Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 36 | 48 | 57 | 74 |
| 1440p QHD | 68 | 89 | 106 | 138 |
| 1080p Full HD | 105 | 137 | 164 | 214 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 delivers strong frame rates across all four tested presets. The Low preset produces an average of 214 FPS, which is the highest recorded value for this resolution. Medium settings yield an average of 164 FPS, with a minimum of 139 FPS and a maximum of 188 FPS. High settings drop to an average of 137 FPS, while Ultra settings still maintain an average of 105 FPS. All four presets at 1080p remain well above the 60 FPS playable threshold, and even the most demanding Ultra preset leaves substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate displays.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales down predictably, but the combination still clears the playable threshold on every preset. The Low preset achieves an average of 138 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 106 FPS, with a minimum of 90 FPS and a maximum of 121 FPS. High settings deliver 89 FPS on average, and Ultra settings still manage an average of 68 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p is the closest the system comes to the 60 FPS boundary, but it remains above it, indicating that the hardware can handle the game at this resolution with maximum visual fidelity while retaining smooth gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes more noticeably. The Low preset produces an average of 74 FPS, which is the only setting at 4K that stays above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium settings fall to an average of 57 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS. High settings average 48 FPS, and Ultra settings average only 36 FPS. The recorded data shows that while the system can run the game at 4K, users must accept significant compromises in visual quality to maintain playable frame rates. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 38 FPS, a substantial gap that highlights the heavy GPU load at this resolution.
Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: higher settings and higher resolutions reduce average frame rates, and the gap between Low and Ultra widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the delta between Low and Ultra is 109 FPS. At 1440p, the delta narrows to 70 FPS. At 4K, the delta is 38 FPS. This indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor more rapidly at higher resolutions, while at lower resolutions the CPU and GPU share the workload more evenly.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU benchmarks place the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 in a specific performance tier relative to its nearest rivals. The database shows that the Intel Core i7-1260P scores 17007, which is 0.2% lower than the Ryzen 5 3600's average benchmark score of 17035. The Intel Core i5-11400 scores 17067, which is 0.2% higher. The AMD EPYC 7573X scores 17070, also 0.2% higher, and the AMD EPYC 7742 scores 16998, 0.2% lower. These four processors form a tight cluster around the Ryzen 5 3600's performance level, meaning that swapping to any of them would produce nearly identical frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios. The Ryzen 5 3600 sits at the 71st percentile among all CPUs tested, indicating that it outperforms the majority of processors in the database while remaining in the mid-to-upper tier.
For the GPU, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 has an average benchmark score of 15852, placing it at the 58th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon R9 370X, which scores 15862 and is 0.1% higher, the AMD Radeon RX 9060, which scores 16014 and is 1% higher, the AMD Radeon Pro W5500, which scores 15679 and is 1.1% lower, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, which scores 16129 and is 1.7% higher. The RX 7700 and these four GPUs are effectively within a 2% performance band of each other in synthetic benchmarks. For the game Minimum, a user with any of these GPUs paired with a similar-tier CPU would expect almost identical measured FPS results. The RTX 3060 Ti is the strongest of the group in raw score, but the margin is small enough that real-world differences in this game would be minimal.
When considering the full combination, the Ryzen 5 3600 plus RX 7700 occupies a performance tier where both components are balanced. The CPU's nearest rivals are all within 0.2% of its average score, and the GPU's nearest rivals are all within 1.7%. This means that the measured FPS values for this combo are representative of a broader set of hardware configurations. A system with an Intel Core i5-11400 and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, for example, would likely produce frame rates within a few percent of what the data shows for this combo.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The database records an average of 105 FPS at 1080p on Ultra settings, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The system has substantial headroom even at the highest preset.
Q: What is the best preset at 2560x1440 for smooth gameplay?
A: All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) clear the 60 FPS threshold at 1440p. The Ultra preset averages 68 FPS, so users can select the highest visual quality without sacrificing playability.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?
A: Only on the Low preset, which averages 74 FPS. The Medium preset falls to 57 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold, and High and Ultra drop further to 48 FPS and 36 FPS respectively. Users targeting 4K must use Low settings to maintain smooth frame rates.
Q: How does the RX 7700 compare to the RTX 3060 Ti based on recorded data?
A: The RX 7700 has an average benchmark score of 15852, while the RTX 3060 Ti scores 16129, which is 1.7% higher. In practical terms for Minimum, the performance difference would be negligible, with both GPUs delivering nearly identical frame rates.
Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile among all tested processors?
A: The Ryzen 5 3600 sits at the 71st percentile among all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 17035. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-11400, scores 17067, just 0.2% higher.
Q: Does the system maintain 60 FPS at Medium settings in 4K?
A: No. The Medium preset at 3840x2160 averages 57 FPS, with a minimum of 48 FPS. This falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold, so Medium is not recommended for 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The database ranks this specific CPU-GPU combination at position 1717 out of 3712 tested combos for the game Minimum. This places the combo in the upper half of all configurations, specifically at the 46th percentile of tested combinations (1717 divided by 3712). While the rank is not near the top of the database, it reflects a balanced mid-range system that can handle the game at most resolutions and presets.
The rank of 1717 means that just under half of all tested combos perform better than this one, and just over half perform worse. This is consistent with the component-level percentiles: the CPU sits at the 71st percentile, and the GPU sits at the 58th percentile. The combo rank is lower than either individual component percentile would suggest, because the game's engine and workload characteristics may not fully utilize the strengths of both components simultaneously. In Minimum, the measured FPS data shows that the system performs adequately at 1080p and 1440p across all presets, but struggles at 4K above Low settings. This pattern is typical for a mid-range GPU paired with a six-core CPU from the previous generation.
Compared to the 1995 combos ranked below it, the Ryzen 5 3600 plus RX 7700 offers a clear advantage in raw frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads can drive high FPS values. Compared to the 1716 combos ranked above it, the difference is likely most visible at 4K or at Ultra settings, where the GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus width become more critical. The data shows that this combo is a solid middle-ground choice for Minimum, capable of exceeding 60 FPS at 1080p and 1440p with room to spare.
The Verdict
Based on the recorded measurements, this PC can run Minimum at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440 with all presets exceeding the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 1080p, the lowest average FPS across any preset is 105 FPS on Ultra, which is 45 FPS above the threshold. At 1440p, the lowest average is 68 FPS on Ultra, which is 8 FPS above the threshold. Both resolutions provide a comfortable margin for smooth gameplay, and users can choose any preset without worrying about dropping below 60 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the system can only clear the 60 FPS threshold on the Low preset, which averages 74 FPS. The Medium preset falls to 57 FPS, which is below the playable threshold, and High and Ultra are substantially lower at 48 FPS and 36 FPS respectively. Therefore, for 4K gaming, users must restrict themselves to Low settings. The verdict by resolution is clear: 1080p and 1440p are fully playable at any preset, while 4K is playable only at Low.
The data does not indicate any stutter or frame time issues beyond the minimum FPS values recorded for Medium presets. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 139 FPS, and at 1440p Medium, the minimum is 90 FPS, both well above 60. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 48 FPS, which confirms that the average of 57 FPS is not a fluke and that the system genuinely struggles to maintain playable frame rates at this resolution with Medium or higher settings.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 105 FPS. There is no need to lower settings at this resolution, as even the highest quality preset provides more than enough performance. The data shows a clear progression from Low (214 FPS) to Medium (164 FPS) to High (137 FPS) to Ultra (105 FPS), and all of them are viable.
At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is also Ultra, with an average of 68 FPS. While this is closer to the threshold, it still clears it by 8 FPS. Users who prefer a larger safety margin could opt for High (89 FPS) or Medium (106 FPS), but Ultra remains playable according to the recorded data.
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 74 FPS. This is the only preset at 4K that meets the playable threshold. Medium averages 57 FPS, High averages 48 FPS, and Ultra averages 36 FPS, so none of these are recommended for smooth gameplay. The recommendation for 4K is to use Low settings, as any higher preset will result in frame rates below 60 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear division of roles between the CPU and GPU depending on resolution. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are extremely high across all presets, with Low reaching 214 FPS and Ultra reaching 105 FPS. The large gap between presets indicates that the GPU is still doing significant work, but the CPU is capable of feeding it fast enough to achieve these numbers. The Ryzen 5 3600's 6 cores and 12 threads, combined with its boost clock of 4.20 GHz, are sufficient to avoid becoming a bottleneck at 1080p, even at Low settings where the GPU workload is lighter.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS drops by roughly 35-40% compared to 1080p across all presets. For example, Ultra goes from 105 FPS at 1080p to 68 FPS at 1440p, and Low goes from 214 FPS to 138 FPS. This scaling indicates that the GPU is becoming more influential, as the additional pixels require more shading, texture, and memory bandwidth. The RX 7700's 2560 shading units and 624.1 GB/s memory bandwidth are being exercised more heavily, but the CPU still keeps pace, as evidenced by the fact that even Ultra settings remain above 60 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. The difference between Low (74 FPS) and Ultra (36 FPS) is 38 FPS, and the Medium preset's minimum FPS of 48 confirms that the GPU is struggling to maintain frame times at this resolution. The CPU's role diminishes because the GPU is unable to produce enough frames to saturate the CPU's capabilities. The measured data shows that at 4K, the RX 7700's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus are being pushed to their limits, and the CPU's 3.60 GHz base clock is no longer a limiting factor.
The scaling between resolutions also reveals the CPU's contribution at lower settings. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 214 FPS, which is nearly three times the 4K Low result of 74 FPS. This suggests that at 1080p with Low settings, the CPU is able to process frames quickly, and the GPU is not yet saturated. As resolution increases, the GPU workload grows faster than the CPU workload, shifting the bottleneck entirely to the graphics card. For users planning to play Minimum at 1080p or 1440p, the CPU still matters for achieving high frame rates, but at 4K, the GPU is the sole determinant of performance.