintain an impressive 99 FPS average. The data indicates that at 1080p, even the most demanding preset leaves substantial performance headroom, making this resolution ideal for high-refresh-rate displays.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows a predictable decline from 1080p. Low settings produce an average of 130 FPS, identical to the 1080p High result, highlighting the scaling efficiency. Medium settings yield 100 FPS average, with a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS, keeping frame times well within playable territory. High settings average 84 FPS, while Ultra settings still clear the 60 FPS threshold with an average of 64 FPS. The 1440p results demonstrate that this hardware can handle the game at maximum quality without compromising playability, though the margin narrows considerably at Ultra compared to lower presets.
The jump to 3840x2160 introduces the first significant challenges. Ultra settings drop to an average of 34 FPS, which falls well below the 60 FPS playability threshold and indicates a stutter-prone experience. High settings improve to 45 FPS average, still short of smooth gameplay. Medium settings average 54 FPS, with a minimum of 46 FPS and a maximum of 62 FPS, showing that even the mid-range preset struggles to maintain consistent frame delivery at 4K. Only Low settings achieve playable performance, averaging 70 FPS, which provides a comfortable margin above the threshold despite the resolution's heavy demands on the GPU.
The scaling pattern across resolutions is consistent: each step from 1080p to 1440p reduces average FPS by roughly 35-40%, while the jump from 1440p to 4K results in a more severe 45-50% reduction. This suggests the game becomes increasingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, with the RTX 4060's 8 GB memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth becoming limiting factors at 4K.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D's average benchmark score of 27896 places it in close competition with several other processors. The nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U, which scores 27887, representing a negligible 0% difference. The Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27872, just 0.1% lower, while the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 scores 27932, a -0.1% difference. The Intel Core i5-12600KF scores 27799, 0.3% below the 5800X3D. These rivals would produce nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Minimum, though the 5800X3D's 96 MB of L3 cache may offer advantages in cache-sensitive workloads that standard benchmarks do not fully capture.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060's average benchmark score of 17639 puts it in a tight cluster with several AMD offerings. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, just -0.2% higher, while the AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, 0.3% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551, a 0.5% difference, and the AMD Radeon Pro 460 scores 17509, 0.7% below the RTX 4060. These alternatives would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minimum, meaning users with these GPUs would see similar performance at each resolution and preset combination. The RTX 4060's architectural advantages, such as ray tracing cores and DLSS support, do not factor into this game's requirements, as Minimum predates these technologies.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 1080p with Ultra settings?*
A: Yes. Measured data shows an average of 99 FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, well above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 4K resolution?
A: Low settings are the only playable option at 3840x2160, averaging 70 FPS. Medium settings average 54 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 27896 average, with the closest rival being the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U at 27887 (0% difference). The Intel Core i9-10900K trails by 0.1%, and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 leads by -0.1%.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU more likely to bottleneck at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. The RTX 4060 scores in the 61st percentile among GPUs, while the CPU sits in the 80th percentile, indicating the graphics card has less relative headroom.
Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1440p with High settings?
A: The average FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings is 84 FPS, providing a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Does the game support ray tracing or DLSS on this hardware?
A: The RTX 4060 has 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores, and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate. However, Minimum released in 2014, and the measured data does not include ray tracing or DLSS-specific performance figures.
How This Combo Ranks
This CPU and GPU combination ranks 2000 out of 3712 tested combos for Minimum, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all hardware configurations. This rank reflects the balance between the 5800X3D's strong CPU performance and the RTX 4060's mid-range GPU capabilities. The percentile scores support this positioning: the CPU's 80th percentile ranking is significantly higher than the GPU's 61st percentile, meaning the graphics card is the limiting factor for overall gaming performance in this title.
The rank of 2000 out of 3712 indicates that approximately 54% of tested combos perform better, while 46% perform worse. This is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows excellent 1080p and 1440p performance but struggles at 4K Ultra. Combos ranked higher likely feature more powerful GPUs that can handle 4K Ultra settings, while lower-ranked combos would struggle to maintain 60 FPS at 1440p Ultra.
The Verdict
This PC can definitively run Minimum at 1080p and 1440p with all settings playable. The verdict data shows that at 1920x1080, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) achieve average FPS above 60, with Ultra averaging 99 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets also clear the threshold, with Ultra averaging 64 FPS and providing the best visual quality while staying playable. At 3840x2160, only Low settings are playable, averaging 70 FPS; Medium drops to 54 FPS, High to 45 FPS, and Ultra to 34 FPS, all below the 60 FPS threshold.
For users prioritizing visual fidelity, 1440p Ultra is the sweet spot, offering a 64 FPS average that just clears the playability bar. For those with 1080p displays, Ultra settings provide a 99 FPS average that allows for smooth gameplay with room for high refresh rates. 4K gaming is possible but requires Low settings, which defeats the purpose of high-resolution display in terms of visual quality.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that remains at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average FPS of 99. This provides the highest visual quality while maintaining a significant performance buffer.
At 2560x1440, Ultra settings also achieve playable performance, averaging 64 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays above the 60 FPS threshold, though the margin is slim compared to the 84 FPS average at High settings.
At 3840x2160, only Low settings are viable, averaging 70 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that maintains playable frame rates at 4K, but it represents a significant visual downgrade from the Medium preset, which averages only 54 FPS.
The pattern shows diminishing returns at higher resolutions: while 1080p Ultra offers 99 FPS, 1440p Ultra drops to 64 FPS, and 4K cannot handle even Medium settings. This aligns with the GPU's 8 GB memory capacity and 128-bit memory bus, which become bottlenecks at higher pixel counts.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear division of labor between the CPU and GPU across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (3dmark single-thread score of 884, geekbench single-core of 2017) ensures that even at Low settings with 202 FPS average, the processor is not the limiting factor. The GPU's 61st percentile ranking becomes more relevant as settings increase, with Ultra dropping to 99 FPS, indicating the graphics card handles the additional visual load.
At 2560x1440, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a 35-40% FPS reduction across all settings, which is consistent with GPU-bound behavior. The CPU's 80th percentile performance means it can easily feed the GPU at this resolution, as evidenced by the 64 FPS average at Ultra settings. The GPU's 272.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 performance are the primary drivers of these results.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the overwhelming bottleneck. The 4K results show a drastic drop even at Medium settings (54 FPS) compared to 1440p Medium (100 FPS), a 46% reduction. This aligns with the GPU's 8 GB memory capacity being stressed by 4K textures and the 128-bit memory bus limiting bandwidth. The CPU's role diminishes further, as even Low settings at 4K (70 FPS) are constrained by the GPU's pixel throughput rather than processor capabilities. The RTX 4060's 48 ROPs and 236.2 GTexel/s texture rate are insufficient for high-fidelity 4K rendering in this title.