Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 48 | 75 | 96 | 121 |
| 1440p QHD | 91 | 148 | 187 | 235 |
| 1080p Full HD | 150 | 237 | 293 | 371 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers a remarkably strong performance profile in Minecraft: Java Edition, with the data showing triple-digit average frame rates at most settings below 4K. This combination is clearly capable of exploiting the game's high frame rate ceiling, though the 4K Ultra preset is the only configuration tested that fails to clear the 60 FPS playability threshold. The measured results consistently show that this game is far more sensitive to resolution scaling than to the CPU's thread count, making the B580's bandwidth and compute resources the primary driver of performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four quality presets, providing a complete picture of how this combo scales. At 1920x1080, the performance is exceptional across the board. The Low preset produces an average of 371.2 FPS, which is the highest figure recorded in the entire dataset. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 292.5 FPS, still an enormous margin above the 60 FPS threshold. High settings yield 236.9 FPS, and even the demanding Ultra preset maintains a very strong 149.7 FPS average. No minimum or maximum FPS values are listed in the data, so the analysis relies exclusively on averages, but the headroom at 1080p is so substantial that even significant frame time spikes would likely keep gameplay smooth.
At 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with expected scaling losses. Low settings produce 234.9 FPS, which is still more than triple the playability threshold. Medium follows at 187.1 FPS, and High at 147.7 FPS. The Ultra preset, which pushes the GPU harder, still delivers 90.8 FPS, comfortably above 60. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a consistent reduction of roughly 35-40% across presets, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario. The Arc B580's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth appears sufficient to feed the game's chunk rendering demands at this resolution.
The 3840x2160 results reveal where the combo starts to strain. Low settings average 121.3 FPS, and Medium holds at 96.4 FPS, both respectable for 4K. High settings produce 75.2 FPS, still above the 60 FPS line but with less margin. The Ultra preset, however, falls to 48 FPS, which is 12 FPS below the playability threshold. This is the only configuration in the entire dataset that fails the 60 FPS test. The drop from High to Ultra at 4K is a 27.2 FPS loss, a 36% reduction, indicating that the Ultra preset's additional visual effects impose a heavy load on the B580's 2560 shading units.
Comparing resolution scaling, the data shows that moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by approximately 37% on average across presets, while moving from 1440p to 4K reduces them by another 49% on average. This non-linear scaling is characteristic of a game that becomes increasingly pixel-bound at higher resolutions, with the GPU's 13.67 TFLOPS FP32 compute being the limiting factor at 4K Ultra.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark data clearly indicates that the Intel Arc B580 is the dominant component in this pairing for Minecraft: Java Edition. The evidence lies in the resolution scaling: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 371.2 FPS, but at 4K Low it drops to 121.3 FPS, a 67% reduction. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect similar frame rates regardless of resolution, since the Core i3-12100F's four cores and eight threads would be doing the same amount of world-generation work. The fact that performance scales dramatically with resolution proves the GPU is the limiting factor.
The i3-12100F's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions where the frame rates are extremely high. At 1080p Low, 371.2 FPS requires the CPU to feed the GPU with draw calls and chunk updates at a very high rate. The processor's single-thread performance, evidenced by a Geekbench single-core score of 1932 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 893, is sufficient for this task. The CPU's 4.30 GHz boost clock and 12 MB of shared L3 cache help maintain consistent frame pacing. However, the data does not show any scenario where the CPU causes a frame rate plateau — the scaling from Low to Ultra at any resolution is consistent and large.
At 1440p, the balance shifts slightly. The Ultra preset's 90.8 FPS is only 60% of the Low preset's 234.9 FPS, indicating that the GPU is doing progressively more work per frame. The B580's 20 ray tracing cores are not directly relevant here, but the 160 TMUs and 80 ROPs handle the game's texture and rasterization workload. The 2670 MHz boost clock on the GPU, combined with the 2375 MHz memory clock, keeps the pipeline fed.
The situation at 4K Ultra, where performance falls to 48 FPS, is a clear GPU limitation. The i3-12100F could likely push more frames if the GPU allowed it, but the B580's compute and memory bandwidth are exhausted. At 4K High, the 75.2 FPS result shows that reducing preset quality rebalances the load, allowing the CPU to keep up while the GPU handles a lighter workload. In summary, the CPU matters most at 1080p where frame rates exceed 200 FPS, but the GPU matters most at 1440p and above, and especially at 4K.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearestRivals data for the CPU and GPU provides context for what other hardware would behave similarly. For the Intel Core i3-12100F, the closest competitor is the Intel Core 3 N355, with an average benchmark score of 13492 versus the i3's 13494, a delta of 0%. This means a system with a Core 3 N355 would perform essentially identically in CPU-bound scenarios. The Intel Core i5-9500 scores 13452, a 0.3% delta, indicating slightly lower CPU performance. The Intel Core 5 120UL scores 13594, which is 0.7% higher, and the Intel Core i7-1250U scores 13351, which is 1.1% lower. In practice, any of these CPUs paired with the Arc B580 would produce nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft: Java Edition, especially at higher resolutions where the GPU dominates.
For the GPU, the nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, with an average score of 23061 versus the B580's 23021, a delta of -0.2%. This suggests the RX 580 2048SP would perform within a rounding error of the B580 in this game. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22895, which is 0.6% lower, meaning it would be slightly slower but still in the same performance class. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 scores 23172, a 0.7% higher delta, indicating slightly better performance. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23249, which is 1% higher. All of these GPUs would deliver similar FPS in Minecraft, with the RTX 3080 and P106-100 potentially pushing a few more frames at 4K Ultra.
It is important to note that these rival comparisons are based on aggregate benchmark scores, not game-specific measurements. The actual in-game performance could vary due to driver optimizations, but the delta percentages are small enough that users swapping between these components would see minimal differences in the measured FPS ranges. For a builder choosing between these options, the data suggests the B580 is positioned in a crowded mid-range segment where no single card has a decisive advantage in this title.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank in the database is 1355 out of 1727 total tested combinations, placing it in the 78th percentile of all CPU-GPU pairings tested for Minecraft: Java Edition. This rank is slightly lower than what the raw FPS numbers might suggest, because the database includes many high-end combinations with top-tier CPUs and GPUs that achieve even higher frame rates. The rank of 1355 means that 372 combinations performed better in this game, while 1354 performed worse.
Given that the combo achieves 371.2 FPS at 1080p Low and 149.7 FPS at 1080p Ultra, the rank reflects that many other systems can exceed these numbers, particularly at 1080p where CPU performance becomes more relevant. The i3-12100F's percentile of 68 among all CPUs indicates it is a mid-range processor, and the B580's percentile of 68 among all GPUs places it similarly. When combined, they produce a system that is better than roughly 78% of tested combos, which is a strong result for a four-core, eight-thread CPU paired with a 12 GB GPU.
The rank is not a measure of playability — the verdict data shows this combo is playable at all resolutions except 4K Ultra — but rather a measure of raw performance relative to other combos. A user seeking maximum FPS at 1080p would need a higher-ranked combo, but for practical gameplay at 1440p or 4K High, this rank is more than adequate. The gap between this combo and the top-ranked ones is likely driven by CPUs with higher single-thread scores and GPUs with more compute units, but the practical difference in Minecraft is only noticeable at extreme frame rates above 300 FPS.
The Verdict
The verdict data is clear: this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition at 60 FPS or higher in every tested configuration except one. At 1920x1080, all four presets are playable, with the best settings being Ultra at an average of 149.7 FPS. This means a 1080p monitor with a 144 Hz refresh rate can be fully utilized even at maximum quality. At 2560x1440, all four presets are also playable, with Ultra averaging 90.8 FPS, which is ideal for 1440p 60 Hz or 100 Hz displays. At 3840x2160, the High, Low, and Medium presets are playable, with High being the best at 75.2 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only failure, averaging 48 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
For a practical recommendation, the best settings by resolution are: 1080p Ultra at 149.7 FPS, 1440p Ultra at 90.8 FPS, and 4K High at 75.2 FPS. Users with a 4K display should stick to High settings to maintain a consistent 60+ FPS experience, while those on 1440p or 1080p can max out the game without concern. The i3-12100F's four cores are sufficient for the game's single-threaded world-generation tasks, and the B580's 12 GB memory ensures no texture thrashing at 4K. This is a capable setup for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming and solid 1440p performance.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo run Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K with maximum settings?*
A: No. At 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset, the average FPS is 48, which is 12 FPS below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The best playable 4K setting is High, which averages 75.2 FPS.
Q: What is the highest FPS this combo can achieve?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 371.2 at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. The highest FPS at the Ultra preset is 149.7, also at 1920x1080.
Q: Is the Intel Core i3-12100F a bottleneck for the Intel Arc B580 in this game?
A: The data does not indicate a CPU bottleneck. Frame rates scale consistently with resolution and preset changes, which suggests the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher settings. At 1080p Low, the CPU handles 371.2 FPS without issue.
Q: Which GPU rival is closest to the Arc B580 in performance?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP has an average benchmark score of 23061, which is 0.2% lower than the B580's 23021. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 is 0.6% lower, and the RTX 3080 is 0.7% higher.
Q: What is the best preset to use at 2560x1440?
A: All four presets are playable at 1440p, but the Ultra preset provides the best visual quality at an average of 90.8 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: This combo ranks 1355 out of 1727 total tested combinations, placing it in the 78th percentile. It performs better than 1354 other combos and worse than 372.