Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing but may impact FPS.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 67 | 113 | 143 | 179 |
| 1440p QHD | 131 | 215 | 266 | 338 |
| 1080p Full HD | 209 | 338 | 417 | 452 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
The Intel Core i5-9400 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB is an exceptionally strong combination for Minecraft: Java Edition, delivering playable frame rates far above the 60 FPS threshold at every resolution and preset tested. The recorded data shows this combo can run the game at maximum settings in all cases, with the most demanding configuration, 4K Ultra, still producing an average of 67.4 FPS. This places the system in a comfortable position for high-refresh-rate monitors at lower resolutions, where frame rates exceed 200 FPS, while remaining fully capable of a smooth 4K experience.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the best preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with a recorded average of 209 FPS. This is the highest quality setting available in the database, and the system clears the playability threshold by a massive margin. The margin is so large that even the most demanding settings leave ample headroom for other tasks or background processes. The measured frame rate at this resolution and preset is more than three times the playable threshold, indicating that the CPU and GPU combination is not stressed by the game at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the best settings remain at Ultra, with an average of 131.4 FPS. This is again more than double the 60 FPS threshold, showing that the combination has significant performance reserves at this resolution. The drop from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra is notable, from 209 FPS to 131.4 FPS, but the experience remains exceptionally smooth. The data indicates that this resolution is the sweet spot for players who want high quality and high frame rates simultaneously, as the system still delivers well above 120 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 67.4 FPS. This is the only configuration where the frame rate drops below 100 FPS, but it still clears the 60 FPS threshold by 7.4 FPS. This means that even at 4K, the system can run the game at the highest quality preset without dropping below the playable mark. The 4K Ultra result is the most demanding scenario in the measured data, and the system handles it adequately, though there is less headroom compared to lower resolutions. For players who prioritize maximum visual fidelity at 4K, this is the best choice, but those who prefer a larger safety margin could select High settings, which produce 112.8 FPS at the same resolution.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU shifts across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are extraordinarily high, with Low settings producing 452.4 FPS and Medium producing 417.3 FPS. These numbers suggest that the GPU is not the primary constraint at this resolution, as the CPU, the Intel Core i5-9400 with 6 cores and 6 threads, becomes a more significant factor. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a substantial reduction in frame rates across all settings, which indicates the GPU begins to take on a larger role as the pixel count increases. For example, at High settings, the frame rate drops from 338 FPS at 1080p to 215.1 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 36.4 percent. This trend continues at 4K, where High settings produce 112.8 FPS, a further 47.6 percent reduction from 1440p.
The GPU, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB, has a benchmark score of 2913 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, and its performance characteristics become more evident at higher resolutions. The transition from 1440p to 4K at Ultra settings shows a drop from 131.4 FPS to 67.4 FPS, a 48.7 percent reduction, which is consistent with the GPU being the dominant factor at 4K. At lower resolutions, the CPU's single-core performance, as indicated by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 935, likely plays a more important role, since Minecraft: Java Edition is known for relying heavily on single-threaded performance. The CPU's Cinebench R20 single-core score of 392 and Geekbench single-core score of 1389 support this interpretation.
The scaling between presets at each resolution further clarifies the roles. At 1080p, moving from Low to Ultra reduces the frame rate from 452.4 FPS to 209 FPS, a 53.8 percent reduction, which shows that the GPU is still capable of handling the increased load even at high settings. At 4K, the same preset change reduces the frame rate from 179.2 FPS to 67.4 FPS, a 62.4 percent reduction, demonstrating that the GPU is more heavily loaded at this resolution. The data shows that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU has a more noticeable impact on maximum frame rates, while at 4K, the GPU is the clear bottleneck. The RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth, is sufficient for all tested configurations, but the frame rates at 4K Ultra indicate that this is the point where the GPU's limits start to appear.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the recorded average frame rates are as follows: Low settings produce 452.4 FPS, Medium settings produce 417.3 FPS, High settings produce 338 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 209 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a consistent decrease, with the largest single drop occurring between High and Ultra, a reduction of 129 FPS. The data shows that this resolution is where the system performs best, with all presets delivering frame rates well above 200 FPS. The minimum and maximum frame rates are not recorded in the database, so the analysis relies solely on average values, but the averages are so high that any frame time variance would still likely keep the experience smooth.
At 2560x1440, the average frame rates are 338.2 FPS at Low, 265.8 FPS at Medium, 215.1 FPS at High, and 131.4 FPS at Ultra. The drop from Low to Medium is 72.4 FPS, from Medium to High is 50.7 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 83.7 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution still delivers more than double the playable threshold, making it a strong choice for gamers with 1440p monitors. The pattern of diminishing returns is evident, as the relative performance cost of each preset increases at higher quality levels. The data indicates that this resolution offers a balanced experience, with high frame rates and good visual quality.
At 3840x2160, the average frame rates are 179.2 FPS at Low, 142.8 FPS at Medium, 112.8 FPS at High, and 67.4 FPS at Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 111.8 FPS, and the most significant drop occurs between High and Ultra, a reduction of 45.4 FPS. This is the only resolution where the Ultra preset falls below 100 FPS, but it remains above the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that the system can handle 4K gaming with this game, but players who want a more consistent experience at 4K might prefer High settings, which provide 112.8 FPS. The overall trend across all resolutions and presets is that the system maintains playable frame rates in every configuration, with the lowest recorded average being 67.4 FPS at 4K Ultra.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The CPU, Intel Core i5-9400, has an average benchmark score of 2254, and its nearest rivals in the database are all within a narrow performance band. The Intel Core i3-10305 has an average score of 2264, which is 0.4 percent higher than the i5-9400, making it a marginally faster alternative. The Intel Core i7-1068NG7 has an average score of 2259, 0.2 percent higher, and would behave nearly identically in this game. The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500 has an average score of 2246, 0.4 percent lower, so it would perform very similarly. The Intel Core i7-10710U has an average score of 2248, 0.3 percent lower, and would also be a close match. The percentile rank of the i5-9400 is 47, meaning it sits in the middle of all CPUs tested.
The GPU, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB, has an average benchmark score of 2913, with a percentile rank of 19. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA Quadro P600, which has an average score of 2923, 0.3 percent higher, meaning it would deliver nearly identical performance in this game. The NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell SFF has a score of 2910, 0.1 percent lower, and would also be a close match. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB has a score of 2907, 0.2 percent lower, so the 8 GB version is slightly faster in the recorded benchmark. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4010 has a score of 2893, 0.7 percent lower, and would be a slightly slower alternative. For players considering a similar build, any of these GPUs would produce comparable results in Minecraft: Java Edition, as the differences are all under 1 percent.
The combination of the i5-9400 with any of these rival GPUs would yield frame rates very close to those measured for the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB. Similarly, pairing the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB with any of the rival CPUs would result in only minor performance changes. The data shows that the performance envelope for this class of hardware is tight, and the game is not particularly sensitive to the small differences between these components. The GPU is the more impactful component at higher resolutions, so choosing a GPU with a similar benchmark score, such as the Quadro P600, would be the most important factor for 4K performance.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-9400 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB combination ranks 784 out of 1727 tested combos in the database for this game. This places the system in the upper portion of the rankings, above the median but not in the top tier. The percentile rank of the CPU is 47, and the GPU is 19, but the combo rank of 784 out of 1727 indicates that the pairing is well balanced for this specific game. The high frame rates measured across all resolutions and presets confirm that this rank reflects strong real-world performance. The system outperforms a majority of the tested combos, which is expected given the high frame rates recorded, especially at 1080p and 1440p.
The rank is influenced by both components, but the GPU's relatively low percentile rank of 19 is offset by the CPU's mid-range position. In a game like Minecraft: Java Edition, where single-threaded CPU performance is often a limiting factor, the i5-9400's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 935 and Geekbench single-core score of 1389 are sufficient to support high frame rates. The combo rank of 784 out of 1727 means that 943 other combos rank lower, which is a strong showing for a system with these specifications. The data suggests that this combination is capable of delivering a superior experience in this game, particularly when compared to the average system in the database.
The Verdict
The verdict by resolution is clear: this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition at 60 FPS or higher at every resolution and preset combination tested. At 1920x1080, the best settings are Ultra, with an average of 209 FPS, which is far above the playable threshold. At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 131.4 FPS, more than double the threshold. At 3840x2160, the best settings remain Ultra, with an average of 67.4 FPS, which clears the threshold but by a smaller margin. All four playable settings, Low, Medium, High, and Ultra, are listed as playable at every resolution, meaning the system never drops below 60 FPS in any configuration.
The system is particularly well suited for high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p, where even Ultra settings produce 209 FPS, and Low settings reach 452.4 FPS. At 1440p, the system still delivers excellent performance, with Ultra at 131.4 FPS, making it a strong choice for gamers with 1440p displays. At 4K, the system is capable but with less headroom, as Ultra settings produce 67.4 FPS, just above the threshold. Players who want a more comfortable margin at 4K can select High settings for 112.8 FPS. Overall, the data shows that this combination is more than adequate for this game, with no configuration falling below the playable threshold. The only caveat is that the 4K Ultra setting has a relatively small margin, so players who experience demanding scenes or heavy mods might prefer to use High settings at that resolution. For all other configurations, the system provides a smooth and highly responsive experience, with frame rates that support both high refresh rates and high visual quality.