Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minimum
Third-Person Shooter 2014

Minimum

79%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
236 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
152 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
201 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
99 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
108 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
49 FPS
5ms Frame Time
8ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 37,425
Your CPU 21,484
Graphics Card
Required 27,663
Your GPU 43,223

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 70 81 108
1440p QHD 99 128 152 201
1080p Full HD 152 200 217 236

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 200
1920x1080 Low 236
1920x1080 Medium 217
1920x1080 Ultra 152
2560x1440 High 128
2560x1440 Low 201
2560x1440 Medium 152
2560x1440 Ultra 99
3840x2160 High 70
3840x2160 Low 108
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 Ultra 49

Performance Analysis: Minimum on Your System

Measured FPS Breakdown

The recorded data for the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination in Minimum shows a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and presets. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional frame rates regardless of settings. The Low preset averages 236.4 FPS, while Medium reaches 216.9 FPS and High sits at 199.9 FPS. Even the most demanding Ultra preset holds an average of 152.4 FPS, which is more than double the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains very strong but shows the expected scaling penalty. Low settings produce 201.3 FPS on average, Medium drops to 151.7 FPS, and High settles at 127.7 FPS. Ultra at 1440p still clears the playable bar comfortably with 99.3 FPS average, making this resolution a viable option for high-refresh-rate monitors at lower presets or smooth 60+ FPS gameplay at maximum quality.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes notably. The Ultra preset falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold with an average of 49.4 FPS, indicating that 4K max settings are not achievable for smooth gameplay with this pairing. However, High settings at 4K average 69.7 FPS, Medium averages 80.5 FPS, and Low reaches 108.1 FPS. This means 4K is playable at three of the four tested presets, though users targeting the highest visual fidelity at 2160p will need to reduce settings to High for a consistent experience above the threshold.

It is important to note that the database records only average FPS values for this game; minimum and maximum frame time data were not captured in these measurements. The averages alone, however, paint a consistent picture: this combo scales predictably with resolution, and the GPU headroom is substantial at lower resolutions while the CPU becomes more relevant as resolution drops.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Minimum at 4K Ultra settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 49.4, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The database lists High, Low, and Medium as playable at 4K, with High being the best playable preset at 69.7 FPS average.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gameplay?

A: At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable. The best settings are Ultra, which averages 99.3 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold, so users can maximize visual quality without sacrificing smoothness.

Q: How does the combo perform at 1080p compared to 1440p?

A: At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 152.4 FPS, while at 2560x1440 the same preset averages 99.3 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p reduces Ultra performance by roughly 35%, but both resolutions remain far above the playable threshold.

Q: Is the RTX 4070 SUPER the limiting factor at 4K High settings?

A: The data indicates the GPU handles 4K High at 69.7 FPS average and 4K Low at 108.1 FPS. The CPU, a Ryzen 5 2600 with a 75th percentile ranking among all CPUs, provides enough throughput for these frame rates, though at lower resolutions the CPU becomes more influential.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p Medium settings?

A: The recorded average is 216.9 FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings. This is more than triple the 60 FPS playable threshold, indicating substantial headroom for high-refresh-rate displays.

Q: Does the combo rank highly among tested configurations for this game?

A: The combination ranks 812 out of 3712 tested combos, placing it in the top 22% of all recorded configurations. This is a strong showing, driven primarily by the GPU's 83rd percentile standing among all graphics cards.

CPU and GPU Roles

The division of labor between the Ryzen 5 2600 and the RTX 4070 SUPER becomes evident when comparing performance scaling across resolutions. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 49.4 FPS, while at 2560x1440 the same preset jumps to 99.3 FPS, and at 1920x1080 it reaches 152.4 FPS. This steep scaling curve indicates that the GPU is the dominant component at higher resolutions, where pixel throughput becomes the bottleneck.

The CPU's role intensifies at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is relatively modest: 236.4 FPS versus 152.4 FPS, a gap of 84 FPS. At 4K, the same preset swing produces a larger relative change: 108.1 FPS at Low versus 49.4 FPS at Ultra, a gap of 58.7 FPS but a much larger percentage drop. This pattern suggests that at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 2600's 6 cores and 12 threads can keep feeding the GPU adequately, but the CPU's single-thread performance, reflected in its 157.3 Cinebench R15 single-core score, starts to cap frame rates as the GPU workload lightens.

The 2000-series AMD processor has a 75th percentile ranking among all CPUs, which is respectable but not elite. Its 12 threads and 16 MB of shared L3 cache provide enough parallelism for Minimum's third-person shooter gameplay, but the GPU clearly carries the performance load. Evidence for this comes from the 1440p results: Ultra averages 99.3 FPS, which is still far above the playable threshold, meaning the GPU remains the limiting factor even at this mid-high resolution. Only at 4K Ultra does the combination finally hit a wall, and that wall is almost entirely GPU-bound given the RTX 4070 SUPER's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are being taxed by 2160p rendering.

In practical terms, users should expect the CPU to matter most when chasing very high frame rates at 1080p with lower presets. The gap between 1080p Low (236.4 FPS) and 1440p Low (201.3 FPS) is only 35 FPS, while the gap between 1440p Low and 4K Low (108.1 FPS) is 93 FPS. This asymmetric scaling confirms that resolution increases stress the GPU far more than the CPU, and the Ryzen 5 2600 is sufficient to keep up with the RTX 4070 SUPER at 1440p and below.

How This Combo Ranks

The database places this specific CPU and GPU pairing at rank 812 out of 3712 tested combinations for Minimum. This puts the combo in the top 21.9% of all recorded configurations, a strong result for a system built around a 2018-era processor paired with a 2024-era graphics card. The ranking reflects the GPU's dominant contribution: the RTX 4070 SUPER sits in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, while the Ryzen 5 2600 holds a 75th percentile position among CPUs.

The rank of 812 is particularly notable because it demonstrates that the older CPU does not drag the combination down into mediocrity. Many newer processors would rank higher in synthetic CPU benchmarks, but for Minimum's actual gameplay, the measured frame rates show that the Ryzen 5 2600 provides enough headroom to let the RTX 4070 SUPER stretch its legs. The average benchmark score for the CPU is 21,484, which is competitive with much newer parts, and the GPU's average benchmark score of 43,223 reinforces that the graphics card is the star of this pairing.

Compared to the full field of 3,712 combos, this rank means the system outperforms roughly 78% of all tested configurations in Minimum. It does not reach the top tier of ultra-high-refresh-rate 4K machines, but it comfortably handles 1440p and 1080p with maximum settings. The rank also indicates that for users with this hardware, upgrading the CPU alone would yield diminishing returns at 1440p and above, since the GPU is already the primary performance driver at those resolutions.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for each component provides context for what other hardware would deliver similar results. For the Ryzen 5 2600, the closest comparable CPUs in the database are the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V with an average score of 21,440 (0.2% lower), the Intel Core i9-11900H at 21,367 (0.5% lower), the Intel Xeon D-1746TER at 21,635 (0.7% higher), and the AMD EPYC 9454 at 21,223 (1.2% lower). These processors all sit within a 1.2% performance band of the Ryzen 5 2600, meaning any of them would behave nearly identically in CPU-bound scenarios within Minimum.

For the GPU side, the RTX 4070 SUPER's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB with an average score of 43,262 (0.1% lower), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile at 43,268 (0.1% lower), the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 at 43,301 (0.2% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile at 43,667 (1% higher). These graphics cards would produce very similar frame rates in Minimum, with the RTX 4090 Mobile offering a marginal 1% advantage and the Quadro cards being essentially indistinguishable in gaming workloads.

A user with a Ryzen 5 2600 could swap in any of those rival CPUs and expect no meaningful change in Minimum's performance, since the game is not heavily CPU-threaded and the differences are under 1.2%. Similarly, swapping the RTX 4070 SUPER for a Quadro M6000 24 GB or an RTX 5050 Mobile would keep frame rates within a fraction of a percent. The RTX 4090 Mobile would be the only upgrade among the listed rivals that offers any measurable gain, and that gain is just 1%.

The Verdict

The database verdict is clear: this PC can run Minimum at playable frame rates across the vast majority of tested settings. At 1920x1080, every preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra averaging 152.4 FPS and Low reaching 236.4 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets also remain playable, with Ultra hitting 99.3 FPS and Low reaching 201.3 FPS. At 3840x2160, three of four presets are playable: High at 69.7 FPS, Medium at 80.5 FPS, and Low at 108.1 FPS. Only 4K Ultra falls short at 49.4 FPS.

The best playable setting at 4K is High, which delivers 69.7 FPS on average, providing a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. For users who prioritize visual fidelity at 1440p, Ultra is the recommended choice at 99.3 FPS, and at 1080p, Ultra at 152.4 FPS offers both maximum quality and high refresh rates. This combination is well-suited for Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter whose engine benefits from the RTX 4070 SUPER's substantial raw power while the Ryzen 5 2600 provides adequate CPU support. The only scenario to avoid is 4K with Ultra settings, where the frame rate dips to 49.4 FPS, below the playable threshold. In summary, this is a capable pairing for Minimum at 1080p and 1440p with any settings, and at 4K with High or lower presets.