Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minimum
Third-Person Shooter 2014

Minimum

79%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
237 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
146 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
191 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
98 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
104 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
50 FPS
5.2ms Frame Time
8ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,425
Your CPU 21,484
Graphics Card
Required 27,663
Your GPU 40,377

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 50 68 81 104
1440p QHD 98 124 150 191
1080p Full HD 146 194 220 237

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 194
1920x1080 Low 237
1920x1080 Medium 220
1920x1080 Ultra 146
2560x1440 High 124
2560x1440 Low 191
2560x1440 Medium 150
2560x1440 Ultra 98
3840x2160 High 68
3840x2160 Low 104
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 Ultra 50

Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System

Best Settings per Resolution

At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, which delivers 67.5 FPS on average. Pushing further to Ultra drops the average to 49.9 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Medium runs at 81.3 FPS and Low at 103.8 FPS, both fully playable, but High represents the ceiling for visual quality while maintaining smooth gameplay.

At 2560x1440, every preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS line. The best-looking option, Ultra, still produces 98 FPS on average, leaving substantial headroom. High reaches 123.9 FPS, Medium hits 150.4 FPS, and Low climbs to 191.3 FPS. Since Ultra is both the most demanding and comfortably playable, it is the recommended choice at this resolution.

At 1920x1080, all four presets exceed 60 FPS by a wide margin. Ultra runs at 146 FPS, High at 194.2 FPS, Medium at 220 FPS, and Low at 237.3 FPS. The Ultra preset is the obvious pick here, as it provides the highest visual fidelity while still nearly tripling the playable threshold.

The pattern across resolutions is clear: the gap between presets narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the spread from Low to Ultra is roughly 91 FPS. At 1440p, that spread shrinks to about 93 FPS between Low and Ultra, and at 4K, the spread tightens to 54 FPS. The GPU becomes progressively more stressed at higher resolutions, which compresses the performance differences between settings.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a system that is heavily GPU-bound at 4K, but increasingly CPU-bound as resolution drops. At 3840x2160, moving from Low to Ultra costs 53.9 FPS (from 103.8 down to 49.9), a 52% reduction in frame rate. This steep drop indicates the RTX 5070 is the limiting factor at this resolution, as the rendering load scales directly with settings.

At 2560x1440, the same settings sweep costs 93.3 FPS (from 191.3 down to 98), a 49% reduction. The proportionate loss is similar to 4K, but the absolute numbers are much higher, suggesting the CPU is beginning to contribute more to the frame rate ceiling. The fact that Low at 1440p hits 191.3 FPS while Low at 4K hits only 103.8 FPS shows that pixel count, not settings complexity, is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.

At 1920x1080, the picture changes. Low runs at 237.3 FPS, and Ultra runs at 146 FPS, a 38% drop. The smaller percentage loss compared to 4K and 1440p indicates that the Ryzen 5 2600 is nearing its limit when the GPU is asked to render simpler scenes. At 1080p Low, the CPU is likely the constraint, as the GPU has plenty of spare capacity to push well beyond 237 FPS if allowed.

Comparing scaling across resolutions reinforces this. At Ultra settings, 1080p delivers 146 FPS, 1440p delivers 98 FPS, and 4K delivers 49.9 FPS. The halving of frame rates from 1440p to 4K at the same preset is a classic sign of GPU saturation. At Low settings, 1080p hits 237.3 FPS, 1440p hits 191.3 FPS, and 4K hits 103.8 FPS. The smaller drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low (46 FPS) compared to the drop from 1440p to 4K (87.5 FPS) again points to the GPU being overwhelmed at 4K regardless of settings.

For this game, the RTX 5070 is the dominant factor at 4K and even at 1440p Ultra. The Ryzen 5 2600 only becomes the limiting component at 1080p with lighter presets, where the frame rates exceed what most displays can show anyway. Players targeting high refresh rates at 1080p might see CPU-related fluctuations, but the recorded averages remain well above playable levels.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the recorded averages are as follows: Low runs at 237.3 FPS, Medium at 220 FPS, High at 194.2 FPS, and Ultra at 146 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs 17.3 FPS, from Medium to High costs 25.8 FPS, and from High to Ultra costs 48.2 FPS. The largest single jump occurs between High and Ultra, indicating that Ultra settings introduce disproportionately heavier rendering effects.

At 2560x1440, Low delivers 191.3 FPS, Medium 150.4 FPS, High 123.9 FPS, and Ultra 98 FPS. The incremental costs are 40.9 FPS (Low to Medium), 26.5 FPS (Medium to High), and 25.9 FPS (High to Ultra). Unlike 1080p, the cost of moving to Ultra is smaller than the cost of moving from Low to Medium, which reflects the GPU being more evenly stressed across settings at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, Low produces 103.8 FPS, Medium 81.3 FPS, High 67.5 FPS, and Ultra 49.9 FPS. The costs are 22.5 FPS (Low to Medium), 13.8 FPS (Medium to High), and 17.6 FPS (High to Ultra). The Medium to High step is the smallest of any resolution, while the High to Ultra step remains significant. This suggests that Ultra settings at 4K push the GPU past its comfortable range, crossing below the 60 FPS playable line.

No minimum or maximum FPS values were recorded in the database, so only averages can be reported. The absence of min/max data means frame time consistency cannot be assessed, but the average figures alone show a system that scales predictably with both resolution and settings.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 ranks 825th out of 3712 tested combos for Minimum. That places it in the top 22.2% of all systems in the database. The percentiles of the individual components are notable: the CPU sits at the 75th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 82nd percentile among all GPUs. The combo rank being lower than either component percentile suggests that the pairing creates a slight imbalance, likely due to the older CPU limiting the newer GPU in some scenarios.

The rank of 825 out of 3712 means the majority of tested systems (2887 of them) perform worse than this combo in Minimum. It also means 824 systems perform better. Given that the GPU alone ranks at the 82nd percentile, the combo rank being in the top 22.2% is consistent with the GPU doing most of the heavy lifting. The CPU, at the 75th percentile, is a solid but not exceptional partner.

The measured frame rates support this interpretation. At 4K Ultra, the combo drops below 60 FPS, which is exactly where a weaker CPU could become a secondary bottleneck if the GPU were pushed even harder. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 237.3 FPS, a figure that likely exceeds what the CPU alone could sustain in more CPU-intensive scenes.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V scores 21440 in the average benchmark, just 0.2% above the Ryzen 5 2600's score. The Intel Core i9-11900H scores 21367, 0.5% above. The Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635, which is 0.7% below the Ryzen. The AMD EPYC 9454 scores 21223, 1.2% below. These four alternatives would all behave nearly identically to the Ryzen 5 2600 in Minimum, with performance deltas well within the margin of noise. The EPYC 9454, despite being a server-class chip, would not meaningfully change the frame rates in this game.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals show a similar tight cluster. The AMD Radeon Pro 580 scores 40318, just 0.1% below the RTX 5070's score. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100 scores 40063, 0.8% below. The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40870, 1.2% above. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile scores 39568, 2% below. All four GPUs would deliver frame rates within a couple of percent of the RTX 5070 in Minimum. The Radeon Pro 5300 would be the closest match in terms of raw benchmark score, while the RTX A500 Mobile would be the weakest of the group but still within 2% of the RTX 5070.

If a system paired the Ryzen 5 2600 with any of these alternative GPUs, the playable settings at each resolution would remain essentially unchanged. At 4K, High would still be the ceiling at around 67 FPS, and Ultra would still fall below 60 FPS. At 1440p and 1080p, all presets would remain playable, with Ultra staying well above the threshold.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Minimum at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1920x1080?

A: Yes. The recorded average FPS at 1080p Ultra is 146, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS at 3840x2160?

A: High settings, which deliver an average of 67.5 FPS. Ultra drops to 49.9 FPS and is not playable at this resolution.

Q: How does the RTX 5070 compare to its closest GPU rival in benchmark scores?

A: The AMD Radeon Pro 5300 scores 40870, which is 1.2% higher than the RTX 5070's average score. The AMD Radeon Pro 580 scores 40318, just 0.1% lower.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance more at 2560x1440?

A: The GPU is the primary limiter at 1440p Ultra, where the average FPS is 98. At 1440p Low, the CPU begins to matter more, as the GPU could likely push beyond 191.3 FPS if allowed.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 2600 a weak pairing for the RTX 5070 in this game?

A: The combo ranks 825th out of 3712 tested systems, placing it in the top 22.2%. The CPU sits at the 75th percentile among all CPUs, so it is adequate, but the 4K Ultra result (49.9 FPS) shows the GPU is the main bottleneck at high resolutions.

Q: What would happen if the GPU were swapped for a Radeon Pro WX 7100?

A: The WX 7100 scores 40063, 0.8% below the RTX 5070. Frame rates in Minimum would be slightly lower but within the same playable range at every resolution and preset combination.

The Verdict

This system can run Minimum at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440 with every preset, including Ultra, at frame rates well above the 60 FPS playable threshold. At 1080p Ultra, it delivers 146 FPS, and at 1440p Ultra, it delivers 98 FPS. Both resolutions offer substantial headroom for high refresh rate displays.

At 3840x2160, the system is partially playable. High settings run at 67.5 FPS, Medium at 81.3 FPS, and Low at 103.8 FPS, all above the threshold. Ultra settings fall to 49.9 FPS, which is below 60 FPS and therefore not recommended. Players who want maximum visual quality at 4K would need to either reduce settings to High or accept the sub-60 FPS average at Ultra.

The RTX 5070 is clearly the dominant component in this pairing, as shown by the steep performance drops when moving to 4K and the relatively modest impact of the Ryzen 5 2600's age. The recorded data indicates that this combo is a capable 1440p machine with strong 1080p performance, and it can handle 4K only at High settings or lower. The verdict per resolution is: fully playable at all settings for 1080p and 1440p, and playable at High, Medium, or Low for 4K, with Ultra reserved for players who prioritize image quality over frame rate.