Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your hardware doesn't meet minimum requirements for this game.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 40 | 51 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 77 | 98 | 123 |
| 1080p Full HD | 77 | 123 | 155 | 195 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 paired with the Intel Arc B370 lands at rank 3408 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. That places this configuration in the bottom 8% of all recorded system pairings, a low standing driven almost entirely by the graphics component. The CPU itself is a strong performer, sitting in the 90th percentile against all tested processors, but the Arc B370 is an integrated graphics solution that ranks in the 5th percentile against all GPUs. The combination of a top-decile processor and a bottom-decile GPU produces a system that is heavily bottlenecked by graphics throughput in this sandbox title.
The CPU data tells a clear story. The Core Ultra 5 245 posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32924 and a single-core score of 4648, with a PassMark single-thread score of 4394. Its average benchmark score across all tests is 48995. The nearest CPU rivals are remarkably close: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G scores 49196 (0.4% higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 scores 49228 (0.5% higher), the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H scores 48698 (0.6% lower), and the Intel Core i5-14600K scores 48618 (0.8% lower). All four rivals sit within a single percentage point, meaning any of these CPUs would deliver essentially identical frame pacing in Minecraft when paired with the same GPU.
The GPU side is far less impressive. The Arc B370, based on the Panther Lake chip with Xe3-LPG architecture, produces a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184. Its nearest rivals are all legacy or low-end parts: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186 (0.2% higher), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190 (0.5% higher), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 (0.7% higher), and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168 (1.4% lower). This places the Arc B370 in company with graphics hardware from roughly a decade and a half ago, which explains the low combo rank despite the modern CPU.
The measured FPS data confirms that this is a playable system at lower resolutions and settings, but it cannot push 4K at high quality. The verdict is straightforward: at 1080p the system clears 60 FPS on every preset including Ultra, at 1440p it clears 60 FPS up through High, and at 4K only Low settings maintain a 60 FPS average.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 60 FPS on Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 77, which is above the 60 FPS playable threshold. The 1080p Ultra preset is listed as playable in the verdict data.
Q: What is the best playable setting at 4K resolution?
A: Low settings are the only playable option at 3840x2160. The measured average FPS at Low is 64, while Medium drops to 51, High to 40, and Ultra to 25. The verdict data lists only Low as playable at 4K.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 compare to the AMD Ryzen 9 7900?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7900 has an average benchmark score of 49228, which is 0.5% higher than the Core Ultra 5 245's 48995. This is a negligible difference, and the two CPUs would perform nearly identically in Minecraft when paired with the same GPU.
Q: Is the Intel Arc B370 better than the AMD Radeon HD 7650M?
A: No. The AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is 0.7% higher than the Arc B370's 1184. The ATI Radeon HD 5770 also scores higher at 1190, 0.5% above the Arc B370.
Q: What FPS can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 98, with a minimum of 83 and a maximum of 112. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold, and Medium is listed among the playable settings at this resolution.
Q: Does the Arc B370 have dedicated VRAM?
A: No. The Arc B370 uses system shared memory, with a memory bus width and bandwidth marked as "System Shared" and "System Dependent" respectively. This means its performance scales with the host system's memory configuration.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data covers three resolutions and four quality presets, with average FPS recorded for all twelve combinations. Minimum and maximum FPS are only available for the Medium preset at each resolution.
At 3840x2160, the system produces an average of 64 FPS on Low, 51 FPS on Medium, 40 FPS on High, and 25 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 43 and a maximum of 59, meaning the frame rate dips below the 60 FPS threshold even though the average is 51. The Low preset is the only 4K option that maintains a playable average, and it does so without reported minimum or maximum values.
At 2560x1440, the averages climb substantially. Low settings produce 123 FPS, Medium produces 98 FPS, High produces 77 FPS, and Ultra produces 48 FPS. The Medium preset records a minimum of 83 and a maximum of 112, indicating consistent frame delivery above the playable threshold. High at 77 FPS is also comfortably playable, while Ultra at 48 FPS falls short of 60.
At 1920x1080, the system performs at its best. Low settings yield 195 FPS, Medium yields 155 FPS, High yields 123 FPS, and Ultra yields 77 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 131 and a maximum of 178, meaning even the lowest recorded frame is more than double the playable threshold. Ultra at 77 FPS is the headline result: this integrated GPU configuration can run Minecraft's most demanding preset at 1080p with room to spare.
The pattern across resolutions is consistent. Each step down in resolution roughly multiplies the frame rate, and each step up in quality roughly divides it. The Arc B370's shared memory architecture means that higher resolutions place increasing pressure on the memory subsystem, which is why the 4K results fall off so sharply.
The Verdict
This PC can run Minecraft, but the playable envelope depends entirely on resolution and quality expectations. The verdict data is explicit: at 1920x1080, all four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra) are playable, with the best setting being Ultra at 77 FPS average. At 2560x1440, three presets are playable (Low, Medium, High), with High being the best at 77 FPS. At 3840x2160, only Low is playable, delivering 64 FPS average.
The 60 FPS threshold is the key dividing line. At 1080p, the system exceeds it on every preset, including the most demanding Ultra configuration. At 1440p, the system exceeds it up through High, but Ultra falls to 48 FPS, which is below the threshold. At 4K, the system exceeds it only on Low, with Medium at 51 FPS, High at 40 FPS, and Ultra at 25 FPS all failing to reach playable levels.
The data indicates that this is a 1080p machine for Minecraft with headroom to spare, a 1440p machine for medium-to-high quality, and a 4K machine only for minimal settings. The CPU is more than capable of feeding the GPU at any resolution; the limiting factor is the Arc B370's integrated graphics performance, which ranks in the 5th percentile against all GPUs. Players who prioritize 4K or high-refresh 1440p should look elsewhere, but for standard 1080p play, this combination delivers smooth performance across the board.
Similar Performance Alternatives
The nearest CPU rivals to the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 are all within a single percentage point of its average benchmark score. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G scores 49196 (0.4% higher), the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 scores 49228 (0.5% higher), the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H scores 48698 (0.6% lower), and the Intel Core i5-14600K scores 48618 (0.8% lower). In Minecraft, where the GPU is the bottleneck, swapping the Core Ultra 5 245 for any of these processors would produce virtually identical frame rates. The Ryzen 9 7900 and Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G offer a marginal edge in raw compute, but that edge will not translate into higher FPS when the Arc B370 is the limiting component.
The nearest GPU rivals to the Intel Arc B370 are all older or lower-end parts. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186 (0.2% higher), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190 (0.5% higher), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 (0.7% higher), and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168 (1.4% lower). These deltas are all within 1.4%, meaning any of these GPUs would deliver nearly the same Minecraft performance when paired with a comparable CPU. The practical takeaway is that the Arc B370 behaves like a mid-2010s discrete GPU, and systems with those older parts would produce similar frame rates.
For a user considering an upgrade path, the data suggests that the CPU is not the constraint. The Core Ultra 5 245 sits in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are all modern or server-grade parts with similar scores. The GPU, by contrast, sits in the 5th percentile, and its nearest rivals are legacy parts. Any meaningful FPS improvement in Minecraft would require a faster GPU, since the current bottleneck is graphics throughput, not processor throughput.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Low, with an average of 64 FPS. Medium at 51 FPS, High at 40 FPS, and Ultra at 25 FPS all fall below the playable threshold. The Low preset is the only viable option for 4K.
At 2560x1440, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is High, with an average of 77 FPS. Medium at 98 FPS and Low at 123 FPS also exceed the threshold, but High delivers the best visual quality while maintaining playability. Ultra at 48 FPS is not playable at this resolution.
At 1920x1080, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, with an average of 77 FPS. This is the full quality experience: every slider at maximum, all effects enabled, and still a frame rate that clears the 60 FPS bar by a comfortable margin. The Medium preset records a minimum of 131 and a maximum of 178, showing that even the most demanding 1080p settings do not stress this configuration to the point of frame drops below playable levels.
The recommendation hierarchy is clear: 1080p Ultra for the best experience, 1440p High for a balance of resolution and quality, and 4K Low only if pixel density matters more than visual fidelity. The measured data does not include a 4K Medium minimum or maximum, but the average of 51 FPS indicates the system is already below the threshold at that setting. Players seeking 4K at higher quality would need a substantially stronger GPU than the Arc B370.