Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 68 | 83 | 106 |
| 1440p QHD | 97 | 128 | 154 | 198 |
| 1080p Full HD | 151 | 201 | 235 | 308 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER delivers a commanding performance profile in Minimum, a 2014-released Third-Person Shooter. Across all three tested resolutions, the combination produces frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold, with the only exception being the Ultra preset at 4K. The data indicates this hardware pairing is overwhelmingly capable for this title, offering high refresh-rate experiences at 1080p and 1440p, and remaining comfortably playable at 4K on high settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination of the Ryzen 5 5600X and RTX 4070 SUPER is exceptionally fast, with average frame rates ranging from 151.2 to 307.6 FPS depending on the preset. With Low settings, the average FPS reaches 307.6, a figure that drops to 235.3 on Medium and 201.2 on High. Interestingly, the most demanding Ultra preset still manages an average of 151.2 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS playability threshold. This suggests that at 1080p, the system is almost certainly bound by the CPU’s single-thread performance and the game engine’s frame pacing, as even the lowest settings do not yield a linear scaling in performance.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high, though the expected scaling from resolution is visible. The Low preset yields an average of 197.8 FPS, which decreases to 153.9 on Medium and 127.9 on High. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding at this resolution, still produces an average of 97.1 FPS, comfortably above the 60 FPS target. The performance drop from Low to Ultra is approximately 51%, which indicates that the GPU is now becoming a more significant factor compared to 1080p, but the 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth remain sufficient to maintain high throughput.
At 3840x2160, the demands on the GPU increase substantially. The RTX 4070 SUPER still delivers an average of 106.2 FPS on Low settings, which is remarkable for 4K. This falls to 83.3 FPS on Medium and 67.8 FPS on High, all of which remain above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only configuration that falls below, yielding 54.7 FPS. This 4K data shows a clear trend: the scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is a 48% reduction in frame rate, from 106.2 to 54.7, which is a much larger performance cost than the 51% drop seen at 1440p, illustrating the increasing stress on the GPU.
The dataset does not include minimum or maximum FPS values, so the analysis is limited to average frame rates. The absence of 1% lows is a notable gap, as average FPS alone cannot fully capture stuttering or frame time consistency. The data does show that the High preset at 4K is the best playable setting, with an average of 67.8 FPS, which is a narrow margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The 4K Ultra preset falls below the threshold, making it not recommended.
FAQ
*Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 4K on Ultra settings?*
A: No, the data shows an average of 54.7 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The High preset is the best playable setting at 4K, with an average of 67.8 FPS.
Q: What is the highest quality preset that stays above 60 FPS at 2560x1440?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 averages 97.1 FPS, which means all four presets, including Low, Medium, High, and Ultra, are above the playable threshold. The system has enough headroom to run the game at the highest quality settings at this resolution.
Q: How does the performance at 1920x1080 compare to 3840x2160?
A: At 1080p, the average FPS ranges from 151.2 (Ultra) to 307.6 (Low). At 4K, the average FPS ranges from 54.7 (Ultra) to 106.2 (Low). The frame rate at 1080p Low is nearly double the frame rate at 4K High, and the 4K Ultra is the only preset that fails to meet the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Is the RTX 4070 SUPER more important than the CPU for this game at 4K?
A: Yes, the data suggests the GPU is the primary factor at 4K. The performance drop from 1080p (151.2 FPS on Ultra) to 4K (54.7 FPS on Ultra) is a 64% reduction, indicating that the GPU is handling the increased pixel count. The CPU, which has a 75th percentile ranking among all CPUs, is less likely to be a bottleneck at this resolution.
Q: What are the CPU’s benchmark scores that are relevant to gaming?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600X has a single-thread score of 917 in 3dmark, 1541 in the Cinebench R23 single-core test, and 1989 in Geekbench single-core. Its multi-thread scores include 5582 in 3dmark_16_threads and 1178 in Cinebench R23 multi-core. These scores show strong single-core performance, which is advantageous for game engines.
Q: Does the RTX 4070 SUPER have a high benchmark ranking compared to other GPUs?
A: Yes, the RTX 4070 SUPER’s percentile vs all GPUs is 83, indicating it outperforms 83% of all GPUs in the database. Its Passmark G3D score is 29995, and its Geekbench OpenCL score is 172795, which are high numbers for a mainstream graphics card.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which has an average of 151.2 FPS. This is a very high frame rate, so users can experience the full visual quality while maintaining excellent fluidity. There is no need to lower the settings at this resolution, as even the most demanding preset has a large margin above the playability threshold.
At 2560x1440, the best preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is also Ultra, with an average of 97.1 FPS. This is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold, allowing for a fully maxed-out experience. The data shows that the system can handle the resolution and quality settings without any compromise, providing a smooth and detailed image.
At 3840x2160, the best preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 67.8 FPS. The Ultra preset falls below the threshold with 54.7 FPS, so users must choose the High preset for stable gameplay. The High preset is still visually demanding and provides a good balance of quality and performance, but it is a compromise from the Ultra setting.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU’s nearest rivals, based on average benchmark scores, are a mix of older and newer mobile and desktop processors. The AMD Ryzen 7 4800H has an average score of 21749, which is 0.1% lower than the Ryzen 5 5600X’s 21771. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U has a score of 21874, which is 0.5% higher. The Intel Core i7-11700 also scores 21891, 0.5% higher. These are all extremely close in performance, meaning the 5600X is in a tight cluster of CPUs. In a CPU-bound scenario, these parts would behave similarly, though the mobile chips like the 4800H and 6650U may have power limitations.
The GPU’s nearest rivals are all NVIDIA cards. The Quadro M6000 24 GB and the RTX 5050 Mobile are the closest, with scores of 43262 and 43268 respectively, which are 0.1% lower than the RTX 4070 SUPER’s 43223. The Quadro M6000 has a score of 43301, 0.2% lower, and the RTX 4090 Mobile is 1% lower with 43667. This means in GPU-bound scenarios, users with a Quadro M6000 or an RTX 5050 Mobile would see nearly identical frame rates. The RTX 4090 Mobile, while still close, is a 1% different, but the data shows the RTX 4070 SUPER is quite close to these parts.
How This Combo Ranks
In the game Minimum, this specific combination of the Ryzen 5 5600X and RTX 4070 SUPER ranks 674 out of a total of 3712 tested combos. This places the combo in the top 18% of all possible configurations. The high rank is expected given the GPU’s 83rd percentile ranking and the CPU’s 75th percentile ranking. The combo’s ranking relative to all other combos indicates it is a very high-end pairing, likely used for high refresh rate gaming. However, the ranking is not absolute, as higher-end hardware like the RTX 4090 Mobile with a similar CPU would rank higher, while a weaker GPU would rank lower. The data shows that the combo is a very strong performer for this game, with the only gameplay compromise being at 4K Ultra.
The Verdict
The question is whether this PC can run Minimum. The answer is a clear yes, with the exception of one specific configuration. The verdict by resolution shows that at 1920x1080, the system is playable at all presets, with Ultra setting averaging 151.2 FPS. At 2560x1440, all presets are also playable, including Ultra at 97.1 FPS. At 3840x2160, the system is playable on Low, Medium, and High settings, with High being the best playable preset at 67.8 FPS. The only non-playable preset is 4K Ultra, which averages 54.7 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold. In summary, this PC can run Minimum at very high frame rates in the vast majority of scenarios, and only fails to meet the 60 FPS mark when pushing the maximum quality settings at 4K.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals a clear shift in the bottleneck between the CPU and GPU depending on the resolution. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are very high, ranging from 151.2 to 307.6 FPS. This suggests that the CPU is a more significant factor, as the GPU has headroom to render frames quickly. The Ryzen 5 5600X, with its strong single-core performance (1989 in Geekbench single-core), is likely the limiting factor at this resolution, as the game’s CPU-side logic is the primary constraint.
When moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop by about 35% on average across all settings. The Ultra preset drops from 151.2 to 97.1 FPS, which is a 36% reduction. This scaling is consistent with the GPU becoming more of a bottleneck, as the GPU is now having to fill more pixels. The GPU’s role is more evident, but the CPU is still not the limiting factor, as the frame rates remain high.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor. The Ultra preset drops to 54.7 FPS, which is a 64% reduction compared to 1080p. This steep, nonlinear reduction in performance indicates that the GPU’s memory bandwidth and computational power are the primary constraints. The RTX 4070 SUPER has 12 GB of VRAM and 671.4 GB/s, which is a strong amount, but the 4K workload is very heavy. The CPU is not likely to be a bottleneck at this resolution, as it would be waiting on the GPU to finish rendering. The data shows that the GPU is the primary driver of performance at higher resolutions, while the CPU is more relevant at 1080p.