Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 76 | 92 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 106 | 140 | 170 | 221 |
| 1080p Full HD | 166 | 219 | 258 | 341 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti combination delivers exceptional performance in Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter that runs at extremely high frame rates across all tested resolutions. The data shows a system that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions but capable of pushing well beyond 200 FPS at 1080p, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate displays.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination produces staggering frame rates that leave significant headroom for any display technology. The Low preset averages 340.8 FPS, which is the highest measured result in the entire dataset. Moving to Medium drops the average to 258.4 FPS, while High settings still deliver a robust 219.2 FPS. The most demanding Ultra preset at 1080p averages 166 FPS, which remains far above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The scaling from Low to Ultra at this resolution shows a performance reduction of roughly 51% from the peak, but the absolute numbers remain so high that no preset presents any challenge to the hardware.
Stepping up to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain impressive but begin to show the influence of increased pixel count. The Low preset averages 221.3 FPS, which represents a 35% drop compared to the 1080p Low result. Medium settings produce 170.3 FPS, while High averages 139.6 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p delivers 106 FPS, which is still comfortably above 60 FPS and represents a 36% reduction from the 1080p Ultra result. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is approximately 52%, similar to the scaling observed at 1080p, indicating consistent performance scaling across presets.
At 3840x2160, the RTX 5070 Ti begins to feel the pressure of 4K rendering, though the game's age keeps results playable. Low settings average 116.7 FPS, while Medium drops to 92.3 FPS. High settings produce 76.4 FPS, and Ultra falls to 58.3 FPS, which is the only measured configuration that dips below the 60 FPS threshold. The transition from 1440p to 4K at High settings shows a 45% performance decrease, while the same resolution jump at Low settings results in a 47% reduction. These figures indicate that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, as the scaling between resolutions follows the expected pattern for pixel-count increases.
The data set does not include minimum or maximum frame rate values, so all analysis relies solely on average FPS. The absence of frame time variance data means the consistency of these averages cannot be fully assessed, but the high average values suggest that frame pacing is unlikely to be problematic in normal gameplay.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the clear choice, averaging 166 FPS. This configuration not only clears the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin but also provides the highest visual quality available. The 166 FPS average leaves enough headroom that even demanding scenes with heavy particle effects or multiple enemies should remain well above 100 FPS.
For 2560x1440, Ultra settings remain the best option, averaging 106 FPS. This is particularly notable because it shows that the hardware combination can handle maximum quality at a higher resolution without compromise. The 106 FPS average provides a smooth experience on 1440p displays with refresh rates up to 100 Hz, and even 120 Hz displays would see mostly consistent frame delivery.
At 3840x2160, the best playable setting is High, which averages 76.4 FPS. This configuration clears the 60 FPS threshold with room to spare, making it the recommended choice for 4K gaming. The Ultra preset at 4K falls short at 58.3 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playability threshold and should be avoided for consistent performance. Medium settings at 4K average 92.3 FPS, but High provides a better visual experience while still maintaining a safe margin above 60 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance data reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior across resolutions. At 1080p, the extremely high frame rates across all presets indicate that the Ryzen 5 7600 is keeping pace with the RTX 5070 Ti's output. The 340.8 FPS Low preset result demonstrates that the CPU can feed frames fast enough to saturate the GPU at lower settings, though the 51% drop from Low to Ultra suggests the GPU becomes more involved as graphical load increases.
At 1440p, the scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 52% reduction in average FPS, which is nearly identical to the 1080p scaling. This consistency indicates that neither component becomes a disproportionate bottleneck at this resolution. The Ryzen 5 7600's 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a 5.10 GHz boost clock appears sufficient to maintain high frame rates, while the RTX 5070 Ti's 8960 shading units handle the increased pixel workload efficiently.
The 4K results tell a different story. The 47% drop from 1440p Low to 4K Low, combined with the steep decline to 58.3 FPS at Ultra, shows that the GPU is the dominant constraint at this resolution. The RTX 5070 Ti, with its 16 GB of GDDR7 memory and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth, is the limiting factor when pushing 8.3 million pixels per frame. The Ryzen 5 7600's role diminishes at 4K, as the CPU can prepare frames faster than the GPU can render them, evidenced by the fact that even the most demanding preset at 4K still exceeds the CPU's minimum frame delivery capability.
The scaling between presets at each resolution reinforces this analysis. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Medium is 82.4 FPS, while between Medium and High it is 39.2 FPS, and between High and Ultra it is 53.2 FPS. This nonlinear scaling suggests that certain settings have disproportionate GPU costs, but the CPU remains capable of sustaining the throughput required for all presets at this resolution.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The Ryzen 5 7600 occupies a performance tier that includes several notable alternatives. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX posts an average benchmark score of 26274, which is within 0.2% of the 7600's 26324 average. The Ryzen 7 7435HS scores 26402, putting it 0.3% ahead of the 7600. Intel's Core i9-11900KF achieves 26212, trailing by 0.4%, while the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U scores 26187, which is 0.5% behind. These deltas are negligible in real-world gaming, meaning any of these CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Minimum when paired with the RTX 5070 Ti.
On the GPU side, the RTX 5070 Ti's nearest rivals show similarly tight clustering. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 scores 50001 on average, just 0.1% ahead of the 5070 Ti's 49957. The Intel Arc A550M scores 49737, which is 0.4% behind, while the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT scores 50951, putting it 2% ahead. The RX 6800 XT scores 48477, which is 3.1% behind the 5070 Ti. For Minimum, these differences would translate to a few FPS at most, with the RX 6900 XT potentially delivering slightly higher frame rates at 4K Ultra, though the 5070 Ti's 16 GB memory capacity provides more headroom for future titles.
The 78th percentile ranking among all CPUs and 86th percentile among all GPUs indicates that this combination sits well above the median hardware configuration. The GPU's higher percentile ranking suggests it is the stronger component relative to its peers, which aligns with the observed bottleneck behavior at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
Among 3712 tested combinations, this pairing of Ryzen 5 7600 and RTX 5070 Ti ranks 382nd, placing it in the top 10.3% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the strong overall performance of both components, though it also indicates that there are 381 combinations that deliver higher frame rates in Minimum. These higher-ranked configurations likely feature more powerful CPUs or GPUs, such as flagship models from the same generations, but the performance gap is unlikely to be substantial given the game's age and the already high frame rates achieved.
The rank of 382 out of 3712 represents a position in the upper echelon of tested hardware. For a 2014 title, this level of performance is far beyond what most systems can achieve, and the combination's ranking is primarily limited by the GPU's 4K Ultra performance rather than any CPU constraint. The data shows that at 1080p and 1440p, this combo outperforms the vast majority of configurations, with only the very fastest hardware pulling ahead.
The Verdict
This system can run Minimum with excellent performance at every resolution tested. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra delivering 166 FPS and Low reaching 340.8 FPS. The 2560x1440 results are equally strong, with Ultra averaging 106 FPS and even the most demanding settings maintaining a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is slightly more nuanced. High settings average 76.4 FPS, which clears the threshold and provides a smooth 4K experience. Medium settings at 92.3 FPS and Low at 116.7 FPS are also playable, offering flexibility for users who prefer higher frame rates over visual fidelity. However, the Ultra preset at 58.3 FPS falls just short of the 60 FPS playability threshold, so users targeting 4K Ultra should expect occasional dips below 60 FPS in demanding scenes.
For the vast majority of players, this combination provides an exceptional experience. The Ryzen 5 7600's strong single-thread performance ensures no CPU bottleneck at any resolution, while the RTX 5070 Ti's raw horsepower handles the game's demands with ease. The only scenario where this hardware struggles is 4K Ultra, which represents the absolute maximum settings at the highest resolution — a configuration that even much more expensive systems would find challenging. For all other combinations of resolution and settings, this system delivers frame rates that exceed what most displays can even show, making it an outstanding choice for Minimum.