Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 38 | 45 | 59 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 71 | 84 | 110 |
| 1080p Full HD | 84 | 110 | 131 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 combination delivers a remarkably clear performance picture in Minimum, a third-person shooter from 2014. Across the board, the data shows a system that scales predictably with resolution and settings, ultimately landing in a comfortable position for 1080p and 1440p gaming, while 4K remains a stretch. The measured frame rates reveal a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions, with the CPU providing ample headroom at lower ones.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark data for this combo is presented across three resolutions and four quality presets, with average frame rates provided for all configurations. Minimum and maximum frame rates are only available for the Medium preset at each resolution, which limits the full picture of frame pacing but still offers a clear view of sustained performance.
At 3840x2160 (4K), the average frame rates are the lowest of the tested set. The Low preset averages 59 FPS, just shy of the 60 FPS playable threshold. Medium drops to an average of 45 FPS, with a minimum of 39 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS. High averages 38 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 29 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 30 FPS, which is a substantial swing. Notably, the Medium preset's 39 FPS minimum shows that even the average can dip significantly under load, indicating that 4K is a demanding environment for this hardware.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the numbers improve substantially. The Low preset averages 110 FPS, which is a strong result. Medium averages 84 FPS, with a minimum of 72 FPS and a maximum of 97 FPS, indicating a stable frame delivery within that range. High averages 71 FPS, and Ultra averages 54 FPS. The drop from High to Ultra is 17 FPS, which is the largest single-step decline at this resolution. This suggests that Ultra settings introduce a significant load increase that the RX 7600 cannot fully absorb while maintaining 60 FPS.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the combo is clearly in its element. The Low preset averages 171 FPS, which is exceptionally high. Medium averages 131 FPS, with a minimum of 111 FPS and a maximum of 150 FPS. High averages 110 FPS, and Ultra averages 84 FPS. Even the most demanding preset at 1080p clears the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin. The difference between Low and Ultra is 87 FPS, which shows that while the GPU is capable, the preset selection still has a major impact on the final frame rate.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data indicates a classic shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution changes. At 1080p, the high average frame rates (171 FPS on Low) suggest that the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is feeding frames efficiently, and the RX 7600 is the limiting factor. The CPU, with its 6 cores and 12 threads based on Zen 3 architecture, appears to provide enough throughput to keep the GPU busy at these lower settings. The 84 FPS average at Ultra at 1080p shows that even with a heavy graphical load, the GPU still has significant headroom.
Moving to 1440p, the scaling from Low to Ultra shows a compressed range (110 FPS down to 54 FPS) compared to 1080p (171 FPS down to 84 FPS). This compression is a signature of the GPU becoming more dominant. The CPU is no longer the primary driver; instead, the rasterization and pixel fill rate of the RX 7600 dictate the final output. The 84 FPS average at 1080p Medium versus 84 FPS at 1440p Medium is an interesting data point, showing that the GPU can handle a resolution increase while maintaining the same frame rate at that specific preset, though the Minimum and Maximum values at 1440p (72 to 97) are tighter than at 1080p (111 to 150).
At 4K, the GPU role is fully cemented. The average frame rates (38 to 59 FPS) are all below the 60 FPS threshold, except for Low at 59 FPS. The performance is clearly bound by the GPU's memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s and its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory. The CPU's role diminishes further, as the resolution scaling from 1440p to 4K at the same preset (e.g., High from 71 FPS to 38 FPS) shows a massive 33 FPS drop, which is a direct consequence of the GPU's workload increasing nearly fourfold in pixel count. The data suggests that for this game, the Ryzen 5 5600F is never the limiting factor; the RX 7600's capabilities define the performance envelope at every resolution.
Best Settings per Resolution
The verdict data defines the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS for each resolution. This is the optimal balance of visual quality and smooth gameplay.
At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, which achieves an average of 84 FPS. This is a definitive result: the combo can run the game at maximum quality with a substantial margin over the 60 FPS threshold. There is no reason to dial down settings at this resolution for playability.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are High, with an average of 71 FPS. This preset clears the 60 FPS line by 11 FPS. The Ultra preset at 54 FPS is not viable for a locked 60 FPS experience, so High is the recommended ceiling. The Medium preset at 84 FPS is also viable, but High offers a better visual experience while still maintaining a comfortable frame rate.
At 3840x2160, there are no playable settings according to the data. The Low preset averages 59 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS threshold, and all other presets fall further behind (Medium at 45 FPS, High at 38 FPS, Ultra at 29 FPS). The verdict explicitly lists no playable settings for this resolution, meaning that a consistent 60 FPS is unattainable.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearestRivals data provides context for how this specific CPU and GPU stack up against other hardware in the same performance tier.
For the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, the closest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, with a delta of 0% in average benchmark score. This indicates that in raw processing terms, these two CPUs are effectively interchangeable for this workload. The AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D is 0.2% ahead, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 is 0.4% behind. The Intel Core i9-12900T is 0.5% ahead. All of these chips fall within a narrow band of performance, meaning that swapping the Ryzen 5 5600F for any of these would yield nearly identical frame rates in Minimum, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU is not the bottleneck.
For the AMD Radeon RX 7600, the nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM, with a delta of -0.2%, meaning the RX 7600 is effectively tied with it. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X is 0.6% ahead, and the AMD Radeon 680M is 0.7% behind. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti is 0.7% ahead. The small deltas here suggest that any of these GPUs would produce very similar results in Minimum. The RTX 3050 OEM would likely deliver the same playable settings at 1080p and 1440p, while the integrated Radeon 680M would struggle more at 1440p Ultra, given its lower absolute performance. The GTX 660 Ti, despite its age, is statistically close enough to be considered a comparable alternative.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's position in the benchmark database is defined by its rank of 2549 out of 3712 tested combinations. This places it in the lower third of all tested systems, which is a quantitative reflection of its performance tier. The CPU holds a percentile of 85 against all CPUs, meaning it outperforms 85% of processors. The GPU, however, holds a percentile of 57 against all GPUs, meaning it outperforms 57% of graphics cards. This disparity is telling: the CPU is a stronger component relative to its peers than the GPU is relative to its peers.
The rank of 2549 suggests that while this combo is capable for 1080p and 1440p gaming in Minimum, it is not a high-end configuration. The CPU's strength ensures that the system will not be held back in CPU-light scenarios, but the GPU's mid-range standing means that the frame rates at 4K will be below the playable threshold. The combination of a top-15% CPU with a mid-50th-percentile GPU results in a system that is well-balanced for mainstream gaming but not for extreme resolutions.
The Verdict
Can this PC run Minimum? The answer is a qualified yes, depending on the target resolution.
At 1920x1080, the system runs the game flawlessly. The Ultra preset averages 84 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The data confirms that all presets are playable at this resolution, with even the most demanding settings offering a smooth experience. This is the native resolution where this combo shines.
At 2560x1440, the system runs the game well, but with a caveat. The High preset averages 71 FPS, which is playable. The Low and Medium presets also clear the threshold (110 and 84 FPS respectively). However, the Ultra preset at 54 FPS falls short of the 60 FPS target. Therefore, the best experience is achieved at High settings, which balances visual fidelity with performance.
At 3840x2160, the system cannot maintain a playable frame rate. The Low preset averages 59 FPS, which is a single frame short of the threshold, and no other preset comes close. The data indicates that 4K is not a viable option for this combination. The 8 GB of VRAM and the GPU's raw compute power are insufficient for the demands of 4K rendering in this title.
In summary, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 is a solid 1080p and capable 1440p machine for Minimum. It offers a wide margin of performance at 1080p, a playable experience at 1440p with settings dialed to High, and is simply not suited for 4K gaming. The CPU is never a limiting factor, and the GPU defines the performance ceiling across all tested scenarios.