Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 61 | 81 | 102 |
| 1440p QHD | 76 | 121 | 155 | 190 |
| 1080p Full HD | 121 | 189 | 241 | 301 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
The recorded data for Minecraft: Java Edition with the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti shows a wide performance spread depending on resolution and quality preset. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional headroom across all settings. The Low preset averages 301.3 FPS, Medium drops to 241.1 FPS, and High settles at 188.5 FPS. Even the most demanding Ultra preset holds a strong 121.4 FPS average. These figures indicate the combination is heavily overqualified for 1080p gaming in this title, with every preset landing far above the 60 FPS playability threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains very strong but the scaling curve becomes more pronounced. Low averages 190.3 FPS, Medium reaches 155.1 FPS, and High maintains 121.1 FPS. The Ultra preset still clears the playability bar comfortably with a 76.3 FPS average. The gap between Low and Ultra at this resolution is approximately 114 FPS, showing that the graphics settings have a substantial impact on frame rate even at a higher pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the system begins to show its limits under maximum load. The Low preset still produces a smooth 102.1 FPS average, and Medium holds at 81 FPS. High manages exactly 61.4 FPS, which is just barely above the 60 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset falls below playability with a 41.8 FPS average. This represents a clear boundary: at 4K, the GTX 1660 Ti can handle most settings, but the highest quality preset exceeds its capabilities. The data shows no minimum or maximum frame rate recordings for any resolution or preset, so the analysis relies solely on average FPS values. The overall pattern indicates that this hardware pairing delivers playable performance up to High settings at 4K, and up to Ultra at both 1440p and 1080p.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The database places the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 at the 78th percentile among all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25517. Its nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark rankings include the Intel Xeon D-2752TER, which scores 25530 and trails by only 0.1 percent. The AMD Ryzen 5 7640U scores 25485, which is 0.1 percent behind the 5700. The AMD Ryzen 5 6600H scores 25550, also within 0.1 percent. The AMD Ryzen 7 5825U completes the group with 25446, a 0.3 percent deficit. For practical purposes, these four processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in Minecraft: Java Edition, meaning any of them paired with the same GPU would produce frame rates within a rounding error of the recorded numbers.
On the GPU side, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti sits at the 41st percentile among all tested graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 7723. Its nearest rivals are considerably weaker in the broader benchmark hierarchy. The AMD Radeon 540 scores 7673, just 0.7 percent lower. The AMD Radeon Pro WX 3100 scores 7580, a 1.9 percent gap. The AMD Radeon R7 250 scores 7557, trailing by 2.2 percent. The Intel Arc A310 scores 7550, 2.3 percent behind. These deltas are small enough that in a game like Minecraft: Java Edition, which is not particularly demanding on raw GPU compute, any of these alternative graphics cards would likely produce very similar frame rates to the GTX 1660 Ti at the same CPU and resolution settings. However, the CPU benchmark rivals are the more relevant comparison point, given that this game tends to scale strongly with single-threaded processor performance. The Ryzen 7 5700's nearest CPU rivals all sit within a 0.3 percent band, so users with any of those processors should expect equivalent gameplay behavior.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results reveal an interesting division of labor between the CPU and GPU in Minecraft: Java Edition. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high across all presets, ranging from 121.4 FPS at Ultra to 301.3 FPS at Low. The sheer magnitude of these numbers suggests that neither component is being pushed to its absolute limit; the game engine's single-threaded nature means the Ryzen 7 5700's strong single-core performance, reflected in its 3DMark single-thread score of 901 and PassMark single-thread score of 3296, is likely the primary driver at this resolution. The GPU has enough headroom to render frames quickly, but the CPU's ability to feed the render pipeline determines the ceiling.
When moving from 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by roughly 37 to 40 percent across all presets. For example, Low goes from 301.3 to 190.3 FPS, a reduction of 111 FPS. High goes from 188.5 to 121.1 FPS, a drop of 67.4 FPS. This scaling pattern indicates that the GPU is beginning to take on a more significant role, as the increased pixel count demands more from the GTX 1660 Ti's 6 GB of GDDR6 memory and 192-bit bus. However, even at Ultra settings, the 1440p result of 76.3 FPS remains well above the 60 FPS threshold, suggesting the GPU can still keep pace without becoming the dominant bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the performance scaling becomes more dramatic. The Ultra preset falls to 41.8 FPS, a 45 percent reduction from the 1440p Ultra result. High drops to 61.4 FPS, Medium to 81 FPS, and Low to 102.1 FPS. The progressive decline from Low to Ultra at 4K, from 102.1 down to 41.8 FPS, shows that the GPU is now the limiting factor. The CPU's role diminishes at higher resolutions because the frame rate is capped by how quickly the graphics card can rasterize the larger frame buffer. The data supports the conclusion that at 1080p and 1440p, the Ryzen 7 5700's processing power is sufficient to keep the GTX 1660 Ti well fed, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the clear constraint, particularly under the heavier High and Ultra presets.
How This Combo Ranks
The database records this specific CPU and GPU combination at rank 1470 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This places the pairing in the lower 15 percent of all configurations tested for this game. The rank reflects the overall performance envelope across all measured resolutions and settings, not just the highest possible frame rate. Given that the GTX 1660 Ti sits at the 41st percentile among GPUs and the Ryzen 7 5700 sits at the 78th percentile among CPUs, the combined rank makes sense: the CPU is above average, but the GPU drags the overall position down, especially at higher resolutions where the graphics card becomes the limiting factor.
It is importantly the rank is not a measure of absolute playability but rather a comparison against all other combos in the database. The system can run the game well at many settings, as the measured FPS data shows, but there are many faster combinations on the market. The 1470th position out of 1727 means that a substantial number of tested systems produce higher average frame rates, likely due to more powerful GPUs or newer CPU architectures with stronger single-thread performance. For a game like Minecraft: Java Edition, where high frame rates matter for competitive play and smooth camera movement, this rank indicates that the combination is functional but not exceptional in the broader context of the database. The rank also suggests that users seeking higher performance would need to upgrade the GPU first, as the CPU is comparatively stronger and would likely support a faster graphics card without becoming the primary bottleneck at most settings.
The Verdict
The verdict by resolution is clear from the recorded data. At 1920x1080, this system runs Minecraft: Java Edition with complete success. All four presets, Low, Medium, High, and Ultra, average above 60 FPS, with the lowest result being 121.4 FPS at Ultra. This is more than double the playability threshold, so the game will feel very smooth at 1080p regardless of the selected quality level. At 2560x1440, the system also clears the 60 FPS bar on every preset. The Ultra setting averages 76.3 FPS, which provides a comfortable margin above the threshold. Gamers with 1440p monitors can confidently enable the highest quality settings and expect a fluid experience.
At 3840x2160, the situation becomes more nuanced. The Low, Medium, and High presets all average above 60 FPS, with High exactly hitting 61.4 FPS. The Ultra preset, however, falls to 41.8 FPS, which is below the playable threshold. This means 4K users must avoid the Ultra preset if they want to maintain a consistent 60 FPS experience. The High preset at 61.4 FPS is technically playable, but the margin is thin; any demanding scene could push the average down. For a stable experience at 4K, the Medium preset at 81 FPS is a safer choice, offering a 35 percent buffer above the threshold. Overall, the system can run the game across most resolution and settings combinations, with the single exception being 4K Ultra, which fails to meet the 60 FPS standard.
Best Settings per Resolution
Based on the measured average FPS figures, the optimal settings for each resolution are as follows. At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, which averages 121.4 FPS. There is no reason to lower the settings at this resolution, as even the heaviest preset leaves substantial performance headroom. The user can enable every visual option and still benefit from a frame rate that exceeds the refresh rate of most standard monitors.
At 2560x1440, the best settings are also Ultra, with an average of 76.3 FPS. This result is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold, so the highest quality preset is the recommended choice. The margin of 16.3 FPS provides enough buffer to handle occasional dips without falling below playability. At 3840x2160, the most demanding playable preset is High, which averages 61.4 FPS. This is just barely above the threshold, so it is the correct choice for users who prioritize visual quality at 4K. However, given the narrow margin, the Medium preset at 81 FPS may be the more practical recommendation for consistent smoothness, even though High technically meets the requirement. The database's verdict lists High as the best setting at 4K because it is the most demanding preset that still clears 60 FPS, but the data suggests that users sensitive to frame rate fluctuations should consider Medium for a more comfortable experience. For each resolution, the recorded data indicates that the system's performance ceiling is high enough to enable the highest quality settings at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K users must make a trade-off between Ultra's visual fidelity and the frame rate penalty that pushes it below the playable threshold.