Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

36%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Estimated
144 FPS
Ultra 1080p Estimated
62 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Estimated
94 FPS
Ultra 1440p Estimated
40 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Estimated
57 FPS
Ultra 4K Estimated
25 FPS
11.4ms Frame Time
17ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 19,039
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 4,093

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The benchmark data for the Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB in Minecraft: Java Edition presents an intriguing case. The CPU is a solid mid-range performer, ranking in the 73rd percentile among all tested processors, while the GPU, despite its modern RDNA 4.0 architecture, shows a surprisingly low benchmark score, landing in just the 24th percentile of all GPUs. This combination of a strong processor and a seemingly underpowered graphics card creates a unique dynamic for a game like Minecraft, which is known for its heavy reliance on single-core CPU performance. The following analysis will break down the expected performance, component roles, and overall verdict based solely on the provided data.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The FACT PACK does not include any measured FPS data for this specific game and hardware combination. The `measuredFps` field is empty, and the `verdictByResolution` object contains no resolution-specific data. Therefore, a granular breakdown of average, minimum, and maximum frame rates across different resolutions and settings cannot be provided. The analysis must instead rely on the available synthetic benchmark scores and the hardware's known characteristics to infer potential performance. The CPU's strong single-threaded score of 909 in 3dMark and 1680 in Cinebench R23 suggests it has the raw processing power to handle the game's logic and world generation. The GPU's 3dMark Steel Nomad score of 4093 is the only graphics benchmark available, and its percentile ranking of 24 indicates it falls behind the vast majority of discrete graphics cards in the database. Without direct FPS measurements, the data cannot confirm specific frame rates at any resolution or preset.

CPU and GPU Roles

For Minecraft: Java Edition, the CPU typically plays a dominant role due to its single-threaded nature. The data supports this, as the Intel Core i5-12400F shows strong performance in single-threaded benchmarks. Its 3dMark single-thread score of 909 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1680 are respectable figures. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads, while not the highest count, are more than sufficient for a game that often utilizes only one or two cores for most of its rendering and simulation tasks. The GPU's role is to handle the actual rendering of the world, and while the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB has modern features like 2048 shading units and a boost clock of 3130 MHz, its low benchmark percentile suggests it may not deliver the raw fill rate expected. The data indicates that as resolution increases, the GPU's workload would become more demanding, potentially creating a bottleneck. At lower resolutions like 1080p, the CPU might be the limiting factor, while at higher resolutions like 4K, the GPU's performance would likely become the primary constraint. The game's settings, such as render distance and graphical effects, also shift the balance, with higher settings placing more strain on the GPU.

Best Settings per Resolution

Without any measured FPS data for this game, it is impossible to definitively state which preset will maintain a frame rate at or above 60 FPS at each resolution. The `playableThresholdFps` is set to 60, but the `verdictByResolution` field is empty, providing no confirmation of playable settings. The data suggests that the CPU is more than capable of handling the game's logic, but the GPU's low performance percentile raises concerns. It is plausible that at 1080p, with lower settings like "Fast" or "Fancy," the system could achieve 60 FPS, but this is speculation. At 1440p or 4K, the demands on the GPU increase significantly, and the data does not indicate whether this combination would keep up. The lack of measured data means any recommendation would be an inference, not a fact from the pack. The analysis must remain strictly within the bounds of the provided information, which does not support a specific settings recommendation.

The Verdict

The data in the FACT PACK is insufficient to render a clear verdict. The `verdictByResolution` object is empty, and there are no measured FPS numbers. The benchmark scores provide a mixed picture. The CPU's percentile ranking of 73 and its strong single-threaded performance indicate it is a capable processor for gaming. However, the GPU's percentile ranking of 24, alongside its average benchmark score of 4093, which is nearly identical to its 3dmark Steel Nomad score, suggests it may struggle in modern gaming scenarios. The GPU's nearest rivals are all older or integrated graphics solutions, such as the Intel HD Graphics 630 and NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M, which are not known for high-end gaming performance. This strongly implies that the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing. While the CPU could likely push high frame rates in Minecraft's CPU-bound scenarios, the GPU's rendering capabilities may prevent the system from consistently achieving 60 FPS, especially at higher resolutions or with demanding graphical settings. The data does not provide a definitive "yes" or "no" answer, but it leans towards the system being underpowered for a smooth 60 FPS experience at higher settings.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The `nearestRivals` data for the CPU and GPU provides insight into what hardware might behave similarly. For the Intel Core i5-12400F, its closest competitors are the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS with an average score of 19047 and a deltaPct of 0, and the Intel Core 3 201E with a score of 19056 and a deltaPct of -0.1. These processors would offer nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Minecraft. For the GPU, the situation is more telling. The AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB's nearest rivals are the Intel HD Graphics 630 (avg score 4075, deltaPct 0.4), NVIDIA Quadro K2100M (avg score 4151, deltaPct -1.4), NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M (avg score 4033, deltaPct 1.5), and AMD Radeon R5 M330 (avg score 4170, deltaPct -1.8). These are all significantly older or lower-tier graphics solutions, indicating that the RX 9060 XT's benchmark performance is more in line with entry-level or legacy hardware. This suggests that swapping the GPU for any of these rivals would result in a very similar, potentially underwhelming, graphics performance in the game.

How This Combo Ranks

The `comboRankInGame` field provides a stark contrast to the individual component rankings. This specific combination of the Intel Core i5-12400F and the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB ranks 1st out of 1727 tested combos for this game. This is a remarkable result, given the GPU's low individual percentile ranking. This data suggests that despite the GPU's poor showing in synthetic benchmarks, its combination with this particular CPU is exceptionally effective for Minecraft: Java Edition. The game's engine likely rewards the CPU's strong single-threaded performance more than the GPU's raw graphics power. The rank of 1 implies that, in the context of this specific game, this combo outperforms all other tested pairings in the database, which would typically be expected to have much more powerful GPUs. This is a powerful indicator that the CPU is the primary driver of performance in Minecraft, and the GPU's capabilities are sufficient to not bottleneck it.

FAQ

Q: What is the Intel Core i5-12400F's single-threaded benchmark score?

A: The Intel Core i5-12400F scores 909 in 3dMark single-thread and 1680 in Cinebench R23 single-core.

Q: How does the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB rank among all GPUs?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB falls in the 24th percentile of all GPUs, with a 3dMark Steel Nomad score of 4093.

Q: What is the rank of this specific CPU and GPU combo for Minecraft: Java Edition?

A: This combo ranks 1st out of 1727 tested combos for this game.

Q: Which CPU has a nearly identical average benchmark score to the Intel Core i5-12400F?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS has an average score of 19047, which is effectively the same as the Intel Core i5-12400F's 19039, showing a deltaPct of 0.

Q: Are there any measured FPS figures for this game in the data?

A: No, the `measuredFps` field is empty, so there are no specific average, minimum, or maximum frame rates available.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB?

A: The launch MSRP for the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 8 GB is 299 USD.