Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 64 | 77 | 99 |
| 1440p QHD | 72 | 118 | 152 | 190 |
| 1080p Full HD | 121 | 192 | 239 | 304 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti combination delivers a robust experience in Minecraft: Java Edition, with headroom for high refresh rates at mainstream resolutions. The recorded data shows a system that scales predictably across resolutions and presets, with the strongest performance at 1920x1080 and a clear capability for 60 FPS gameplay at 4K with adjusted settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The database places the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G at the 79th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27,051. Its nearest rivals in the database show a tightly clustered group of alternatives. The Intel Core i9-9900K scores 27,097, which is 0.2% higher, while the Intel Core i5-14400T sits 0.4% above with a score of 27,166. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 trails by 0.4% at 26,936, and the Intel Core i7-1370P is 0.6% behind at 26,900. For a system builder, swapping the Ryzen 7 5700G for any of these chips would produce nearly identical CPU-bound behavior, as the delta percentages are all within a single point.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti holds a 41st percentile ranking with an average score of 7,723. Its nearest rivals are notably weaker in the database hierarchy. The AMD Radeon 540 scores 7,673, just 0.7% lower, while the AMD Radeon Pro WX 3100 is 1.9% behind at 7,580. The AMD Radeon R7 250 trails by 2.2% at 7,557, and the Intel Arc A310 sits 2.3% lower at 7,550. These are all older or lower-tier cards, meaning the GTX 1660 Ti outperforms them by a small margin in synthetic benchmarks. However, in Minecraft, the CPU often carries more load, so the practical difference between these GPUs may be smaller than the raw scores suggest.
How This Combo Ranks
Among the 1,727 tested combinations in the database, this specific CPU and GPU pairing ranks 1,495th for Minecraft: Java Edition. That places it in the lower tier of tested systems, but the ranking does not tell the full story. The rank reflects absolute performance relative to all combos, many of which include far more powerful hardware. The actual measured frame rates show that this system still clears the 60 FPS threshold at every resolution in at least two presets, and at 1920x1080 it exceeds 120 FPS even on the Ultra preset.
The position becomes clearer when looking at the FPS data. At 3840x2160, the combo produces 64.3 FPS on High, which is playable. At 2560x1440, Ultra delivers 72.4 FPS. At 1920x1080, Ultra reaches 121.3 FPS. The rank of 1,495 is therefore a consequence of the database containing many high-end systems, not a reflection of this combo struggling with the game. The measured numbers indicate a system that comfortably exceeds the playable threshold in most scenarios.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a full picture of performance across three resolutions and four presets. All values are average FPS, as the database did not record minimum or maximum frame rates for this configuration.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers 99.3 FPS, which is the highest result at that resolution. Medium drops to 76.6 FPS, and High falls to 64.3 FPS. The Ultra preset manages only 40.7 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline of roughly 23 FPS per step, with the largest single drop occurring between High and Ultra.
At 2560x1440, performance improves substantially. Low hits 189.8 FPS, Medium reaches 151.9 FPS, and High produces 118 FPS. Ultra still holds 72.4 FPS, which is above the playable line. The gap between Low and Ultra is 117.4 FPS, indicating that the GPU and CPU combination has significant headroom at this resolution even with the most demanding settings.
At 1920x1080, the results are the strongest in the dataset. Low yields 304.3 FPS, Medium produces 239.3 FPS, and High reaches 192.2 FPS. Ultra maintains 121.3 FPS, which is more than double the playable threshold. The difference between Low and Ultra is 183 FPS, showing that even the heaviest preset leaves ample performance for high refresh rate displays.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, according to the recorded data, the combo achieves 64.3 FPS at 3840x2160 on High settings. The Low and Medium presets also stay above 60 FPS at 99.3 and 76.6 FPS respectively. Ultra is the only preset at this resolution that drops below the threshold, at 40.7 FPS.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming?
A: At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset delivers 72.4 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. This makes Ultra the best choice for visual quality while maintaining smooth gameplay. Lower presets offer much higher frame rates, with Low reaching 189.8 FPS, but they do so at reduced visual fidelity.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G scores 27,051 in the database's average benchmark. The Intel Core i9-9900K is 0.2% faster at 27,097, and the Intel Core i5-14400T is 0.4% faster at 27,166. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 is 0.4% slower at 26,936, and the Intel Core i7-1370P is 0.6% slower at 26,900. All differences are under 1%, so the CPU performance is effectively interchangeable with these alternatives.
Q: Is the GTX 1660 Ti a strong GPU for this game?
A: The GPU ranks at the 41st percentile among all GPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals are all slower, with the AMD Radeon 540 being the closest at 0.7% lower. In Minecraft, the recorded FPS shows that the GPU is sufficient for 60 FPS at 4K High and much higher at lower resolutions, so it performs adequately for this title.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: The measured data shows 121.3 FPS at 1920x1080 on the Ultra preset. This is more than double the 60 FPS playable threshold and indicates that the system can drive high refresh rate monitors at this resolution without compromising on settings.
Q: Does the system bottleneck at any resolution?
A: The data does not directly measure bottlenecking, but the scaling pattern offers clues. At 3840x2160, dropping from Low to Ultra reduces FPS by 58.6, while at 1920x1080 the same preset change reduces FPS by 183. The larger absolute drop at 1080p suggests the CPU is more influential at lower resolutions, whereas the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K, where the Ultra preset falls below 60 FPS.
CPU and GPU Roles
The measured FPS scaling between resolutions and presets reveals how the CPU and GPU share the workload in Minecraft: Java Edition. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset produces 40.7 FPS, while Low produces 99.3 FPS. The difference of 58.6 FPS indicates that the GPU is heavily stressed by the higher resolution and preset combination, as the CPU has less influence when the pixel count dominates.
At 2560x1440, the spread between Low and Ultra is 117.4 FPS, with Low at 189.8 and Ultra at 72.4. This wider gap suggests that the CPU begins to contribute more to frame rate variance, as the GPU has enough headroom to respond to preset changes. The Ultra result still stays above 60 FPS, showing that neither component is fully saturated.
At 1920x1080, the pattern shifts further. Low produces 304.3 FPS, and Ultra produces 121.3 FPS, a gap of 183 FPS. The extremely high Low preset result points to a CPU that can feed frames far faster than the GPU can render at higher settings. This indicates a CPU-driven scenario at 1080p, where the Ryzen 7 5700G's 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample processing power, and the GTX 1660 Ti becomes the limiting factor as presets increase.
Resolution scaling also matters. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on Ultra drops FPS from 121.3 to 72.4, a reduction of 40.3%. Moving from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 on Ultra drops FPS from 72.4 to 40.7, a reduction of 43.8%. These consistent percentage drops indicate that the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions, while the CPU holds performance steady when resolution changes at lower presets.
Best Settings per Resolution
The verdictByResolution data identifies the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS for each resolution. At 3840x2160, the High preset is the best choice, delivering 64.3 FPS. The Low and Medium presets also exceed the threshold, but High provides the highest visual quality while remaining playable. Ultra falls short at 40.7 FPS, so it is not recommended.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is the best option, producing 72.4 FPS. This is the most demanding setting available, and it still clears the 60 FPS line by a comfortable margin. All other presets at this resolution, including Low at 189.8, Medium at 151.9, and High at 118, also exceed the threshold, but Ultra offers the full visual experience without sacrificing smoothness.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset again takes the top spot, with 121.3 FPS. This is the highest resolution and preset combination in the dataset that remains above 60 FPS, and it does so with a wide margin. The Low preset at 304.3 FPS is available for competitive play or high refresh rate displays, but for most users, Ultra is the clear recommendation.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition, and the recorded data shows it clears the 60 FPS playable threshold in most configurations. At 3840x2160, the system is playable on High, Low, and Medium presets, with High being the best visual setting at 64.3 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution is the only failure point, dropping to 40.7 FPS.
At 2560x1440, all four presets are playable, including Ultra at 72.4 FPS. This makes 1440p the sweet spot for the combination, offering full visual fidelity while maintaining a comfortable margin above the threshold. At 1920x1080, the system excels, with Ultra reaching 121.3 FPS and Low exceeding 300 FPS, making it suitable for high refresh rate monitors.
The overall picture is a balanced system for this game. The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12,830.5, supports high frame rates at lower resolutions, while the GPU handles the heavier load at 4K. The ranking of 1,495 out of 1,727 combos reflects the presence of many higher-end systems in the database, but the actual gameplay experience is smooth and playable across the majority of tested settings.