Instant compatibility check with FPS benchmarks and optimization tips
Minecraft
Performance
1080p (Full HD)
1440p (2K / QHD)
4K (Ultra HD)
Requirements Check
Recommendations
Your system exceeds recommended specs. Enjoy max settings!
Your GPU supports ray tracing.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 106 | 169 | 213 | 269 |
| 1440p QHD | 202 | 323 | 407 | 514 |
| 1080p Full HD | 320 | 512 | 645 | 814 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30. Cards marked Estimated above have no measured row and are scaled from your GPU benchmark percentile.
Performance Analysis: Minecraft on Your System
Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 deliver overwhelmingly high frame rates in Minecraft, with every tested setting at every resolution clearing the 60 FPS playable threshold by a wide margin. The data shows a system that is far more powerful than what this sandbox title requires, making the bottleneck almost entirely about the game's single-threaded engine rather than hardware capability.
Similar Performance Alternatives
For the CPU, the Intel Core i9-14900K sits at the 95th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 79097. Its nearest rivals in aggregate performance are remarkably tight: the Intel Core i9-14900KF scores 79371 (just 0.3% higher), the Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus scores 79574 (0.6% higher), and the AMD EPYC 7413 scores 80041 (1.2% higher). On the flip side, the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 scores 77740, which is 1.7% lower than the 14900K. These deltaPct values are all within a couple of percentage points, meaning any of these four alternatives would produce nearly identical gameplay results in Minecraft, as the title's frame rates are not sensitive to the small differences between these top-tier chips.
For the GPU, the RTX 4080 occupies the 86th percentile among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 54247. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER at 54209, a 0.1% difference that is effectively a statistical tie. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828 (1.1% higher), while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698 (2.6% higher) and the AMD Radeon 8060S scores 55757 (2.7% higher). These deltas are small enough that in a game like Minecraft, which is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, the GPU choice among these four would matter very little—the frame rates would be nearly indistinguishable in practice.
How This Combo Ranks
This particular CPU-GPU pairing ranks 180th out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the top 4.9% of all systems benchmarked for this game. That rank is notable because the RTX 4080 is not the fastest GPU in the database—it sits at the 86th percentile—and the 14900K is at the 95th percentile. The combination outperforms what either component's individual percentile would suggest, likely because Minecraft's engine does not scale with GPU resources beyond a certain point, and the 14900K's strong single-core performance (evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2262.5 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2655) is the primary driver of high frame rates. The 180th rank implies that roughly 3,530 other combos perform worse, but also that 179 combos perform better—those would almost certainly include CPUs with even higher single-thread scores paired with similar or faster GPUs, though the exact configurations are not specified in this data.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the frame rates are extraordinarily high. With Low settings, the average FPS reaches 814. Medium settings yield an average of 645 FPS, with a minimum of 548 and a maximum of 742. High settings drop the average to 512 FPS, while Ultra settings still manage 320 FPS on average. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 60.7% reduction in frame rate, yet even the lowest Ultra number remains over five times the 60 FPS threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with slightly lower absolute numbers. Low settings average 514 FPS, Medium averages 407 FPS (min 346, max 468), High averages 323 FPS, and Ultra averages 202 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at the same settings is roughly 36-37% across the board, which is consistent with the increase in pixel count from 2.07 million to 3.69 million (a 78% increase) but mitigated by the GPU's 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth and 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute.
At 3840x2160, the numbers remain well above playable. Low settings average 269 FPS, Medium averages 213 FPS (min 181, max 245), High averages 169 FPS, and Ultra averages 106 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the most demanding scenario in the entire dataset, yet it still delivers 106 FPS on average—comfortably above 60 FPS with headroom for frame-time spikes. The min FPS values are only provided for Medium settings at each resolution, and those are 548 at 1080p, 346 at 1440p, and 181 at 2160p, all of which stay far above the playable threshold.
The Verdict
This system can run Minecraft at every resolution and preset combination that was tested, with no exceptions. At 3840x2160, the verdict lists High, Low, Medium, and Ultra as playable settings, with Ultra achieving an average of 106 FPS. At 2560x1440, all four settings are playable, with Ultra at 202 FPS. At 1920x1080, all four settings are playable, with Ultra at 320 FPS. The worst case in the entire dataset—4K Ultra at 106 FPS—still clears the 60 FPS threshold by 76.7%. The data indicates that this PC never comes close to falling below the playable threshold, regardless of how much graphical load is applied. The only scenario that might challenge the system would be extreme modding or shader packs, but those are not part of the measured data, so no claims can be made about them.
CPU and GPU Roles
The benchmark results reveal a clear pattern where the CPU dominates at lower resolutions and the GPU becomes more relevant at higher resolutions, but both components are so strong that the game never becomes unplayable. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are astronomically high (814 FPS on Low), which indicates that the CPU's single-thread performance is the limiting factor—the RTX 4080 has massive headroom that it cannot exploit because the game engine cannot issue enough draw calls. The 14900K's boost clock of 6.00 GHz and 32 threads are the key enablers here, as Minecraft's core loop is inherently single-threaded.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates drop by about 36% across all settings compared to 1080p, which suggests the GPU starts to take on more work as pixel throughput becomes a factor. The RTX 4080's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 256-bit bus width provide 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient to feed the rendering pipeline at this resolution without creating a memory bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's role becomes even more pronounced. The Ultra preset at 4K delivers 106 FPS, which is 33% lower than the 1440p Ultra result of 202 FPS. This scaling indicates that the GPU is now the primary constraint, as the pixel count has quadrupled from 1080p, and the RTX 4080's 112 ROPs and 280.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are being pushed closer to their limits. However, even at this most demanding setting, the CPU still manages to keep the frame rate above 100 FPS, demonstrating that the 14900K's 36 MB of shared L3 cache and high clock speeds are sufficient to avoid starving the GPU.
The scaling between presets at each resolution is also revealing. At 1080p, the difference between Low (814 FPS) and Ultra (320 FPS) is 60.7%, which shows that the GPU's shading units (9728) and texture units (304) are being utilized more heavily as settings increase. At 4K, the difference between Low (269 FPS) and Ultra (106 FPS) is 60.6%, nearly identical, suggesting that the CPU and GPU both scale proportionally with settings at all resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Can this PC run Minecraft at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 106 FPS, which exceeds the 60 FPS playable threshold by a substantial margin.
Q: What is the highest frame rate this combo achieves in Minecraft?
A: The highest recorded average is 814 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. No other configuration in the dataset comes close to this figure.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to its nearest GPU rival in this game?
A: The RTX 4080 SUPER has an average benchmark score that is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080 (54209 vs 54247). In Minecraft, this tiny delta would translate to a difference of less than 1 FPS, making the two GPUs effectively interchangeable for this title.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more important for Minecraft at 1080p?
A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary factor at 1080p, as the frame rates (512-814 FPS) are far above what the GPU's 86th percentile ranking would suggest, while the CPU's 95th percentile and high single-thread scores align more closely with the observed performance.
Q: What is the lowest FPS recorded in the entire dataset?
A: The minimum FPS values are only provided for Medium settings. The lowest min FPS is 181 at 3840x2160, which still clears the 60 FPS threshold by 3x.
Q: How many tested combinations perform better than this system in Minecraft?
A: This combo ranks 180th out of 3710 total combinations, meaning 179 other systems perform better. The data does not specify which components those systems use.
Best Settings per Resolution
At 3840x2160, the most demanding preset that stays at or above 60 FPS is Ultra, achieving an average of 106 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra is also the best choice, with an average of 202 FPS. At 1920x1080, Ultra remains the top setting, delivering 320 FPS on average. In all three cases, the "best settings" designation goes to Ultra because the measured frame rates at that preset are still more than 1.76x higher than the 60 FPS threshold—there is no need to compromise on graphical quality at any resolution. The minimum FPS for Ultra settings is not provided in the data, but the average values of 106, 202, and 320 FPS respectively indicate that even significant frame-time dips would keep the experience smooth.