Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

58%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
476 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
187 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
298 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
118 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
159 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
65 FPS
3.3ms Frame Time
5ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 46,881
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 4,093

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 65 98 122 159
1440p QHD 118 187 240 298
1080p Full HD 187 302 376 476

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 302
1920x1080 Low 476
1920x1080 Medium 376
1920x1080 Ultra 187
2560x1440 High 187
2560x1440 Low 298
2560x1440 Medium 240
2560x1440 Ultra 118
3840x2160 High 98
3840x2160 Low 159
3840x2160 Medium 122
3840x2160 Ultra 65

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The Intel Core i7-13700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is a combination that delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft: Java Edition. Benchmark data shows this system is not merely capable of running the game, but does so with high average frame rates across all tested resolutions and presets. The data confirms that every resolution from 1080p to 4K, and every preset from Low to Ultra, clears the 60 FPS playability threshold, making this a no-compromise setup for this title.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance rank of this CPU and GPU combo in Minecraft: Java Edition?

A: The combo ranks 908th out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the top half of all systems evaluated for this specific game.

Q: Can this system handle Minecraft at 4K resolution with maximum settings?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 65, which is above the 60 FPS playability threshold.

Q: How does the frame rate scale between Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the average FPS drops from 297.8 on Low settings to 118.3 on Ultra settings. This represents a performance reduction of roughly 60% when moving from the least to most demanding preset.

Q: What is the difference in performance between 1080p and 4K at High settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with High settings, the average FPS is 301.7. At 3840x2160 with High settings, the average FPS is 98.4. This shows a significant scaling cost, with 4K delivering about one-third of the frame rate of 1080p at the same preset.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more influential for frame rates in this game?

A: The data suggests the GPU plays a larger role at higher resolutions. As resolution increases from 1080p to 4K at the same preset, frame rates drop substantially, indicating that the GPU's rendering workload becomes a primary bottleneck.

Q: How does the RX 9060 XT compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RX 9060 XT scores 4093 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. This is nearly identical to the Intel HD Graphics 630, which scores 4075, and the NVIDIA Quadro K2100M, which scores 4151. The performance delta is within 1.8% of these competing parts.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested CPU and GPU combinations for Minecraft: Java Edition, this pairing of the Intel Core i7-13700K and AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB holds the 908th position out of 1727 total combos. This places the system squarely in the middle of the pack, which may seem surprising given the high frame rates observed. However, this ranking is likely influenced by the fact that Minecraft: Java Edition can be highly demanding in certain scenarios, and many other tested combinations may include higher-end graphics cards. The 89th percentile ranking of the CPU against all processors indicates strong processing power, while the GPU's 24th percentile ranking against all graphics cards shows it is a more mid-range component in the broader landscape.

The practical implication of this rank is that while the system is not at the very top tier of performance for this game, it is far from being inadequate. The measured FPS data proves that this combo provides a very playable experience across the board. For a game that can vary wildly in demand depending on mods, render distance, and world complexity, having this level of headroom is valuable. The rank of 908 suggests that many other systems may offer higher peak frame rates, but the differences are often in the field of diminishing returns, especially when the baseline is already above 60 FPS at 4K Ultra.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results indicate a clear pattern regarding the roles of the CPU and GPU in Minecraft: Java Edition. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high, with the Low preset hitting 476.4 FPS and the Ultra preset still achieving 187.1 FPS. The relatively small drop in performance from Low to Ultra at this resolution suggests that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to maintain very high frame rates, and the GPU is not fully saturated. The CPU's strong single-thread performance, as evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1136 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2116, is likely the key enabler for these high frame rates.

As the resolution increases to 2560x1440 and then to 3840x2160, the frame rates drop significantly at every preset. For example, at High settings, the FPS goes from 301.7 at 1080p to 187.3 at 1440p and then to 98.4 at 4K. This scaling behavior shows that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The RX 9060 XT's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 322.3 GB/s of bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the increased pixel count at 4K puts more strain on the GPU's compute resources and memory subsystem. The transition from Medium to Ultra at 4K, which drops from 121.9 FPS to 65 FPS, further underscores that the graphics card is the primary determinant of performance at this resolution.

The Verdict

Yes, this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition with excellent performance. The data shows that every resolution and preset combination tested produces an average frame rate above the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 1920x1080, the system delivers a stellar experience, with the Ultra preset hitting 187.1 FPS and the Low preset reaching 476.4 FPS. This makes the setup ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors at 1080p.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains outstanding. The Ultra preset achieves 118.3 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS target and provides a smooth experience for most players. At 3840x2160, the system still clears the threshold with ease. The Ultra preset runs at 65 FPS, which is playable, while the High preset offers a more comfortable 98.4 FPS. For users with 4K displays, this combo allows for high-quality visuals without needing to compromise on settings. The verdict is clear: this system is fully capable of running the game at maximum settings at 1440p, and at 4K, it can run Ultra settings with a playable frame rate, or High settings for more headroom.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the CPU, the Intel Core i7-13700K is closely matched with several other processors. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900 has an average score of 46971, which is 0.2% lower than the i7-13700K's score of 46881. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 is similarly close at 47022, a 0.3% difference. The AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX and Intel Xeon w3-2535 round out the group with scores of 46654 and 46653, respectively, each showing a 0.5% delta. For a system builder considering alternatives, any of these CPUs would deliver nearly identical processing performance in Minecraft.

For the GPU, the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB sits in a unique position, as its nearest rivals are all significantly less powerful integrated or mobile graphics solutions. The Intel HD Graphics 630 scores 4075, a 0.4% difference, while the NVIDIA Quadro K2100M scores 4151, a 1.4% difference. The NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M and AMD Radeon R5 M330 are also within 1.8% of the RX 9060 XT's score. However, it must be noted that these GPU rivals are from older or lower-end segments, so while their synthetic scores are similar, the RX 9060 XT's modern architecture and features like 32 ray tracing cores and support for DirectX 12 Ultimate provide a more future-proof experience in other games.

Best Settings per Resolution

The optimal settings for maintaining at least 60 FPS are straightforward, as the system exceeds this target at all tested configurations.

At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, which provides an average FPS of 187.1. This is the most demanding preset and yields the highest visual quality while still providing a frame rate that is more than triple the playability threshold.

At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average FPS of 118.3. This resolution and preset combination offers a great balance of visual fidelity and performance, with frame rates high enough for a smooth experience on most monitors.

At 3840x2160, the best settings are Ultra, achieving an average FPS of 65. This just clears the 60 FPS target, so it is the most demanding playable preset. For players who prefer a larger margin of safety or have a higher refresh rate 4K display, dropping to High settings at 98.4 FPS would provide a more fluid experience without sacrificing too much visual quality.