Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

50%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
274 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
111 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
174 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
68 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
92 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
34 FPS
5.8ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 70,879
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 0

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Available

Your GPU supports ray tracing but may impact FPS.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 34 58 75 92
1440p QHD 68 108 139 174
1080p Full HD 111 173 217 274

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 173
1920x1080 Low 274
1920x1080 Medium 217
1920x1080 Ultra 111
2560x1440 High 108
2560x1440 Low 174
2560x1440 Medium 139
2560x1440 Ultra 68
3840x2160 High 58
3840x2160 Low 92
3840x2160 Medium 75
3840x2160 Ultra 34

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB occupies the 1562nd position out of 1727 tested combinations for Minecraft: Java Edition. This places the combo in the lower 10th percentile of all tested hardware pairings, indicating that while the system is capable of running the game, it does not sit at the top of the performance hierarchy. The rank reflects the overall balance of the CPU and GPU working together, and the data suggests that this pairing is more about delivering a stable experience at moderate settings rather than pushing extreme frame rates.

The CPU itself is a high-end desktop processor with 20 cores and 20 threads, boosting up to 5.50 GHz, and it ranks in the 94th percentile among all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 70879 places it near the Intel Xeon 6511P, which scores 71051, a delta of -0.2 percent, and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 at 71370, a delta of -0.7 percent. It is also just ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF, which scores 70163, a delta of 1 percent, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F at 69996, a delta of 1.3 percent. The GPU, however, is a more modest component, ranking in the 50th percentile among all GPUs, with a 4 GB memory pool and a 128-bit bus. This combination of a very strong CPU with a mid-range GPU means the system’s performance in Minecraft: Java Edition is likely constrained by the graphics card, especially at higher resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall rank of this CPU and GPU combo for Minecraft: Java Edition?

A: The combo ranks 1562nd out of 1727 tested combinations, which puts it in the lower portion of the performance spectrum for this specific game.

Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K compare to its closest rivals in terms of CPU benchmark scores?

A: The CPU scores 70879 on average. It is slightly behind the Intel Xeon 6511P, which scores 71051, and the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 at 71370. It is ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70163) and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69996).

Q: Can this system achieve 60 FPS at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, at 4K resolution, the system achieves over 60 FPS on Low settings, with an average of 91.5 FPS, and on Medium settings, with an average of 74.7 FPS. High settings drop below 60 FPS, and Ultra settings are not playable.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers an average of 174.2 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers an average of 68 FPS. This represents a significant drop of over 100 FPS when moving from the least to the most demanding settings.

Q: Is the CPU or the GPU more of a limiting factor for this game at 1080p?

A: The data shows that at 1920x1080, the frame rates are very high across all presets, ranging from 110.6 FPS on Ultra to 274.1 FPS on Low. Given the CPU’s high percentile rank and the GPU’s mid-range standing, the GPU is likely the primary constraint, as the CPU has ample headroom for this workload.

Q: Which preset at 1080p is the most demanding that still maintains 60 FPS?

A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 is the most demanding setting that stays playable, with an average frame rate of 110.6 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data reveals a clear division of labor between the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB across different resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptionally high frame rates, with the Low preset averaging 274.1 FPS and the Ultra preset still achieving 110.6 FPS. These numbers suggest that the CPU, with its 20 cores and high boost clock, is not a bottleneck at this resolution; the GPU is handling the rendering workload adequately to produce these results. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a drop of approximately 60 percent, which is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario as the graphics load increases.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show more pronounced scaling. The Low preset averages 174.2 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 68 FPS. The difference between Low and Medium at this resolution is 35.2 FPS, and between Medium and High it is 30.8 FPS, indicating that each step up in settings has a substantial impact. The fact that the Ultra preset still clears the 60 FPS threshold suggests that the GPU is still capable, but the margins are tightening. The CPU’s role here is likely to maintain consistent frame pacing, as the 20-core processor has plenty of headroom, but the GPU is starting to feel the pressure from the higher pixel count.

At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become more evident. The Low preset averages 91.5 FPS, but the Medium preset drops to 74.7 FPS, and the High preset falls to 58.1 FPS, just below the playable threshold. The Ultra preset averages only 34.1 FPS, which is a substantial drop from the High preset. This pattern indicates that the GPU is the dominant factor at 4K, as the CPU’s performance is unlikely to change significantly with resolution. The scaling from Low to Ultra at this resolution shows a 63 percent reduction in frame rate, which is a stronger signal of GPU saturation than what is observed at lower resolutions. The data implies that for users targeting 4K, the GPU will be the primary constraint, and the CPU will have minimal influence on the final frame rate.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K performs almost identically to the Intel Xeon 6511P, which has an average score of 71051, a delta of -0.2 percent. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 is also very close, with a score of 71370, a delta of -0.7 percent. These processors would likely deliver very similar results in Minecraft: Java Edition when paired with the same GPU, as the game is not heavily multithreaded and the single-thread performance of these chips is comparable. The Intel Core i7-14700KF, with a score of 70163, is 1 percent behind, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, at 69996, is 1.3 percent behind. These rivals would provide a nearly identical experience, with the frame rate differences being within a few percent, which is often imperceptible in real-world gameplay.

The GPU has no nearest rivals listed in the data, which means there is no direct comparison available for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB. However, the GPU’s 50th percentile ranking indicates that it is an average performer relative to all other graphics cards. For users considering alternative hardware, the data suggests that any GPU with a similar percentile ranking would behave similarly, though specific models are not enumerated in the fact pack. The absence of rival data for the GPU makes it difficult to pinpoint exact alternatives, but the performance characteristics are defined by its 4 GB memory size and 128-bit bus, which are the key factors influencing its behavior in this game.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed picture of how the system performs across all tested resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 274.1 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded for this combo. The Medium preset averages 216.6 FPS, and the High preset averages 173 FPS. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding setting tested, still achieves an average of 110.6 FPS. These numbers show a consistent decline as settings increase, but the system remains well above the 60 FPS threshold at all times.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates are lower but still robust. The Low preset averages 174.2 FPS, the Medium preset averages 139 FPS, and the High preset averages 108.2 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 68 FPS, which is the lowest result at this resolution but still playable. The gap between the Low and Ultra presets is 106.2 FPS, highlighting the significant impact of graphical settings on performance.

At 3840x2160, the system begins to struggle with higher settings. The Low preset averages 91.5 FPS, which is the only preset at this resolution that provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset averages 74.7 FPS, and the High preset averages 58.1 FPS, which is just below the playable threshold. The Ultra preset averages 34.1 FPS, which is the lowest frame rate recorded for this combo. The data shows a clear pattern where the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases, and the user must lower settings to maintain playable frame rates.

The Verdict

The data confirms that this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition, but the experience varies significantly by resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the system clears the 60 FPS threshold on all presets, including Ultra, which averages 110.6 FPS. This makes 1080p the most versatile resolution for this combo, allowing users to maximize visual quality without sacrificing performance. At 2560x1440, the system also clears 60 FPS on all presets, with the Ultra preset averaging 68 FPS, so users can enjoy high settings at this resolution as well.

At 3840x2160, the system is more limited. The playable settings are Low and Medium, which average 91.5 FPS and 74.7 FPS respectively. The High preset falls below the threshold at 58.1 FPS, and the Ultra preset is not playable at 34.1 FPS. The verdict by resolution indicates that for 4K gaming, users must stick to Medium settings or lower to maintain a smooth experience. Overall, this system is capable of running the game at high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, it is best suited for lower presets.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which achieves an average frame rate of 110.6 FPS. This allows users to enable the highest settings without any concern for performance drops. For 2560x1440, the best setting is also Ultra, with an average frame rate of 68 FPS. This provides a playable experience with maximum visual fidelity, though the margin above 60 FPS is smaller than at 1080p.

For 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS is Medium, which averages 74.7 FPS. The Low preset is also playable at 91.5 FPS, but Medium offers a better balance of visual quality and performance. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended at this resolution, as they fall below the playable threshold. These recommendations are based directly on the measured data, ensuring that users can select the optimal settings for their preferred resolution.