Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 53 | 65 | 81 |
| 1440p QHD | 72 | 97 | 114 | 148 |
| 1080p Full HD | 114 | 150 | 178 | 231 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination delivers a wide spread of frame rates in Minimum, a third-person shooter from 2014. The measured data shows that this pairing is far more capable than the game’s demands, with the only real challenge appearing at 4K with the most demanding presets. Below is a detailed breakdown of how this combo performs across every tested resolution and setting.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1080p, the RX 7700 XT paired with the Ryzen 5 7600 produces very high frame rates across the board. On Low settings, the average FPS reaches 231.2, which is a massive headroom over any display refresh rate. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 177.5 FPS, still exceptionally smooth. High settings yield 149.6 FPS average, while Ultra settings bring the average down to 114.3 FPS. Even the lowest average at this resolution, which is the Ultra preset, remains well above the 60 FPS playability threshold, making 1080p a non-issue for this hardware.
At 1440p, the performance scales down but remains very strong. Low settings produce an average of 147.7 FPS, followed by Medium at 114.4 FPS and High at 96.9 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p averages 72 FPS, which is still comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. This indicates that the combo has enough headroom to run the game at maximum quality at 1440p without dropping below playable levels in typical gameplay, as the average does not dip under the threshold.
The 4K results show the first signs of strain. At 3840x2160, Low settings average 80.8 FPS, which is solidly playable. Medium settings average 65.1 FPS, still above the 60 FPS line, though with less margin. High settings fall to an average of 52.9 FPS, which is below the playable threshold, and Ultra drops further to 38.2 FPS. The data shows a clear progression: at 4K, only Low and Medium presets maintain an average above 60 FPS, while High and Ultra are not viable for a smooth experience.
The measured FPS data includes only average values, with no minimum or maximum frame times recorded. This means the analysis relies solely on the arithmetic mean, which typically indicates that the experience is consistent enough to keep the average representative, but it does not capture potential stutters or frame spikes. For a game of this era, the averages suggest ample performance.
How This Combo Ranks
Among all tested combinations of CPUs and GPUs in the database, this specific pairing ranks 1554th out of 3712 combos for this game. That places it in the top half of all configurations, specifically around the 58th percentile of tested hardware. Given the game’s age and the relative modernity of both components, this rank reflects a system that is far from the top tier of extreme multi-GPU or high-end enthusiast setups, but it is also nowhere near the bottom of the list.
The CPU alone sits in the 78th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26324. The GPU is in the 67th percentile against all GPUs, with an average score of 22549. The combination of a strong CPU and a solid upper-midrange GPU results in a system that significantly outperforms the minimum requirements of Minimum, which is reflected in the high frame rates measured at lower resolutions. The rank of 1554 suggests that while there are many faster combos, particularly those with top-tier 4090-class GPUs or newer flagship CPUs, this setup is more than sufficient for the game’s actual rendering load.
The percentile data indicates that the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU when compared to their respective pools. This means the processor is less likely to be a bottleneck than the graphics card, which is a good balance for a game that relies heavily on GPU rasterization. In practice, the frame rates are likely GPU-bound at higher resolutions, but the CPU’s headroom ensures that even at 1080p with Low settings, the system does not fall into a CPU-limited state.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 4K with maximum settings?*
A: No. The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages only 38.2 FPS, which is far below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The High preset at 4K also fails, averaging 52.9 FPS.
Q: What is the best preset to use at 1440p?
A: The data shows that Ultra settings at 2560x1440 average 72 FPS. This is the highest quality preset that still clears the 60 FPS mark, making it the recommended choice for that resolution.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600 compare to its nearest rival in performance?
A: The Ryzen 5 7600 has an average benchmark score of 26324, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX’s score of 26274. It is also 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-11900KF, which scores 26212.
Q: Is the RX 7700 XT faster than the RTX 4060 Mobile?
A: The RX 7700 XT has an average benchmark score of 22549, which is 0.8% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile’s score of 22729. Note that the RTX 4060 Mobile score is higher, so the RX 7700 XT is actually slightly slower by that margin.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with High settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings is 149.6. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a very smooth experience for any standard 60Hz or 144Hz monitor.
Q: Does the combo rank in the top half of all tested systems?
A: Yes. The combination ranks 1554th out of 3712 tested combos, placing it in the upper half of all configurations in the database.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the Ryzen 5 7600 is closely matched by several other processors. The AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX has an average score of 26274, which is 0.2% lower than the 7600’s 26324. The AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS scores 26402, which is 0.3% higher. The Intel Core i9-11900KF is 0.4% slower with a score of 26212, and the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U is 0.5% slower with 26187. In gaming, these differences are negligible, meaning any of these CPUs paired with the same GPU would produce nearly identical frame rates in Minimum, as the game is not heavily CPU-bound at the tested settings.
For the GPU, the RX 7700 XT’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile, which has an average score of 22435, just 0.5% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile scores 22729, which is 0.8% higher, meaning it is technically faster in synthetic benchmarks. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22895, 1.5% higher, and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 scores 22170, 1.7% lower. In practice, swapping the RX 7700 XT for an RTX 2080 would likely yield a marginal FPS increase, while the RX 5700 would be slightly slower. All of these alternatives would keep the system within the same performance class.
If you were to build a similar system with the Ryzen 5 7600 and any of the rival GPUs, the measured FPS in Minimum would shift by only a few frames. The RTX 2080 would be the closest match in terms of raw performance, potentially offering a small edge in the 4K High preset, but the overall playability verdict would remain unchanged across all resolutions.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 114.3 FPS. This gives a large safety margin, so you can max out the game without worrying about drops below playable levels.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also clears the threshold, averaging 72 FPS. This is the best visual quality available while maintaining a smooth experience, though the margin is smaller than at 1080p.
At 3840x2160, the most demanding playable preset is Medium, which averages 65.1 FPS. Low settings average 80.8 FPS, but Medium offers better visuals while still staying above the 60 FPS line. High and Ultra are not recommended at 4K because they fall below the playable threshold.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minimum at all three tested resolutions, but with caveats at 4K. At 1080p and 1440p, every preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS threshold, with the lowest average being 72 FPS at 1440p Ultra. This means you can play at maximum quality at both resolutions without compromise.
At 4K, the system is partially playable. The Low and Medium presets average 80.8 FPS and 65.1 FPS respectively, both above the 60 FPS mark. The High preset at 52.9 FPS and Ultra at 38.2 FPS are not playable if you demand a consistent 60 FPS experience. For 4K gaming, you would need to stick to Medium settings or lower the resolution to 1440p to enjoy Ultra quality.
Overall, the Ryzen 5 7600 and RX 7700 XT combination is more than adequate for this game. The data shows that it delivers high frame rates at mainstream resolutions and remains playable even at 4K with moderate settings. Given the game’s 2014 release, this modern midrange setup provides a smooth experience across the board, with the only limitation being the most demanding 4K presets.