Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft: Java Edition
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 17 | 29 | 38 | 52 |
| 1440p QHD | 37 | 62 | 78 | 96 |
| 1080p Full HD | 59 | 92 | 117 | 152 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft: Java Edition on Your System
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, this combo delivers a wide spread of performance depending on preset. Low settings average 151.7 FPS, Medium drops to 116.6 FPS, and High still holds a strong 92.1 FPS. Ultra is the only preset that falls below the 60 FPS playability line, averaging 58.7 FPS. Min and max frame data were not recorded for any resolution, so the analysis relies on average FPS across all tested settings.
Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern holds but with lower headroom. Low averages 95.9 FPS, Medium 77.5 FPS, and High 62.2 FPS. Ultra again misses the 60 FPS target, averaging 36.7 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 35-40% across presets, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario at higher pixel counts.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes marginal. Low averages 51.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 37.7 FPS, High 29.4 FPS, and Ultra 17.1 FPS. No preset at 4K reaches playable frame rates, so this resolution is effectively off-limits for smooth gameplay with this hardware combination.
The scaling between settings is consistent: Low to Medium costs about 25-30% performance, Medium to High another 20-25%, and High to Ultra roughly 35-40%. The Ultra preset is particularly punishing, nearly halving frame rates compared to High at every resolution tested.
How This Combo Ranks
The database ranks this CPU and GPU pairing at 1712 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. That places it in the bottom 1% of all recorded configurations. In practical terms, this is a very low position, meaning most other hardware combinations in the database deliver higher frame rates in this game.
However, the absolute numbers tell a more nuanced story. Despite the poor rank, the combo still manages playable performance at 1080p and 1440p on High settings, which is what most players would consider acceptable. The rank reflects that many other CPUs and GPUs do better, not that this pairing fails outright. The CPU sits at the 71st percentile against all CPUs, while the GPU is at the 25th percentile against all GPUs. This disparity suggests the graphics card is the limiting factor for overall ranking, as it drags the combo down relative to configurations with stronger GPUs.
At 1080p, the combo achieves 92.1 FPS on High, which is above the 60 FPS playability threshold. At 1440p, High averages 62.2 FPS, barely clearing the same bar. At 4K, no preset reaches playable levels. So while the rank is low, the practical outcome is acceptable for mainstream resolutions with adjusted settings.
Similar Performance Alternatives
Looking at the CPU's nearest rivals in the database, the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE is essentially tied, with an average score 0.1% higher. The Intel Core 7 150U is 0.6% higher, while the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE is 0.6% lower and the Intel Core i3-14100T is 0.8% lower. All four fall within a 1.4% band, meaning any of these processors would deliver nearly identical CPU-bound performance in this game. If a system build swaps in one of these alternatives, the frame rates at 1080p Low or Medium would be indistinguishable in practice.
On the GPU side, the nearest rivals are all much older or lower-end parts. The AMD Radeon R5 M330 is 0.6% higher, the NVIDIA Quadro K2100M is 1.0% higher, and the NVIDIA Quadro K3000M is 1.1% lower. The AMD Radeon Vega 3 is 1.8% lower. These delta values are small enough that any of these GPUs would produce essentially the same frame rates in Minecraft. The practical takeaway is that the GTX 1050 Ti sits in a cluster of similarly performing graphics solutions, none of which would meaningfully change the playability picture.
For a builder looking at this combo, swapping the CPU to any of the listed rivals would not change the experience. Swapping the GPU to any of its rivals also would not change the experience. The bottleneck is the GPU at higher resolutions, while at 1080p Low the CPU becomes more relevant, but all nearby parts are close enough that the difference is within measurement noise.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Minecraft at 1080p with playable frame rates?
A: Yes. The database shows 92.1 FPS on High, 116.6 FPS on Medium, and 151.7 FPS on Low at 1920x1080. Ultra averages 58.7 FPS, just below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: What is the best preset at 1440p?
A: High is the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS, averaging 62.2 FPS. Medium averages 77.5 FPS and Low 95.9 FPS, but High offers the best visual quality while still clearing the playability bar.
Q: Is 4K playable with this hardware?
A: No. At 3840x2160, even Low settings average only 51.5 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Medium averages 37.7 FPS, High 29.4 FPS, and Ultra 17.1 FPS. No preset reaches playable levels.
Q: How does this combo rank against other tested systems?
A: It ranks 1712 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This is near the bottom, but the absolute frame rates are still acceptable at 1080p and 1440p on non-Ultra presets.
Q: Which component is the bigger bottleneck?
A: The GPU ranks at the 25th percentile against all GPUs, while the CPU ranks at the 71st percentile against all CPUs. This indicates the GTX 1050 Ti is the limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions where frame rates drop sharply.
Q: Would a different CPU help significantly?
A: No. The nearest CPU rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE and Intel Core i3-14100T, differ by less than 1% in average score. Swapping the CPU would not meaningfully change frame rates in this game.
CPU and GPU Roles
The data shows a clear split in component responsibility depending on resolution. At 1080p, the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU well. The jump from Low to Medium to High produces a smooth degradation in frame rates, suggesting the GPU is handling the increased pixel load. Ultra drops to 58.7 FPS, which indicates the GPU is starting to run out of resources, but the CPU is not the constraint.
At 1440p, the GPU becomes more dominant. Frame rates drop by roughly 35-40% compared to 1080p across all presets, which is a classic sign of GPU-bound rendering. The CPU's performance at 1440p is sufficient, as evidenced by the fact that High still averages 62.2 FPS. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the drop from 1080p to 1440p would be smaller, because the CPU workload would not increase as much as the pixel count.
At 4K, the GPU is clearly overwhelmed. Even Low settings cannot reach 60 FPS, and the scaling from Low to Ultra shows a massive 67% drop in frame rate (from 51.5 to 17.1 FPS). This is purely a GPU limitation. The CPU's 71st percentile ranking means it has far more headroom than the GPU's 25th percentile, so any further resolution increase would only worsen the GPU bottleneck.
For settings, the Ultra preset is disproportionately heavy on the GPU. The jump from High to Ultra costs roughly 35-40% performance at every resolution, which is larger than the cost of going from Medium to High. This suggests Ultra enables rendering features that are particularly expensive on the GTX 1050 Ti's Pascal architecture. Players should avoid Ultra entirely with this combo.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, averaging 92.1 FPS. This leaves a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold and provides good visual quality. Ultra averages 58.7 FPS, so it misses the playability bar by a narrow margin.
At 2560x1440, High is again the best choice, averaging 62.2 FPS. This is just barely above the 60 FPS line, so players who prefer a safety buffer might opt for Medium at 77.5 FPS. But if visual fidelity is the priority, High works.
At 3840x2160, no preset reaches 60 FPS. Low averages 51.5 FPS, which is the highest recorded frame rate at this resolution, but it still falls short. The database lists no playable settings for 4K, meaning this combo should not be used at that resolution for smooth gameplay.
In summary, the sweet spot for this pairing is 1080p High or 1440p High, depending on the monitor. For players who want maximum smoothness, 1080p Low at 151.7 FPS is an option, but the visual compromise is significant. The recorded data shows that the GTX 1050 Ti is the limiting factor at all resolutions above 1080p, while the Ryzen 5 4600G provides ample CPU performance throughout.