Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

77%
Great Match Your system meets recommended requirements.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
618 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
289 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
466 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
184 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
245 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
98 FPS
2.2ms Frame Time
3ms Input Latency
4K Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 27,051
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 19,410

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Ready

Your GPU supports ray tracing.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 98 153 191 245
1440p QHD 184 293 368 466
1080p Full HD 289 461 568 618

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 461
1920x1080 Low 618
1920x1080 Medium 568
1920x1080 Ultra 289
2560x1440 High 293
2560x1440 Low 466
2560x1440 Medium 368
2560x1440 Ultra 184
3840x2160 High 153
3840x2160 Low 245
3840x2160 Medium 191
3840x2160 Ultra 98

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

This analysis examines the measured performance of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G combined with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Minecraft: Java Edition. The data is derived from direct measurement and places this combination at rank 247 out of 1727 tested combos in this title. The CPU, a Zen 3 (Cezanne) 8-core/16-thread part with a 3.80 GHz base and 4.60 GHz boost clock, sits in the 79th percentile against all CPUs, while the GPU, an RDNA 3.0 Navi 31 part with 24 GB of GDDR6 memory and 6144 shading units, is in the 64th percentile against all GPUs. The measured FPS figures across three resolutions and four presets reveal a system with substantial headroom for this game.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo at 1920x1080?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combination achieved an average of 617.8 FPS. This is the peak performance measured across all tested configurations.

Q: Can this system maintain over 60 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings?

A: Yes. At 4K resolution with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 97.5, which is above the 60 FPS playability threshold. All four presets at this resolution clear this mark.

Q: How does the CPU’s average benchmark score compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-9900K?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G has an average benchmark score of 27051, while the Intel Core i9-9900K scores 27097. This puts the Ryzen part 0.2% behind its rival, a negligible performance difference.

Q: What is the performance delta between the GPU and its closest listed rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX has an average benchmark score of 19410, which is 0.4% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB’s score of 19334. The RX 7900 XTX leads that comparison.

Q: Which resolution yields the largest relative drop in FPS when moving from Medium to Ultra settings?

A: The data shows the most significant absolute drop occurs at 2560x1440, where the average FPS falls from 367.8 at Medium to 184.3 at Ultra, a decrease of 183.5 FPS. At 1920x1080, the same settings change reduces FPS from 567.8 to 289, a drop of 278.8 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU’s single-thread performance or multi-thread performance stronger relative to its rivals?

A: The CPU’s percentile ranking (79th) and its average benchmark score of 27051 are supported by strong multi-thread results, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12830.5, while its single-core score in the same test is 1494. The nearest rival comparisons are based on average total score, not single-thread alone.

CPU and GPU Roles

The benchmark results show that this combination is GPU-bound in most scenarios, but the CPU still provides a strong foundation. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the average FPS ranges from 289 at Ultra to 617.8 at Low. This scale suggests that the CPU, with its 16 threads and 16 MB of L3 cache, is capable of feeding the GPU at high rates. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS at Ultra drops from 289 to 184.3, a reduction of 36.2%. This indicates that the rendering load is shifting more heavily onto the GPU as pixel count increases.

The trend continues at 3840x2160, where the Ultra preset yields an average of 97.5 FPS. The scaling from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 at Ultra settings shows a further drop of 86.8 FPS, or roughly 47%. This resolution progression reveals that the RX 7900 XTX, with its 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus delivering 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth, handles the increased pixel throughput, but the frame rate still declines as expected. The CPU’s role is less prominent at higher resolutions; the Ryzen 7 5700G’s 8 cores and 16 threads are sufficient to avoid bottlenecking even at 4K, as evidenced by the playable 97.5 FPS at Ultra.

The difference between presets at each resolution further clarifies the division of labor. At 1920x1080, the gap between Low and Ultra is 328.8 FPS, while at 3840x2160 the gap narrows to 147.4 FPS. This compression at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU’s fill rate and shading capabilities become the limiting factor, rather than CPU throughput. The CPU’s Passmark multithread score of 24419 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12830.5 demonstrate adequate headroom for the game’s logic and chunk generation, but the measured FPS deltas are primarily driven by GPU load changes.

Similar Performance Alternatives

Based on the nearestRivals data for the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G performs within a narrow band of several other processors. The Intel Core i9-9900K is the closest match, with an average score of 27097 and a deltaPct of -0.2, meaning the 5700G trails by just 0.2%. A system using an i9-9900K would deliver nearly identical overall benchmark performance. The Intel Core i5-14400T scores 27166, which is 0.4% higher, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 scores 26936, 0.4% lower. The Intel Core i7-1370P scores 26900, 0.6% lower. For this game, any of these CPUs would likely produce similar frame rates, as the variance is under one percent in aggregate benchmarks.

On the GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX’s nearest rivals are a mix of older and different-tier parts. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB scores 19334, which is 0.4% lower than the RX 7900 XTX’s 19410. The NVIDIA Quadro K5200 scores 19602, 1% higher, and the AMD FirePro D300 scores 19637, 1.2% higher. The NVIDIA TITAN Xp scores 19177, 1.2% lower. These deltaPct values are all within a few percent, suggesting that in aggregate compute terms these GPUs are comparable, although the RX 7900 XTX offers far more memory and bandwidth. For Minecraft: Java Edition, which is not heavily GPU-bound at lower resolutions, a system with one of these rival GPUs might exhibit similar FPS at 1080p, but the RX 7900 XTX’s 24 GB frame buffer and higher bandwidth would provide more headroom at 4K Ultra.

The Verdict

The measured data confirms that this PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition with exceptional ease. According to the verdictByResolution field, all three tested resolutions—3840x2160, 2560x1440, and 1920x1080—have all four settings presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) listed as playable. The playable threshold is defined as 60 FPS. At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset, Ultra, achieves an average of 97.5 FPS, which clears the threshold by 37.5 FPS. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 184.3 FPS, more than triple the threshold. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 289 FPS, nearly five times the 60 FPS threshold.

The best settings at each resolution, as defined by the highest preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, are always Ultra. The data shows no scenario where this combination fails to meet the playability criterion. Even the lowest measured average FPS—97.5 at 3840x2160 Ultra—is well above the required minimum. The combination’s rank of 247 out of 1727 tested combos places it in the top 14.3% of all configurations tested for this game. This is a high-performing setup with no playability concerns.

Best Settings per Resolution

For players seeking the most demanding preset that maintains at least 60 FPS, the data supports Ultra settings at every resolution. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers an average of 289 FPS, which is the lowest FPS among the three resolutions at this preset but still far above the threshold. At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 184.3 FPS. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 97.5 FPS. In all cases, the average FPS is above 60, so the most visually demanding option is viable.

The measured FPS breakdown confirms that there is no need to compromise on visual quality. At 1920x1080, even the High preset achieves 461.3 FPS, and Medium reaches 567.8 FPS, but Ultra at 289 FPS is still the best choice for maximum detail. At 2560x1440, High averages 292.8 FPS, Medium 367.8 FPS, and Low 466.3 FPS, yet Ultra at 184.3 FPS remains the top pick. At 3840x2160, High averages 153 FPS, Medium 191.2 FPS, and Low 244.9 FPS, but Ultra’s 97.5 FPS is still the optimal setting for image quality. The GPU’s 24 GB memory and 61.39 TFLOPS FP32 compute are more than sufficient for this title.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame field places this specific CPU-GPU pairing at rank 247 out of 1727 total tested combinations. This means that approximately 14.3% of all tested combos perform better in this game, while 85.7% perform worse. The rank reflects the measured FPS across the tested resolutions and settings, not just a single score. Given that the CPU is a mid-range 5000 series part with integrated graphics (Radeon Vega 8) that is not used in this configuration, and the GPU is a high-end RX 7000 series part, the combination is balanced toward GPU-heavy workloads. Minecraft: Java Edition is known for being CPU-sensitive, but the Ryzen 7 5700G’s 8 cores and 16 threads, combined with its 79th percentile CPU ranking, provide sufficient single-thread and multi-thread performance.

The GPU’s 64th percentile ranking is lower than the CPU’s 79th, but this does not hinder performance in this game. The measured FPS at all resolutions and presets is well above the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that the CPU is not a limiting factor. The rank of 247 is strong, and the data indicates that this system would provide a smooth experience even at 4K with maximum settings. The combination of a capable 8-core CPU and a flagship GPU results in no observable bottlenecks in this title.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the average FPS is 617.8 at Low, 567.8 at Medium, 461.3 at High, and 289 at Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is 328.8 FPS, or 53.2%. At 2560x1440, the averages are 466.3 at Low, 367.8 at Medium, 292.8 at High, and 184.3 at Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is 282 FPS, or 60.5%. At 3840x2160, the averages are 244.9 at Low, 191.2 at Medium, 153 at High, and 97.5 at Ultra. The drop from Low to Ultra is 147.4 FPS, or 60.2%.

The scaling between resolutions is consistent. At Low settings, moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 reduces FPS from 617.8 to 466.3, a 24.5% decrease. Moving from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 reduces FPS from 466.3 to 244.9, a 47.5% decrease. At Ultra settings, moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 reduces FPS from 289 to 184.3, a 36.2% decrease, and moving to 3840x2160 reduces FPS to 97.5, a 47.1% decrease from 2560x1440. This pattern shows that the GPU’s performance scales predictably with pixel count, and the CPU maintains high frame delivery even at the lowest resolution.

The minimum and maximum FPS values are not provided in the data, so the analysis relies solely on average FPS. The consistency of the averages, with no values below 97.5 FPS, indicates that the system does not experience significant frame drops that would push it below the 60 FPS threshold. The highest measured average, 617.8 FPS at 1920x1080 Low, shows the upper limit of this system’s capability, while the lowest average, 97.5 FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra, is still comfortably playable. This data confirms that the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX combination delivers outstanding performance in Minecraft: Java Edition across all tested settings.