Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

85%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Estimated
157 FPS
Ultra 1080p Estimated
67 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Estimated
102 FPS
Ultra 1440p Estimated
44 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Estimated
63 FPS
Ultra 4K Estimated
27 FPS
10.5ms Frame Time
16ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 33,079
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 19,036

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

This analysis examines the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 for Minecraft: Java Edition. According to the database, this combination holds the top rank among 1,727 tested combos, yet no measured frame-rate data is present for this pairing. The following sections explore the component benchmarks, comparative performance, and what the ranking implies, while acknowledging the absence of direct FPS measurements.

FAQ

Q: What is the combo's rank in Minecraft: Java Edition?

A: It ranks 1st out of 1,727 tested combinations.

Q: What are the CPU's key specifications?

A: The Ryzen 7 7800X3D has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. It features 96 MB of shared L3 cache and a TDP of 120 W.

Q: How does the CPU perform in single-thread and multi-thread tests?

A: In Passmark, it scores 3,759 in single-thread and 34,293 in multithread. Its Geekbench scores are 2,426 (single-core) and 15,610 (multi-core).

Q: What is the GPU's Passmark G3D score?

A: The RX 6600 scores 15,096 in Passmark G3D, with an average benchmark score of 19,036 across all tests.

Q: Are there any measured FPS results for this combo?

A: No, the database does not include measured FPS data for this CPU/GPU pair in Minecraft: Java Edition.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The RX 6600's average benchmark score is 19,036, while the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 scores 19,030 (0% delta). Other nearby GPUs include the RTX 4050 Mobile (19,049, –0.1%) and Tesla K20m (19,089, –0.3%).

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Ryzen 7 7800X3D and RX 6600 is listed as rank 1 out of 1,727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This top placement is striking because the individual components do not sit at the absolute peak of their respective categories. The CPU is in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 63rd percentile among all GPUs. Yet the pairing outperforms every other combination in the database for this game.

The CPU's average benchmark score is 33,079, with strong showings in both single-threaded and multi-threaded workloads. Its Passmark single-thread score of 3,759 is notably high, and its multi-thread score of 34,293 indicates substantial parallel capability. The GPU, with a Passmark G3D score of 15,096, is a solid mid-range performer. The fact that a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU achieves the #1 rank suggests that the game's performance may be heavily influenced by CPU characteristics such as single-thread speed and cache hierarchy. The CPU's 96 MB of L3 cache could be a factor, though the data does not explicitly confirm this.

The rank also implies that many other combinations—some with more powerful GPUs—fall behind this pairing. The gap between the CPU's percentile (83) and the GPU's percentile (63) is notable, but the combo's top placement indicates that the CPU's strengths are particularly relevant to this game. Without measured FPS, we cannot quantify the advantage, but the ranking positions this combo as the reference point for Minecraft: Java Edition performance.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS entries for this CPU/GPU combination. The `measuredFps` array is empty, and the `verdictByResolution` object is also empty. Consequently, there are no average, minimum, or maximum frame rates to report for any resolution or settings preset. This absence of data means we cannot provide resolution-by-resolution or setting-by-setting FPS figures. The database only offers the overall combo rank, which is based on an aggregate of performance metrics, but not on direct in-game measurements.

Without measured FPS, any statement about specific frame rates would be speculative. The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS, but the database does not indicate whether this combo clears that bar at any resolution. The top rank is encouraging, but it is not a substitute for measured frame times. Readers should treat the lack of FPS data as a gap in the current analysis.

Similar Performance Alternatives

For the CPU, the nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score are the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G (33,089, 0% delta), Intel Core i7-13650HX (33,089, 0% delta), AMD Ryzen 7 7745HX (33,091, 0% delta), and AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H (33,201, –0.4% delta). These processors deliver nearly identical compute performance, so a system using any of them with the RX 6600 would likely produce very similar results in Minecraft: Java Edition. The 8700G, for instance, matches the 7800X3D's average score exactly, though it has a different architecture and integrated graphics.

On the GPU side, the RX 6600's nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Quadro K6000 (19,030, 0% delta), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile (19,049, –0.1% delta), NVIDIA Tesla K20m (19,089, –0.3% delta), and NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation (18,954, 0.4% delta). These GPUs have average benchmark scores within a fraction of a percent of the RX 6600. Swapping the RX 6600 for any of these would yield nearly identical raw compute performance, though driver and feature differences could affect real-world gaming behavior. The RTX 4050 Mobile, despite being a mobile part, shows a negligible –0.1% delta, making it a close substitute in benchmark terms.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data offers clues about which component might dominate in Minecraft: Java Edition, though no direct FPS scaling is available. The CPU's single-thread score of 3,759 in Passmark is exceptionally high relative to its multi-thread score of 34,293, indicating strong per-core efficiency. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 15,096 is respectable but not class-leading. The combo's #1 rank out of 1,727 suggests that the CPU's strengths are more decisive than the GPU's raw throughput for this particular game.

The CPU's 96 MB of L3 cache is a unique feature among the listed rivals, and it may contribute to the top ranking by improving data reuse in a game with complex world generation and entity logic. However, the FACT PACK does not include cache-specific performance data, so this remains an inference. The GPU's memory bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s and 8 GB of GDDR6 memory are adequate for modern titles, but again, no game-specific metrics exist.

At different resolutions and settings, the balance between CPU and GPU would typically shift. Lower resolutions and simpler settings place more emphasis on CPU throughput, while higher resolutions and heavier effects increase GPU load. Without measured FPS, we cannot state how this balance plays out for this combo. The lack of scaling data means we cannot attribute performance to either component at any specific resolution or preset.

The Verdict

Can this PC run Minecraft: Java Edition? The database does not provide a definitive answer because no measured FPS values are available. The combo's rank of 1 out of 1,727 is a strong positive signal, indicating that it is the top-performing combination in the database for this game. However, the absence of `verdictByResolution` data means we cannot confirm whether any specific resolution and preset clears the 60 FPS threshold.

Given the top rank, it is plausible that this system will exceed 60 FPS at common resolutions and presets, but the data does not allow a categorical statement. The playable threshold is 60 FPS, and the combo's ranking suggests it is likely to meet or exceed that, but without frame-rate measurements, the verdict remains unconfirmed. Users seeking a definitive answer would need to consult measured FPS data from other sources.

Best Settings per Resolution

No measured FPS data exists, so we cannot recommend the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS for any resolution. The database does not include resolution-specific results for this combo. The top ranking implies high capability, but exact settings guidance requires frame-rate measurements. Without those, any recommendation would be conjecture. We can only note that the combo's rank suggests it is well-suited to the game, and that users should expect strong performance, but precise settings tuning cannot be derived from the available data.