Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 58 | 93 | 117 | 143 |
| 1440p QHD | 111 | 173 | 220 | 278 |
| 1080p Full HD | 172 | 277 | 349 | 437 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for Minecraft: Java Edition with the Intel Core i7-13700K and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti covers three resolutions and four quality presets. All measurements are average frame rates; minimum and maximum values were not captured in this dataset.
At 1920x1080, the combination delivers very high frame rates across every preset. The Low preset averages 436.8 FPS, which is the fastest result recorded for this pairing at any resolution. Medium follows at 348.9 FPS, High at 276.6 FPS, and Ultra at 171.6 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is substantial, roughly 265 FPS, indicating that quality settings have a strong influence on performance at this resolution. Even the most demanding preset stays far above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern holds but with lower absolute numbers. Low averages 277.5 FPS, Medium 219.5 FPS, High 172.9 FPS, and Ultra 111.1 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by approximately 36 to 40 percent depending on the preset. For example, High drops from 276.6 FPS to 172.9 FPS, a reduction of about 103.7 FPS. Ultra drops from 171.6 FPS to 111.1 FPS, a reduction of 60.5 FPS. These figures show that resolution scaling is significant, but the system remains comfortably playable at all settings.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes more constrained. Low averages 143.3 FPS, Medium 116.8 FPS, and High 93 FPS. Ultra drops to 58 FPS, which falls just below the 60 FPS threshold. The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a steady decline: 143.3, 116.8, 93, then 58. The step from High to Ultra is the largest single drop, a loss of 35 FPS. This indicates that the Ultra preset at 4K places a heavy load on the graphics card, pushing it past its comfortable operating range.
Comparing settings across resolutions, the Low preset at 4K still outperforms the High preset at 1440p, with 143.3 FPS versus 172.9 FPS respectively. The Medium preset at 4K, 116.8 FPS, is nearly identical to the Ultra preset at 1440p, 111.1 FPS. This suggests that resolution has a roughly similar impact to a one-step change in quality settings, at least within the range tested.
The data shows no minimum or maximum frame rate values, so the analysis relies solely on averages. In a game like Minecraft, where world generation and chunk loading can cause transient stutters, minimum frame rates would provide additional insight, but they were not recorded for this configuration.
Best Settings per Resolution
The playability threshold for this analysis is 60 FPS average. The best setting is defined as the most demanding preset that still maintains an average at or above 60 FPS.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the best choice. It averages 171.6 FPS, which is nearly three times the playability threshold. All four presets clear 60 FPS, so the user can select the highest quality without any concern. The margin is so large that even the most demanding setting leaves substantial headroom for other tasks or background processes.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also achieves the best results. It averages 111.1 FPS, well above the 60 FPS threshold. Every preset at this resolution clears 60 FPS, from Low at 277.5 FPS to Ultra at 111.1 FPS. The system is not stressed at 1440p, and users can run the game at maximum quality settings with a comfortable margin.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes. The Ultra preset averages 58 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold. Therefore, the best setting that remains playable is High, which averages 93 FPS. This is still a strong result for 4K gaming, and it leaves a cushion of 33 FPS above the threshold. The Medium preset, at 116.8 FPS, and Low, at 143.3 FPS, also remain playable, but High offers the best visual quality among the playable options.
For users targeting 4K, the recommendation is to use the High preset. The difference between High and Ultra at 4K is significant, a 35 FPS drop, and that drop pushes the system below the playability line. The High preset provides a good balance of visual fidelity and smoothness.
CPU and GPU Roles
Minecraft: Java Edition is known for being sensitive to single-thread CPU performance, but the data for this configuration reveals how the balance shifts across resolutions.
At 1920x1080, the frame rates are extremely high, with the Low preset reaching 436.8 FPS. Such high numbers suggest that neither the CPU nor the GPU is fully saturated at this resolution. The CPU, with its strong single-thread score of 2116 in Cinebench R23, is likely the limiting factor at the lowest settings, because the GPU can render frames faster than the CPU can feed it with world data. As settings increase, the GPU load rises, and the frame rates drop accordingly, indicating that the graphics card begins to take on more responsibility.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates are lower but still high. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p reduces performance by roughly 36 to 40 percent across all presets. This consistent scaling suggests that the GPU is becoming more involved, but the CPU still has enough headroom to keep up. The Ultra preset at 1440p, 111.1 FPS, is not far from the High preset at 4K, 93 FPS, which hints that the GPU is starting to dominate the performance equation at higher resolutions.
At 3840x2160, the GPU clearly becomes the primary constraint. The Ultra preset drops to 58 FPS, while the CPU is likely still capable of delivering more frames if the GPU could keep pace. The evidence for this is the large drop from High to Ultra at 4K, which is 35 FPS. This drop is much larger than the corresponding drop at 1440p, where High to Ultra costs 61.8 FPS, or at 1080p, where High to Ultra costs 105 FPS. The percentage reduction from High to Ultra is about 37.6 percent at 4K, 35.7 percent at 1440p, and 38 percent at 1080p. These similar percentages suggest that the GPU is the main driver of performance differences across settings, regardless of resolution.
The CPU's role is most visible at low settings and low resolutions, where frame rates exceed 400 FPS. Such numbers are only achievable when the CPU can process game logic and chunk updates quickly. The i7-13700K, with its 16 cores and 24 threads, has ample multi-threaded capacity, but Minecraft's Java edition largely relies on a single thread for many tasks. The single-thread benchmark score of 2116 in Cinebench R23 indicates strong per-core performance, which explains the high frame rates at low settings.
At 4K Ultra, the GPU is the bottleneck. The GTX 1080 Ti, with its 11 GB of GDDR5X memory and 484.4 GB/s bandwidth, is a capable card, but it was released in 2017 and is now end-of-life. The Pascal architecture lacks the newer features found in later GPUs, and this shows in the 4K Ultra result. The 58 FPS average is just below the playability threshold, indicating that the card is at its limit with this preset.
The Verdict
The Intel Core i7-13700K and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti combination can run Minecraft: Java Edition at all three tested resolutions, but with some caveats at 4K.
At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally capable. All presets, including Ultra, average above 60 FPS. The Ultra preset delivers 171.6 FPS, which is more than enough for smooth gameplay on high-refresh-rate monitors. The Low preset reaches 436.8 FPS, which is useful for competitive play or for users who prioritize maximum frame rates over visual quality.
At 2560x1440, the system also performs well. The Ultra preset averages 111.1 FPS, clearing the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin. All four presets are playable, and users can choose any setting based on their preference for visual quality or frame rate. The High preset at 172.9 FPS and Medium at 219.5 FPS offer excellent options for those with 144Hz or 165Hz monitors.
At 3840x2160, the system is playable but not at maximum settings. The Ultra preset averages 58 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset averages 93 FPS, which is a solid result for 4K gaming. Low and Medium also clear 60 FPS, with 143.3 FPS and 116.8 FPS respectively. Users with 4K displays should use the High preset for the best combination of visual quality and smoothness.
The verdict by resolution is clear: 1080p and 1440p are fully playable at all presets, while 4K is playable at High, Medium, and Low, but not Ultra. The 58 FPS at 4K Ultra is close to the threshold, so users who are willing to accept slightly lower frame rates might still find it acceptable, but the data shows it does not meet the 60 FPS criterion.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest rivals for the CPU provide context for how other processors might behave in this same system. The Intel Core i7-13700K has an average benchmark score of 46881, which places it at the 89th percentile among all CPUs. Its closest competitors are all within a narrow range.
The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 has an average score of 46971, which is 0.2 percent higher than the i7-13700K. This means the Ryzen 9 5900 would produce nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft, with a difference so small it would be imperceptible in practice. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375, with a score of 47022, is 0.3 percent higher, again a negligible difference. The AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX scores 46654, which is 0.5 percent lower, and the Intel Xeon w3-2535 scores 46653, also 0.5 percent lower. All four rivals are within half a percent of the i7-13700K, meaning that swapping the CPU to any of these would result in essentially the same Minecraft performance.
For the GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 15548, placing it at the 58th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon R9 M380, which scores 15521, a 0.2 percent difference. The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 scores 15679, which is 0.8 percent higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 scores 15290, which is 1.7 percent lower, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 scores 15283, also 1.7 percent lower. These differences are all small, so any of these GPUs would produce similar frame rates in Minecraft. The RTX 2060, despite being a newer architecture, is only 1.7 percent slower in this aggregate benchmark, which suggests it would behave nearly identically in this game.
Users considering alternative hardware can expect that any of these CPU or GPU options would yield results within a few percent of the measured numbers. The performance envelope is tight, so the choice among these components would not significantly alter the gaming experience in Minecraft.
How This Combo Ranks
Among all tested combinations for Minecraft: Java Edition, the Intel Core i7-13700K and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti pairing ranks 1008 out of 1727 combos. This places it in the upper-middle portion of the field, above more than 58 percent of all tested configurations.
The rank reflects the balance between the strong CPU and the aging GPU. The i7-13700K is a high-end processor from 2022, while the GTX 1080 Ti is a high-end graphics card from 2017. This generation gap means the combo is stronger in CPU-bound scenarios, such as low-resolution and low-settings gameplay, but weaker in GPU-bound scenarios, such as 4K Ultra.
The 1008th rank out of 1727 means that many other combinations achieve higher frame rates, particularly those with newer GPUs. However, the combo still delivers a playable experience at 1080p and 1440p with all settings, and at 4K with most settings. The rank is a holistic measure across all tested games and resolutions, so it does not specifically reflect Minecraft performance, but it does indicate that this pairing is reasonably competitive.
For users who already own a GTX 1080 Ti, the i7-13700K provides a solid foundation that will not bottleneck the GPU in most scenarios. For users considering an upgrade, the data suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, while the CPU has plenty of headroom. A newer GPU would likely improve the 4K Ultra result, but the current combo remains a capable choice for Minecraft at most settings and resolutions.