Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minimum
Third-Person Shooter 2014

Minimum

85%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
357 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
172 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
226 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
112 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
125 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
61 FPS
4.4ms Frame Time
7ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,425
Your CPU 26,324
Graphics Card
Required 27,663
Your GPU 54,209

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 61 81 96 125
1440p QHD 112 149 172 226
1080p Full HD 172 227 271 357

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 227
1920x1080 Low 357
1920x1080 Medium 271
1920x1080 Ultra 172
2560x1440 High 149
2560x1440 Low 226
2560x1440 Medium 172
2560x1440 Ultra 112
3840x2160 High 81
3840x2160 Low 125
3840x2160 Medium 96
3840x2160 Ultra 61

Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER delivers a dominant performance profile for Minimum, a third-person shooter from 2014. Across all tested resolutions and presets, the combination never dips below a 60 FPS average, making it an unequivocal recommendation for high-refresh-rate play. The data indicates that the RTX 4080 SUPER is substantially overqualified for this title, with even the most demanding 4K Ultra preset holding a 60.6 FPS average, while 1080p Low reaches a staggering 356.8 FPS. This system is not just capable of running the game; it is built to crush it.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured performance data for this configuration shows consistent scaling that favors higher resolutions and presets without any compromise to playability. The dataset provides average FPS figures across three resolutions and four quality presets, with all values comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high, indicating a CPU-bound scenario at lower graphical loads. The Low preset yields an average of 356.8 FPS, which is the highest recorded for this setup. Moving to Medium reduces the average to 271.1 FPS, a 24% drop, while High settings yield 227.4 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p produces an average of 172.1 FPS, which is still more than double the 60 FPS target. This progression suggests that while GPU load increases with each preset, the CPU remains the primary limiter at this resolution, as even the heaviest preset leaves massive headroom.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales predictably with the increased pixel count. The Low preset averages 226.4 FPS, demonstrating that the GPU takes on more work but still has substantial capacity. Medium settings reduce the average to 172.1 FPS, matching the 1080p Ultra result, which indicates a shift toward GPU-bound performance. High settings produce 148.5 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 112.4 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p represents a 50% reduction in frame rate, but the absolute numbers remain extremely high, with the lowest average still nearly double the playable threshold.

The 3840x2160 results show the most significant impact on performance, yet the system still maintains high frame rates. At 4K Low, the average is 124.6 FPS, which is a strong start for such a demanding resolution. Medium settings reduce the average to 96.3 FPS, and High settings yield 80.6 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K produces a 60.6 FPS average, which is the only measured result that approaches the 60 FPS threshold. This final data point indicates that the RTX 4080 SUPER is almost fully utilized at 4K Ultra, but it still clears the playability bar with a small margin.

The lack of min and max FPS data in the measurement set means that analysis relies solely on averages. However, the consistency of the scaling pattern across all twelve data points suggests stable performance without severe frame-time spikes, as any major stutter would likely distort the average values.

Best Settings per Resolution

For each resolution, the optimal setting is the most demanding preset that maintains an average FPS at or above 60. The data shows that this system can run the highest preset at every resolution.

At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, with an average of 172.1 FPS. This is the clear choice for users with high-refresh-rate monitors, as it provides a visually rich experience while still delivering over 170 frames per second. The gap between Ultra and High at 1080p is 55.3 FPS, so there is no practical reason to lower quality on a standard 60Hz or 144Hz display.

At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 112.4 FPS. This result is particularly impressive because it offers a 77% higher frame rate than the 4K Ultra setting while maintaining the same visual quality preset. For users with 1440p displays, the Ultra preset provides a buttery-smooth experience that exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors in this category.

At 3840x2160, the best settings are Ultra, with an average of 60.6 FPS. This is the only configuration where the system approaches its limits, but it still clears the 60 FPS threshold. The margin at 4K Ultra is thin, so users who prioritize stable frame rates over maximum visual fidelity might consider the High preset, which offers 80.6 FPS and a 33% performance buffer. However, the data confirms that Ultra is playable at 4K.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior depending on resolution. At 1080p, the CPU plays a more significant role, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. This is evident from the scaling patterns across presets and resolutions.

At 1920x1080, the frame rates are extremely high, with the Low preset reaching 356.8 FPS. This figure is far beyond what most displays can show, indicating that the CPU is the limiting factor. The Ryzen 5 7600, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, is capable of feeding the GPU at these rates, but the game's engine likely caps performance due to single-threaded physics or draw-call processing. The drop from Low to Medium at 1080p is 85.7 FPS, which is a 24% reduction, while the drop from High to Ultra is 55.3 FPS, a 24% reduction. These consistent relative drops suggest that the GPU is increasingly engaged, but the absolute numbers remain CPU-bound.

At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to take on more responsibility. The Low preset drops to 226.4 FPS, a 36% reduction from the 1080p Low result. This indicates that the GPU is now the primary bottleneck, as the pixel fill rate demand increases. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1440p is more pronounced, with a 50% reduction in frame rate, which is a typical pattern for GPU-bound scenarios. The Ryzen 5 7600's performance is still sufficient to avoid bottlenecking at this resolution, as the 112.4 FPS Ultra result shows no signs of CPU limitation.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is almost entirely responsible for performance. The Low preset drops to 124.6 FPS, a 45% reduction from the 1440p Low result, and the Ultra preset falls to 60.6 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is a 51% reduction, consistent with GPU-bound behavior. The CPU's role is minimized at this resolution, as the RTX 4080 SUPER's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 736.3 GB/s bandwidth are the limiting factors. The data indicates that the GPU is the correct upgrade target for higher resolutions, while the CPU is sufficient for high-refresh-rate 1080p play.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 4K Ultra settings?*

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 60.6 FPS, which just clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. This is the most demanding preset and resolution tested, and it remains playable.

Q: What is the highest FPS this system can achieve?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 356.8, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is far beyond the refresh rate of most monitors and indicates that the system is CPU-bound at this resolution.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for this game?

A: At 1080p, the CPU is the primary factor, as the frame rates are extremely high and suggest a CPU bottleneck. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant component, with the RTX 4080 SUPER being the limiting factor at the highest resolutions.

Q: How does the RTX 4080 SUPER compare to its nearest rivals in this game?

A: The benchmark data does not include direct in-game comparisons for rivals. However, the GPU's average benchmark score of 54209 is within 1.1% of the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X and 2.7% of the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, indicating similar overall compute performance.

Q: What is the best settings preset for a 1440p monitor?

A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 is the best choice, with an average FPS of 112.4. This provides the highest visual quality while maintaining a frame rate that exceeds the refresh rate of most 1440p monitors.

Q: Does this system ever drop below 60 FPS?

A: Based on the measured data, no. All twelve tested configurations (four presets across three resolutions) have average FPS values of 60.6 or higher. The lowest average is at 4K Ultra with 60.6 FPS.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the CPU and GPU provide a basis for understanding how other hardware would perform in this game. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has an average benchmark score of 26324, which places it within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U (26187) and within 0.4% of the Intel Core i9-11900KF (26212). The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (26274) is 0.2% slower, and the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS (26402) is 0.3% faster. In practical terms, these CPUs would deliver nearly identical frame rates in Minimum, with the difference being less than 1% in synthetic benchmarks.

For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 54209, which is 0.1% lower than the standard RTX 4080 (54247). The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (54828) is 1.1% faster, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55698) is 2.7% faster, and the AMD Radeon 8060S (55757) is 2.8% faster. These differences are small enough that any of these GPUs would produce similar results in Minimum, with all of them likely maintaining 60 FPS at 4K Ultra. The performance deltas are within the margin of error for game-specific variations, so users with these alternatives should expect comparable frame rates.

The Verdict

This PC configuration is unequivocally capable of running Minimum at all tested settings. The verdict by resolution confirms that all four presets at each resolution are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at every resolution. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset achieves 172.1 FPS, at 2560x1440 it achieves 112.4 FPS, and at 3840x2160 it achieves 60.6 FPS.

The system's performance is characterized by massive headroom at lower resolutions, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate gaming. The 1080p Low preset at 356.8 FPS confirms the CPU's strength, while the 4K Ultra result shows that the GPU can handle the most demanding scenario. The Ryzen 5 7600, with its 32 MB of L3 cache and 5.10 GHz boost clock, provides sufficient single-thread performance for this game's engine, and the RTX 4080 SUPER's 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is more than enough for the game's graphics load.

The data shows no weak points. Users with a 4K 60Hz display can run the game at maximum settings, while users with 1080p 240Hz or 360Hz monitors can enjoy high refresh rates at high or ultra presets. The combination ranks 301st out of 3712 tested combos in this game, placing it in the top 8% of all configurations, which aligns with its observed performance. This is a build that will not require any settings compromises for Minimum.