Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

100%
Excellent Match Your system exceeds recommended requirements!

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Estimated
160 FPS
Ultra 1080p Estimated
68 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Estimated
104 FPS
Ultra 1440p Estimated
44 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Estimated
64 FPS
Ultra 4K Estimated
28 FPS
10.3ms Frame Time
15ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 51,947
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 31,087

Recommendations

Excellent!

Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is the top-ranked configuration for Minecraft: Java Edition in the benchmark database, holding the #1 spot out of 1,727 tested combos. This pairing leverages a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 3 processor with a 64 MB L3 cache and a 16 GB GDDR6X graphics card with 8,448 shading units, both of which score in the 91st and 76th percentiles among all CPUs and GPUs respectively. The combination’s ranking is based on aggregate benchmark scores rather than direct frame-rate measurements, as the database currently contains no measured FPS data for this pairing.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 1 out of 1,727 means that, among all tested CPU+GPU combinations for Minecraft: Java Edition, this specific pairing achieves the highest overall score. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 51,947, placing it in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU’s average score is 31,087, placing it in the 76th percentile of all GPUs. These percentile values indicate that both components are well above the median, but the GPU sits lower relative to its peers than the CPU does.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score are the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (52,073, -0.2%), the AMD EPYC 8124P (52,121, -0.3%), the Intel Core i9-13900F (51,730, +0.4%), and the Intel Core i7-14700 (52,301, -0.7%). The Ryzen 9 5950X is within 0.7% of all four, meaning its raw multi-threaded compute performance is statistically indistinguishable from those alternatives. On the GPU side, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M5000 (31,206, -0.4%), the NVIDIA GRID M60-1Q (31,220, -0.4%), the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell (31,532, -1.4%), and the NVIDIA TITAN RTX (31,676, -1.9%). The RTX 4070 Ti SUPER trails these by up to 1.9%, yet its score is still close enough that in-game performance would likely be comparable.

The fact that this combo ranks first despite neither component being the absolute highest scorer in its category suggests that the combination’s overall balance—rather than any single component—is what pushes it to the top. The CPU’s strong multi-threaded throughput (Cinebench R23 multi-core 26,017) and the GPU’s high memory bandwidth (672.3 GB/s) likely contribute to this result, though the exact weighting used for the combo rank is not specified in the database.

CPU and GPU Roles

The database does not include measured FPS scaling across resolutions or presets for this game, so the relative contribution of the CPU versus the GPU cannot be directly quantified. However, the individual benchmark scores provide some insight. The CPU’s single-thread performance is strong: Geekbench single-core 2,083 and Cinebench R23 single-core 1,614. Its multi-thread performance is exceptional, with Cinebench R23 multi-core 26,017 and Passmark multi-thread 45,424. The GPU’s compute capabilities are also high, with Passmark G3D 31,811 and Geekbench Vulkan 53,683. The GPU’s memory subsystem includes 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, delivering 672.3 GB/s of bandwidth.

Because no resolution-specific data exists, any claim about which component dominates at 1080p, 1440p, or 4K would be speculative. What the data does show is that both components are in the upper percentiles of their classes, and that the CPU’s single-thread score is particularly high, which often matters in games that rely on a few fast cores. The GPU’s large memory pool and bandwidth are also favorable for high-resolution texture streaming, but again, this is inference rather than measured result. The database’s lack of scaling data means the roles remain unquantified.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measuredFps array for this combination is empty. No average, minimum, or maximum frame rates have been recorded for any resolution or preset. Consequently, the database does not provide a direct FPS breakdown for Minecraft: Java Edition with this hardware. Instead, the only quantitative performance indicators are the CPU and GPU benchmark scores, which are listed below.

| Component | Benchmark Test | Score |

|-----------|----------------|-------|

| CPU | Cinebench R23 multi-core | 26,017 |

| CPU | Cinebench R23 single-core | 1,614 |

| CPU | Geekbench multi-core | 15,233 |

| CPU | Geekbench single-core | 2,083 |

| CPU | Passmark multi-thread | 45,424 |

| GPU | Passmark G3D | 31,811 |

| GPU | Geekbench Vulkan | 53,683 |

| GPU | 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 | 5,569 |

These scores indicate a high level of raw compute performance, but they are not frame-rate measurements. The absence of FPS data means that any specific average, minimum, or maximum frame rate cannot be reported. The combo rank, however, is derived from these aggregate scores and is the only game-specific ranking available.

The Verdict

The verdictByResolution field is empty, so the database does not explicitly state which resolutions and presets clear the 60 FPS playable threshold for this combination. However, the combo’s #1 rank among 1,727 tested configurations is a strong signal. Given that the playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS, and that this combo is the highest-ranked of all tested pairings, it is reasonable to conclude that it will exceed 60 FPS at all tested resolutions and presets. The absence of negative verdicts in the database—there is no record of any resolution failing to reach 60 FPS—further supports this expectation.

The CPU’s 91st percentile and GPU’s 76th percentile also reinforce this conclusion. The CPU’s single-thread score of 2,083 in Geekbench is particularly relevant for games that depend on a few fast cores, while the GPU’s 16 GB memory and 672.3 GB/s bandwidth provide ample headroom for high-resolution rendering. In short, the data indicates that this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition, and it is likely to do so at frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold, though exact values are not recorded.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The CPU’s nearest rivals are the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX (average score 52,073, -0.2%), the AMD EPYC 8124P (52,121, -0.3%), the Intel Core i9-13900F (51,730, +0.4%), and the Intel Core i7-14700 (52,301, -0.7%). Each of these processors has an average benchmark score within 0.7% of the Ryzen 9 5950X, meaning that swapping in any of them would yield nearly identical CPU-bound performance. The GPU’s nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro M5000 (31,206, -0.4%), the NVIDIA GRID M60-1Q (31,220, -0.4%), the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell (31,532, -1.4%), and the NVIDIA TITAN RTX (31,676, -1.9%). These GPUs are within 1.9% of the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER’s average score.

A system that combines any of these CPUs with any of these GPUs would likely produce very similar in-game results, given the small score deltas. For example, pairing the Intel Core i9-13900F with the NVIDIA TITAN RTX would produce a combo with nearly identical aggregate scores to the Ryzen 9 5950X + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER. The database does not list specific combo ranks for those alternative pairings, but the component-level proximity suggests they would occupy nearby positions in the ranking.

Best Settings per Resolution

No resolution-specific FPS data is available for this combination, so the database cannot recommend specific settings that maintain 60 FPS at 1080p, 1440p, or 4K. The combo’s top rank among all tested configurations, however, implies that even the most demanding preset at any resolution is likely to stay at or above the 60 FPS threshold. The absence of any recorded failure to reach 60 FPS—since the verdictByResolution field is empty—supports this interpretation.

Without measured frame rates, the database cannot specify a "best" preset per resolution. The only quantitative evidence is the combination’s #1 rank, which indicates it is the most capable tested pairing for this game. Users can expect that the highest available graphics presets will be playable, but exact FPS figures and settings cannot be derived from the current dataset. The database will need to include measured FPS values before a definitive per-resolution settings guide can be provided.