Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minimum
Third-Person Shooter 2014

Minimum

57%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
202 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
99 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
130 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
64 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
70 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
34 FPS
7.7ms Frame Time
12ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,425
Your CPU 20,733
Graphics Card
Required 27,663
Your GPU 17,639

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 45 54 70
1440p QHD 64 84 100 130
1080p Full HD 99 130 155 202

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 130
1920x1080 Low 202
1920x1080 Medium 155
1920x1080 Ultra 99
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Low 130
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 Ultra 64
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Low 70
3840x2160 Medium 54
3840x2160 Ultra 34

Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is a formidable combination for running Minimum, a third-person shooter released in 2014. The measured data indicates this combo lands at rank 2000 out of 3712 tested configurations, placing it in the upper half of all possible pairings. With a playable threshold of 60 FPS, the benchmark results show that this system clears that bar at every resolution, though the margin of comfort varies significantly depending on the chosen preset. The RTX 4060, scoring in the 61st percentile among all GPUs, carries the primary load, while the Ryzen 5 5600GT, a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 3 part with a 74th percentile CPU ranking, provides ample support for this title.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s overall rank of 2000 out of 3712 tested combinations (roughly the 54th percentile) reflects a system that is more capable than the majority of tested hardware but not at the extreme top tier. This ranking is driven by the balance between the CPU and GPU. The Ryzen 5 5600GT’s average benchmark score of 20733 places it in the 74th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong processor performance. Meanwhile, the RTX 4060’s average score of 17639 puts it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, which is solid but not exceptional for a modern graphics card.

The data suggests that the CPU is the relatively stronger component in this pairing. This is relevant for Minimum, because at lower resolutions and settings, the game’s frame rate becomes increasingly dependent on processor performance. The CPU’s 3DMark scores, such as 5554 in the max-thread test and 913 in the single-thread test, show a balanced multi-threaded and single-threaded capability. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 19545 indicates it can handle the graphical demands of the game without becoming a severe bottleneck in most scenarios. The rank shows the combo is positioned well above the median, meaning it should deliver a consistently playable experience across the board.

FAQ

*Q: Can this combo run Minimum at 4K resolution?*

A: Yes, but only at Low settings. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 on Low is 70 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold. At Medium settings, the average drops to 54 FPS, which falls below that threshold, making Low the only playable preset at this resolution.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this hardware?

A: The highest playable preset at 2560x1440 is Ultra, which achieves an average of 64 FPS. This is just above the 60 FPS threshold, so it is playable, but the margin is narrow. Medium and High presets run at 100 FPS and 84 FPS respectively, offering more headroom.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon 780M?

A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17639, while the AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588. The deltaPct is 0.3%, meaning the RTX 4060 is only 0.3% faster on average. This indicates that in synthetic benchmarks, the two GPUs perform nearly identically.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600GT a bottleneck for the RTX 4060 in this game?

A: The benchmark data shows the CPU’s average score of 20733 is higher than the GPU’s 17639, suggesting the processor is not the limiting factor. The CPU’s single-thread score of 3348 in PassMark is strong, which helps at high frame rates. The data indicates the system is well-balanced for Minimum.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with High settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with High settings, the measured average FPS is 130. This is more than double the 60 FPS playable threshold, indicating a very smooth experience with plenty of overhead for demanding scenes.

Q: Does the game run better at 1080p Ultra than at 1440p Ultra?

A: Yes. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 99, while at 1440p Ultra, it is 64. The 1080p result provides a 35 FPS advantage, demonstrating how resolution scaling impacts performance. Both are above the 60 FPS threshold.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at how this system performs across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the entry-level resolution, the combo delivers exceptional performance. The Low preset produces an average of 202 FPS, which is the highest recorded frame rate in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield an average of 155 FPS, with a minimum of 131 and a maximum of 178. High settings run at an average of 130 FPS, and even the demanding Ultra preset maintains an average of 99 FPS. All 1080p results are well above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that this resolution is thoroughly dominated by the hardware.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows the expected decline from higher pixel counts. Low settings average 130 FPS, while Medium settings drop to 100 FPS, with a measured range of 85 to 115 FPS. High settings average 84 FPS. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, averages 64 FPS. This is the first point where the system approaches the playable threshold, though it still clears it. The gap between Low and Ultra is 66 FPS, showing a significant scaling cost for higher visual fidelity.

At 3840x2160, the system’s limits become apparent. The Low preset is the only playable option, averaging 70 FPS. Medium settings fall to an average of 54 FPS, with a minimum of 46 and a maximum of 62, which is below the 60 FPS target. High settings average 45 FPS, and Ultra drops to 34 FPS. The data shows a steep performance cliff between Low and Medium at this resolution, with an average FPS drop of 16. The frame times also become less consistent at 4K, as indicated by the larger spread between minimum and maximum values in the Medium preset.

The Verdict

The data clearly answers whether this PC can run Minimum: yes, it can run the game at every resolution, but with important caveats regarding settings. At 1920x1080, the combo is exceptionally capable. Every preset, including Ultra, clears the 60 FPS threshold, with the Ultra preset averaging 99 FPS. This makes 1080p the most comfortable resolution for this hardware, offering a high frame rate experience without compromising on visual quality.

At 2560x1440, the system remains fully playable across all settings. The Ultra preset averages 64 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. This means users can run the game at maximum quality, but the margin is slim. If you prefer a more consistent frame rate, the High preset at 84 FPS or Medium at 100 FPS offers a safer buffer. For 3840x2160, the situation changes. The only playable preset is Low, which averages 70 FPS. Any higher preset will drop the frame rate below the 60 FPS target, resulting in a less smooth experience. Therefore, the verdict is that 4K gaming is possible, but only with reduced graphical settings, while 1080p and 1440p offer full flexibility.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the Ryzen 5 5600GT’s nearest rivals show a tightly clustered group of processors with nearly identical average benchmark scores. The Intel Core i5-12490F scores 20802, which is 0.3% lower than the 5600GT’s 20733. The Intel Xeon 6325P and Intel Core Ultra 5 125U both score 20821 and 20826 respectively, with deltaPct values of -0.4%. The AMD EPYC 7J13 rounds out the group with a score of 20845, just 0.5% higher. In real-world terms, these CPUs are effectively interchangeable for Minimum, meaning any of them would provide a similar level of processor performance in this game.

On the GPU side, the RTX 4060’s nearest rivals present a more varied picture. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17666, which is 0.2% higher than the RTX 4060, making it a close match in synthetic benchmarks. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588, just 0.3% lower. The AMD Radeon Pro 560 and Pro 460 score 17551 and 17509 respectively, with deltaPct values of 0.5% and 0.7%. These GPUs would produce very similar frame rates in Minimum at the same settings and resolution. Users with any of these alternative GPUs can expect comparable gameplay performance, though the RTX 4060’s newer architecture may offer better driver support or feature sets that are not reflected in the raw benchmark scores.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains an average FPS at or above 60 is Low, which delivers 70 FPS. This is the only setting that provides a playable experience at 4K. While the visual quality will be reduced, the frame rate is sufficient for smooth gameplay. Medium settings at 54 FPS and above are not recommended, as they fall below the playable threshold.

For 2560x1440, the best preset is Ultra, which achieves an average of 64 FPS. This allows users to experience the game at its maximum visual quality while still staying above the 60 FPS target. The 64 FPS average is close to the threshold, so some may prefer High at 84 FPS for a more stable experience, but the data supports Ultra as the highest playable setting.

At 1920x1080, the best preset is also Ultra, with an average of 99 FPS. This provides a substantial margin above the 60 FPS threshold, ensuring a smooth and responsive experience even in demanding scenes. The high average frame rate means that users can enable all visual features without worrying about performance dips. The 1080p Ultra setting is the most visually rich configuration that this combo can run comfortably.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data reveals how the CPU and GPU each contribute to performance in Minimum, with their relative importance shifting based on resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the system’s frame rates are exceptionally high, reaching 202 FPS at Low settings. This suggests that the CPU is playing a significant role, as lower resolutions place less strain on the GPU, allowing the processor to push higher frame rates. The Ryzen 5 5600GT’s strong single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3348 PassMark score, is likely a key factor in achieving these numbers. In contrast, the GPU’s role is less dominant at this resolution, as even the Ultra preset at 99 FPS shows the graphics card is capable of handling the load without bottlenecking the CPU.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440, the balance shifts toward the GPU. The frame rates drop across all settings, with Ultra averaging 64 FPS compared to 99 FPS at 1080p. This 35 FPS decline at Ultra settings indicates that the GPU is now the primary constraint, as the increased pixel count demands more from the graphics card. The CPU’s influence diminishes, as the frame rate ceiling is lowered by the GPU’s rendering capacity. The scaling from Low (130 FPS) to Ultra (64 FPS) at 1440p shows a 66 FPS difference, which is largely attributable to the GPU’s workload.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the definitive bottleneck. The frame rates fall dramatically, with even Low settings averaging only 70 FPS. The CPU’s performance is likely sufficient to handle the game’s logic at this resolution, but the GPU is overwhelmed by the 4K pixel count. The gap between Low and Medium is 16 FPS, while the gap between Medium and Ultra is 20 FPS. This shows that the GPU’s rendering capabilities are the sole limiting factor at 4K. The CPU’s role is minimized, as it can feed the GPU faster than the GPU can render frames at this resolution. The data confirms that for Minimum, the RTX 4060 is the component that determines playability at higher resolutions, while the Ryzen 5 5600GT ensures the system can achieve maximum frame rates at 1080p.