Can I Run It?

Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips

Minecraft: Java Edition
Action 2023

Minecraft: Java Edition

42%
Not Recommended Your system may struggle with this game.

Performance

1080p (Full HD)

Low 1080p Measured
277 FPS
Ultra 1080p Measured
110 FPS

1440p (2K / QHD)

Low 1440p Measured
175 FPS
Ultra 1440p Measured
71 FPS

4K (Ultra HD)

Low 4K Measured
93 FPS
Ultra 4K Measured
38 FPS
5.7ms Frame Time
9ms Input Latency
1440p Best Resolution

Requirements Check

Processor
Required 33,226
Your CPU 27,636
Graphics Card
Required 26,068
Your GPU 0

Recommendations

Upgrade Needed

Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.

Ray Tracing Available

Your GPU supports ray tracing but may impact FPS.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 58 70 93
1440p QHD 71 109 137 175
1080p Full HD 110 175 219 277

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.

Every measured configuration

1920x1080 High 175
1920x1080 Low 277
1920x1080 Medium 219
1920x1080 Ultra 110
2560x1440 High 109
2560x1440 Low 175
2560x1440 Medium 137
2560x1440 Ultra 71
3840x2160 High 58
3840x2160 Low 93
3840x2160 Medium 70
3840x2160 Ultra 38

Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is a combination that targets 1080p and 1440p gaming, and the measured data for Minecraft: Java Edition confirms this positioning. The CPU, a 6-core/12-thread Zen 4 part with a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, sits in the 79th percentile of all tested CPUs, while the GPU, an Ampere-based entry-level card, is exactly at the 50th percentile. This pairing produces a wide range of frame rates depending on resolution and settings, with the data showing that 4K Ultra is the only configuration that falls below the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark results for Minecraft: Java Edition reveal a large performance spread across the three tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the combo is exceptionally fast, with the Low preset producing an average of 276.5 FPS. Stepping up to Medium yields 218.8 FPS, while High still delivers a very strong 175.1 FPS. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, still manages an average of 109.7 FPS, indicating that this resolution is thoroughly covered by the hardware.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain highly playable, though the gap between presets narrows slightly. The Low preset averages 174.9 FPS, which is a substantial drop from the 1080p result but still very smooth. Medium averages 137.2 FPS, and High comes in at 109.4 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p averages 71.1 FPS, which remains comfortably above the 60 FPS playable threshold, showing that the combination can handle higher resolutions with the most demanding settings.

At 3840x2160, the performance curve becomes more challenging for the RTX 3050 4 GB. The Low preset still produces a playable 92.9 FPS average, and Medium averages 69.9 FPS, which just clears the 60 FPS bar. However, the High preset drops to 58.1 FPS, which is below the playable threshold, and the Ultra preset falls further to 37.9 FPS. This data indicates that 4K gaming with this combo requires careful settings management, as only the Low and Medium presets maintain playable frame rates. The absence of min/max FPS data in the pack means the analysis relies purely on average frame rates, which typically represent the overall experience but may not capture brief stutters or frame time spikes.

Best Settings per Resolution

For each resolution, the goal is to identify the most demanding preset that still maintains an average of at least 60 FPS. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset is the clear winner, as it delivers an average of 109.7 FPS. This means users can enable the highest quality settings without any performance concerns, as the frame rate is nearly double the playable threshold.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset is also the best choice, with an average of 71.1 FPS. While this is lower than the 1080p result, it still clears the 60 FPS requirement by a solid margin. The data shows that all four presets are playable at this resolution, but Ultra provides the best visual quality while maintaining a smooth experience.

The situation changes at 3840x2160, where the Medium preset is the most demanding option that stays at or above 60 FPS, averaging 69.9 FPS. The High preset falls to 58.1 FPS, which is below the threshold, so users targeting 4K should stick with Medium settings to ensure consistent playability. The Low preset at 92.9 FPS is also an option for those prioritizing frame rate over visual fidelity, but Medium offers a better balance of quality and performance.

Similar Performance Alternatives

The nearest rivals for the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X provide context for how this CPU compares to other options in the same performance tier. The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K both have an average benchmark score of 27578, which is just 0.2% behind the 7600X’s average score of 27636. This means these three processors are effectively interchangeable in gaming workloads, and users with any of them should see nearly identical frame rates in Minecraft: Java Edition. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE has a slightly higher average score of 27712, putting it 0.3% ahead of the 7600X, while the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 trails by 0.4% with a score of 27535. These deltas are all within a fraction of a percent, so the choice between these CPUs should come down to platform features and pricing rather than raw gaming performance.

On the GPU side, the RTX 3050 4 GB has no nearest rivals listed in the data pack, which means there is no direct comparison available for this specific card. However, given its 50th percentile ranking, it sits at the midpoint of all tested GPUs. This implies that any GPU in a similar performance tier would produce comparable results in Minecraft: Java Edition, though the exact frame rates would depend on the specific model and its clock speeds. The CPU data shows that the 7600X is not a bottleneck in this pairing, as its rivals all score within 0.4% of its average benchmark score, so the GPU is likely the limiting factor in the 4K Ultra scenario.

The Verdict

The verdict for this combination is straightforward: it can run Minecraft: Java Edition at 60 FPS or higher in the vast majority of configurations, with only one exception. At 1920x1080, every preset from Low to Ultra clears the 60 FPS threshold, with the Ultra preset averaging 109.7 FPS. This makes the combo ideal for high-refresh-rate 1080p monitors, as even the most demanding settings leave plenty of headroom for smooth gameplay.

At 2560x1440, the situation is similar, with all four presets remaining playable. The Ultra preset averages 71.1 FPS, which is above the threshold but not by a huge margin, so users with 1440p displays can enjoy the game at maximum quality. The data shows no issues at this resolution, making it a viable option for those who prefer the additional screen real estate.

At 3840x2160, the verdict is more nuanced. The Low and Medium presets are playable, with averages of 92.9 FPS and 69.9 FPS respectively, but the High preset falls to 58.1 FPS and Ultra drops to 37.9 FPS. This means the combo can handle 4K, but only with reduced settings. Users who want to play at 4K with High or Ultra settings would need a more powerful GPU. Overall, the Ryzen 5 7600X and RTX 3050 4 GB is a capable pairing for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring compromises on visual quality.

FAQ

Q: Can this PC run Minecraft: Java Edition at 1080p with Ultra settings?

A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 109.7 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS playable threshold.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?

A: The Ultra preset is the best choice at 2560x1440, as it delivers an average of 71.1 FPS while providing the highest visual quality. All four presets are playable at this resolution.

Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this combination?

A: Yes, but only with Low or Medium settings. The Medium preset averages 69.9 FPS at 3840x2160, while High drops to 58.1 FPS and Ultra falls to 37.9 FPS, both below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600X compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K both score within 0.2% of the 7600X, while the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE is 0.3% faster and the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 is 0.4% slower. These differences are negligible for gaming.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with Low settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings is 276.5 FPS, which is extremely high and suitable for competitive play on high-refresh-rate monitors.

Q: Does the RTX 3050 4 GB bottleneck the Ryzen 5 7600X?

A: The data suggests the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K High and Ultra presets, where frame rates drop below 60 FPS. At lower resolutions, the combination delivers very high frame rates, indicating no significant bottleneck.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific CPU and GPU combination ranks 1543 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the lower portion of the overall ranking. This rank reflects the fact that the RTX 3050 4 GB is a mid-range GPU, and many other combinations in the database feature more powerful graphics cards. However, the rank does not tell the full story, as the measured FPS data shows that this combo still delivers playable frame rates in most scenarios.

The 50th percentile ranking of the GPU and the 79th percentile ranking of the CPU indicate that the processor is significantly stronger relative to other CPUs than the graphics card is relative to other GPUs. This means the RTX 3050 4 GB is likely the primary constraint on performance, particularly at higher resolutions. For Minecraft: Java Edition, which is not an extremely demanding game, this combo still performs admirably at 1080p and 1440p, but users seeking top-tier 4K performance would need to look at higher-ranked combinations. The rank of 1543 out of 1727 shows that while this is not a top-tier setup, it is far from the bottom, and the data confirms it is a viable option for mainstream gaming at standard resolutions.