Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 79 | 101 | 124 |
| 1440p QHD | 97 | 153 | 193 | 240 |
| 1080p Full HD | 151 | 239 | 304 | 384 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which delivers an average of 151.4 FPS. This is more than double the playability threshold, leaving substantial headroom for demanding scenes such as large redstone contraptions or heavily modded worlds.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Ultra preset remains the best choice, producing an average of 96.6 FPS. The data shows this resolution still clears the 60 FPS bar comfortably, though the margin narrows compared to 1080p. The gap between Medium and Ultra at this resolution is notable: Medium runs at 193.4 FPS, while Ultra drops to 96.6 FPS, a reduction of roughly half.
At 3840x2160, the situation changes. Ultra falls below the 60 FPS threshold at 50.2 FPS, making it unplayable by the database standard. The best playable setting is High, which averages 78.6 FPS. Low runs at 124.4 FPS and Medium at 101.3 FPS, both also clearing the threshold, but High offers the highest visual quality while maintaining playability. The verdict data confirms this: High is the best settings choice at 4K.
CPU and GPU Roles
Minecraft: Java Edition is known for being single-thread sensitive, but the measured data here reveals a more nuanced picture. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G has a strong single-thread score of 899 in 3dmark single-thread and 3283 in PassMark single-thread. Its multi-thread capabilities are equally robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12830.5 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 24419.
The GPU side, the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, shows its own strengths. It delivers a PassMark G3D score of 16277 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2134. At 1920x1080 Ultra, the combo reaches 151.4 FPS, suggesting neither component is a hard bottleneck at this resolution. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads, combined with the GPU's 2560 shading units, appear well matched for this title.
The scaling between resolutions points to the GPU becoming more relevant as pixel count rises. At 1080p, Low runs at 384.4 FPS and Ultra at 151.4 FPS, a 2.5x difference. At 4K, Low runs at 124.4 FPS and Ultra at 50.2 FPS, also roughly a 2.5x difference. However, the absolute drop from 1080p to 4K at the same settings is sharper: Ultra goes from 151.4 FPS to 50.2 FPS, a 3x reduction. This indicates the RX 5700 XT's rendering load scales heavily with resolution, while the CPU's role in maintaining high frame rates becomes relatively less dominant at 4K.
The CPU's 16 MB of L3 cache and Zen 3 architecture likely help with Minecraft's world-generation and entity-update loops, which are traditionally CPU-bound. The 7 nm process node and 65 W TDP of the CPU suggest efficient operation, while the GPU's 225 W TDP and 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth provide ample data throughput for texture streaming. At 1440p, the combo still holds Ultra at 96.6 FPS, indicating both components share the workload effectively at this middle ground.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the recorded data shows a clear hierarchy. Low settings run at 384.4 FPS average, Medium at 303.8 FPS, High at 239.2 FPS, and Ultra at 151.4 FPS. The step from High to Ultra is the largest single drop, a 87.8 FPS decrease, which suggests Ultra enables effects that disproportionately impact the GPU.
At 2560x1440, Low averages 240.1 FPS, Medium 193.4 FPS, High 153.2 FPS, and Ultra 96.6 FPS. The relative ordering matches 1080p, but every preset loses roughly 35 to 40 percent of its frame rate compared to 1080p. For instance, High drops from 239.2 FPS to 153.2 FPS, a 86 FPS reduction.
At 3840x2160, Low averages 124.4 FPS, Medium 101.3 FPS, High 78.6 FPS, and Ultra 50.2 FPS. This is the only resolution where Ultra falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold. High remains above the bar at 78.6 FPS, but the margin is thinner than at lower resolutions. The min and max FPS values are not recorded in the database, so the analysis relies on average FPS, which still provides a consistent picture of performance scaling across the three resolutions and four presets.
The database shows no min or max FPS entries for any combination, meaning all twelve data points are average FPS values. This limits the analysis to average behavior, but the consistency of the scaling pattern across resolutions strengthens confidence in the results.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700G's nearest rival in the database is the Intel Core i9-9900K, with an average score of 27097 versus 27051 for the 5700G, a delta of -0.2 percent. This means the i9-9900K is essentially tied with the 5700G in overall CPU benchmark performance. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 scores 26936, a 0.4 percent delta, placing it slightly behind. The Intel Core i5-14400T scores 27166, a -0.4 percent delta, slightly ahead. The Intel Core i7-1370P scores 26900, a 0.6 percent delta, slightly behind. For Minecraft, any of these CPUs would likely produce similar frame rates when paired with the same GPU, given their near-identical average scores.
The GPU's nearest rivals show a similar pattern of tight clustering. The AMD Radeon Pro 5600M scores 16351, a 0.1 percent delta from the RX 5700 XT's 16361. The NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell scores 16408, a -0.3 percent delta. The AMD Radeon PRO W7500 scores 16415, a -0.3 percent delta. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 scores 16504, a -0.9 percent delta. All four rivals fall within one percent of the RX 5700 XT's average benchmark score, suggesting that swapping to any of these would yield nearly identical performance in Minecraft. The RTX 5090 D V2 name might suggest a flagship part, but the database places it as a near-peer to the RX 5700 XT in this metric.
For the full combo, a system using one of these rival CPUs with the RX 5700 XT, or the Ryzen 7 5700G with one of these rival GPUs, would behave similarly in this game. The deltas are all under one percent, so the measured FPS values should fall within a few frames of the recorded numbers.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700G and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT ranks 1310 out of 1727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition. This places it in the lower third of all combinations in the database, which is surprising given the strong FPS numbers recorded. The explanation lies in the nature of the game and the benchmark pool: many combos in the database likely use newer, higher-end CPUs and GPUs that achieve even higher frame rates, especially at 1080p where the CPU often dominates.
The percentile data for the individual components tells a similar story. The CPU sits at the 79th percentile among all CPUs, meaning it outperforms 79 percent of tested processors. The GPU sits at the 59th percentile among all GPUs. Yet the combo ranks at 75.9 percent of the way down the list (1310 out of 1727). This gap suggests that Minecraft: Java Edition's performance is highly sensitive to certain CPU characteristics, such as single-thread speed, and the 5700G's single-thread score of 899 in 3dmark, while respectable, does not place it among the elite for this workload.
The rank also reflects that the database includes many combos with stronger GPUs and CPUs paired together. A combo ranking of 1310 does not mean the system is weak in absolute terms; the measured FPS at 1080p Ultra (151.4 FPS) is objectively smooth. It means that, relative to the full field of 1727 combos, there are 417 combinations that deliver higher average FPS in this specific game. For a mid-range CPU from 2021 and a GPU from 2019, this is a reasonable position.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 50.2, which falls below the 60 FPS playability threshold. The best playable setting at 4K is High, which averages 78.6 FPS.
Q: What is the highest settings preset that stays above 60 FPS at 1440p?
A: Ultra settings at 2560x1440 average 96.6 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. All four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable at this resolution.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-9900K?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700G has an average benchmark score of 27051, while the i9-9900K scores 27097, a delta of -0.2 percent. The two are effectively tied in overall CPU performance.
Q: Is the GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: The data does not directly isolate bottlenecks, but the FPS at 1080p Low is 384.4, which is very high. The drop to 151.4 FPS at Ultra suggests the GPU is increasingly taxed by higher presets, but the CPU's strong single-thread performance likely keeps the system from being CPU-limited at this resolution.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested systems for this game?
A: The combo ranks 1310 out of 1727 tested combinations in Minecraft: Java Edition. This places it in the lower third of the database, despite delivering playable frame rates at all resolutions except 4K Ultra.
Q: Are there alternative GPUs that would perform similarly?
A: Yes. The AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (0.1 percent delta), NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell (-0.3 percent), AMD Radeon PRO W7500 (-0.3 percent), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 (-0.9 percent) all have average scores within one percent of the RX 5700 XT.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minecraft: Java Edition at all tested resolutions, with one exception. At 1920x1080, every preset from Low to Ultra clears 60 FPS, with Ultra averaging 151.4 FPS. At 2560x1440, again all four presets are playable, with Ultra at 96.6 FPS. At 3840x2160, Ultra fails to reach 60 FPS at 50.2 FPS, but High, Medium, and Low all succeed, with High at 78.6 FPS being the best visual quality option.
The verdict data shows the playable settings at each resolution. For 4K, the playable settings are High, Low, and Medium, with High as the best. For 1440p and 1080p, all settings are playable, with Ultra as the best. The system is therefore capable of a smooth experience across the board, provided the user avoids 4K Ultra. For players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity, the 4K Low setting at 124.4 FPS offers a particularly smooth experience. For those who want the best visuals at 4K, High at 78.6 FPS remains comfortably above the threshold.
The database records no min or max FPS values, so the verdict relies on average FPS. Given that average FPS at the best playable settings ranges from 78.6 FPS at 4K High to 151.4 FPS at 1080p Ultra, there is enough headroom that even frame-time spikes are unlikely to drop the experience below playable levels in typical gameplay. The combination of a 79th-percentile CPU and a 59th-percentile GPU proves sufficient for this title, though the overall combo rank of 1310 out of 1727 indicates that many other systems will deliver higher raw frame rates.