Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

86%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
738 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
291 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
463 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
184 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
242 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
94 FPS
2.2ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 35,909
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 19,410

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 94 152 195 242
1440p QHD 184 294 372 463
1080p Full HD 291 465 583 738

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 465
1920x1080 Low 738
1920x1080 Medium 583
1920x1080 Ultra 291
2560x1440 High 294
2560x1440 Low 463
2560x1440 Medium 372
2560x1440 Ultra 184
3840x2160 High 152
3840x2160 Low 242
3840x2160 Medium 195
3840x2160 Ultra 94

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX delivers overwhelming performance in Minecraft: Java Edition, with measured frame rates that far exceed the 60 FPS playability threshold at every tested resolution and preset combination. The data shows a system that is effectively bottlenecked by the game engine's single-threaded nature at lower resolutions, while still maintaining triple-digit average frame rates even at 4K Ultra settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination produces extraordinary frame rates that push into esports territory. The Low preset delivers an average of 737.7 FPS, while the Medium preset reaches 583.4 FPS. High settings still produce 465.4 FPS, and even the demanding Ultra preset averages 291.4 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-limited, as the gap between Low and Ultra settings is relatively modest compared to the raw headroom available.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high but begin to show the GPU taking on more responsibility. Low settings average 462.8 FPS, Medium drops to 372 FPS, and High delivers 294.2 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p still maintains a robust 184.2 FPS average. The scaling from Low to Ultra at this resolution shows a reduction of roughly 60% performance, which is consistent with the GPU becoming more engaged as pixel count rises.

At 3840x2160, the RX 7900 XTX finally starts to flex its muscle, though the results remain far above playability requirements. Low settings produce 242.3 FPS, Medium averages 194.7 FPS, and High settings deliver 152 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 93.9 FPS, which is the lowest measured average across all configurations but still comfortably clears the 60 FPS threshold. The 4K results show a clear GPU-bound scenario, with the gap between Low and Ultra narrowing to about 61% performance loss, compared to the 60% loss seen at 1440p.

It is importantly the measured FPS data does not include minimum or maximum frame rate values, so the analysis relies solely on average frame rates. The lack of frame time data means stutter or hitch behavior cannot be assessed, but the extremely high averages suggest that even worst-case dips would likely remain above playable levels.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes. The measured average frame rate at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 93.9 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The verdict data confirms that Ultra is the best playable setting at this resolution, with an average of 93.9 FPS.

Q: What is the best settings preset at 1440p?

A: The Ultra preset is recommended at 2560x1440, delivering an average of 184.2 FPS. This is the highest quality setting tested and still provides more than triple the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?

A: At Ultra settings, the frame rate drops from 291.4 FPS at 1920x1080 to 93.9 FPS at 3840x2160, representing a 68% reduction. At High settings, the drop is from 465.4 FPS to 152 FPS, a 67% reduction.

Q: Is this system CPU-bound or GPU-bound in Minecraft?

A: At 1080p, the system appears CPU-bound, as evidenced by the massive frame rates exceeding 700 FPS on Low settings. The GPU becomes progressively more important as resolution increases, with 4K Ultra showing a 61% performance drop from Low to Ultra, indicating GPU-bound behavior.

Q: Does the Low preset offer a meaningful advantage over Ultra at any resolution?

A: Yes, particularly at 1080p where Low averages 737.7 FPS versus 291.4 FPS on Ultra. However, at 4K, the gap narrows to 242.3 FPS versus 93.9 FPS, making the Ultra preset more appealing given the still-playable frame rates.

Q: What is the average benchmark score for this CPU and GPU combination?

A: The CPU has an average benchmark score of 35,909, while the GPU has an average benchmark score of 19,410. These scores place the CPU in the 85th percentile of all CPUs and the GPU in the 64th percentile of all GPUs.

CPU and GPU Roles

The data reveals a clear division of labor between the Ryzen 7 7700X and the RX 7900 XTX depending on resolution. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are so high—737.7 FPS on Low and 465.4 FPS on High—that the GPU is clearly not the limiting factor. The Ryzen 7 7700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads based on Zen 4 architecture, provides the single-thread performance necessary to drive these extreme frame rates. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1,090 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,987 support this, as Minecraft: Java Edition is known for its reliance on single-thread performance.

As resolution increases to 2560x1440, the GPU begins to assert its role. The frame rate scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 60% reduction, from 462.8 FPS to 184.2 FPS. This indicates that the GPU is now contributing significantly to the rendering workload, though the CPU still has ample headroom given the high absolute numbers. The RX 7900 XTX, with its 24 GB of GDDR6 memory and 960.0 GB/s bandwidth, has no trouble feeding the render pipeline at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant factor. The pixel rate of 479.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 959.2 GTexel/s are put to work, and the frame rates drop to 242.3 FPS on Low and 93.9 FPS on Ultra. The 61% performance delta between Low and Ultra at 4K is nearly identical to the 60% delta at 1440p, suggesting that the GPU is now the primary constraint. The CPU's role diminishes as the GPU takes longer to render each frame, allowing the Ryzen 7 7700X to stay well ahead of the GPU's demands.

The scaling between presets at each resolution confirms this interpretation. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 60% (737.7 to 291.4 FPS), at 1440p it is 60% (462.8 to 184.2 FPS), and at 4K it is 61% (242.3 to 93.9 FPS). The consistency of this scaling suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor at all resolutions, but the CPU's overhead at 1080p allows the GPU to operate at maximum capacity, resulting in frame rates that are limited by draw call submission rather than pixel throughput.

The Verdict

This system can run Minecraft: Java Edition at every resolution and preset combination tested, with no configuration falling below the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 291.4 FPS, making it the best setting for maximum visual quality without any performance concerns. The 2560x1440 resolution also supports Ultra settings with 184.2 FPS, providing a high-refresh-rate experience with no compromises.

At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset maintains 93.9 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold and suitable for smooth 4K gameplay. The verdict data confirms that all four settings—Low, Medium, High, and Ultra—are playable at 4K, with Ultra offering the best visual experience at 93.9 FPS. Even the most demanding configuration tested leaves substantial performance headroom, suggesting that this combination could handle additional mods or shader packs without dropping below playable frame rates.

The best settings for each resolution are Ultra, with average frame rates of 291.4 FPS at 1080p, 184.2 FPS at 1440p, and 93.9 FPS at 4K. This system is not merely playable; it is exceptionally powerful for Minecraft: Java Edition, delivering frame rates that far exceed the requirements of high-refresh-rate monitors at every resolution.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Looking at the nearest rivals for the Ryzen 7 7700X, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 has an average benchmark score of 35,802, which is 0.3% lower than the 7700X's 35,909. The Intel Core 7 250H scores 35,728 (0.5% lower), and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 scores 35,719 (0.5% lower). The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H rounds out the group with 35,670 (0.7% lower). These CPUs would produce nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft, as the performance differences are within a single percentage point.

For the GPU, the nearest rival is the AMD FirePro D300 with an average score of 19,637, which is 1.2% higher than the RX 7900 XTX's 19,410. The NVIDIA Quadro K5200 scores 19,602 (1% higher), the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB scores 19,334 (0.4% lower), and the NVIDIA TITAN Xp scores 19,177 (1.2% lower). These GPUs would deliver similar frame rates, though the RX 7900 XTX's 24 GB of memory and 384-bit memory bus provide advantages in memory-intensive scenarios that may not appear in this benchmark.

The CPU rivals are all within 0.7% of the 7700X's average score, meaning any of these processors would maintain the same playability status at all resolutions and presets. The GPU rivals show slightly more variance, with differences up to 1.2%, but even the lowest-scoring TITAN Xp would still deliver frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold based on the measured performance of the RX 7900 XTX.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX combination ranks 198th out of 1,727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the top 11.5% of all configurations in the benchmark database. This ranking reflects the system's ability to deliver extremely high frame rates across all resolutions, with the CPU's strong single-thread performance complementing the GPU's high pixel throughput.

The 85th percentile ranking of the CPU against all processors indicates that the Ryzen 7 7700X is well above average for this workload, while the GPU's 64th percentile ranking shows it is above average but not at the very top of the GPU hierarchy. The combination's overall rank of 198 out of 1,727 suggests that while this is a high-performing system, there are faster configurations available, likely those pairing top-tier CPUs with the fastest GPUs.

The rank is supported by the measured frame rates, which show the system delivering 291.4 FPS at 1080p Ultra and 93.9 FPS at 4K Ultra. These numbers place the combination in the upper echelon of tested systems, though the 198th rank indicates that a significant number of combinations achieve even higher frame rates, particularly at lower resolutions where CPU performance becomes the primary differentiator. For Minecraft: Java Edition, this combo ranks as a highly capable configuration that exceeds playability requirements by a substantial margin.