Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

58%
Playable Your system meets minimum requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
475 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
189 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
298 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
118 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
157 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
63 FPS
3.3ms Frame Time
5ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 35,287
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 4,093

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 63 101 127 157
1440p QHD 118 187 239 298
1080p Full HD 189 302 378 475

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 302
1920x1080 Low 475
1920x1080 Medium 378
1920x1080 Ultra 189
2560x1440 High 187
2560x1440 Low 298
2560x1440 Medium 239
2560x1440 Ultra 118
3840x2160 High 101
3840x2160 Low 157
3840x2160 Medium 127
3840x2160 Ultra 63

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The Intel Core i7-12700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB delivers an exceptionally strong performance profile in Minecraft: Java Edition, with measured data showing the combination clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold at every tested resolution and preset. The benchmark results indicate a system that scales efficiently from 1080p to 4K, though the performance headroom at lower resolutions raises interesting questions about where the true bottleneck lies in this configuration.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the CPU side first, the Intel Core i7-12700K sits in a tight cluster of comparable processors based on average benchmark scores. The nearest rival is the Intel Core i5-13600T, which posts an average score of 35305 against the i7-12700K’s 35287, a delta of just -0.1 percent. This effectively puts the two processors on equal footing for this game’s workload. The Intel Core i7-12700KF comes next with a score of 35365 and a delta of -0.2 percent, representing the same chip without integrated graphics — performance here is essentially identical. The Intel Core i7-13700T and Intel Core 5 213PE round out the immediate rivals with scores of 35403 and 35428 respectively, showing deltas of -0.3 and -0.4 percent. These sub-half-percent differences mean that swapping between any of these four CPUs would produce virtually indistinguishable results in Minecraft: Java Edition.

The GPU comparison tells a far more dramatic story. The AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB has an average benchmark score of 4093, which places it in the 24th percentile of all GPUs. The nearest listed rivals are strikingly different hardware: the Intel HD Graphics 630 scores 4075 (0.4 percent delta), the NVIDIA Quadro K2100M scores 4151 (-1.4 percent delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M scores 4033 (1.5 percent delta). These are integrated and mobile graphics solutions from previous generations, yet the data shows the RX 9060 XT clustering with them in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test. This suggests the GPU’s raw synthetic score is modest, but the measured FPS in Minecraft tells a different story — the game clearly favors the architectural strengths of this RDNA 4.0 part.

CPU and GPU Roles

The scaling patterns across resolutions reveal which component carries the workload in Minecraft: Java Edition. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 475.1 FPS, which drops to 301.9 FPS at High settings. Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset still achieves 297.9 FPS, while High settings yield 186.6 FPS. At 3840x2160, the numbers fall to 157.2 FPS at Low and 101.1 FPS at High. The performance drop from 1080p Low to 4K Low is roughly 67 percent, while the drop from 1080p High to 4K High is about 66 percent — a consistent scaling pattern that points to a balanced load between CPU and GPU.

The settings-based scaling offers additional insight. At 1080p, moving from Low to Medium costs about 97.4 FPS (475.1 to 377.7), and from Medium to High another 75.8 FPS (377.7 to 301.9). The jump from High to Ultra is the steepest single step, falling from 301.9 to 189.2 FPS. This pattern repeats at 1440p and 4K, where the Ultra preset demands significantly more from the hardware. The fact that the CPU is a high-end 12-core Alder Lake part with strong single-thread performance (1850.5 in Cinebench R23 single-core, 4013 in PassMark single-thread) suggests the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution. Instead, the data implies the GPU becomes progressively more important as resolution increases, with the 8 GB frame buffer and 128-bit memory interface handling the increased pixel load.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional frame rates across all presets. The Low preset averages 475.1 FPS, Medium averages 377.7 FPS, High averages 301.9 FPS, and even the most demanding Ultra preset maintains 189.2 FPS. These numbers indicate a system with massive headroom at this resolution, where even the heaviest settings leave the frame rate far above any conceivable display refresh rate.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains very strong but shows the expected scaling. Low settings average 297.9 FPS, Medium averages 239.4 FPS, High averages 186.6 FPS, and Ultra drops to 117.6 FPS. The step from High to Ultra at this resolution costs 69 FPS, which is the largest single-preset drop in the entire dataset, suggesting the Ultra preset introduces effects that disproportionately tax the GPU at this pixel count.

At 3840x2160, the system still comfortably clears the 60 FPS threshold but with narrower margins. Low settings average 157.2 FPS, Medium averages 127 FPS, High averages 101.1 FPS, and Ultra averages 63.4 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration in the entire dataset that approaches the playable threshold, sitting just 3.4 FPS above the 60 FPS mark. The scaling from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra shows a 54.2 FPS drop, which is the steepest resolution-based penalty observed across all presets.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K with the Ultra preset?

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 63.4 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS playable threshold by a narrow margin of 3.4 FPS.

Q: What is the best preset for 2560x1440 gaming?

A: The Ultra preset is fully playable at this resolution, with an average of 117.6 FPS. This represents the most demanding settings that still maintain nearly double the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core i7-12700K scores 35287 on average, while the nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-13600T, scores 35305 — a delta of only -0.1 percent. The other three nearest rivals all fall within -0.4 percent of the i7-12700K’s score.

Q: Is the GPU’s synthetic benchmark score indicative of its gaming performance here?

A: The RX 9060 XT 8 GB scores 4093 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, placing it in the 24th percentile. However, its measured performance in Minecraft shows it delivering 475.1 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating the synthetic score does not reflect its capability in this specific game.

Q: What is the most demanding preset that stays above 60 FPS at 3840x2160?

A: The Ultra preset averages 63.4 FPS at 4K, making it the most demanding setting that remains playable. The High preset offers more headroom at 101.1 FPS, but Ultra is still above the threshold.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for this game?

A: This combo ranks 892nd out of 1727 total tested combinations, placing it in the upper half of all configurations but not among the top tier.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i7-12700K and AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB sits at rank 892 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This placement in the 51st percentile of all tested configurations is notable given the absolute FPS numbers this pairing produces. The apparent contradiction — top-tier frame rates yet a middling rank — suggests that many other tested combos achieve even higher performance in this game. The data implies that Minecraft: Java Edition is a title where many hardware combinations can reach extremely high frame rates, making the rank more competitive at the upper end. The i7-12700K’s 84th percentile standing among all CPUs highlights that the processor is well above average, while the GPU’s 24th percentile ranking shows it is the weaker link in this pairing. The benchmark results indicate that the CPU is doing the heavy lifting in this configuration, particularly at lower resolutions where frame rates exceed 300 FPS.

Best Settings per Resolution

At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the recommended choice, delivering an average of 189.2 FPS. This provides a massive buffer above the 60 FPS threshold and should satisfy even high-refresh-rate displays. The Low preset at this resolution reaches 475.1 FPS, but there is no practical reason to sacrifice visual quality when Ultra performs this well.

For 2560x1440, the Ultra preset again emerges as the best option, averaging 117.6 FPS. This maintains nearly double the playable threshold while allowing all visual features to be enabled. The High preset at 186.6 FPS offers even more headroom, but the data shows that Ultra is still comfortably playable.

At 3840x2160, the recommendation shifts to the Ultra preset at 63.4 FPS, though this sits close to the threshold. For users who prefer more safety margin, the High preset at 101.1 FPS is a strong alternative. The data shows that all four presets — Low at 157.2 FPS, Medium at 127 FPS, High at 101.1 FPS, and Ultra at 63.4 FPS — clear the 60 FPS threshold at this resolution.

The Verdict

The data confirms that this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition with complete confidence at all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the system achieves playable frame rates across every preset, with the most demanding Ultra setting averaging 189.2 FPS. The 2560x1440 resolution shows equally strong results, with Ultra averaging 117.6 FPS and even the lowest preset reaching 297.9 FPS. At 3840x2160, all four presets remain above the 60 FPS threshold, with Ultra as the most demanding option averaging 63.4 FPS. The verdict is clear: this combination delivers a fully playable experience at every resolution and preset combination tested, with the narrowest margin being the 3.4 FPS buffer at 4K Ultra. The CPU’s strong single-thread performance and the GPU’s efficiency in this title combine to create a system that never once falls below the playable threshold in the measured data.