Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

34%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
539 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
211 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
339 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
136 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
175 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
72 FPS
3ms Frame Time
5ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 19,039
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 2,913

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Available

Your GPU supports ray tracing but may impact FPS.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 72 112 142 175
1440p QHD 136 212 271 339
1080p Full HD 211 338 426 539

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 338
1920x1080 Low 539
1920x1080 Medium 426
1920x1080 Ultra 211
2560x1440 High 212
2560x1440 Low 339
2560x1440 Medium 271
2560x1440 Ultra 136
3840x2160 High 112
3840x2160 Low 175
3840x2160 Medium 142
3840x2160 Ultra 72

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The Intel Core i5-12400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB combination delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft: Java Edition, with measured frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold at every resolution and preset tested. The data shows this pairing is heavily CPU-bound in this title, as the RTX 4060 Ti's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient for the game's voxel-based rendering. Across all twelve measured configurations, the lowest average frame rate recorded is 71.8 FPS, meaning this system never dips below playable territory even at 4K Ultra settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark data for this combination is uniformly strong, with no resolution or settings combination falling below the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 1920x1080, the system produces staggering frame rates: Low settings average 538.5 FPS, Medium averages 426 FPS, High averages 337.9 FPS, and even Ultra maintains a 211.4 FPS average. These figures indicate that at 1080p, the CPU's six Performance cores (with 12 threads and a 4.40 GHz boost clock) are the primary constraint, as the frame rates scale almost linearly with resolution increases rather than being limited by GPU fill rate.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains extremely high but shows the expected scaling: Low settings average 339.1 FPS, Medium averages 270.5 FPS, High averages 212.3 FPS, and Ultra drops to a 135.7 FPS average. The gap between 1080p and 1440p is roughly 35-40% across all settings, which aligns with the pixel count increase from approximately 2.07 million to 3.69 million pixels. Interestingly, the 1440p Ultra figure of 135.7 FPS is still more than double the playability threshold, suggesting that even at this resolution, the game is not fully stressing the GPU's 4352 shading units or 22.06 TFLOPS FP32 throughput.

At 3840x2160 (4K), the system finally begins to show some GPU limitation, but the results remain highly playable. Low settings average 174.6 FPS, Medium averages 142.4 FPS, High averages 112.1 FPS, and Ultra averages 71.8 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only configuration where the average frame rate drops below 100 FPS, yet it still clears the 60 FPS threshold with a 19.7% margin. The relatively modest drop from 1440p Ultra (135.7 FPS) to 4K Ultra (71.8 FPS) indicates that the RTX 4060 Ti's 8 GB frame buffer and 128-bit memory interface are adequate for this game's texture loads, which are not particularly demanding compared to modern AAA titles.

The data reveals an interesting pattern: the frame rate differences between Low, Medium, and High settings at any given resolution are relatively small (approximately 20-40 FPS), while the jump to Ultra settings causes a more significant drop (roughly 45-50% from High to Ultra at each resolution). This suggests that the Ultra preset engages additional rendering features that disproportionately impact performance, likely related to shadow quality or render distance, which are known CPU-intensive settings in Minecraft.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K with all settings maxed?*

A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combination averages 71.8 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The verdict data confirms Ultra is the best playable setting at this resolution, with all four preset levels (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) considered playable.

Q: What is the highest average frame rate this system can achieve?

A: The maximum recorded average FPS is 538.5, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. Even at 4K Low settings, the system averages 174.6 FPS, which is nearly three times the playability threshold.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB compare to its direct sibling, the 16 GB version?

A: According to benchmark data, the 8 GB model scores 2913 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, while the RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB scores 2907. The 8 GB version is effectively 0.2% faster in this specific test, though the difference is within measurement variance.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?

A: The benchmark results strongly indicate the CPU is the primary constraint. The Intel Core i5-12400F scores 12380 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1680 in single-core, placing it in the 73rd percentile of all CPUs. The RTX 4060 Ti's GPU percentile is only 19th, yet the system still delivers 211.4 FPS at 1080p Ultra, suggesting the GPU has ample headroom.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at Ultra settings?

A: At 1920x1080 Ultra, the average is 211.4 FPS, while at 3840x2160 Ultra, the average is 71.8 FPS. This represents a 66% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K, which is consistent with the 4x pixel count increase.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?

A: The combination ranks 682nd out of 1727 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top 39.5% of all systems. This ranking reflects the fact that Minecraft is not particularly demanding on modern hardware.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for both components provides context for what other hardware would deliver comparable performance. For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS scores 19047 in average benchmark score, which is essentially identical to the i5-12400F's 19039 (0% delta). The Intel Core 3 201E scores 19056 (-0.1% delta), the Intel Core i5-1335U scores 18982 (0.3% delta), and the AMD EPYC 7773X scores 18979 (0.3% delta). In practical terms, any of these processors would yield nearly indistinguishable frame rates in Minecraft, though the EPYC 7773X is a server-class part with different platform requirements.

For the GPU, the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB's score of 2913 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 is closely matched by several alternatives. The NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell SFF scores 2910 (0.1% delta), the RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB scores 2907 (0.2% delta), and the NVIDIA Quadro P600 scores 2923 (-0.3% delta). The RTX 4010 scores 2893 (0.7% delta). The RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB is particularly noteworthy since it shares the same AD106 chip and Ada Lovelace architecture but offers double the VRAM, which would not affect Minecraft performance given the 8 GB version already handles all presets at 4K without issue.

A system built with the Ryzen 5 7535HS (a laptop-oriented chip) or the i5-1335U (a low-power mobile part) would likely produce similar frame rates in this game, provided they are paired with a comparable GPU. The data suggests that for Minecraft, CPU single-thread performance matters most, and all these rivals fall within 0.3% of the i5-12400F's aggregate score. The GPU alternatives, being within 0.7% delta of the RTX 4060 Ti, would also behave nearly identically in this title, though the Quadro P600's professional driver stack might introduce compatibility considerations.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-12400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB ranks 682nd out of 1727 tested configurations for Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the upper 60.5% of all systems. This ranking is notable because the individual components sit at different percentile levels: the CPU is in the 73rd percentile of all processors, while the GPU is only in the 19th percentile of all graphics cards. The fact that this combo still ranks in the top 40% of tested systems for Minecraft underscores how CPU-bound this game is.

The measured frame rates at 4K Ultra (71.8 FPS) are particularly telling. Many systems with more powerful GPUs but weaker CPUs would likely struggle at this resolution due to the game's reliance on single-thread CPU performance. The i5-12400F's single-thread score of 1680 in Cinebench R23 and 3481 in PassMark single-thread tests provides the necessary headroom for high render distances and complex world generation. This ranking suggests that users looking to play Minecraft at high frame rates should prioritize CPU selection over GPU selection, as the data shows the GPU percentile has less influence on the final outcome.

The ranking also implies that roughly 1,045 tested combos perform worse than this system in Minecraft, which aligns with the game's relatively modest hardware requirements. Even the 682nd place ranking is achieved with frame rates that are 19.7% above the playability threshold at the most demanding tested configuration (4K Ultra), meaning the system has substantial performance headroom for modded gameplay or higher render distances than those tested.

The Verdict

This PC can absolutely run Minecraft: Java Edition with exceptional performance across all resolutions and settings. The verdict data confirms that every resolution tested (1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160) has all four preset levels (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) classified as playable, meaning they all average at least 60 FPS. The best playable setting at each resolution is Ultra, with average frame rates of 211.4 FPS at 1080p, 135.7 FPS at 1440p, and 71.8 FPS at 4K.

The system's performance headroom is substantial. Even at the most demanding configuration (4K Ultra), the average frame rate is 11.8 FPS above the playability threshold, providing a safety margin for demanding scenes or chunk loading. At 1080p, the system delivers over 200 FPS at Ultra settings, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors up to 240 Hz. The data indicates that users with 144 Hz displays can run Ultra settings at 1440p (135.7 FPS) or 4K (71.8 FPS), though 4K would not fully saturate a 144 Hz panel.

The absence of min/max FPS data in the measured results means the analysis relies solely on averages, but the consistent scaling across resolutions and settings suggests stable performance without significant frame time spikes. Given that the lowest average is 71.8 FPS, users should not encounter stuttering or hitching even in complex scenes. For modded Minecraft with additional rendering demands, the system retains enough headroom at lower resolutions to absorb the performance impact.

Best Settings per Resolution

1920x1080: Ultra settings deliver a 211.4 FPS average, which is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS. Given the high frame rate, users could enable additional rendering features beyond the Ultra preset if available, though the tested data only covers the four standard presets.

2560x1440: Ultra settings maintain a 135.7 FPS average, comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold. This configuration is ideal for 144 Hz monitors, as the frame rate closely matches the refresh rate ceiling without requiring V-Sync or frame limiting.

3840x2160: Ultra settings average 71.8 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold but leaves limited headroom. Users seeking higher frame rates at 4K can drop to High settings to achieve 112.1 FPS, or Medium for 142.4 FPS, though the verdict confirms Ultra remains playable. For 60 Hz displays, Ultra at 4K is the optimal choice; for 120 Hz+ displays, High settings provide a better balance.