Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Your GPU supports ray tracing but may impact FPS.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 59 | 70 | 90 |
| 1440p QHD | 67 | 112 | 138 | 172 |
| 1080p Full HD | 107 | 172 | 215 | 276 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB produces a highly capable Minecraft: Java Edition system, with benchmark results showing that the combination clears the 60 FPS playable threshold at every tested resolution, though the specific settings ceiling varies significantly depending on whether you are targeting 1080p, 1440p, or 4K. The data indicates that this combo ranks in the 1575th position out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the lower half of the database, yet the game's modest requirements allow for strong performance in absolute terms.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset that maintains at least 60 FPS at 1920x1080?
A: The Ultra preset at 1920x1080 delivers an average of 106.8 FPS, which is the highest settings level tested and remains well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.
Q: Can this system handle 4K resolution with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, at 3840x2160 the combo achieves playable performance on the Low and Medium presets, with Medium providing 70.2 FPS average, while High dips slightly below the threshold at 59.1 FPS and Ultra drops further to 38.4 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 9 7900X has an average benchmark score of 53288, which puts it 0.2% ahead of the AMD EPYC 7313P, 0.6% ahead of the Intel Xeon 634, and 0.6% behind the Intel Core i7-14700F, while the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 leads by 0.3%.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 2560x1440?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 171.8 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 67.1 FPS, representing a substantial 104.7 FPS drop, yet both remain fully playable above the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: Does the GPU have any benchmark scores listed in the database?
A: No, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB has an empty benchmarks array and an average benchmark score of 0, with a percentile ranking of 50 against all GPUs, meaning its performance characterization relies entirely on the measured FPS data.
Q: Which component is more critical at 3840x2160 based on the FPS scaling?
A: The data shows a significant drop from 89.8 FPS at Low to 59.1 FPS at High at 4K, indicating that the GPU becomes the limiting factor as settings increase, since the frame rate falls by roughly half across the preset range.
CPU and GPU Roles
The Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor from the 7000 series based on Zen 4 architecture, with a boost clock of 5.60 GHz and a 64 MB shared L3 cache. Its single-thread performance, measured at 4238 in PassMark and 2016.5 in Cinebench R23, is strong enough that CPU bottlenecks rarely appear in Minecraft: Java Edition. However, the RTX 3050 4 GB, with its 2048 shading units and 192.0 GB/s memory bandwidth, becomes the primary constraint as resolution and quality settings increase.
At 1920x1080, the GPU has ample headroom. The difference between Low and Ultra settings is 169.5 FPS (276.3 down to 106.8), yet even the lowest frame rate at Ultra clears 60 FPS comfortably. This suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU adequately at this resolution, and the frame rate scaling is driven by pixel workload rather than processor limits. The jump from High (172.2 FPS) to Ultra (106.8 FPS) shows a 38% reduction, highlighting how shadow quality and render distance settings affect GPU load.
Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with narrower margins. Low settings produce 171.8 FPS, while Ultra produces 67.1 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 34.3 FPS, and between Medium and High is 25.6 FPS, while Ultra introduces a further 70.4 FPS drop. This indicates that the Ultra preset at 1440p is where the RTX 3050 starts to approach its limits, though it still manages to stay above the 60 FPS playable line.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become explicit. The RTX 3050 4 GB only achieves 59.1 FPS on High settings, just below the 60 FPS threshold, and drops to 38.4 FPS on Ultra. The relative scaling shows that Medium (70.2 FPS) is 18.7% slower than Low (89.8 FPS), while High is 15.8% slower than Medium, and Ultra is 35% slower than High. This steep drop-off at Ultra suggests the 4 GB VRAM capacity or the memory bandwidth (192.0 GB/s) becomes a hard bottleneck at 4K with maximum settings, whereas the CPU's 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth and high single-thread scores are not the limiting factor.
Across all resolutions, the CPU's role is consistent: it provides enough single-thread performance to avoid stalling the GPU. The PassMark single-thread score of 4238 places it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, and its 3DMark single-thread score of 1093 reinforces that Minecraft's primarily single-threaded rendering engine is well served. The GPU's role, however, escalates with resolution, and the data shows that at 4K the RTX 3050 is the deciding component between playable and unplayable frame rates.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB ranks 1575th out of 1727 tested combos in the database for Minecraft: Java Edition. That places it in the bottom 9% of all combinations, which may seem surprising given the playable frame rates observed. The rank reflects the fact that many other combos in the database feature higher-end GPUs or more balanced pairings, and the RTX 3050 4 GB is a relatively entry-level card with a 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs.
The CPU itself is a strong performer, with a 91st percentile ranking among all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 53288. Its nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7313P (53206, 0.2% slower), the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53469, 0.3% faster), the Intel Xeon 634 (52974, 0.6% slower), and the Intel Core i7-14700F (53620, 0.6% faster). These deltas are extremely tight, meaning the 7900X is effectively in a dead heat with several server and desktop parts in synthetic workloads.
However, the combo rank of 1575 suggests that pairing this high-end CPU with a modest GPU creates an imbalance that drags the overall position down. The measured FPS data confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings, so while the CPU could push much higher frame rates, the RTX 3050 caps the system's real-world performance. For a game like Minecraft, which is traditionally CPU-bound at lower resolutions, this pairing still manages to deliver excellent results, but the combo rank indicates that many other tested configurations achieve higher frame rates.
The Verdict
Benchmark results indicate that this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition at playable frame rates across all three tested resolutions, though the settings ceiling varies. At 1920x1080, the system clears 60 FPS on every preset, with the Ultra preset averaging 106.8 FPS. This is the most demanding preset at this resolution, and the 46.8 FPS headroom above the playable threshold provides a comfortable margin for scene complexity and modded gameplay.
At 2560x1440, all four presets also clear 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 67.1 FPS. This is the tightest margin at this resolution, with only 7.1 FPS of headroom above the threshold. The High preset averages 111.9 FPS, offering a safer option for users who prefer more stability, but Ultra is technically playable.
At 3840x2160, the verdict is more nuanced. The Low preset averages 89.8 FPS, and the Medium preset averages 70.2 FPS, both clearing the threshold. High settings, however, average 59.1 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS playable line, and Ultra drops to 38.4 FPS. The data indicates that 4K gaming is possible, but only with reduced settings, and users targeting 4K should stick to Medium or below to maintain consistent playability.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the nearest rivals to the Ryzen 9 7900X are all within a fraction of a percent in average benchmark score. The AMD EPYC 7313P (53206) is 0.2% slower, making it a near-identical match for multi-threaded workloads. The Intel Xeon 634 (52974) is 0.6% slower, and the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 (53469) is 0.3% faster. The Intel Core i7-14700F (53620) is 0.6% faster, which is the closest competitor in terms of gaming-oriented performance. Any of these CPUs would deliver virtually the same frame rates in Minecraft, given that the game is not heavily multi-threaded and all four parts have strong single-thread capabilities.
The GPU has no nearest rivals listed in the database, and its benchmark array is empty, so there are no direct comparisons available. The RTX 3050 4 GB stands alone in this dataset, and its performance must be inferred solely from the measured FPS numbers. Given that its percentile ranking is 50, it sits exactly at the midpoint of all GPUs, suggesting that a wide range of alternatives exist, but none are quantified in the fact pack. Users seeking similar behavior would need to look at GPUs with comparable memory bandwidth and shading unit counts, but the absence of specific rival data means no definitive alternatives can be named.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the most demanding setting that stays at or above 60 FPS, delivering an average of 106.8 FPS. This is the recommended choice for full visual quality at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset also achieves the highest visual fidelity while maintaining playability, with an average of 67.1 FPS. This clears the 60 FPS threshold by a narrow 7.1 FPS margin, so users who prefer a larger safety buffer might opt for High at 111.9 FPS, but Ultra is technically viable.
At 3840x2160, the Medium preset is the most demanding setting that stays at or above 60 FPS, with an average of 70.2 FPS. The High preset falls short at 59.1 FPS, so Medium represents the best balance of visual quality and performance for 4K gaming.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the measured average FPS values are as follows: Low settings produce 89.8 FPS, Medium produces 70.2 FPS, High produces 59.1 FPS, and Ultra produces 38.4 FPS. No minimum or maximum FPS data is available for any settings at this resolution. The progression shows a clear decline of 19.6 FPS from Low to Medium, 11.1 FPS from Medium to High, and 20.7 FPS from High to Ultra.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are: Low at 171.8 FPS, Medium at 137.5 FPS, High at 111.9 FPS, and Ultra at 67.1 FPS. The step-down from Low to Medium is 34.3 FPS, from Medium to High is 25.6 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 44.8 FPS. This represents a total drop of 104.7 FPS between the lowest and highest settings.
At 1920x1080, the average FPS values are: Low at 276.3 FPS, Medium at 214.6 FPS, High at 172.2 FPS, and Ultra at 106.8 FPS. The differences are 61.7 FPS between Low and Medium, 42.4 FPS between Medium and High, and 65.4 FPS between High and Ultra. The total spread from Low to Ultra is 169.5 FPS, which is the largest absolute range across all resolutions, indicating that the CPU and GPU combination is most flexible at 1080p.
Across all resolutions, the data consistently shows that the Ultra preset imposes a significant performance penalty relative to High, with the largest relative drop occurring at 4K where Ultra is 35% slower than High. The 1920x1080 Ultra setting remains the best absolute performance point for maximum quality, while 3840x2160 Medium offers the best quality-to-performance ratio for 4K displays.