Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

82%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
406 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
161 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
254 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
98 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
135 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
54 FPS
3.9ms Frame Time
6ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 33,079
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 17,083

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 54 84 108 135
1440p QHD 98 161 202 254
1080p Full HD 161 257 318 406

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 257
1920x1080 Low 406
1920x1080 Medium 318
1920x1080 Ultra 161
2560x1440 High 161
2560x1440 Low 254
2560x1440 Medium 202
2560x1440 Ultra 98
3840x2160 High 84
3840x2160 Low 135
3840x2160 Medium 108
3840x2160 Ultra 54

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT presents a compelling case for running Minecraft: Java Edition, a title known for its variable demands on both processor and graphics hardware. The measured data indicates that this combination delivers high frame rates across most settings, with the specific performance profile shifting noticeably depending on the chosen resolution. This analysis breaks down the benchmark results, examining the optimal configurations, the balance of workload between the CPU and GPU, and the overall ranking of this combo against other tested systems.

Best Settings per Resolution

For players targeting a smooth 60 FPS experience, the data reveals that this hardware combination has considerable headroom at every resolution tested. The most demanding preset that maintains an average of at least 60 FPS varies, with the system showing its strength in lower resolutions.

At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally capable. The "Ultra" preset, which is the most demanding setting, achieves an average frame rate of 160.9 FPS. This is more than double the playable threshold of 60 FPS, indicating that the hardware is far from being stressed at this resolution. The frame rate is so high that it would likely be limited by a monitor's refresh rate rather than the hardware itself.

Moving to 2560x1440, the system continues to perform admirably. The "Ultra" preset remains the highest playable setting, delivering an average of 98.1 FPS. This is a significant drop from the 1080p result, but it still provides a very smooth and responsive experience, comfortably clearing the 60 FPS target. The performance headroom suggests that even with demanding mods or complex scenes, the system would maintain a playable frame rate.

At the demanding 4K resolution of 3840x2160, the performance ceiling is reached. The "Ultra" preset drops to an average of 54.4 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. Consequently, the best playable setting here is "High," which achieves an average of 83.6 FPS. This still provides a solid 4K experience, but it requires a slight reduction in visual fidelity to maintain a consistent frame rate above the target.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark data provides insight into how the workload shifts between the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D and the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT as resolution changes. The pattern is clear: the CPU's performance is the primary driver at lower resolutions, while the GPU's capabilities become increasingly important as pixel count rises.

At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high across all presets, from 405.7 FPS on "Low" to 160.9 FPS on "Ultra." These figures suggest that the game is not heavily GPU-bound at this resolution. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D, with its strong single-thread performance and large 96 MB shared L3 cache, is likely the component that allows these frame rates to reach such heights. The GPU has enough power to render the frames the CPU can feed it, but the CPU is setting the pace.

When moving to 2560x1440, the average frame rates drop significantly across the board. For instance, the "Ultra" preset falls from 160.9 FPS at 1080p to 98.1 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of about 39%. This substantial decrease indicates that the GPU is beginning to become a more significant factor. The increased pixel count requires more work from the Radeon RX 7600 XT, which starts to limit the overall frame rate. The CPU is still providing enough data, but the GPU's rendering speed is now a bottleneck.

The trend becomes even more pronounced at 3840x2160. The "Ultra" preset manages only 54.4 FPS, and even "High" drops to 83.6 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows another large performance hit, confirming that the GPU is now the dominant constraint. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D is powerful enough to handle the game's logic and physics at these settings, but the RX 7600 XT's raw pixel-pushing power is the limiting factor. The data shows a clear shift: the CPU dictates performance at 1080p, while the GPU becomes the primary determinant of frame rate at 1440p and especially at 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of the system's performance across all tested resolutions and presets. The table below details the average frame rates for each configuration.

At 1920x1080, the system shows its peak performance. The "Low" preset achieves an average of 405.7 FPS, which is exceptionally high. The "Medium" preset delivers 318.1 FPS, and "High" follows with 256.5 FPS. The most demanding "Ultra" preset still manages an impressive 160.9 FPS. The scaling from "Low" to "Ultra" shows a performance cost of roughly 60%, but the absolute numbers remain very high.

For 2560x1440, the performance is still strong but shows a clear step down. The "Low" preset achieves 254.2 FPS, "Medium" delivers 202.3 FPS, and "High" reaches 160.6 FPS. The "Ultra" preset, while still playable, drops to 98.1 FPS. The gap between "High" and "Ultra" at this resolution is notable, suggesting that the "Ultra" preset's extra visual effects have a significant performance impact on the GPU.

At 3840x2160, the system's limits are exposed. The "Low" preset still achieves a very playable 134.6 FPS, and "Medium" maintains a solid 107.7 FPS. The "High" preset provides a good experience at 83.6 FPS. However, the "Ultra" preset falls below the 60 FPS target with an average of 54.4 FPS. This resolution is the only one where the "Ultra" preset is not a viable option for a smooth experience.

The Verdict

Based on the measured data, this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition exceptionally well. The verdict by resolution is clear: this combination is more than capable of delivering a high-refresh-rate experience at 1080p and 1440p, and it can handle 4K with some adjustments to visual settings.

At 1920x1080, the system is an overachiever. Every preset, including the most demanding "Ultra," clears the 60 FPS threshold with significant room to spare. The 160.9 FPS average on "Ultra" makes this an ideal setup for high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 2560x1440, the system remains highly capable. All four presets are playable, with the "Ultra" preset achieving an average of 98.1 FPS. This resolution offers a great balance between visual fidelity and performance, making it a sweet spot for this hardware.

At 3840x2160, the system can run the game, but not at the highest settings. The "High" preset is the best choice, providing an average of 83.6 FPS. While "Ultra" is not playable at 4K, the "High" preset still delivers a smooth and visually rich experience. The data confirms that this is a powerful combo for Minecraft.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for both the CPU and GPU provides context for how other hardware might perform with this game. The data shows that this combo sits in a specific performance tier.

For the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D's closest rivals in terms of average benchmark score are the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G, Intel Core i7-13650HX, and AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX, all with a 0% deltaPct. This indicates that these processors have nearly identical overall performance. A system using any of these CPUs would likely produce very similar frame rates in Minecraft, especially at lower resolutions where the CPU is the primary bottleneck.

The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, which has a -0.7% deltaPct, meaning it is slightly less powerful. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 and AMD Radeon HD 7970M are also listed, but these are older, multi-GPU or mobile parts with different performance characteristics. The RTX 3070 is the most relevant comparison, suggesting that a system with this GPU would deliver nearly identical performance in Minecraft, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU is more heavily utilized.

FAQ

*Q: Can this PC run Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K with the "Ultra" preset?*

A: No, the "Ultra" preset at 3840x2160 achieves an average of 54.4 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The "High" preset is the best playable option at this resolution, with an average of 83.6 FPS.

Q: What is the best setting to use at 2560x1440 for a smooth experience?

A: The "Ultra" preset is the best playable setting at 2560x1440, delivering an average of 98.1 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the CPU affect performance at 1920x1080?

A: At 1920x1080, the CPU is the primary performance driver. The frame rates are very high across all presets, from 405.7 FPS on "Low" to 160.9 FPS on "Ultra," indicating that the Ryzen 7 7800X3D is capable of feeding the GPU more than enough data.

Q: Is the GPU or CPU more important at 3840x2160?

A: At 3840x2160, the GPU is the limiting factor. The performance drop from 1440p to 4K is substantial, and the "Ultra" preset falls to 54.4 FPS, showing that the Radeon RX 7600 XT's rendering power is the main constraint.

Q: What frame rate can be expected on the "Medium" preset at 1920x1080?

A: The "Medium" preset at 1920x1080 achieves an average of 318.1 FPS, which is an exceptionally high frame rate suitable for competitive play or high-refresh-rate displays.

Q: How does this combo compare to other tested systems in terms of ranking?

A: This combo ranks 1106 out of 1727 tested combinations. This places it in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems for this game, indicating solid performance but not the absolute top.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank for this hardware configuration in Minecraft: Java Edition is 1106 out of 1727 tested combos. This percentile placement indicates that while the system is very capable, there are many other combinations that deliver higher frame rates. The rank is a measure of the overall performance relative to all other CPU and GPU pairings in the database.

This ranking is logical given the hardware. The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is a high-end processor, but the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is a mid-range GPU. The data shows that the CPU is strong enough to push very high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the GPU holds the system back at higher resolutions like 4K. A combo with a more powerful GPU would likely rank higher, as it would be able to maintain higher frame rates at 4K, which is a significant factor in the overall score. The 1106 rank reflects a system that is excellent for 1080p and 1440p gaming but is not in the top tier for 4K performance.