Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

79%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
439 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
170 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
277 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
111 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
146 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
58 FPS
3.6ms Frame Time
5ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 70,163
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 15,548

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 58 92 113 146
1440p QHD 111 173 220 277
1080p Full HD 170 275 350 439

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 275
1920x1080 Low 439
1920x1080 Medium 350
1920x1080 Ultra 170
2560x1440 High 173
2560x1440 Low 277
2560x1440 Medium 220
2560x1440 Ultra 111
3840x2160 High 92
3840x2160 Low 146
3840x2160 Medium 113
3840x2160 Ultra 58

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K with Ultra settings?

A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the recorded average frame rate is 57.7 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The highest playable setting at 4K is High, which averages 91.9 FPS.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 1440p for this configuration?

A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is playable, with an average of 111.2 FPS. This is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS at this resolution; all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark scores?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700KF has an average benchmark score of 70,163. It sits 0.2% above the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69,996), 0.4% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69,875), 0.9% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69,515), and 1% above the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K (70,879, where the delta is -1% relative to the i7).

Q: What GPU is closest in performance to the GTX 1080 Ti according to the database?

A: The AMD Radeon R9 M380 has an average score of 15,521, which is 0.2% lower than the GTX 1080 Ti's 15,548. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 scores 15,290 (1.7% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 scores 15,283 (1.7% lower). The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 scores 15,679, which is 0.8% higher.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce 439.1 FPS on average, while Ultra settings produce 170.2 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 268.9 FPS, but Ultra still maintains a very high frame rate well above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How many total combinations does this system rank among in Minecraft: Java Edition?

A: The combo of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti ranks 1015 out of 1727 tested combinations in this game. The data is measured, not estimated.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the database records, the CPU and GPU each have close neighbors in overall benchmark performance. For the Intel Core i7-14700KF, the nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, which trails by only 0.2% in average score. The AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is 0.4% behind, and the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.9% behind. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K actually scores 1% higher, so it sits slightly above the i7-14700KF in raw average benchmark numbers. In practical terms, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical performance in Minecraft: Java Edition, since the game's frame rates are already very high across all tested resolutions.

For the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti's average score of 15,548 is extremely close to the AMD Radeon R9 M380 (15,521, 0.2% lower). The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 is 0.8% higher at 15,679, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 (15,290) and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (15,283) are both 1.7% lower. When paired with the i7-14700KF, a system with any of these GPUs would show similar frame rate behavior in this game. The GTX 1080 Ti's 11 GB of GDDR5X memory and 352-bit bus provide ample bandwidth, but the game's performance at 1080p and 1440p is so high that the GPU is rarely the limiting factor.

The recorded data shows that the CPU sits at the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 58th percentile among all GPUs. This asymmetry matters: the i7-14700KF is a top-tier processor, while the GTX 1080 Ti is a mid-range performer in the current database. In Minecraft: Java Edition, which tends to be sensitive to single-thread performance, the CPU's strong single-core scores (6,235 in Cinebench R23 single-core, 2,578 in Geekbench single-core) help push frame rates to very high levels. The GTX 1080 Ti's role is more prominent at higher resolutions, where pixel fill and memory bandwidth become more relevant.

If a user were to swap the GTX 1080 Ti for an RTX 2060, the average scores suggest a 1.7% drop in GPU compute; in this game, the measured FPS differences would likely be small, especially at 1080p where the CPU dominates. Conversely, moving to a Radeon Pro W5500 would add 0.8% GPU score, but again, the game's frame rates at 1440p and 1080p are already far above the playability threshold, so the visible difference would be minimal. The nearest rivals in the database all fall within a 1% band of the GTX 1080 Ti, meaning that the choice among these GPUs would not meaningfully change the playability verdict for this game.

CPU and GPU Roles

The measured FPS data reveals how the balance shifts between CPU and GPU as resolution changes. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are extraordinarily high across all presets: Low averages 439.1 FPS, Medium averages 350.2 FPS, High averages 275.4 FPS, and Ultra averages 170.2 FPS. These numbers are far above the 60 FPS threshold, and the scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 268.9 FPS drop. At this resolution, the CPU's strong single-thread performance (6,235 in Cinebench R23 single-core) is the dominant factor, as the GPU has ample headroom to render frames quickly.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear reduction. Low averages 276.7 FPS, Medium averages 219.5 FPS, High averages 172.8 FPS, and Ultra averages 111.2 FPS. The relative drop from 1080p to 1440p is noticeable: for Ultra, the drop is from 170.2 to 111.2 FPS, a 59 FPS decrease. This indicates that the GPU is beginning to take a larger role, as the increased pixel count demands more from the GTX 1080 Ti's 484.4 GB/s memory bandwidth and 11.34 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. However, all presets still clear the 60 FPS threshold comfortably.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. Low averages 145.9 FPS, Medium averages 113.4 FPS, High averages 91.9 FPS, and Ultra drops to 57.7 FPS, which is below the playable threshold. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is steep: for Ultra, the drop from 111.2 to 57.7 FPS represents a 53.5 FPS decrease. For High, the drop from 172.8 to 91.9 FPS is 80.9 FPS. The GTX 1080 Ti's 58th percentile ranking among GPUs becomes evident at 4K, where the pixel fill rate (139.2 GPixel/s) and texture rate (354.4 GTexel/s) are insufficient to maintain 60 FPS at Ultra settings.

The data indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, the i7-14700KF is the performance driver; the CPU's 20 cores and 28 threads, combined with a 5.60 GHz boost clock, allow the game's simulation and chunk rendering to run at very high speeds. At 4K, the GPU's limitations take over, and the CPU's advantage is less impactful because the frame rate is constrained by rendering throughput. The verdict by resolution confirms this: at 1080p and 1440p, all four presets are playable, while at 4K, only Low, Medium, and High are playable.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition with ease at most settings, but the 4K Ultra preset is the only configuration that fails to hit the 60 FPS threshold. According to the verdict by resolution, at 3840x2160 the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High being the best at 91.9 FPS on average. At 2560x1440, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, with Ultra averaging 111.2 FPS. At 1920x1080, all four presets are also playable, with Ultra averaging 170.2 FPS.

For users targeting 4K, the recommendation is to use High settings for a 91.9 FPS average, which leaves a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset at 4K is not recommended, as the 57.7 FPS average falls short. At 1440p, Ultra is fully playable and provides the best visual quality while maintaining 111.2 FPS. At 1080p, any preset works, and even Ultra delivers 170.2 FPS, which is suitable for high refresh rate displays.

The database shows that this system is not at risk of falling below playable frame rates in this game, except for the single 4K Ultra case. The combination of a top-tier CPU (94th percentile) and a mid-range GPU (58th percentile) is well balanced for Minecraft: Java Edition, as the game's performance is heavily influenced by CPU single-thread speed. The i7-14700KF's 6,235 score in Cinebench R23 single-core and 2,578 in Geekbench single-core provide the necessary headroom for high frame rates, even when the GPU is not the strongest in the database.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the recorded average frame rates are as follows: Low settings produce 439.1 FPS, Medium produces 350.2 FPS, High produces 275.4 FPS, and Ultra produces 170.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is substantial, at 268.9 FPS, but even the lowest figure is nearly three times the 60 FPS threshold. The data does not include minimum or maximum frame rates for this resolution, so the analysis relies on averages.

At 2560x1440, the averages are lower but still very strong: Low at 276.7 FPS, Medium at 219.5 FPS, High at 172.8 FPS, and Ultra at 111.2 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 165.5 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 162.4 FPS on Low (439.1 to 276.7), 130.7 FPS on Medium, 102.6 FPS on High, and 59 FPS on Ultra. The smaller absolute drop at Ultra suggests that the GPU's workload is becoming more significant as resolution increases, but the CPU still has enough headroom to keep frame rates high.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 145.9 FPS on Low, 113.4 FPS on Medium, 91.9 FPS on High, and 57.7 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1440p to 4K is steep across the board: Low loses 130.8 FPS, Medium loses 106.1 FPS, High loses 80.9 FPS, and Ultra loses 53.5 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only measured configuration where the average falls below 60 FPS, and it does so by 2.3 FPS. The High preset at 4K remains playable with a 31.9 FPS margin above the threshold.

The data shows a consistent pattern: as resolution increases, the frame rate penalty grows larger for lower presets in absolute terms, but the relative penalty is more pronounced for Ultra. For example, at 1080p, Ultra is 38.7% of Low's frame rate (170.2 vs 439.1). At 1440p, Ultra is 40.2% of Low (111.2 vs 276.7). At 4K, Ultra is 39.5% of Low (57.7 vs 145.9). This indicates that the game's rendering workload scales fairly uniformly with resolution, and the GTX 1080 Ti's 11 GB memory is not a limiting factor at these settings.

Best Settings per Resolution

For 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 91.9 FPS. This provides a 31.9 FPS margin above the threshold. Medium (113.4 FPS) and Low (145.9 FPS) are also playable, but High offers the best visual quality while maintaining a comfortable frame rate. Ultra at 57.7 FPS is not recommended, as it fails to meet the playability threshold.

For 2560x1440, the best settings are Ultra, with an average of 111.2 FPS. This is the highest preset available and it exceeds 60 FPS by 51.2 FPS. All lower presets (High at 172.8 FPS, Medium at 219.5 FPS, Low at 276.7 FPS) are also playable, but Ultra provides the maximum visual fidelity without compromising playability.

For 1920x1080, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 170.2 FPS. This is 110.2 FPS above the threshold, leaving substantial headroom for demanding scenes or modded gameplay. The Low preset at 439.1 FPS is the fastest, but Ultra is the recommended choice for visual quality, as it still delivers well above 60 FPS.

Across all resolutions, the i7-14700KF's single-thread performance ensures that even the most demanding preset at 1080p remains far above playable frame rates. The GTX 1080 Ti becomes the limiting factor only at 4K Ultra, where the 57.7 FPS average falls short by a small margin.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database's ranking for Minecraft: Java Edition, this combination of the Intel Core i7-14700KF and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti places 1015 out of 1727 tested combos. This puts it in the upper half of all tested systems, but not near the top. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU's high percentile (94th among all CPUs) and the GPU's lower percentile (58th among all GPUs). Many combos with more powerful GPUs would rank higher, especially at 4K resolutions where the GPU matters more.

However, the rank does not tell the full story for this specific game. Minecraft: Java Edition is known for being CPU-bound, and the measured frame rates show that even at 4K Ultra, the system only misses the 60 FPS threshold by 2.3 FPS. At 1440p and 1080p, the system performs exceptionally well, with all presets clearing 60 FPS. The rank of 1015 out of 1727 suggests that there are many combos with stronger GPUs, but the actual gameplay experience with this combo is smooth at all tested resolutions except 4K Ultra.

The delta between the CPU and GPU percentiles (94 vs 58) means that this system is CPU-heavy. In a game like Minecraft: Java Edition, this is beneficial, as the CPU's 6,235 Cinebench R23 single-core score and 5.60 GHz boost clock drive high frame rates. If the GPU were swapped for a higher-performing model, the rank would likely improve, but the frame rates at 1080p and 1440p are already so high that the practical benefit would be minimal. The data shows that the system is well-suited for this game, and the 1015th rank out of 1727 is a reasonable position given the GPU's mid-range standing.