Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minimum
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 67 | 86 | 102 | 135 |
| 1440p QHD | 125 | 161 | 187 | 204 |
| 1080p Full HD | 183 | 205 | 218 | 236 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is an extremely capable combination for Minimum, a Third-Person Shooter released in 2014. The data shows that this system not only clears the 60 FPS threshold at every tested resolution and preset, but it does so with massive headroom, allowing for maximum visual fidelity across the board. The verdict is straightforward: this PC runs Minimum flawlessly, and the RTX 4090 is strong enough to make the older Ryzen 5 2600 the limiting factor only in the most extreme scenarios.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 4K (3840x2160), the most demanding preset that remains at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers an average of 66.6 FPS. This is the only resolution where the system approaches a potential constraint, but it still holds comfortably above the 60 FPS target. The recorded data shows a clear progression from Low at 135.1 FPS, to Medium at 102.3 FPS, High at 86.2 FPS, and finally Ultra at 66.6 FPS. All four presets are playable, but Ultra is the optimal choice for maximum visual quality without sacrificing smoothness.
At 1440p (2560x1440), the best setting is also Ultra, with an average of 124.6 FPS. The performance headroom here is substantial, with High at 161.3 FPS, Medium at 187 FPS, and Low at 203.9 FPS. Since even the most demanding preset nearly doubles the 60 FPS target, users can confidently select Ultra and expect a fluid experience with no need to compromise on graphical fidelity.
At 1080p (1920x1080), Ultra is again the best setting, delivering an average of 182.6 FPS. The frame rates are exceptionally high across the board: Low hits 236.3 FPS, Medium reaches 217.7 FPS, and High posts 205.4 FPS. This resolution is clearly the strongest for the combination, with the GPU pushing frame rates that far exceed the refresh rate of most monitors. The data indicates that this system is overkill for 1080p gaming in Minimum, as even the heaviest preset leaves enormous performance in reserve.
CPU and GPU Roles
The performance scaling between resolutions reveals a clear pattern: the GPU is the dominant factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU's influence becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and higher frame rates. At 4K, the average FPS drops by roughly 45% when moving from Low to Ultra (135.1 to 66.6 FPS), which is a classic sign of GPU-bound rendering. The RTX 4090 is doing the heavy lifting here, and the Ryzen 5 2600 has ample headroom to feed it.
At 1440p, the gap between Low and Ultra narrows to about 39% (203.9 to 124.6 FPS), indicating that the GPU is still the primary constraint, but the CPU is starting to flex its muscles. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra shrinks further to roughly 23% (236.3 to 182.6 FPS). This trend is instructive: as resolution decreases, the frame rate ceiling rises, and the Ryzen 5 2600's six cores and twelve threads become more influential. The CPU's passmark multithread score of 13160 and single thread score of 2239 indicate it can sustain high instruction throughput, but the RTX 4090's raw power (82.58 TFLOPS FP32) ensures that it remains the bottleneck in most scenarios.
The scaling data shows that the RTX 4090 is the star of this show. Moving from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings results in a 64% reduction in average FPS (182.6 to 66.6), which is a massive workload increase that the GPU absorbs. Conversely, the CPU's role is more pronounced in the 1080p Low preset, where the system hits 236.3 FPS, a figure that approaches the practical limit for many CPUs. The recorded data suggests that for this game, users should not worry about CPU limitations at any resolution, but the RTX 4090's dominance means that GPU settings are the primary lever for performance tuning.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 432 out of 3712 tested combos for Minimum. This places it in the top 12% of all systems, a strong showing that reflects the GPU's massive performance contribution. The percentile data reinforces this: the RTX 4090 sits in the 88th percentile among all GPUs, while the Ryzen 5 2600 is in the 75th percentile among all CPUs. The combination of a high-end GPU with a mid-range CPU creates a lopsided but effective pairing.
The rank is heavily influenced by the GPU, as the RTX 4090's average benchmark score of 60347 dwarfs the CPU's average of 21484. In gaming scenarios like Minimum, where the GPU handles most of the rendering workload, this rank accurately reflects the system's ability to deliver high frame rates. The fact that the combo ranks in the top 432 out of 3712 suggests that while there are faster systems, this one is firmly in the upper echelon for this title. The data indicates that the RTX 4090 is the primary driver of this ranking, as the Ryzen 5 2600's relative weakness does not prevent the system from achieving excellent results in this game.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 2600's performance is closely matched by several other processors. The Intel Core Ultra 5 228V has an average score of 21440, a delta of 0.2% from the Ryzen 5 2600's 21484, meaning they are virtually identical in synthetic benchmarks. The Intel Core i9-11900H scores 21367, a 0.5% difference, while the Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635, a -0.7% delta, and the AMD EPYC 9454 scores 21223, a 1.2% delta. For Minimum, any of these CPUs would behave nearly identically to the Ryzen 5 2600, meaning the system's frame rates would remain largely unchanged. The gaming performance would be dictated by the GPU, and the CPU's role would be secondary.
For the GPU, the RTX 4090's nearest rivals are also exceptionally close in synthetic performance. The Intel Arc Pro A60 has an average score of 60326, a 0% delta from the RTX 4090's 60347, making it a direct match. The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 scores 60140, a 0.3% delta, while the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61896, a -2.5% delta, and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 scores 58657, a 2.9% delta. In Minimum, these GPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates to the RTX 4090, meaning users with these alternative cards could expect the same playable settings and FPS figures. The data shows that the RTX 4090 is not alone at the top; several workstation and professional GPUs offer comparable performance in this title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 4K (3840x2160), the measured average FPS figures are as follows: Low delivers 135.1 FPS, Medium drops to 102.3 FPS, High further reduces to 86.2 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 66.6 FPS. The progression is consistent, with each preset tier costing roughly 20-30% performance. No minimum or maximum FPS values were recorded, but the averages indicate a stable experience, especially at Ultra where the 66.6 FPS average stays above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 1440p (2560x1440), the system shows its strength: Low averages 203.9 FPS, Medium hits 187 FPS, High reaches 161.3 FPS, and Ultra still manages 124.6 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 79.3 FPS, showing that even the most demanding settings leave significant headroom. The data suggests that this resolution is the sweet spot for the RTX 4090, balancing high visual quality with frame rates that exceed 120 FPS at all presets.
At 1080p (1920x1080), the frame rates are extraordinary: Low averages 236.3 FPS, Medium posts 217.7 FPS, High delivers 205.4 FPS, and Ultra still achieves 182.6 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 53.7 FPS, which is the smallest relative gap across all resolutions, indicating that the CPU is beginning to limit the GPU's potential. Even at Ultra, the system is pushing nearly triple the 60 FPS target, making this resolution a showcase for the hardware's capabilities.
The Verdict
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination can run Minimum exceptionally well at all tested resolutions. The verdict by resolution is unambiguous: at 3840x2160, the system achieves playable status on all presets, with Ultra being the best setting at 66.6 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra is again the best choice, delivering 124.6 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS threshold. At 1920x1080, Ultra provides 182.6 FPS, a figure that ensures silky-smooth gameplay on any high-refresh-rate display.
The data shows that this PC does not merely run Minimum; it excels at it. The only potential concern is at 4K Ultra, where the 66.6 FPS average leaves a narrow margin above the 60 FPS line. However, the recorded average suggests that this is a comfortable margin, and users can confidently select Ultra at 4K without fear of drops below playable levels. For those seeking maximum frame rates, dropping to High at 4K yields 86.2 FPS, a 30% improvement. In summary, this system is a top-tier performer for Minimum, and its rank of 432 out of 3712 combos reflects its ability to deliver a premium gaming experience.