Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile is the top-ranked combination in the benchmark database for Minecraft: Java Edition, sitting at rank 1 out of 1727 tested combos. While the database does not contain direct measured frame rate data for this specific game and hardware pairing, the available synthetic benchmark scores and the component ranking data allow for a detailed projection of how this system will behave. This analysis interprets those scores to give a practical picture of expected performance, focusing on the CPU's strong single-threaded capability and the GPU's massive compute resources.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The FACT PACK lists no measured FPS entries for this game and hardware combination. Consequently, a resolution-by-resolution breakdown with exact average, minimum, and maximum frame rates cannot be provided from the available data. The `measuredFps` array is empty, and the `verdictByResolution` field is also empty, indicating that no empirical frame data has been recorded for this pairing in Minecraft: Java Edition.
However, the benchmark results for the individual components can be used to contextualize expected performance. The CPU achieves a single-threaded score of 4005 in Passmark's single-thread test and 3984 in Cinebench R23 single-core. These are critical numbers for Minecraft: Java Edition, a game that is notoriously dependent on single-threaded CPU performance for its primary game logic and world generation. The GPU, an RTX 5090 Mobile, posts a Passmark G3D score of 30034, which places it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs, indicating it has ample raw graphics horsepower to handle the rendering of the game's blocky world at any resolution.
Without measured FPS, the analysis must rely on these synthetic scores. The data strongly suggests that at 1080p, the frame rate will be exceptionally high, likely limited by the CPU's single-thread performance rather than the GPU. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU will begin to take on more of the rendering load, but given the RTX 5090 Mobile's specifications—including 10496 shading units and a 256-bit memory bus with 24 GB of GDDR7—it is projected to maintain very high frame rates. The absence of measured data means any specific numbers would be speculative, so this section instead confirms the lack of empirical FPS data while highlighting the component strengths that will define the experience.
CPU and GPU Roles
In Minecraft: Java Edition, the division of labor between the CPU and GPU is stark and well-established by the benchmark data. The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H is the primary driver of performance in most gameplay scenarios. Its Passmark single-thread score of 4005 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3984 are extremely strong, placing the CPU in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. This is the most relevant metric for Minecraft, as the game's core simulation, chunk loading, and entity physics are heavily serialized and depend on a single high-performing core.
The GPU's role becomes more significant as resolution and render distance increase. At 1080p with lower settings, the GPU will be underutilized, as the CPU will be the bottleneck. The RTX 5090 Mobile's Passmark G3D score of 30034 is more than sufficient to handle the relatively simple geometry and texture work of Minecraft at 1080p. As resolution scales to 1440p and 4K, the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth demands increase. The GPU's 896.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth and 31.80 TFLOPS of FP32 compute will easily handle these loads, but the CPU's single-thread performance will likely still cap the frame rate, particularly in areas with complex redstone contraptions or large numbers of entities.
The scaling between resolutions and presets will show a distinct pattern. At 1080p, the frame rate will be nearly identical across presets, as the CPU's single-thread limit is the bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU will finally become more of a limiting factor, and differences between "Fast" and "Fabulous" graphics presets will become more apparent in the FPS. The data indicates a system where the CPU is the star for Minecraft, with the GPU providing a massive headroom that ensures the game never suffers from graphics-related slowdowns, even at extreme resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile holds the rank of 1 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This is the top position in the database. This rank is a strong indicator that, among all the hardware pairings that have been benchmarked, this setup is projected to deliver the highest level of performance.
This ranking is a result of the exceptional performance of both components. The CPU's 87th percentile ranking against all CPUs and the GPU's 84th percentile ranking against all GPUs combine to create a top-tier system. For a game like Minecraft, where the CPU's single-thread speed is paramount, having a processor with a Passmark single-thread score of 4005 is a critical advantage that pushes this combo to the top spot. The GPU's high benchmark scores also ensure that the system is not held back by any graphics-related deficiencies. This rank of 1 signals to a user that no other tested combination is projected to offer higher performance for this specific game.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For users considering this top-tier combo, the nearestRivals data for both components provides insight into hardware that would perform nearly identically. The CPU's closest rival is the Intel Core 7 253PE, with an average benchmark score of 40557 compared to the X7 368H's average of 40518, a negligible delta of -0.1%. This means that in synthetic workloads, these two CPUs are effectively interchangeable. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940H is also a very close rival, with an average score of 40431 and a delta of 0.2%, indicating it offers essentially the same level of performance. Other near-identical alternatives include the Intel Core 5 223PE and the Intel Xeon 6507P.
On the GPU side, the picture is similar. The closest rival to the RTX 5090 Mobile is the AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT, with an average score of 45384 against the RTX 5090 Mobile's 45152, a delta of -0.5%. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is also a very close match, with a score of 44795 and a delta of 0.8%. These rivals are all within a 2% performance margin of each other, meaning a system with an RTX 4070 Ti or a Radeon Pro 5500 XT would deliver a nearly indistinguishable experience in terms of raw graphics performance. The Intel Arc A730M and NVIDIA RTX 5880 Ada Generation also fall into this performance bracket.
A practical takeaway from this data is that while the X7 368H and RTX 5090 Mobile are an elite pairing, the performance delta to the next tier of components is so small that users might see little real-world difference in Minecraft. The CPU's single-thread performance is so high that the difference between it and its rivals is likely within the margin of error for in-game frame rate fluctuations.
Best Settings per Resolution
The playable threshold for this database is defined as 60 FPS. Given the extraordinary performance of this hardware combination, it is projected to exceed this threshold at all standard resolutions with the most demanding settings. However, since no measured FPS data exists, exact FPS values for specific settings cannot be cited from the FACT PACK.
Based on the benchmark scores, the analysis can make a qualitative projection. At 1080p, the "Fabulous" graphics preset, which includes advanced rendering effects, will maintain an average frame rate well above 60 FPS, as the GPU's compute power (31.80 TFLOPS) and the CPU's single-thread speed (4005 Passmark score) are more than adequate for this load. The game will be entirely CPU-bound at this resolution, so the most demanding graphics settings will not significantly impact performance.
At 1440p, the GPU will begin to shoulder more of the work, but the RTX 5090 Mobile's 24 GB of GDDR7 memory and 896.0 GB/s bandwidth ensure that it can still handle the "Fabulous" preset with average frame rates comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. At 4K, the pixel rendering load increases dramatically. While the GPU's raw compute is still immense, the CPU's single-thread limit will likely still be the primary constraint in areas of the world with high entity counts. The "Fabulous" preset is still projected to maintain an average FPS above 60, given the GPU's massive headroom.
In all cases, the data indicates that this system has no need for compromises. The "Fabulous" preset at any resolution will not push this hardware to its limits, and the frame rate will remain highly playable. The primary limitation will be the CPU's single-thread performance, which caps the maximum achievable frame rate but does not threaten the 60 FPS playability threshold.
FAQ
Q: Is this the best CPU and GPU combo for Minecraft: Java Edition?
A: Yes, according to the database, this combo is ranked 1 out of 1727 tested combinations, making it the top-performing pairing for this game.
Q: Will the CPU or the GPU be the limiting factor in this game?
A: The data strongly indicates the CPU will be the primary bottleneck in most scenarios. The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 4005 is the key metric for Minecraft's single-threaded game logic, while the GPU's Passmark G3D score of 30034 shows it has far more graphics power than the game typically requires.
Q: How much better is this CPU than its closest rival?
A: The closest rival, the Intel Core 7 253PE, has an average benchmark score of 40557, which is only 0.1% higher than the X7 368H's score of 40518. This is a negligible difference, meaning they perform effectively the same in synthetic tests.
Q: Is the RTX 5090 Mobile significantly faster than an RTX 4070 Ti?
A: The RTX 5090 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 45152, while the RTX 4070 Ti scores 44795. This is a 0.8% difference in favor of the RTX 5090 Mobile, which is a very small margin and would result in nearly identical in-game performance.
Q: Can this system run the game with the highest graphics settings at 4K?
A: While no measured FPS data is available, the hardware's capabilities—the GPU's 31.80 TFLOPS of compute and 24 GB of GDDR7 memory, combined with the CPU's high single-thread score—indicate it will comfortably exceed the 60 FPS playable threshold at 4K with the most demanding settings.
Q: Are there cheaper or lower-tier components that would give similar performance?
A: The data shows that several rivals are within 2% performance of this combo's components. For example, an AMD Ryzen 9 7940H CPU and an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti GPU would deliver a very similar experience in Minecraft, as the performance deltas are under 1% for each component.