Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 89 | 114 | 144 |
| 1440p QHD | 107 | 172 | 217 | 276 |
| 1080p Full HD | 173 | 278 | 350 | 438 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
Similar Performance Alternatives
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT sits in a dense performance neighborhood. Its average benchmark score of 29,879 places it within a fraction of several mobile and desktop parts. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H matches it almost exactly with a score of 29,868 and a delta of 0%. The AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS both score 29,955, which is 0.3% ahead. The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X trails by a hair at 29,713, a 0.6% gap. In practical terms, any of these processors would deliver nearly identical frame pacing in Minecraft: Java Edition, since the game's workload rarely stresses all 16 threads of the 5800XT. The 8-core, 16-thread configuration with Zen 3 architecture and a 32 MB shared L3 cache provides ample headroom for the game's single-thread-heavy simulation and chunk generation.
For the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti posts an average benchmark score of 15,548. Its nearest rivals cluster tightly. The AMD Radeon R9 M380 scores 15,521, just 0.2% behind. The AMD Radeon Pro W5500 scores 15,679, which is 0.8% ahead. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 scores 15,290, a 1.7% gap. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 scores 15,283, also 1.7% behind. The GTX 1080 Ti's Pascal architecture, with 3,584 shading units and 11 GB of GDDR5X memory on a 352-bit bus, provides 484.4 GB/s of bandwidth. That memory throughput matters in Minecraft: Java Edition when loading new terrain and streaming textures, though the game's blocky geometry rarely stresses the GPU's raw fill rate at lower resolutions.
The data suggests that players coming from a Ryzen 7 7840H or Ryzen 7 8845HS system would see no meaningful difference in this game. Likewise, swapping the GTX 1080 Ti for an RTX 2060 would produce nearly identical results. The combination of a strong single-threaded CPU and a high-bandwidth GPU means the system behaves like other mid-to-high-end pairings from the same era, with the CPU percentile at 81 among all processors and the GPU percentile at 58 among all graphics cards.
Best Settings per Resolution
The measured frame rates reveal a clear hierarchy across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers an average of 172.9 FPS. The system has enormous headroom at this resolution. Low settings reach 438 FPS, Medium hits 350 FPS, and High produces 278.2 FPS. Even the most punishing preset nearly triples the playable threshold of 60 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the best playable setting remains Ultra with an average of 106.7 FPS. The step down to High gives 172 FPS, Medium yields 216.6 FPS, and Low reaches 276.2 FPS. The resolution increase from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 38% of the Ultra preset's performance, dropping from 172.9 to 106.7 FPS, but the result still clears 60 FPS comfortably.
At 3840x2160, the picture changes. Ultra drops to 59.7 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold, so it is not considered playable by the database's standard. The most demanding playable setting is High, which averages 89 FPS. Medium runs at 113.9 FPS, and Low reaches 144.2 FPS. The jump from 1440p to 4K is steep: Ultra performance falls from 106.7 to 59.7 FPS, a 44% reduction. Players who want to run Ultra at 4K would need to accept frame rates slightly below the playable threshold, or they could drop to High and keep a comfortable margin.
The verdict data confirms these choices. At 3840x2160, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High as the best option at 89 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, with Ultra as the best at 106.7 FPS. At 1920x1080, all four presets clear the threshold, with Ultra at 172.9 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
Minecraft: Java Edition is unusual in that it relies heavily on the CPU for world simulation, entity updates, and chunk generation, while the GPU handles rendering. The measured data shows how the balance shifts with resolution.
At 1920x1080, the GPU is rarely the limiting factor. The frame rates are extraordinarily high across all settings, from 438 FPS on Low to 172.9 FPS on Ultra. The difference between Low and Ultra is about 60%, which suggests the rendering load does scale with settings, but even the heaviest preset leaves the GTX 1080 Ti with plenty of spare capacity. The CPU, with its 3.80 GHz base clock and 4.80 GHz boost clock, likely becomes the bottleneck in many scenes, especially when many entities or redstone mechanisms are active.
At 2560x1440, the GPU begins to matter more. The Ultra preset drops to 106.7 FPS, a 38% reduction from the 1080p result. Low settings only fall from 438 to 276.2 FPS, a 37% reduction. The consistent scaling across presets indicates that the resolution increase is taxing the GPU's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth uniformly. The GTX 1080 Ti's 484.4 GB/s bandwidth and 139.2 GPixel/s pixel rate are sufficient to keep frame rates well above 60 FPS, but the gap between Low and Ultra widens from 265 FPS at 1080p to 169.5 FPS at 1440p, showing that the GPU is starting to feel the load.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. Ultra falls to 59.7 FPS, just under the playable threshold. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is severe: Ultra drops 44%, High drops 48% from 172 to 89 FPS, Medium drops 47% from 216.6 to 113.9 FPS, and Low drops 48% from 276.2 to 144.2 FPS. This uniform reduction across all presets points to a resolution-bound scenario where the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the deciding factors. The CPU's role diminishes because the frame rate is capped by the GPU's ability to push pixels at 8.3 million pixels per frame.
The data indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU and GPU are both relevant, with the CPU potentially limiting in low-detail scenes and the GPU becoming more important as settings increase. At 4K, the GPU is the clear bottleneck. Players with this combination should prioritize GPU settings at 4K and CPU performance at lower resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K with Ultra settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the measured average frame rate is 59.7 FPS, which falls just below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The best playable setting at 4K is High, which averages 89 FPS.
Q: What is the highest preset that maintains 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: Ultra settings at 2560x1440 average 106.7 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. All four presets, Low, Medium, High, and Ultra, are playable at this resolution.
Q: How does the GTX 1080 Ti compare to the RTX 2060 in this system?
A: The GTX 1080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 15,548, while the RTX 2060 scores 15,290. The GTX 1080 Ti is 1.7% ahead, so the in-game frame rates would be nearly identical.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800XT a bottleneck for this game?
A: The CPU has a high single-thread score of 959 in 3dmark_single_thread and 3,535 in passmark_single_thread, with a percentile of 81 among all CPUs. At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU may limit frame rates in CPU-intensive scenes, but at 4K the GPU is the limiting factor.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with High settings?
A: The measured average is 278.2 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a very smooth experience even on high-refresh-rate monitors.
Q: Does the GPU outperform its nearest rivals in this game?
A: The GTX 1080 Ti is 1.7% faster than the RTX 2060 and GTX 580, 0.2% faster than the Radeon R9 M380, and 0.8% slower than the Radeon Pro W5500. These differences are small enough that all would produce similar frame rates in Minecraft: Java Edition.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings average 438 FPS. Medium settings average 350 FPS. High settings average 278.2 FPS. Ultra settings average 172.9 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 60% reduction, but every preset stays far above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show the expected decline. Low settings average 276.2 FPS. Medium settings average 216.6 FPS. High settings average 172 FPS. Ultra settings average 106.7 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 169.5 FPS, a 61% reduction, which mirrors the 1080p scaling.
At 3840x2160, the system starts to show its limits. Low settings average 144.2 FPS. Medium settings average 113.9 FPS. High settings average 89 FPS. Ultra settings average 59.7 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only one that fails to reach 60 FPS, and it misses by just 0.3 FPS. The database records no minimum or maximum frame rates for any of these measurements, so only the averages are available for analysis.
The resolution scaling is consistent. Moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by 37% to 38% across all presets. Moving from 1440p to 4K reduces frame rates by 44% to 48%. The larger drop at 4K reflects the quadratic increase in pixel count, which stresses the GPU's memory bandwidth and fill rate.
How This Combo Ranks
Among the 1,727 combinations tested in the database, this pairing of AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti ranks 1,028th. That places it in the upper 40% of tested systems, which is a solid result for a CPU from the 5000 series and a GPU from the Pascal generation.
The rank reflects the balance between the two components. The CPU's 81st percentile among all processors indicates strong single-thread and multi-thread performance, which benefits Minecraft's simulation-heavy gameplay. The GPU's 58th percentile among all graphics cards is more modest, but the GTX 1080 Ti's high memory bandwidth and large frame buffer compensate at lower resolutions.
The combination outperforms many newer systems because Minecraft: Java Edition rewards CPU speed and memory bandwidth more than raw GPU compute. The Ryzen 7 5800XT's Zen 3 architecture and the GTX 1080 Ti's 484.4 GB/s bandwidth create a pairing that handles this game particularly well, even though the GPU is from 2017 and the CPU from 2024. The 1,028th rank out of 1,727 puts it ahead of the median tested system, and the frame rate data shows why: at 1080p, every preset exceeds 170 FPS, and at 1440p, even Ultra stays above 100 FPS.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition at 60 FPS or higher in nearly every configuration. At 1920x1080, all four presets, Low, Medium, High, and Ultra, are playable. The best setting is Ultra with an average of 172.9 FPS, which provides a large margin over the 60 FPS threshold and supports high-refresh-rate displays.
At 2560x1440, the system also clears 60 FPS on every preset. Ultra averages 106.7 FPS, making it the best choice. Players who prefer maximum visual fidelity can use Ultra without any concern about frame rate drops below the playable threshold.
At 3840x2160, the system remains playable on High, Medium, and Low settings, with High as the best option at 89 FPS. Ultra falls to 59.7 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold, so it is not recommended for players who demand a locked 60 FPS experience. The margin is tiny, only 0.3 FPS, but the database's verdict is clear: Ultra at 4K is not playable.
Overall, this combination is well-suited for Minecraft: Java Edition. The CPU provides strong single-threaded performance for world simulation, and the GPU delivers enough bandwidth and fill rate to handle high resolutions. Players at 1080p or 1440p can max out the settings, while 4K players should stick to High for a comfortable frame rate. The system ranks 1,028th out of 1,727 tested combinations, which is a respectable position for a game that favors CPU speed and memory throughput.